1894 Michigan State Census – Montcalm County

United States Soldiers of the Civil War Residing in Michigan, June 1, 1894

[ Names within brackets are reported in letters. ]

Belvidere Township – Martin Gray, David Perkins, Lemuel Reed, John Vannorthwick, William Wakely, Isaac Underwood, Charles G. Washburn, Roswell Fleck, Harmon Cole, Riley Dean, Aaron Kolben, James S. Simmons, John Duhioy (?), Erastus Wall, William Crandall, James D. Dunn, Benjamin Parker, George Kellsey, James Rogers, Charles Hunt, John Richardson, Jefferson Reed, E. Plumb, Walter S. Merritt, Albert Smith, Stephen A. Cole, John Corey, Judson Pond, Charles Delaney, William Burnes, Thomas F. Headley, John Fouts, Aaron Grosh.

Bloomer Township – Seymour S. White, Irvin McCall, Albert Thompson, Stephen W. Perry, James White, Debricks Miller, Thomas D. Davis, Daniel Argersinger, Abraham S. De Hart, Peter Huffman, Calvin Buckley, Samuel Lett, Albert A. Richardson, Jerome Heliker, Richard Bogart, Charles R. Dickinson, Thomas McIntyre, Newton E. Blackmer, Charles Cross, Abner A. Bellinger, Henry Loucks, Alfred H. Baldwin, Edward Ralph, Thomas H. Coles, Robert Heliker, Robert S. Stewart, William W. St. Clair, Norman L. Otis; John W. Howarth, Noah Rich, Uriah Miner. William H. McCracken, Sylvester A. Stone, Alfred R. Isham, Stephen Hall, Alvero Curtis, William Cottrell, [Norman L. Lockwood, Almeron Knapp. James M. Evans, John H. Savige].

Village of Carson City – William C. Smith, Edwin K. Ellis, William D. Vrooman, Thomas Bennett, Seville W. Northrup, John W. Taplin, Oliver C. Blanchard, Vinal B. Luce, George R. Gibbs, Charles E. Combs, James H. Maxwell, Jacob Souders, Lorenzo M. Lyons, Cyrus W. Churchill, Fletcher Reasoner, George W. Cowles, Patrick Martin, Jonas K. Ackley, John W. Hallett, William C. Hubbard, Edward C. Cummings, B. Frank Sweet, Jared W. Davis, Darius E. Dean, Cebra Leonard, John A. White, Martin V. Moore, Samuel J. Smith, Nathan S. Spooner, John Kipp, David Phillips, Erastus M. Howell, Jerome B. Hawes, George M. Loomis, Delbert Meloy, Chester C. Dennis, George H. Cagwin, David Kelley, George Knickerbocker, Joseph A. Wolf, George M. Thomas, Emmett H. Brower, William Edlin, Francis A. Rockafellow, Alpheus W. Johnson, Harvey E. Barden, Henry J. Hire, Lemuel W. Allen, James F. Fillmore, Alvin G. Campbell, Calvin C. Johnson, Reuben Place, Charles W. Owen, Hiram Turrill, Caleb Wench, Ensign Long, George W. Akins, William A. Sweet, Jr., [William W. Ferris].

Bushnell Township – Henry H. Arntz, Mathew Callahan, Henry Low, Daniel Fero, Aaron Essex, Tobias Reume, Daniel Jason, Schuylar Wetmore, George Shoop. John F. Hiberly, Stephen G. Wheaton, Dewitt Carpenter, William 0. De Hart, Egbert Conklin, Joel B. Mills. Franklin Leet, Joseph Hanchett, J. S. Fifield, Austin Gallup, D. Pond, Asa Sinclair, John William Lunn, Robert W. Hoy, William J. Hall, Ab. Rauch, William H. Bennett, Lorenzo Allen. James Haysmer. William H. Devine, Robert Sauberlich, Solomon S. Sherwood, Charles W. North, I. M. Hendricks, Levi Tift, Henry H. Webster, William F. Bennett, George B. Tyler, J. S. Auls, Joseph Bacon, John Kimball, C. D. Loan, William Lochwood, William M. Youngs, Edgar Waldron, Martin Hayes, Barnett Hopkins, Edward Allchin, Nathan S. Wood, William Greenhoe, [Noah Bennett, George Brown, Stephen Haysmer, W. H. Comstock, C. D. Loren].

Cato Township – N. H. Losey, Jacob Essenger, S. 0. Manly, Martin Frederickson, A. C. Ellsworth, William Long, William Snyder, George Hollenbeck, Alfred Almy, David Hart, C. W. Rose, Rady Omara, Samuel Hart, Andrew Nellis, Urias Stout, Alonzo Kennedy, W. H. Kennedy, Hiram Cornell, Benjamin Culey, James Bryant, William Almy, Conrad Hercog, John Joslyn, John Frederickson, Lewis Ward, Eben Ellinwood, Elijah Greenfield, Ezra Tower, [Albertus Wilcox, George Frederickson, Albert Weeks, W. 0. Bidelack, Francis Schultz].

Village of Lakeview – H. C. Thompson, D. J. Brown, Calvin S. Vining, H. G. Johnson, John Brimmer, Henry Beckler, John Seat, Leonard Rossman, Charles Webster, R. P. Everett, M. Y. Gebhart, C. G. Dickinson, Oliver Parmenter, 0. A. Adams, George W. Perkins, G. C. Tousey, Walter Ward, John La Rue, A. T. Call, George Reed, John Butler, Nathan Osborn, B. S. Vest, Samuel Shoaff, Charles A. Brink, 0. A. Cory, Edwin Potter, J. J. Davidson, A. P. Furman, Nicholas O’Neal, William Perry, B. F. Lovejoy, David Burris, Lewis Swartout, Asahel Rust, J. D. Garland, Augustus Wilcox, William Tracy, A. R. Covey, Francis Thomas, S. E. Furman, John Turk, 0. E. Mitchell, William Truman, Charles Moon, Freeman Brown.

Crystal Township – Charles E. York, George C. Champlin, William S. Tuck, Green L. Pingstan, Charles Swartout, Edward Lockard, John Wilson, John Drum, Homer Hart, George Hart, William G. Sherman, John J. Garrison, Ralph Devereaux, Henry C. Clark, Thomas P. Hazzard, Gilbert Ingersoll, George G. Brail, Lawson Isham, Nelson W. Millard, Martin Kickland, William H. Fry, Dwight L. Spalding, James Beck, John Davenport, David L. Barger, Emanuel Hissong, John W. Long, William Rogers, Samuel Rhodes, Samuel Harman, John B. Strait, George Fisher, John Groom, Jacob D. Struble, Alfred Fuller, Benson C. Robbins, Thomas N. Smith, Jonah Deremer, Harmon Cooper, Charles P. Williams, James McCrachen, Homer Terwilliger, James S. Eldridge, Warren G. Griswold, Joseph S. Carey, Daniel D. Kidder, Alexander B. Swam, John Burk, Simon Topper, George W. Davison, Walter Mayes, Abram Vanhorn, Thomas B. Wallace, Robert McFarland, Gregory Blackrick, Andrew J. Reader, Amos Shafer, John Shaw, James P. Robinson, Hiram Roup, John Yaner, W. John Thompson, Ezra Stewart, Benjamin Shafer, Oscar Sanders, Eli Mull, David Hively, Daniel M. Shelly, Elias Shafer, John Sigourney, Milton A. Lascelle, E. Charles Rogers, Albert Williams, Thomas Franklin, Hiram Race, [Daniel W. Shaw, Ira Stewart, Allison Munn, David Ekleberry, L. Burgess, Daniel Struble].

Day Township – Levi Edson, Albert Bush, Amos B. Kinney, William Wagner, William Ammon, James Alberts, Joseph A. Brooks, Jared Wright, Riley Kern, Hezekiah Lacy, Eb. W. Simons, John Hatton, John B. Fisher, Charles H. Marvin, Allan W. Smith, Richard Esterling, Harry Timmons, Charles R. Eggleston, Jacob Stevens, Jacob Roth, Malichi Burns, Almer Kelly, David C. Reed, Francis M. Warner, Theodore Crapsy, Charles Smith, George W. Pulsiver, Mathew Greenhoe, James K. Frederick, Alanson Eastman, Fletcher Lincoln, John Nelson.

Village of McBride – Robert Forester, Lewis Perkins, George N. Ball, Spafford Brown, Norman Jones, Frank D. Hyde, Luther J. Bennett, German F. Griswold, James Spatch, Samuel Ward, William L. Stanard, George Carpenter, R. Greenman, William Valentine, Otis Lamunsion, Parker Harrington, Frederick Neff.

Douglass Township – Myron Porter, Andrew J. Persons, Cornelius Humes, Darias P. Blood, Henry W. House, Seman G. Tompkins, Albert L. Entrican, George W. Evans, John Wright, Daniel J. Shute, Arnold A. Wooley, Isaac H. Clymer, George W. Parks, Joseph Chapin, William T. Bond, David Packard, George W. Entrican, Samuel Steele, John Steele, Franklin C. Knapp, S. B. Cummings, Edwin Porter, John F. Savage, Eli Hunt, William E. Taylor, James Sharkey, William H. McClelland, Joseph S. Vaughn, Josiah Decker, William H. Logan, James Curley, Columbus D. Britton, Jerome Pintler, John M. Close, Elindsley W. Murray, Timothy Scidmore, Frank Lester, Joseph Ellsworth, William Kahler, Robert H. Disbrow, Leverette Lee. George Drake, Orrin Ingram, James A. Crocker, Charles W. Blumberg.

Eureka Township – James E. Harris, William T. Drake, Peter C. Scadin, Henry Credit, Fred M. Bennett, Leman Westover. James Weeks, Joseph Johnson, Lorendus B. Conant, John H. Peck, John C. Burgess, John A. House, William J. Murray, Daniel E. Sakes, David J. Bennett, George O. Homlden, Henry Hamper, William G. Crosby.

Evergreen Township – ‘”Pm. Wilcox, George M. Gates, Ransom L. Tanner, John T. Pickard, James H. Lake, Henry J. Evans, William R. Webb, Almon Cass, Chauncy Pickell, Samuel Crawford, William M. Jeffrey, William Cooley, Robert Campbell, Thomas Rawson, James M. Patrick, John W. Taylor, Amasa Salver, Andrew Greenhoe, Abraham Miller, Henry S. Piatt, Uriah Gates, William Trussell, Albert L. Erridge, James Hulse, John Frost, John Kellogg, John Gideon, William M. Steere, Reuben Carter, John H. Tope, Orrin Sebring, Hopton H. Haynes, John W. Austin, Ephraim Quinly, Jesse Shank, Sheldon Daniels, Robert Greenhoe, Alfred C. Mitchell, George’. Greenhoe, Henry G. Greenhoe, Arnold P. R. Danes.

Fairplain Township – Barney Race, William Parker, Russell G. Clark, William P. Lunn, Arnold Terry. Thomas Patterson, David Ingram, Henry Jenks, James Lent, James Powell, Elisha Reed. -Nathaniel Brown. James B. Walker, Hebron H. Dilley, Christian C. Johnson. Thomas Crandall, Joseph Franl;,enberger. George W. Brown. George W. Brokaw, Clark McEnely, John Coyle. Ira P. Parker. David Goodman. George W. Smith. Gilbert Jenks, Josiah Jenks. Willis Wood. David Clark, William Ricks, Alexander Hanselman, Charles Loper, Wesley D. Taylor, Ransom Owen. Lock B. Mosher, Thomas Parks, B. B. Goodsell, Simeon Collins, William H. Brown, David Gristwood. Charles Harris, Andrew Swift. Henry Kent, Caleb Barnes, Harvey Hamilton, Andrew Myers, Samuel Gilmore, Edgar A. Muir. William Sweet. L. Lawrence. William F. Hall. Thomas M. Green, Albert H. Britton, James Totten. Jeremiah Yeomans, [Alvin Reed, James Breece].

Ferris Township – Archie Washburn, George H. Oliver, L. Stevens, Ephraim Baker, Albert Washburn, Sylvester Woodard, George Brooks, W. S. Pangburn, J. 0. Bush, F. L. Jolly, David Minser, Chester Narragan, George Husted, W. C. Fisher, Calvin Terwilliger, J. H. Tishue, Laforest Dolloff, Ambrose Wayman, James Harvey, J. Z. Laughlin, William Strine, John Rupart, Solomon Miller, Joseph Frankhauser, Franklin D. Norois, Alfred Graham, P. A. Throop, David K. Mangle, Nathan Pangburn,. George Griffin, William J. McNutt, J. F. Tulford, W. C. Mallery, Better Klees,. Isaac Mangus, John S. Barger, Allen Winters, Richard Hancock, George W. Steffey, Harrison Wheeler, James Sullivan, G. B. Caston, Oscar D. Holden, Henry N. Wallace, Warren Keller, I. J. Reynolds, James N. Smalley, Jeremiah Blackmer, John H. Martin, Enoch James King, Jason Church, Myron L. Dean, Urban J. Dyer, Henrv K. Martin, Charles N. Hunt.

Home Township – Leroy Park, Peter Stoddard, William B. Hogle, John Snay, Joseph Wymer, Charles Fox, Reuben Jacobs, Nelson Gates, Benjamin Bunn, Moses Bennett, Homer H. Perkins, Leander J. Ferris, Joseph N. Evans, Michael Ehart, John Edwards, Hiram J. Rich, Wilson G. Richardson, James K. Ives, Peter Parmenter, Lafayette Sheppardson, Thomas Taylor, Sidney Phippeny, John Rowland, Joseph Parker, Azariah Soule, Ira 0. Hunt, John J. Burk, Sidney H. Shelly, Hollis A. Ward.

Village of Edmore – J. Harvey Hope, M. W. Quackenbush, Henry D. Blair, Henry A. Maley, Warner Young, C. C. Teachout, Lewis D. Wait, Perry Holmes, John H. Chesley, Amon Wilson, Plinn L. McAdams, -George W. Reed, Solomon S. Cronn, Gilman J. Wright, John Traynor, Robert Morehead, James Ovenhouse, Eugene Ellsworth, Albert F. Norris, Henry Aldrich, L. R. Fitzgerald, A. J. Barrett, George Tanner, Elam Mann, Jr., Hiram Sackett, William W. Blair, Miles C. Dexter, W. I. Thorp, James K. Train, John Scoby, Patrick McNamara, Charles Tichenor,Byron Drake, H. D. Parker, Ezra Cook, J. H. Gibbs, James C. Hayward, Frederick Cole, Albert Jennings, John C. Dugan, John Arnold, Henry W. Hewes.

Maple Valley Township – James Mowrey. M. B. Medes. Andrew Newland, David Hickock, Charles Blanding, William Lotterloh, John J. Riley, William P. Crissman. Lyman C. Jaquays, Oliver La Du, James N. Ferguson, George Galloway. Henry Cowden, John H. Gifford, Richard Britton, James L. Miller, John T. Morgan, Ephraim C. Hanson. William H. Culver, William E. Clark, Robert L. Buchanan, Norman Kelley, Ira J. Knickerbocker, William Lewis, Elijah H. Cooper, Oliver Miles, John Hines, William Medes, Harvey J. House, Henry Blackburn, Elias Ferguson, Henry Miller, Horace Mocherman, Benjamin Neve, Sylvester Belgrave, Oliver P. Hale, Aaron Ingraham, Alvin Davis, William S. Lee, Luther R. Smith, Ellsworth H. Stryker, Marquis D. Somner, Emery J. Blanding, Samuel H. Stewart, Isaac Terwilliger, Joseph A. Dockery, William J. Burger, Manuel Pike, Jason D. Van Tassell, Josiah Kilburn, Amos T. Huyck, [John Corwin, L. Davro, William H. Pierce).

Montcalm Township – George C. Bradish, Alexander Brown, George F. Brown, Richard Vanness, Noble H. Gilmore, John Devendorf, Ai Wyckoff, Peter Nielson, Benjamin B. Hoxter, Philip Smith, Andrew Sieber, William Roan, William Dryer, Morris Osmun, Charles D. Hubbs, Orville Fuller, Richard H. Gibson, Lucius E. Griffith, Jacob Wise, Jr., Fritz Paul, Charles F. Rogers, Frank Canfield, Leonard Fleck, Isaac F. Dodge, B. F. Harrington, Joseph W. Partridge, Charles Peasley, George W. Harris, Charles Shepard, Michael Canty, M. H. Harrington, Peter Goosman.

Pierson Township – Joseph Hughes, James K. Smith, Conrad Kimel, Rolander Manley, John Field, Alva Weeks, Charles Lord, George Rice, Warren Misner, Richard Roebuck, Johnson B. Reed, Jacob Howland, Amzi Grant, James Carpenter, Randolph Dimrick. David Herren, Charles S. Dailey, Oliver Allen, George Rank, Thomas Huckleberry, John Banfill, Benjamin Titus, Charles Robinson, Robert Holmes, Benjamin Brown, Joseph Bradley, Charles Tooley, Nathan Stevens, John P. Dozenberry, Alonzo B. Long, George H. Godfrey, Joseph Elder, [Mahlon Miller].

Village of Pierson – George Bryant, Horatio Webster, Abram Tuttle, Isaiah Alley, Alexander Gordan, George L. Smith, James A. Gordan. Chandler Tillitson, Myron White.

Pine Township – Thomas C. LeClair, William Trail, Abner C. Whittum, Thomas M. Smith, John Clark, Charles Hicks, William Henry Clark, Andrew Ellsworth, Samuel Caldwell, Daniel Aplebee, Sanford Moore, George Elkins, Daniel Bonesteel, Benjamin F. Roush, Allen G. Roush, Henry T. Clark, Lewis Buckley, George Forman, Cyrenius C. Sayles, Asa Pike, Isaac D. Clark, George L. Packard, Asa Smith, William Smith, Benjamin Whitlow, [Elymas William Prall, Benjamin F. Whitton, Frank Roush].

Reynolds Township – Volney Weeks, Charles Finch, George W. Heilner, Christopher McManus, Leroy Stuck. George A. Allington. George W. Yeakey, Almond Spencer, Robert Van Devort, Jesse W. Sherman, Carhart Waling, Adelbert Makley, Alexander Lucas, James P. Tyler. George T. Whitney, Thomas Gordan, Chester Conant, Thomas Hill, William Dosenberry, Jacob Hiday, Marcus A. Lowrey. Vine Sked, James Bennett, Henry H. Hinkley, Chauncey Hess, William H. Werts, Barton Thurber, Albert G. Fry, David M. Collson, Daniel Aspinwall, Madison Shaul. Christian K. Acker, Philip E. Sipperley, Harry Prosser, George Leathers. James M. Losinger, William Alverson, John B. Nichols, Patrick McGrade.

Village of Howard City – Valda L. Kellogg, William Fillio, John L. Fisk, George ?I. Doty, John J. Langdon, Albert C. White, Lafayette Foskett, Curtis Rinnels, Henry Grow, Julius W. Bragg, John W. Bullock, Orlando J. Knapp, Zachary Phillips, :Myron Lamphiere, John J. Austin, Herman W. Perkins. Augustus Labean. William R. Page. John H. Keith, Henry Williams, Samuel S. Evans, Henry Perrine, George H. Mead, Lee E. Morgan, George W. Zehner. Joseph Mosher, John G. Carpenter, Thomas C. Borden..Tacob E. Reagan, Thomas M. Lander, Truman Sawdy, James Totten, George R. Baker, George T. Underhill, Thomas C. Fonts, Thomas Yeakey. George W. alason. David Swarthout. Joseph N. Clark, Brigham Barnes, Leonard Church, Warren J. Bronson. Sylvester Westbrook. Adelbert W. Messenger. Lewis W. Wilbur.

Richland Township – Cyrus M. Guild, Augustus Wiser. Andrew J. Evans, Reuben C. Huntly. George W. Wolfgang. Solomon Schnepp, Jesse J. Erskin, Leander A. Van Dusen, Thomas H. Fitzgerald, Isaac M. Freeman. John Jacobs. Eugene Barrett. Thomas S. Post, Willis H. Crownover. Lorenzo Nickerson. James K. Ferguson, Jeremiah Harrington, William H. Griffith. Rudolph Davis. Henry W. Bancroft. Louis Palest, Justin Ilighee. Amos Smith. James M. Wilkins, Job Priest, Philip S. Shaffer, George F. Durkee, Hiram H. Hopkins, Friend Evans, Clar> Evans, William A. Marsh, Tunis S. Danford, Henry L. Johnson, David S. Carr. Baron Blanchard, John E. Evans, Michael J. Hamilton, Jerome Trowbridge, William H. Hayward, Levi A. Carmer, Benjamin F. Miller, Arthur McCoy, Francis M. Davenport, Ozro Richardson, Hiram Belcher, Charles A. Hamlin, Benjamin M. Winchell, John D. Shuman, AbrahaLi Durfee, Isaac A. Estel, William J. Low, William W. Carroll, Jeremiah Sams. James B. Woodward, [Culwell Martin, Chad Harrington).

Sidney Township – -Kirk Lewallen, Jesse MeBane, Joshua Noah, William Noah, Sylvester Ketchum, Judson Tanner, Martin Minnard, Richard Corl, George W. Williams, John W. Craft, Hazeal D. Bartlett, Edson Pickell, Alfred Wright, Henry Butterworth, James Sibley, Andrew Mulnix, Charles Woodruff, John Stewart, Henry Minnard, James Corl, Major Wheeler, George Lanning, Hiram Waters, Ira W. Barlow.

Village of Sheridan – Erastus Fowler, Charles Kreeger, Franklin Forbes, Charles Kidder, Edward Denham, George Bolster, Charles S. Oakes, Alanson McComb. Cifton Clement. John Hathaway, Abner Hall. Ephraim Follett. David J. Owen. Socrates Lewis. Stephen Crandall, George Woolever, Myron M. Tryon, George T. Snapp. George Saur, Dell Me- iel, Solomon Zimmerman. Mabee Hiram, John W. Prestel. Luther M. Hill. [William H. Jones).

Winfield Township – John Henry, David Baird, George Turner, James Briggs, Cornelius Vansickle, James Hutton, Otis Palmer, M. W. Kelsey. J. H. Raymond, Rufus Keilhaltz, Henry Strope, Silas J. Loveless, John Corwin. Andrew Heminger, Silas E. Durham, William Maine, Franklin Shaw, Flixton Luddington, Harmon Rossman, J. H. Rogers, Francis Strang, Otis Wilson, Daniel Gallegan, John B. Weatherby, Lucius L. Church, George Decker, John Dowell.

Greenville City, First Ward-Joseph P. Keserling, John Avery. Rufus F. Sprague, William Deary. Henry S. Sanford, Henry M. Caukin, Henry N. Anderson, John Swartz, Theodore Wakeman, Henry M. Fuller, John E. Grah-1m. Charles M. Tuttle. James E. Newton, W. D. Gleason, Charles W. Johnson, Eugene L. Clark, Orrin B. Green, John D. Myers, James A. Edsal, Henry A. Hollis, George Loader. David Delehanty, James J. Freeman, Elliott F. Grabil. Charles O. Jennison, Angel W. Griffith, Octavus Skey, Alonzo Murray. Royal H. Steven, Charles Parker. Alfred V. Rosa, George If. Miles, Ancel C. House. Isaac Bracy, Charles E. Henry, Orville W. Green, Andrew J. Camp. Gillman M. Shaw. Solomon W. Philips, Albert Max. Wnn. H. Gibson.

Greenville City, Second Ward – Dwight Devendorph. Henry Baragar. A. David Swift, G. Holton Banister, Mathew Bailey. G. G. Douglass, Levi Spalding, H. P. Sanderson. S. Lewis Roell, H. Arthur Tibbets. Wesley Sprague. Charles Youngs. Roswell Mathews, A. H. Rowley, J. Thomas Potter, William Horning. A. Cole. H. Edson Pond. M. Charles WVeand, Charles Barnum. E. Thomas Gibbs. W. George Raub. F. M. Ackerman. R. W. Griffith. A. C. Merrill, C. D. Blake. John Sigler. James Spatch. T. Nalh:ui Barlow, William Livingston, Daniel Judd. C. Daniel Moors. Henry Kent. I:. Charles Morgan, Jophia Vanwormer. J. David Albro. D. Clark Gould. [Francis M. Skinner. Jas. O. Palmer].

Greenville City. Third Ward – Ritner W. Skinner. George A. Underhill, George M. Chandler. Lilburn Spaulding. Seth Moon. James Carpenter, Henry 0. Carroll, Gilbert Hadley, William P. Hamilton, John McNery, George AN’. Brown, Orrin J. Carry, William Shaffer, Frederick Roenigk, Chauncy flerriman, Horner Fisher, Simeon Hale, Charles C. Ellsworth, Henry Starr, Henry F. Strong, F. Dennison, Martin Bebee, Alexander A. Messenger, Isaac L. Tower, Elias Jacott, Joseph L. Moffet, George Scott, Alfred Earl, Albert P. Bates, Charles K. Fullerton, William Hopkins, Alfred Kemp, 0. Hubbard, James Gault, Benjamin Wilbur, William Bradley, Lorenzo Hitchcock, A. C. Huff, Edward B. Edwards, A. H. Bennett, L. Wells Sprague, Allen B. Silvers, Louis Tyler, James S. Whiting.

Stanton City, First Ward – Alfred Courtright, Thomas G. Burns, Henry H. Gale, Thomas S. Converse, Benjamin F. Stocking, John J. Miller, James W. Caruthers, David H. Hopkins, Abram Bigelow, Horace T. Perkins, John H. Bueaanning, Joseph P. Baker, Allen A. Kellogg, Hosea B. Young, Nelson Smith, Thomas N. Stevens, Lyman C. Moore, Elijah S. Richardson, Henry M. Hempstead, Martin Joy, Asa Morse, James W. Willett, Simon Valentine, Harrison Butler, Franklin Fox, Ryland W. Shuck, Charles H. Miner, John W. Dunn, Thomas E. Dunn, James K. Brooks, Michael Roller, Richard B. Howk, William Wood, William A. Borton, George W. Markee, D. A. Briant, Jedediah D. Waldo, Hiram H. Lowe, Norman E. Bachman, William D. Fay, Barnwell B. Clark, Henry H. Hinds, Hebron V. Hallett, Morgan James, Dewitt Parish, Cornelius Jordan.

Stanton City, Second Ward – Albert Rickard, John W. Dillon, Thomas Lowe, James B. Graham, J. P. Shauman, Charles Cuykendall, Loyal Doddridge, Henry Hyatt, Frank B. Stiles, Daniel M. Steere, David Miller, George Douglass, John Brown, Joshua Krebbs, George Barber, Porter Lathrop, Henry Borden, Charles 0. Branson, Frank J. Segar, Julius Weed, John Grooms, James Percival, Hallett G. Bentley, Charles Hammond, John Cole, Thomas Finch, Jesse Holcomb, William Chiles, Joshua Minard, John D. Sutherland, Harran Worton, Edwin D. Childs.



MLA Source Citation:

State of Michigan. Census of the state of Michigan, 1894, Volume III. Lansing: R. Smith & Co., state printers. 1896. AccessGenealogy.com. Web. 7 October 2014. http://www.accessgenealogy.com/michigan/1894-michigan-state-census-montcalm-county.htm - Last updated on May 14th, 2013


Categories: , ,
Topics: ,
Locations:

Contribute to the Conversation!

Our "rules" are simple. Keep the conversation on subject and mind your manners! If this is your first time posting, we do moderate comments before we let them appear... so give us a while to get to them. Once we get to know you here, we'll remove that requirement.

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Newsletter Signup

We currently provide two newsletters. Why not take both for a run?

Genealogy Update: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new, or significantly updated, collection or database on our website.

Circle of Nations: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new (or significantly updated) Native American collection or database on our website.

Once you've clicked on the Subscribe button above you'll receive an email from us requesting confirmation. You must confirm the email before you will be able to receive any newsletter.