1894 Michigan State Census – Monroe County

United States Soldiers of the Civil War Residing in Michigan, June 1, 1894

[ Names within brackets are reported in letters. ]

Ash Township – Russell Johnson, William Laura, Samuel Brown, John Trosell, Edwin Baker, Harvey B. Perkins, Chester Clark, Henry Baker, Orman Reynolds, Bernard Parish, Samuel Lautenschlager, Alfred McCollom, John P. Wallace, Edward Warner, Horace Graves, Silas Garretson, Oscar Newcomb, Charles Kentz, Peter Branshaw, Hulbert Spicer, Michael Eckhoff, John Discher, Francis Hawley, William Watson, Joseph Bale, Eugene Gesley, John Neid, John Baker, Warren Barnum, Enoch F. Langs, Leander Greenwood, Solomon Baker, Marcus L. Baker, John Parish, Martin Stiner, William Southwick, Joseph B. Crane, Joseph L. Sherman, Peter Cutcher, Levi Clark, Robert Woodward, Cyrine Hathaway, Walter Viles, Joseph Branshaw, Wesley Maxwell, Joseph McIntyre.

Bedford Township – Rufus Spotts, Charles Steffan, Philander Carr, William Haywood, Henry C. Grant, Benjamin P. Harrington, John Shettleroe, George Spalding, Stephen Rabideau, Raymond DeShetler, Jacob Hartz, Casper Capaul, T. F. Fenstermaker, Jacob L. Slick, Edward Keller, Aaron Van Wormer, John Griner, Robert E. Lewis, Clovis Bookey, Julius Roe, Burton Pettit, Asa F. Osborne, Albert Legg, Edward Farrell, Henry Martin Slick, Addison Richardson, Wilson S. Crumb, Sorrel Petee, Ephraim Rauch, Benjamin Frost, Elon G. Hungerford, Nelson Salter, John A. Butler, William S. Holt, Joseph Blair, Rosel Weaver, George Whitmill, Porter T. Southworth, F. E. Todd, Henry Boice, Jasper N. Smith, Nathaniel Benton, Obed Smith, Levi Drigget, Jackson Charter, D. Webster Thorn, Philando Pomery, A. J. Shepard, Jacob Rose, George W. Lewis, Archibald Binnie, David Duseau, John C. Hall, William H. DeLaughter.

Berlin Township – Eli Lamerand, Edwin M. Crook, Daniel Lamerand, John Jackson, Reuben Bachman, Sam. Pupore, Sr., Benjamin Guire, Horace Aseltyne, George Sheppe, William Black, Benjamin Bulger, Joseph Boudenmiller, John Sigler, Jacob M. Van Riper, Nathan Holmes, Isaiah Soleau, Moses Sancraint, Timothy Oreedon, Henry Brancheau, George Buhl, Charles Harris, [ .ohn Egan, Jos. Barrow, Moses Dubey, James Hamilton, David Larabell, Enos Smith].

Dundee Township – G. M. Packard, Orrin Rankin, R. Frayer, Martin Taffin, Michael Leib, Joseph Totten, Charles Bunkleman, James F. Ciscof R. P. Ingersoll, Isaac Morse, John T. Vanderventer, Charles Johnson, Nelson, J. Carney, Levi Bowman, Philamon Brewer, Eril Fuller, Richard Taffin, Henry Vandercook, James Ousterout, John Judit, John Q. Spalding, Chauncy Saxton, Ferdinand Vanpelt, John E. Smith, James T. Chase, Henry Burroitz, Simon Knobles, Lutkeric Kreiman. Harrison Veits, Christian Shultz, Justus F. Wilkerson, Warren B. Lafler, James S. Zeluff, George Irish, A. J. Swinerton, Cornelius Smith, Francis H. Miller, Peter Charland, Marshall Warner, Ebenezer Slayton, Joseph Miller, George Francisco, Leonard Frost, Harvey P. Morse, Thomas Soles, Louis Gardner, Ward Chapman, Isaac Lloyd, Joseph Brown, E. W. Rogers, Ira Weatherby, Sylvester Mills, Abelbert Lane, George Merritt, Thomas Dumphrey, Sylvenus Soles, John Owen. Francis Fox. Walter Mason, Normand G. Pomeroy, John Rod, Bryce Hughes, J. B. Galloway, Thomas Barr, J. B. Squires, C. C. Stebbins, Sumner Harthorn, Henry Rankin, Phlaster Pherdun, Albert Eaton, George Casey, John Collins, Wells Marels, John Wilson, J. S. Collins, Enos Austin.

Village of Dundee – Abraham Johnson, Theodore W. Harlow, William Drew, your, Valours Ford, Hartwell W. Smith, Warren B. Peck, George H. Mugg, Addison Snyder, James P. Sparks, Miles B. Johnson, Jacob Wilcox, Ramus B. Davis, Erastus A. Amey, Truman B. Gee, James Owens, Edward Harwood, Nathaniel Newell, Vernon D. Foster, Milton W. Darrow, Joseph S. Dickerson, Christian Byer, Joseph Hilton, Alfred Hunt, Madison V. Fox, Anthony A. Glean, Horace Pulver, William F. Lafler, Tunis VanZant, Benjamin W. Smith, Elbert Pickett, James Jackson, Ebin Lockwood, Charles M. Dustin, Warren Dutton, Oliver Libbie, Wesley Lewis, James Vanness, C. H. McBride, W. J. Newberry, Daniel Smith,. Lorenzo Rogers, William Cowell, Henry Spaulding, W. H. Parmenter, Joseph Dutton, S. M. Heath, Henry Ball, G. W. Hurd, L. L. Flint, William Miller, Norton P. Spalding, Rawson Steven, Nelson Dutton, J. B. Haynes, Edmund Murger, Henry A. Stewart, Nelson Curtise, William H. Pulver, D. C. Howe, J. P. Rankin, L. B. Smith, J. D. Bingham, J. H. Spalding, J. C. Drew, B. F. Hendrick, Edwin Bristol, C. F. E. Long, H. T. Roach, Fred Lapstaff, James Casady, John Dunmore, E. P. Gee. G. W. Jackson, Peter Clark, Charles Brown, Peter H. Babcock, Jason Gee, Alonzo Winchell, John Pocklington.

Erie Township – Philip LaJiness, Joseph S. Lewis, David Cluckey, Joseph Getner, Francis B. Rears, Edward Robidean, Noah L. Dreinor, Cyriai Mettey, W. W. Foster, Henry Bourdeau, Israel Walter, James Chaffey, Augustus Pette, George Curson, Ezekial Barron, Isadore Ballair, E. W. Hilton, Joseph A. Remele, Samuel Manard, David Boyse, Taylor Teall, Henry Nisewenter, [Eli Jacob, Abraham Bunno, John Kline, Joseph Drew, K. K. Harrason, Francis C. Lavoy, Christian Holster, Upton McClain, Alexis Duval].

Exeter Township – Henry Gillett, Bennett Mettler, Daniel Knaggs, R. C. Herkimer, Daniel Hoffman, George W. Pruden, Lewis Richards, Moses Dubry, Frank Trombly, Henry Schock, Henry Wright, Owen McManus, John Hoffman, Charles Bordine, Michael Conlisk, Barnard Lucke, George Finzel, Joseph Walters, Morris O’Connel, William Fulcher, William Jibb, William Nevins, William Labo, A. Bonina, Philip Miller, William Liverman. Sr., Henry Moses, Jacob Hammer, Jonas Wheeler, Columbus Durbin, Silas Carmen, Joel Williams, James Wilson, Peter Batway, Thomas Arnold, George Carpenter, Frederick Ballen, Thomas O’Donnell, James Horen, James Calf, George Post, H. Johnson, Jefferson Duchane, Joseph Boodry, William Stewart, Frederick Bernore.

Frenchtown Township – William Barkley, Simon Miller, Adam Michael, Edward Overmeyer, Julius Navarre, John Peltier, Joseph Anteau, S. B. Hippard, Baxter Johnson, Christian Spunn, Meric Gould, Charles Mally, Alden Rice, Peter Sype, Rollin Webb, Philip Labeau, Columbus Sancrant, Joseph Zimmerman, Safrien Ruff, Daniel Herr, John Keiner, P. Petts, Henry R. Austin, Daniel Campbell, Peter Jondron, Isadore Durocher, Martin Langton, William E. Rise, Godfried Yoas (?), Frank Solean, Christopher Albett, Louis Schultz, Henry Shovar, Joseph Labeau.

Ida Township – Charles Albright, Ernest Soldwich, Adin Hill, Edward Deighan, Joseph Kieffer, Herman Sims, Lonenzo D. Darrow. Jacob Wagner, Andrew J. Teal, Charles Berg, Daniel R. Bolton, David Yarger, Philip Eshenrader, Charles Cornell, George W. Waltz, John Algermaison, Bradley Richardson, Michael Slump, Samuel McFetridge, Christopher Hauserman, Peter Hemenover. James McKay. WW-m. D. Shaffer. William Miller, Nelson Davis, Edwin Moses, Alfred C. Bates, William Kleopple, Simeon Vanakin.

LaSalle Township – Peter Rauch, Dominic Druillard, Dominic Shetteroe, Leander Druillard, George Winnes, Louis Pierce, Philip Marsh, John Rotterdam, John G. Lassey, Oliver J. Harris, Nelson Fisk, Alexander Russean, Joseph Walters, James Crego, Thomas Kelly, Asahel Hamlin, Paul Lajiness.

London Township – Richard Ingraham, William H. Swick, Burton H. Snell, William Hearl, Arthur T. Strickland, Hiram Fisk, William Moyer. Green B. Rush, John Bommiller, Abram O. Masten, Horatio H. Smith, John J. Devee, Jr., Daniel B. Shipman, John Cavanaugh, James S. Miller, Jas. C. Critchett, Frank Brandt, Michael Gramlich, Albert Liedel, Henry Lohr, Reinhard Liedel, Milton W. Snell, Chester Daniels, Robert Royal, Isaac Wilson, O. C. Lamkin, G. A. Scott, Richard H. Millage, Horace N. Allison, J. J. Baker, Levi E. White, Reuben Sanford, Elijah M. Lamkin, Louis Beverly, J. A. Blackmer, Edward C. Green, Jacob Payne, Charles W. Teale, Charles Fornia, Louis Cheesman, George C. Haight, Sylvester Crouse, H. H. Herkimer, John Beverly, [Abraham Millage].

Milan Township. :Theodore Jacobs, John G. Sherman, John Potter, Eli H. Kinear, Joseph Bliss, Alonzo V. Draper, Frank Vanschoik, Andrew Becker, Amos Lamkin, Jacob T. Hafford, Fred Burnham, Thomas Fulcher, Nathan Austin, Alonzo Hitchcock, Orson Austin, Henry Smith, John Bruckner, John E. Hobbs, John Nixon, John Smith, James McMannes, Nelson Taylor, William Woodward, James Galloway, Silas W. Leet, Harry W. Wilcox, Martin Dennison, Homer I. Sherwood, Benjamin W. Ellis, Samuel Sample, Benjamin Caswell, Willett Ellis, David C. Spears, George Critchett, Fred Wendham, William Bond, Andrew Shaler, Minor Engle, John Randall, Robert Johnson, William C. Reeves, George D. Austin, George Johnson, Carlos Allen, Orson Sanders, John Miller, Selah G. Southwick, James D. Teirney, Nelson D. Beard, William H. Tirrell, Sylvester Stebbins, Daniel McFall. Charles Crittenden, Francis W. Buck, Reuben Howard, William Collins, Myron Lloyd, Thomas J. Auten, Alonzo Aiston, J. S. Knowles, Paden Marshall, Thomas Caswell, Jehial Auten, M. L. Winters.

Village of Milan – Dewitt C. Stever, Richard W. Johnson, Frank W. Stevens, Elbert W. Drury, Morris Vincent, L. Barnes, Hiram Jacobs, John Pool, Charles W. Davis, John McNabb, Ira F. Bortles, Daniel Case, Uriah Steffev. John M. Steidle. Charles W. Pullen. G. W. Pence. Albert M. Sloan.

Monroe.Township – Alexander T. -Navarre, Jas. Cully. John Peltier, Jonathan Stillwell, Amos Boyer, Isaac Duby. Anthony Poupard, Eugene Armstrong.

Raisinville Township – William Lamkin, Joseph W. Morris, Louis Godfrey, John Faulhaver, Charles Jackson. John McIntyre, Stores McAldowney, John Goetz. Christopher Rapps, Frank Jackson, William H. Gibson, John Dickinson, Lewis Ruscher. A. F. Jourdian, Eli Hausberger, Frederick Knapp, Hiram C. Jones, John C. Smutz, William Brightbill, Alexander Burdeaux, Lewis W. Bond, Christopher Miller. Barnard Bartlett, William Cauchie, James C. Reeves, Justus Sorter, Stephen V. Teal, Henry Moses, John F. Dusing, John Albig, John Kemerling.

Summerfield Township – Jay Towner, Daniel Bolster, Lewis W. Pierce, Nicholas Gregory, Jacob M. Byhers, Daniel Delants, Isaac Faunce, Thurber Breningstall, Daniel Clock, Jacob Collins, Dewitt D. McGinnes, David S. Hull, Charles G. Bacon, John W. Filmore, Justus Bolster, Frank Bates, Hamilton Payton, Wallace Johnson, Thomas Petty, Ernest Cook, Elihue Wadsworth, Peter Burdenean, Adam Crist, Wilber Greenfield, William Carrick, Moses Upell, Isadore Roberts, Albert C. Johnson, James Lloyd, William Brackett, Silas Hunter, James Dusseau, Louis Plumadore, Pascal Roe, Eli McCarty, Louis E. Trombly, James E. French, [Benjamin F. Bates, Charles Breningstall, James Gifford, William P. Souder, M. McCrackin, C. Fairbanks, Theodore Miller, Martin Brockway, Charles Hurst].

Village of Petersburg – David A. Curtis, Rescom R. Kirby, Samuel L. Jones, Josiah M. Elder, Henry Lutz, William Bentschneider, George C. Sayer, Frank Felbel, Wilson Vreeland, Daniel Fisher, Jr., Job Brown, Benjamin Pickens, Ferdinand Reinheart, Michael G. Tyler, George Bennett, John H. Dunbar, Nazareth Paquette, Charles Brenington, Hosea Rogers, Isaac P. Mears, Ira D. Boardman, Corydan Reynolds, Jacob Friedt, George I. Gore, Horace Breningstall, Mortimer Burton, Morgan Breningstall, Abram Breningstall, Nelson H. Counterman, Benjamin H. Thayer, Jacob W. McCarty, [William Carrick, George S. Firrette, Calvin Palmer].

Whiteford Township – Lewis Ostrander, Fowler McDowell, Marcus Crapo, Ezra Daniels, Henry Lamb, John Bidle, Nathan Murphy, Irvine Barker, Nathan Carpenter, Samuel Beck, Silas Clary, Francis Little, Harrison Williams, David Dolby, Elmer Clark, John Jeffs, Arthur Hotchkiss, Louis Perry, Frank Burnham, Sr., Smith Griffin, Frank Nobles, Frederick Jacobs, Orris F. Tubbs, Charles Craig, Peter Breidling, Charles Tabbott, Harmon Murphy, Ara Bordeaux, Albert Wheeler, Arthur Emerson, Samuel McMeekins, Luther Roberts, Mathew Elk, George Powsland, Alvin Halloway, William McCluskey, Emery Sawyer, Charles Bemis, Marcus Hadley, Alfred Tucker, Judson Tyrel, Jared Ward, [Edward Montgomery].

Monroe City, First Ward – Frank Roberts, James H. Burds, John Sedelbaur, Frederick Groth, Richard D. Wende, Marvin Albright, George Kirschner, Herman Meisner, Adolph Rapp, George Rapp, Adam Lehr, William Brown, Leonard Mitchell, Joseph Wickliff, Philip W. Godfrey, Leander Wade, Job C. Eaton, Andrew Mitchell, William Giehrke, Theodore Kirchmaier, G. Fleischmann, Frank J. Cane, Gilbert Manore, Sr., Aaron Bromley, Jason P. Root.

Monroe City, Second Ward – George Spalding, Constant Luce, Jacob Collum, George Blodgett, Wilburn Sherman, Fred Miller. William Haight, Ira Grosvenor, Charles Peck, Arthur Wilcox, James Hubble.

Monroe City, Third Ward – Sherman R. Haskill, Philip Fountain, St. Clair Durocher, Louis Arponteny, James Duval, Octave Jarvis, Adolphus Shinevar, Charles F. Gruner. Fred J. Wagner. Louis J. Townsend, Frank B. Nelson, James M. Thompson. Joseph Duval, Alonzo Bowen, William Hagens. George Haag, Leonard Schaefer, William Kronback, Fred Godfroy. William Carpenter, Lambert Pousha, Moses Cooley, Burr Clark, Andrew Guyor. Levi Wagner. William W. Thompson, George D. Paul, Egbert Webb, Charles B. Wheeler, John F. Beck, Charles Trimby, Frank Shinevare, Perry A. Warthen, Cyril Lazette, Thomas Arponteny, John B. Robert, Cornelius McDermott.

Monroe City, Fourth Ward – Joseph Huber, Isaiah Wilson, H. Lee Stoddard, Fred A. Boyer, John K. Wilder, William C. Brown, F. A. Nims, Peter Spataller, William H. Bissell, Peter Dumont, Samuel Murphy, George M. Landon, Renselaer Fuller, Frank D. Soleau, J. Frank Benrider, James I. Roberts, Burton Parker, Sylvanus S. Curtis.



MLA Source Citation:

State of Michigan. Census of the state of Michigan, 1894, Volume III. Lansing: R. Smith & Co., state printers. 1896. AccessGenealogy.com. Web. 27 August 2014. http://www.accessgenealogy.com/michigan/1894-michigan-state-census-monroe-county.htm - Last updated on May 14th, 2013


Categories: , ,
Topics: ,
Locations:

Contribute to the Conversation!

Our "rules" are simple. Keep the conversation on subject and mind your manners! If this is your first time posting, we do moderate comments before we let them appear... so give us a while to get to them. Once we get to know you here, we'll remove that requirement.

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Newsletter Signup

We currently provide two newsletters. Why not take both for a run?

Genealogy Update: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new, or significantly updated, collection or database on our website.

Circle of Nations: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new (or significantly updated) Native American collection or database on our website.

Once you've clicked on the Subscribe button above you'll receive an email from us requesting confirmation. You must confirm the email before you will be able to receive any newsletter.