1894 Michigan State Census – Shiawassee County

United States Soldiers of the Civil War Residing in Michigan, June 1, 1894

[ Names within brackets are reported in letters. ]

Antrim Township – John Q. A. Cook, Thomas W. Clay, Charles Rogers, Samuel Miles, George G. Harris, John C. Adams, William H. Adams, Lorenzo Buck, William Hutington, Frank B. McCumber, James Norton, W. S. Jacobs, Austin Trowbridge.

Bennington Township – C. L. Dean, Edwin Pasco, Harrison Bailey, E. Townsend, Eli McClain, J. S. Lewis, Jerome Markham, J. Kenney, M. H. Seeley, Edward Hackett, George H. Brock, Gideon Whiting, Jerome B. Hath, William Brooks, Anson Howe, Edwin Hoard, Leonard Crouse, Henry Hutchins, John Millsman, Charles H. Deseness, William Spangler, G. Ruess, John W. Shippe, Henry Lackey, Charles Drake, James Jones, O. C. Waugh, E. S. Hall, Jeremiah Colf, C. H. Thomas, Joseph L. Olcott, Horace Stocking, Henry Fisher, Byron Blank, Albert Blood, Sanford Beniss, David Sawyer.

Burns Township – Edward J. Patterson, George W. Keyes, William Zeikhart, James Smith, John Shouts, John Nichols, Seymour Judd, Jacob Seiler, Uriah Croope, John W. Barnes, William Ireland, Henry Wimble, Abner Sears, William Burgdurf, Martin McDonald, C. H. Fleury, Albert Ervy, John S. Johnson, David M. Campbell, Charles Miller, George Miner, [S. S. Hill, Mark Boyce, Joseph Schweikert. Sylvester Bates].

Village of Byron – M. D. Comstock, Harmon Newman, James G. B. Lamb, Charles McQueen, John D. Williams, Enoch Allen, Frank B. Green, James Sleeth, James Brown, A. J. Williams, David M. Tillman, James Goff. Albert W. Campbell, Edward A. Sheldon. William F. Close, Edgar Welch, [William Rust, A. Whitney, David Campbell].

Caledonia Township – James Baldwin, Chauncey Heath, Vernon Johnson, Jacob Sellinger, William Richey, William Beckwith, M. T. Richey, Elisha.Gleason. Daniel Munger, Joel H. Watson, John Kelly, Edgar M. Conley. Andrew Porter, Melvin Eldred. Charles B. Youngs, William B. Warrener, George Eldridge, Seth Rice, Joseph Ledbeater. Dennis Crickmore, Caleb Mead. Marvin Bishop, Charles Foster. Oliver Hobert, Charles Thornton, Edgar Sweatland. Richard Goward, Ira Angus, Ira Huntly, Cad. B. PPIton, Simon H. Odell, Joseph Leavitt, William Moyeses, Charles Raymond.

Fairfield Township – James Kimble, Harrison W. Fuller, Oscar F. Eatinger- Devillo Warner, Lewis Beach, William L. Arnold, Frank B. Batchelor, Oscar Laclear. Frederick Buchele. Andrew Van Deusen, George F. Hoisington. Clark P. Taber, Frederick Streeter, David McCarty, John White, Ira B. Loynes, Henry C. Ferris, Byron W. Gates, David M. Austin, John Burns, John D. Richmond, [Joel Leavitt].

Hazelton Township – Julius H. Bush, Dewitt C. Hallock, Charles Bullen, George Jacobs, Leroy Chapin, William Rolfe. Batus Snyder, David W. Gillett, Willard P. Petty, Henry Bedford, William Ash. William Shaw, Thomas Lampeer, William J. Krouse, Lansing Quackenbush, John Judd, Jr., Asa B. Sheldon. George Valentine, Charles C. Twitchell, John Bowman, Patrick Murphy, Nathaniel Call, Sanduska Kellogg, Edward Birdsall, A. Adams, William Hart, Reuben Holmes, Andrew J. Amidon, W. S. Carpenter, Salem S. Puffer, Charles Petty, Samuel Odell, Sylvanus D. Wilson, John Delbridge, Joy Douglass, Horace Sherman. Levi Morse, Joseph Meseraull, Alexander S. Fair, David Bussell, Edwin Judd, Joseph McGahon, George W. Urch, Benjamin Hess, Enos B. Munson, John H. Perry, William Hubbell, Darius 0. Reynolds, David H. Cutler, Robert Lapworth, 0. Brown, Chester Felton.

Middlebury Township – George W. Hubbell, Silas B. Southworth, Harvey Sumner, Alvin Wansey. N. J. Clark, Charles Valentine, Newton Felton, James C. Scott, William Mitchell, Peter Skutt, M. C. Danforth, John Dennison, Andrew Kenney, George S. Bartlett, Jacob Ramp, David Green, Frederick Alchin, Walter C. Dewitt, Nicodemus Harris, William G. Stiff, George Gibson, Harmond Goodrich, Peter Smith, John Stanton, [Theodore Dewitt].

New Haven Township – Alonzo Wallace, Charles Harris, William Getchell, John Spencer, Abraham Spitler, Karan Brophy, Wallace Neff, John Slater, John McIntyre, Abraham Allen, Alfred Knight, Orange Williams, Fred Stewart, Allen Williams, Melvin Keith, Pierce Punches, Orrin Stewart, Charles Bussell, Thomas Murray, Jacob Alliton, Peter M. Dumond, Charles Linzey, William Edgar, H. U. Linzey, Michael Punches, Charles Turnicliff, John Schautz. John Gallangher. Smith Kingsbury, Benjamin Walker, Thomas Rosa, Andrew Cowell, William Austin, Ashley Clark, Peter Dumond, William Dumond, Hiram Freman, Stephen Austin, Myron Nye, Ellis Ott, Frank Parkhurst. Samuel Conklin, George Davis, Emery Pearsall, [William H. Reams, Daniel Conklin].

Owosso Township – Norman F. Payne. Judson Clough, Alvin Owen, Sidney McCredy, Jacob Ream, Edward B. Simson, David L. Winkler, Michael Strahle, Oscar Halstead, M. B. Halstead, Frederick E. Fowler. Charles Sherman. Robert Bowles, George T. Mason, Frank Barton, George A. Dailey. George P. Guilford. Leonard Bowles, Charles J. Wimple.

Perry Township – C. T. Wing- Henry H. V reland. Edward McCarn, Simeon B. Kendall. Austin Wing. James Pierce, William Starks, Michel Hill, Almond Stevens, Van Ranslaer Perry, [George Johnson, Christian Koch, Frank Millspaw. Jas. L. Dowd].

Village of Perry – H. H. Hawley, Reuben C. Hutchins, R. M. Stitchler, Carton Reel, E. F. Sanbourn. N. A. Halstead, T. S. Wright, Henry Cleese, Elisha Rathgibbs. Marion W. Scutt, [E. J. Ewing].

Village of Morrice – Frank E. Purdy. Israel G. Atkins. Leonard Ferris, David Johnson, Perry Treatway, [Robert B. Cregg. Willis E. Brown, G. 0. Austin, Charles Gollwool. S. J. Vanever].

Rush Township – James Lotridge, M. F. Goodhue, William Caldwell, James Wood, William H. Smith, James A. Hayt, Seth Porter, Henry W. Jones, George J. Spitler, J. J. Huffman, John H. Gormley, Charles Freeman. William F. Spaulding, John A. Ellsworth, Ambrose C. Peters, Michael McPhilips, James G. Sanderson, John Harshbarger, Benjamin Hook, George Howe, Albert M. Drumm, Allen A. Porter, Seymour H. Shaw, Lewis Ball, John Skelton, Nathan Willoughby, Levi Waters, Christopher Cook, Philip Schnabel, Hiram Laclear, William McCarthy, David Mallory, Walter Harrison, John H. Collier, Charles H. Allen, Melvin W. Drake, John Crane, Robert Clapsaddle, Samuel.Piddington, Alfred B. Crane.

Sciota Township – Charles Ford, James Look, H. J. Moore, W. C. Balcom, S. N. Pierce, George Green, Daniel Johnson, William Asher, Edward Leland, N. Seib, V. D. Grennell.

Village of Laingsburg – B. E. Barnes, Jacob De Forest, Albert Vining, Morgan Hough, William S. Parker, F. B. Alberts, J. E. Sweet, William H. Piper, P. J. Putnam, John B. Jakway, A. H. Terryberry, H. H. Pulver, F. B. McClintock, John Crum, H. R. Lowrey, I. D. Parshall, George S. Culver, C. M. Whitney, Charles Cole, William Simpson, Edward Pope, David E. Wherry, – Pierce, W. F. Sheffield, H. R. Sharpe, Daniel Rittenberg, George M. Whitney, G. J. McClintock, W. F. Potter, Lawrence Hooter, A. G. Blood, Daniel Shoe, Wilson L. Smith, James Ackley, L. A. Skinner.

Shiawassee Township – Warren Judd, Hiram Spear, George Casselman, John A. Wallace, James St. John, Henry Goodrich, William Skinner, Aaron Herrick, J. Q. A. Adams, Charles E. Savage, George A. Parker, George Call, John Underwood, Joseph W. Morris, William W. Hunt, Seth C. Cole, Platt Pelton, Ambrose T. Spencer, John L. Banks, George W. McCurdy, Moses L. Bedell, Charles F. Cole, John J. Guerney, G. R. Matoon, Truman See, John Hutton, Watterman Johnson, William B. Hendee, Charles P. Spencer, George P. Seal, Lambert Johnson, John DeFreeze, Abner Taylor, John H. Wilcox, William R. Crook, Thomas E. Clary, Theron Gladden, William H. Phelps, Richard C. Hamilton, Jefferson Kent, Frederick A. Adelberg, Evan Bowles, Charles H. Stone.

Village of Bancroft. john J. Atherton, Gilbert H. Fellows, William J. Knight, H. H. Williams, Henry M. Billings, August Guyknecht, David Kittle, John S. Babcock, William F. Simonson, Frank Greenman, Truman Heminway, William H. C. Hall, Charles W. Kiltridge, George E. Mills, Martin Wall, Alfred S. Bradley, Herman Stannard, George Babcock, Willis Skinner, Elijah Barns, Benjamin DeFreeze, Peter Woolover, Orlando H. Le Fever.

Venice Township – William Brooks, J. C. Bentley, A. H. Winters, Simeon Anthony, Michael Wolston, W. H. Monday, John Chase. Parnel Lowcook, J. B. Frasier, G. A. Frasier. Charles Blonden, James Goodfellow, James Bulemore, Mark King, Elisha Harrington, John H. Moyses, Alfred Frasier, H. L. Hollister, R. D. Lee, Nelson Calkins. George Piersol, William Caldwell, M. S. Harding, Edward Leonard.

Vernon Township – John Jones, Ira Rogers, Reuben Griffin, Jeremiah Cook, William Davis, Robert Denison, George K. Harris, Orrin Lamb, John Kelley, Andrew Hovey, Philip Kline, Lemuel Latin, Peter Huff, L. B. Ellis, Alexander Vanwormer, William Brown, Frank Putman. H. L. Monroe, Joseph Guest, George McLain, Henry Alchin, W. H. Cole, Lafayette Brigham, Sumner Clark, James Redson, Asel Stark, John Gilbert, Cyrus Kenyon, [William H. Vanoller, Charles Denison, Henry Clark, Daniel Post, Alden Keys, Lemuel Smedley, William J. Parks, Sylvester Bates, Lee Smedley].

Village of Vernon – Alfred Dickey, Henry Angus, Philip Albeck, L. V. Emmons, Robert McKenley, Harlow Jones, George Prior, W. H. Ticknor, George Jewell, John Hazelton, H. P. Martin, Samuel Reed.

Village of Durand – Mathew Crofts, William Parks, Abraham Vanwormer, Chauncy Rouse, Jasper Keyes, George Simpson, Hiram Leonard, Thomas Craig, WVm. Pitcher, Ezra Barnes, Henry Dodge, William Case, Norman P. Leland, William Shattuck, Joseph Marshall, Daniel Harrington, James Vincent, George Hopkins, Elias K. Gustin, A. J. Morehouse, David Thompson, William Chapel, Edwin Ware, John C. Haynes, Charles Dennison, J. R. Jones, A. G. Cowles, Levi Clark, Hiram Leonard, [Henry M. Van Burger].

Woodhull Township – George Carlton, Paisley Laing, George W. Clement, Charles M. Chadwick, John N. Lutz, W. L. M. Smith, William H. Roark, William H. Shaft, Edward Harvey, Samuel Carl, Charles W. Hewitt, Marsh Crawford, T. L. Baldwin, I. N. Harvey, David Benson, George W. Crouch.

Corunna City, First Ward – Frederick Stickney, Ambler W. Weedon, Isaac T. Gould, Philip P. Thomas, James Fisher, Giles C. Decker, 0. H. Mulligan, Peter N. Cook, J. B. F. Curtis, James W. Grant, Samuel A. Fish, Albert A. Frain, Jonathan Chapman, Cady C. Smith, Walter Payne, Daniel Wait.

Corunna City, Second Ward – Thomas Linsley, William J. Tanner, Lorin Warriner, William Linsley, Albert Himes, Alfred Derham, Richard Kirkpatrick, O. F. Wilkinson, Thomas A. Kennedy, Thomas Lawcock, William Ely, Warren Robinson, Charles Prindle, Clark M. Harris, Morris Jackson, Leroy Requa, Artemas Angell, William E. Cumins, Seymour St. Johns, Selector Gage, Edward Thompson, Israel Converse, William E. Jacobs, Able Williams, Selden E. Griffith.

Corunna City, Third Ward – David R. Currier, Lucien Stowell, Henry Haden, Patrick Carby, James J. Peacock, Benjamin Dutcher, Jared Thomas, Frederick Weiprecht, Oscar F. Card.

Owosso City, First Ward – James R. Sayers, Eugene H. Jacobs, J. M. Curwood, Gilbert Osborn, Henry D. Clough, Edward P. Gilbert, Silas H. Alliton, Herman C. Frieseke, David Dwight, Arthur E. Ferry, Sylvester J. Rouse, Charles D. Hughs, David Shanafelt, Major A. Smith, Milburn G. Whited, Oscar Bailey, James B. Willoughby, George W. Fowler, John H. Faxon, Norman P. Leland, George W. Darling, Ephraim Dunham, Allen M. Hurlburt, William Baker, Dennis A. Barnum, Simon Crawford, William K. Tillotson. Ephraim Roberts, Charles F. Parker, Charles C. Rowell. Charles O. Lapman, Lyman P. Roberts, Julian Dutcher, William Halstead, Stephen A. Crane, Charles H. Cossitt, Edgar P. Byerly, Delos Hannah. John Reynolds, John E. Comstock, Silas E. Halsey, Robert R. Marsh. David F. Collins, George L. Bennett, John Doney, Charles A. Osborn, Henry Robbins. Frank L. Comstock, Charles Tuthill, Alexander Johnson, George W. Wilber, Harrison H. Frain, Charles L. Paris, Abner I. Novess, George W. Livingston, Eugene R. Holmes, Lewis 0. Cheney, Edwin R. Snyder, Charles D. Hunt, Francis Beehler, David Henderson, Josiah Thompson, John W. Angell, Thomas M. Wiley, Jabez Perkins. [Cornelaus Boream. Edmun Halsey].

Owosso City, Second Ward – John S. Fisher, C. S. Gilbert, George W. Loring, H. L. Osborn, H. Philip Trask, Abram Jones, Samuel Lamfrom, Otis Gould, Benjamin F. Thomas, W. A. Richardson, O. F. Webster, Joseph Amos, Neil McColum, William R. Smith, J. Call Albro, Nicholas Johnson, Charles N. Race, David F. Blair, James W. Miles, Joseph Russell, Emory L. Brewer, Martin C. Dawes, Joseph Davidson, John Wood, Patrick A. Watters, George W. Owen, Luther Bradley, Henry King, Henry Morten. James L. Topping, Harris Burke, Daniel Eldridge, William Guipe, James Smith, John Bowers, [George McClintoc, David M. Estey, C. M. Young, Lloyde Lewis, Martin E. Miller, J. A. Cummins, Allen N. Cowan, Charles C. Duff].

Owosso City, Third Ward – Morris Holmes, James Deal, Ernest Monrean, Silas W. Sadler, Nelson Baker, Morris A. Parks, Lewis H. Leland, Jacob Kohler, Frederick Tick, George W. Allen, Lyman W. Clough, Reuben Harvey, Gilbert Card, John J. Mackey, Richard Haley, Samuel Forsyth, David Hood, John C. Keagle, Henry Hall, Bartlett Johnson, Charles E. Wright, Allen Q. Cole, Jacob F. Wildermuth, George W. Nicholson, Julius Frieseke, Albert Amspoker, George F. Robinson, Joseph D. Callaghan, Hugh Alexander, George L. Van Dyne, Orson Nichols, Fred H. Peterson, Edwin A. Stedman, Harrison Bailey, [Thomas Neland. Nelson Banghart].

Owosso City, Fourth Ward – G. W. Smith, Charles L. Beach, Richard Welch, L. H. McDowell, Enoch Hann, Max Colf, William P. Stedman, A. B. Pulver, J. W. Turner, Frederick Gute, Eugene D. Young, Charles Collamer, Jacob B. Hathaway, F. N. Hopkins, William Harris, John Brooks, A. T. Fowler, Robert Gray, Granville F. North, Frank Wells, Wellington White, John Van Doran, Andrew J. Patterson, William Bevens, William Rainey, Simon L. Watson, George Drain, George Colf, Oliver B. Van Doran, Hiram Monroe, Willard Knapp, J. A. Rhodes, F. C. Field, Henry Stevenson, M. H. Ridley, Charles Dunham, Fred Neuman,, Chester Thayer, Williston Stewart, Charles Hume, Hugo Wesner, Samuel Gardner, Joshua Dodge, D. L. Densmore, Samuel Ausboog, [Andrew J. Patterson, Charles Norcross, Alexander McDonald, Laurance Fluck, Ephraim Beebe, Daniel Owen, Merabeau F. Richey, Henry Schmidt, Fred N. Harris, William H. Beatie].




MLA Source Citation:

State of Michigan. Census of the state of Michigan, 1894, Volume III. Lansing: R. Smith & Co., state printers. 1896. AccessGenealogy.com. Web. 31 March 2014. http://www.accessgenealogy.com/michigan/1894-michigan-state-census-shiawassee-county.htm - Last updated on May 14th, 2013


Categories: , ,
Topics: ,
Locations:

Contribute to the Conversation!

Our "rules" are simple. Keep the conversation on subject and mind your manners! If this is your first time posting, we do moderate comments before we let them appear... so give us a while to get to them. Once we get to know you here, we'll remove that requirement.

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Newsletter Signup

We currently provide two newsletters. Why not take both for a run?

Genealogy Update: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new, or significantly updated, collection or database on our website.

Circle of Nations: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new (or significantly updated) Native American collection or database on our website.

Once you've clicked on the Subscribe button above you'll receive an email from us requesting confirmation. You must confirm the email before you will be able to receive any newsletter.