1894 Michigan State Census – Lenawee County

United States Soldiers of the Civil War Residing in Michigan, June 1, 1894

[ Names within brackets are reported in letters. ]

Adrian Township – Charles Eggleston, George Curtis, George Bascom, William Spear, Henry H. Howes, William Calkins, Ambrose Keating, Hollis Armstrong,GeorgeA. Dibble, Thomas J.Harris,C:J.F. Howes,William H. Smith, Charles Henderson, Darius Rice, Charles Dutcher, James Hartman, John Batoeef, Tilton Penn, Joseph W. Burton, David Crocket, Murray L. Robinson,

Blissfield Township – William Ten Eyck, Porter M. Wiley, Peter Mominee, Chauncy Labounty, Peter Miller, Luther Smith, Joseph Pangbnrn, Edwin Olmstead, D. C. Fairbanks, George W. Bains, Samuel Ackley, G. Banarla, George W. Brockway, Frederick Schwinghamer, Isaae Stark, Noah Petee, Eli Druyor, Caliston Fall, Jotham Wimes, Edward S. Philow, Martin H. Kellogg, Frank Jones, Philander K. Goff, Carlton M. Ellis, J. Calvin Corey, James L. Drake, Henry Colyer. William Brown, John Snyder. [B. C. Miller].

Village of Blissfield – Edward E. Shays. Isaac Davis, William M. LeachGeo. Waltz. Charles Hawes. Aaron Seabring. E. N. Bailey, Nathaniel Stoner, Perry Walker, John Rentz, Mason F. Rowe. James Hillis, Anson Dickinson, J. S. Saxton- Eli Woodbury. A. D. Hawes, William Watson, H. H. Wilber. David Reynolds, W. G. Donaldson. George Smith, Peter Fisher, Wesley Grice, David Larnley, Abe. Elsworth. John W. Pratt, Joseph Robinson. Samuel S. Smith, Patrick Hayes. H. D. Ellis. H. S. Heath, John Wilson, Frank Sperry. Marvin Darrow, James L. Carpenter, Charles Stickels. Charles J. Miller, Herbert Hathaway, David Gillam, William D. McCann, Adelbert Smead, David A. Savage, Rollin Carpenter, Horace Wood, Thomas Havens, James R. Handee. George Miller, Sylvester Miller. William F. Rogers. L. E. Herrington. David Wright, John Smead, Henry Rouse, Frank Bartholomew.

Cambridge Township – Earl Eggleston, Charles Griffin, Silas P. Aldrich, Henry Brimley, Levant D. Palmer, Benjamin Hines, Grandville Lyman, Eugene Teachout. Israel Mapes, Jefferson Louden, John Vanderpool, Stephen Olds, James White, James Brighton, James Wright, David Aldrich, Melvin Phelps, John W. Secor, Henry Christman, Orpheus Cole, Larkins P. Cole, William Jones, Lyman Granvill, Grosvenor Vanderpool, Peter Bouton. Henry Deroso, John Brimley, John Monaghan.

Clinton Township – William Kelley, Robert Smith, Alonzo S. Welch.

Village of Clinton – M. F. McClure, Edward Van Demark, James Honley, Charles Wing. William A. Millspaugh, Augustus Middlebrook, Byron 0. Randall. Strand F. Marsteller, Ephraim Ogden, M. A. Blakeman, D. M. Bainbridge, William L. Waterhouse, David S. Alvord, James H. Breese, Peter McMahon. William R. Muir, [Samuel Morey, Orson Austin, Nathan Austin. S. Alvord, Albert Vandewalker, Edward Ludlow].

Deerfield Township – Danford Tennett, Byron Stanbury, Charles Harris, Daniel Hanes, Lewis Plumb, James Gifford, William Gifford, William F. Reighard, William Jackson, Joseph Stull, Oscar Bliss, Maurice Long, Daniel Roe, Francis Kingsbury, Charles Brockway. James K. Crane, James F. Dowell. Benjamin Pool, Gilbert Ackley. Isaac -McKinney, [Adam H. Christ. Albert B. Coffin].

Village of Deerfield – Nathan Bragg, Charles Delesdenier, Jabez Stearnes, John Barth, William Rusling, Webster Bliss, George Hemengway, George A. Keller. Hillery Roberts. Jehiel T. Axtell. Samuel T. McNair. Aaron Rulapaugh. Melvin H. Bemis. Nathan D. Yale, Cyrus T. Beach, Mosley Grames. Amos W. Stout, Michael Jacobs. Heman A. Pool, Daniel Griswold. [Edward E. Burnham. Jos. Kegan. Martin H. Kellogg].

Dover Township – L. P. Baker. Judson Winters, -Mathew L. Davis, John M. Cheever. Godfrey Mutchler. H. F. I arick. Ovid -I. Howe. M. H. Townsend. George W. Carroll. D. H. Warren, Milo Bovee. Jacob Gambee, George Fuller. T. W. Bryan.

Village of Clayton – John G. Robb. Nelson Rice, Silas 0. Williams, Charles Collier. Sanford Spencer. Elias E. Hinds. Leander Fish, John R. Wirts, Ralph Taylor, Michael H. McMahon, Ezra Bovee, Silas A. Lawton, Daniel B. Wisner. John B. Kessler. Josephus H. Badgley. [William L. Lane].

Fairfield Township – Monroe Holloway, James C. Kellogg, George Williams, Erzelon Mason, John W. Partridge. J. W. Southworth. Aaron Hindee. A. S. Wilson. Charles Gascoigne. David S. Carvin, Watson Abbott, Frank Davenport- Francis McKimmey. Ludlum C. Drake, Henry C. Retan, Calvin Gibbs, George Jamerson, Edwin Hatt, B. F. Beaver, Benjamin Jurden, Edward Service, Myron Blaine, Edwin Fletcher, James H. Foote, W. H. Drake, John Carpenter, Louis Monroe, F. W. Norris, Jasper J. Brock, John C. Mabee, Frederick Tuttle, H. August Free, Albert Deming, Robert Service, William Smith, Heman B. Robb, Charles Gaddy, Elias Wraight, Horace R. Starks, E. D. Drake, Rodney Lane, William Brock, S. W. Thompson, Edwin Bastram, Frank Hinckley, George Leslie, William Thayer, Martin Rhodes.

Franklin Township – Samuel M. Glasgow, Albert Camburn, Baker J. Cole, Riley P. Butrick, Daniel J. Preston, Edward L. Clapp, William C. Holmes, Burt E. Crittenden, John A. Dunn, Benjamin Lamkin, Theodore Pentecost, Rufus H. Fisk, Lorenzo Daniels, Harrison C. Daniels, Willard M. Crittenden, Ransom Mills, Runy Witherell, Charles Davis, Lawrence Herbison, Patrick Blair, Albert L. Morseman, Amenzo Van Valkenburg, William Lanning, Linus Van Deusen, Edwin P. Pierce, Andrew J. Bruck, Thomas Langton, David L. Gould, Elmer A. Wilson, Simeon J. Whelan, William H. Jay, [George Swartz, Davidson Burroughs].

Hudson Township – Spencer Russell, Mathew Burt, Noah Brown, Dwight H. Kingsley, George W. Spencer, Edward B. Hopkins, David S. Chatfield, Hiram Covell, Nathan Blackman, Horace H. Coppins, Nathaniel Pittenger, Albert E. Terwilliger, Ralph Z. Phelps, Albert S. Jewell, John A. Dillon, Smith Hawley, Calvin C. Colwell, Wright McKibben, William H. Hinds, James H. Inman. Hiram McCreary, Amos Howes, William Rooney.

Macon Township – Milan Sage, George F. Harmon, Enoch Carter, Jacob E. Harring, Warren B. Miller, Alfred Lewis, John W. Hendershott, George East. Jeremiah Burleson, John L. Jackson, Parker H. Allen, Elwin Camburn, Wilder D. Easlick, Cyrus F. Montoyne, George R. Fukerson, James F. Gilmore, Alexander Peters, James McCarbery, [Steward Ballon, William McArbery, Byron A. Beal, Ira Gray, John Mooney. Jas. Patterson, B. J. Bond].

Madison Township – Robert W. Bluff, Orrin H. Bradish, Benjamin Baughey, William L. Parkhurst, Jas. L. Covell, C. Wriker, Edward C. Gilbert, William Wolverton, [Charles D. West, James Inglehart].

Medina Township – Charles A. Jewell, Erwin Perry. David Ritter, Andrew T. Jewell, Robert Sutton. Jas. Austin, Ira Wilson. Harvey Upton. Martin Ray, Charles Mumford, Charles Deyo, Clarkson Warne, Peter Gust, John Huffman, Webster Marshall, Lucine Whaley, Charles Baker, Charles Guss, Eugene Smith, John Kniseley, Perry Matron, John Weaver, John G. Miner, Charles Townsend, George J. Johnson, Edwin Haff, James Bothwell, George Hoisington, Moses Jay, William Barron, Nathaniel Jones, Lewis Converse, Sterling Chatfield, John Baggerly, John Copps, Munson E. Lyons. Almon J. Goodale, Edward Farnsworth, Thomas McGibbon, Henry G. Miller, John Graves, Thomas Heminway, Stephen McClimber, Benjamin P. Heydenberk, William Mitchell.

Ogden Township – Archelaus Hall, Asa A. Barnes. John Beagle, Andrew Traufler, William H. Hendrick, James Bolton, Cornelius Vanetten, Isaiah W. Robertson, George W. Heckert, Eli Lewis, Frederick Bay, Mathew Brockway, William B. Myers, Samuel Bailey, Addison J. Hodges, Orville Wood, Jervis C. Pierce, Luther Fry. Andrew Metty. William Angel, Adam M. Hauser. Ananias Rockwood, Ira Bacon. George W. Dickerson, Lewis Werner, Charles L. Blake, Robert G. Bailey, Samuel G. Wotring, George W. Scott, Luther C. Lathrop, Daniel Bay, Jesse J. Foglesong, Horace Hol. loway, John Pentelow, Richard J. Bailey, Edwin Youngs, Charles D. Howe, William Emmons, William Jenkins, Frank Wotring, John W. Heckert, John M. Robb, Bartley Marshall, John E. Lockey, William R. Hibbard, Amos Wilt, William G. Patterson, Judson Vanmarter, John Henderson, George W. Wilt, Warren Barnes, William T. Reed, Norman B. Sebring, David Pifer, Cullen Cheney, Jacob Baser, Benjamin F. Young, Jehu F. Wotring, George Rohrback, William H. H. Rinehart, James M. Carney, Eugene C. Wotring, Francis M. White.

Palmyra Township – James Hummel, Henry Gray, Pliny O. Vanfleet, George W. Rogers, William S. Brown, Christopher Frye, George Bolton, Darius C. Calkins, Henry Covell, Henry O. Willey, William H. Marshall, Rensselaer S. Moore, Lucius J. Bolton, Franklin Craig, Fred Ikle, Harvey M. Parker, Henry T. Turner, Nelson Day, Edwin R. Aylesworth, Lucius Alexander, A. C. Wilson, Wayne S. Roberts, Edgar Hopper, Lines Vanwey, William J. Patterson, Julius Hutchinson, Peter C. DeGraff, Henry A. Conner, William Wood, Laben B. Wood, Robert Powers, David Butler, Benjamin McKimmey, George Southwick, William H. McDowell, Daniel Bateman, Louis Lafavra, Walter B. Fuller, Squire Johnson, Ozial H. Kelley, William Whitemarsh, Harvey Pixley, Miner T. Cole, Julius Keeber, Emery Randall, Jared Bailey, Levi H. Gates, Henry Angel, George Jennings, Edmond Howard, [Henry Floyd, James Toms, Elihu Parker, William H. Colvin, John Hayford, William Calkins, Henry Cavell].

Raisin Township – James A. Wood, Solomon Munch, James McIntyre, William Cox, John Wright, Charles Wildey, Warren Wooster, James H. Starin, Robert Brewer, Orlando Westgate, Almon B. West, George Westgate, Charles Bidwell, George E. Carlton, James Lane, John Corey, Orlando Carpenter, William C. Heydenberk, John A. Lewis, Abram Whitbeck, William L. Craft, Nelson Westgate, John Maston, John O’Leary, George Lanning, George Tilton, William Montgomery.

Ridgeway Township – Thomas V. Hoagland, George W. Underwood, Silas Danlay, John R. Winsley, John Britton, Joseph Thackery, John Pocklington, Lewis Miller, Frank M. Link, Peter F. Brown, Charles S. Winerton, John W. Gifford, John Grady, Nelson Savage, John Ousterhout, L. A. Bannister, Warren Covell, Demmon Cowen; William H. Prindle, James P. Underwood, George Allison, Norman H. Ackley, John B. Bechtold, Milo J. Ousterhout, Chester A. Linn, Henry Reynolds. Lyman E. Hause, Philip Strong, Enos Palmer, Charles G. Sutton, E. W. Rappalee, S. D. Rhodes, Daniel Allen. Edmund Smith, William H. Allen, Charles Pocklington, [L. S. Palmer, I. N. Pilbean, Jno. Exelby. Jno. Lentze].

Riga Township – Henry Rhodesiller, Jacob Rosenstile, Henry Bettis, Edwin Watson, Ezekiel Wolverton, Nelson Mallory, John Baser, George Schneider, George Ford, J. A. Bartholomew, George W. Swift, Henry Ray, Frank Berlin, Porter A. Belman, Bony Brockway, Amos Albring, Adelbert Lewis, George F. Chandler, George W. Tagsold, August Glaser, Augustus Smith, Conrad Hiser, Frank Siminerson, Christopher Holtz, Henry Manwaring, Edward Albring, Henry K. Davis, Philo Seager, E. B. Cantleberry, Henry Gasner, Aaron Baser, George C. Tagsold, Manuel McCormick, E. F. Tord, William Reinhart. William Hunt, Henry Chulip, H. Leonardson, Charles N. Belman, Andrew Fisher, James Brennan, Thomas Chandler, Henry Hasenpilugh, William Brandenburg, Adam Dreher, George ti. Duncan, Samuel Perry, Christopher Rhoswinkle, Fred Knechemeister, John Wyman.

Rollin Township – Charles Reynolds, Hiram Fellows, Charles Pitman, Warren Beard, George Rundell, Charles Odell, Lyman Crout, Samuel Lockwood, William Henry Finn, David H. Allen, George J. Kesler, John M. Bruen, Robert R. Gibbs, Henry G. Hardy, B. F. Bush, C. Ephraim Sloan, George Vosburgh, William H. Belcher. Amos R. Cole, H. E. Hodge, Jerome Tripp, Edgar S. Brown, Charles Brooks. Charles K. Spafford, Bliss Worden, Jeff Blain, N. G. Strong, Henry V. Field, John Sanders, Marshall Giltner, George T. Rice. Samuel Lydamore. Silas Miller, Robert Monier,, Chauncy Davis, John Carman. Luman A. Sweezy. John Sines.

Village of Addison – O. B. Bowen. Charles A. Parker, Andrew L. Dewey, James Tuttle, John H. Underwood, Charles W. Lane, Milton C. Ross, Joshua Beaman, James Lewis, Charles Randolph, Charles Morton, Eugene Hoag, Theron J. Hill, Mathew Lewis, Willis H. Bertram, William E. Harrington, Stillman W. Green, James M. Crownover, William H. Terpening, John W. Jackson, John Carnes, William R. Fuller, Benjamin F. Green, [William P. Young].

Rome Township – Aaron Spangle, Alvin Kimble, George Rigdon, Levi Hawley. Richard Hornby, Michael Briggs, Boman Seager, Joseph Bell, Daniel Smoke. Howard Hopkins, Ezra Bertram, Harvey Dudley, Fred Banks, Albert Fox, John Eaton, Alphonzo Stoddard, Thomas Curtis, J. C. Robinson, Samuel Schureman, William Southard, Fred Maltman, Enoch Dowling, Albert Cornell. Nathaniel Hollaway, Hiram Cure, John Shultz, Benjamin Rockwell, Wallace Wright, Byron Beach, William Hood.

Seneca Township – T. J. Carter, William H. Rarick, Henry C. Smith, Louis Wilcox, Abraham Gardner. Samuel Turbett, Martin W. Davis. Eugene Webber, Delos A. Spaulding, James J. Phipps, Seymour Tredwell, Andrew J. Sutton, Henry H. Paine, James Heckman, Henry Wilber, Henry Rock, Levi Stokey, Alexander Watrous, Mathew M. Bennett, James H. Culver, Francisco D. Ely, Warren Spencer, William Walker, George Donavan, William H. Atkinson, George W. Riley, William Greasmer, George Bracklebank, Jerome B. Sawyer. Henry Spencer, Amos N. Metcalf, John Fox, Daniel H. H. Ross, Walter J. Deshler, Henry Clark.

Village of Morenci – Martin Everett. Jacob Wolf, John B. Osborn, John D. Hanna, George B. Oldfield. John Palmer, John S. Paul, Jesse Munson, Franklin Smith, Isaac Hamm. J. C. McKarnes, George W. Negus, Fletcher Bishop, Calvin Smith, Loren W. Chapin, Horace R. Stone, John Saulsb:iry. James N. Chappell,Oliver Converse.George D.Campbell, Henry S. Wyman. John Allen. Benjamin F. Robinson, Vinson L. Garrett, Louis 0. Smith. Wellington Armstrong. Martin V. B. Palmer. Abelbert V. Overton, Gardner P. Van Alstine, James Haynes. William Price, Vinson Smith, William Martin. Theodore F. Drake, Calvin M. Shaw, Francis M. Rice, [Fordyce E. Benjamin. Jos. G. Rice. Geo - Vanentine. Albert Deyo, Daniel Staninger. Jas. Eldridge. William Chapple. Joseph Borton. Abram Babcock. Perry Hamlin. John M. Rothrock. Roswell R. Walker, Cyrus Baldwin].

Tecumseh Township – Elliott Gray. Ransom S. Bates. Lawrence Baur, Wesley Scutt, William B. Scofield. Ansel P. Cuddington. Charles Wiley, Patterson Hendershott.

Village of Tecumseh – Daniel Frost, M. H. Taylor. Frederick Chiverall, William McKinney, S. Perry Hosmer, Joel M. Clark, James M. Ingersoll, Hiram H. Westcott, Edmond Williamson, Lemon Barnes. Charles L. Gray, William Smith, Henry W. Stevens, John R Fowler, Simpson Clark, William S. Morse, George W. Marsden, Theodore H. Crane, Henry Wagner, Adelbert W. Mills, James W. Wightman, George W. Burroughs, Fred Deuel, Thomas Hanley, Arthur L. Brazee, Thomas S. Langridge, Jacob Woodbeck, George 0. Van Tyne, Henry J. Sweet, Charles McNeil, Lorenzo Youngs, Charles S. Aten, Jehiel Davidson, George C. Foster, George D. Chaplin, John W. Hughes, Alva Spayde, Miles E. Baldwin, Henry L. Jones, William P. Smalledge, William Henrick, John W. Cook, Levi B. Thompson, Charles E. Barry, Francis Harring, John Mesler, Sylvester Erskins, John Johnson, George Snell, Frank Fox, George Chidester, William Cannon, Peter Marsh, Herbert E. Stout, Delos Love, John J. Hubbard, Albert D. Lawrence, Charles M. Woodward, William Demott, George E. Adamson, Harvey Doty, Silas M. Smith, Augustus W. Slayton. William Jordan, Peleg J. Welling, H. D. Cutting. Jas. Pocklington, Charles Wilson, Harry S. Lee, John D. Shull, John B. Smith, L. D. Jolley, Alonzo B. Pennock, V anrensler Vandercook, Frank L. C. Rising, Homer L. Stewart, Thomas Wyrill, George Beneway, [John Cannon, Hendrick Haesen, George J. Keyser, J. C. Eccles, William H. Waring, William Cullen. Charles Bidwell, John Thorlby, Edward L. Hubbard, Henry H. Halleck].

Woodstock Township – B. C. Baker, Henry Muck, Amos B. Pratt, Marion E. Cole, Henry C. Griffet, Elisha Moyer, Robert Horton, Edward T. Johncox, Martin Ruoff, Joseph Swartout, William A. Whitney, C. E. Riker, Horace Wilcox, George A. Aldrich, Lafayette A. Tillapaw, James R. Turpening, Luther Parkus, Henry Motley, Hope Welch, Jeremiah Wilsey, Martin G. Senisky, Hobort H. Greenleaf, George Bowen, Andrew J. Cheesbro.

Adrian City, First Ward – James H. Kelley, Miles Geary, Samuel Jay, Frank E. Fortress, Charles H. Hack, Charles M. Pratt, Samuel M.Hamilton, George R. Cochrane, Anson B. Dawes, James F. Smith, Sidney Palmer, William J. Bitley, Jacob Snyder, George W. Walker, Edwin L. Ryder, Hollis Woodward, George A. Fuller, Charles H. Storey, Oliver Basett. James Sutherland, Eli R. Moffit, Cornelius P. McFall, Eugene D. Ross, William A. Lord, Edwin H. Dill, Daniel Bush, Jerome Webster, William Tidswell, Eugene L. Conklin, James G. Perkins, Harry J. Chapman. Louis S. Ross, Orin J. Avery, Alanson Bennett, Thomas Wooten, John F. Hoag, Francis J. Leas, John C. Miller, Almon G. Craft, James R. Winney, Benjamin Rumberger. Thomas Simmons. Benjamin Lysher, Martin Young, Adolph Breunig, Charles R. Miller, James R. Vosburgh, Joseph B. Havens, Alonzo H. Peavey, William E. Jewett, John Hornung.

Adrian City, Second Ward – John Hines. Daniel C. Burr. Charles T. Lord, Daniel E. Horton, John W. Baker, Wilkins Scott, Theodore Watson, -Melvin D. Wood, Joseph C. Warner, Willard Stearns, Charles M. Cone, Edgar Christian, Miles A. Wheeler, George R. Saul, Alfred A. Miller, Albert Hildebrand. Lindley R. Harkness, John H. Purdy. Charles Willard Rice, Abram Wing, Samuel P. Draa. Martin Brooks, Martin Recklan, John J. Allen, Horace Palmer. James A. Pratt. Thomas Moore. Reuben Power, George W. Rogers. Orville W. Heath, Thomas Bee. John Raap, Dayton B. Morgan, Mathew McConnell, Joseph Printup, Henry M. King, Leonard Beck, Laben Pennock, Martin Barley, Lester H. Salsbury, James D. Edwards, Arthur H. Worth, Henry Sinclair, Charles M. Conklin, Albert H. Smart, 0. F. Rayner, William Scott, Patrick Stanton, Charles Payne, George E. Weston, Jerome H. Fee, C. A. Carpenter, John Weatherwax, James H. Reynolds, Horace C. Sloan, Richard Hinkle, Richard B. Robbins, Henry Bowen, Sr., Orlando H. Church, Jacob Schneider, Anton Bauer, Lewis Remil, John A. Bemis, Benjamin F. Stanley, Butler Winship, Joel S. Fessenden, Aaron Goodrich, William C. Street, Charles G. Drake, Joseph R. Jones, Pliny H. Barnes, Isaac M. Chase, [George H. Fleming].

Adrian City, Third Ward – Charles Johnston, James Gilliland, Michael C. Irish, Peter B. Reasoner, Joseph W. Willits, Warren Emmons, Haskel M. Cole, Thomas Wilkinson, Louis L. Cushing, Walter B. Wilber, George W. Westerman, Oscar Wilber, John H. Light, Levi 0. Saulsbury, George Borden, William B. Wild, George D. Griswold, William Gueren, Nelson France, Francis Baxter, John P. Perkins, Ludwig Lay, John W. Davis, Silas Terry, Jno. Storey, Warren J. Parker, Jas. H. Cole, Harlow R. Decker, William Sawdy, Charles Walker, Richard D. Hatch, George D. Austin, William Green, Louis Consaul, Wesley Spear, Richard A. Watts, George Hillabrant, James H. Morrow, Alexander Miller, Joseph Laing, Peter Russell, Charles B. Kimball, Julius C. Cross, Willard D. Lawson, Thomas Biggens, David L. Morris, August Ravenscraft, Francis Brainard, Frederick J. Buck, A. M. Allen, Edward A. Milliken, Benjamin T. Mattern, Clark W. Decker, John Gregory, 0. D. Fairbanks, Scott Crowell, Edwin Older, Charles T. Furse, John Simmons.

Adrian City, Fourth Ward – Thomas Gorman, R. H. Baker, John Leibfried, Levi Pauling, Hiram Camburn, Jonathan B. Davis, Seymour Howell, Wilson Whitney, C. E. Carmon, Trisdil B. Jones, Foster W. Bradley, Henry Hubbell, William Kedzie, 0. C. McClellan, Edwin B. Steele, Lewis W. Cole, Charles H. Price, William J. Champion, Sylvester Cornell, Channing H. Whitney, Charles W. Rose, Alford Dobbins, William Breedon, Alfred B. Howes, Simeon B. Babcock, Frank M. Roote, Marian Reniff, Howard Fisher, Charles E. Rogers, Seymour Crichell, Henry C. Cooper, Rudolphus Lagore, Simeon B. Rice, L. R. Burr, Alanson Farleman, Charles R. Lamson, John B. Allen, George C. North, Josiah D. Alverson, Christopher Huff, Mortimer J. Dean, William H. Humphrey, S. Edson Graves, Alpheus R. Wadsworth, Lyman Champanois, Charles J. Richardson, Alonzo C. Clark, Oliver A. Beach, Daniel Wright, Andrew Schrader, Francis Wright, George W. Bartram, Thomas Crelley, Frank C. Ackley, Charles F. Barker, John Farnham, Melville VanAuker, Charles W. West, Daniel Stockwell, John W. Page, john Smallshaw, Thomas Howes, Edmund W. Hunt, Charles L. Ackley, Orlando Austin, Russell Cole, Lucius Q. Mason, George W. Eddy, John L. Butler, Frank 0. Bordman, Lora L. Davis, Selah Baxter, John P. Walker.

Hudson City, First Ward – A. D. Armstrong, J. William Brown, William B. Thompson, Albert H. Boies, James Hodges, Henry C. Hanford, John J. Kerfos, Thomas Delaney, Addison N. Bidder, I. B. Turner, R. A. Beach, John Westfall.

Hudson City, Second Ward – Frank H. Cobb, James Beach, Charles Voss, Stephen M. Pettit, Edward Hyatt, Luther C. French, David H. Patterson, Thomas E. Power, Ithimer T. Smith, Adrian 0. Abbott, William B. Thompson, Ed. J. Southworth, William B. Ames, William Beach, Frederick Barkway, Henry Carlisle, Charles H. Stroud, George R. Beach, Abram M. Pettit, James C. Morley, John Rooney, Charles Brown, Jediah J. Gray, Lyman J. Lyon, Lyman Knapp, Lafayette Tillapaw. Edward Hazard, George H. Brewster, Henry Weaver, Joseph Welch, John Kane, William Howe, Jas. B. Dickerson, Henry Alford, James H. Dwyer, Phillip Seewald, Munson E. Squire, William G. Roberts.

Hudson City, Third Ward – Martin Connors, Archibald Lamont, Rupert Cooley, Ulysses Gerry, William Hurd, Newton Piper, Lester Laversa, Elisha King, Enos Caniff, Theodore Sturgis, Erwin Stocker, Malanthon Bourst, James Peck, Teple Purcell, George Steuben, Elisha Swain, James W. Salisbury, Lemuel Boone, Marshall Seamans, William Pomeroy, New, ton PerkIns, Joseph Robinson, James Deems, Henry Pomeroy, S. A. Bennett, Benjamin Westfall, John P. Castler, Orville Buck, Rufus Densmore, Samuel Church, Joseph R. Phillips. Charles Eastman, Alexander Holmes.



MLA Source Citation:

State of Michigan. Census of the state of Michigan, 1894, Volume III. Lansing: R. Smith & Co., state printers. 1896. AccessGenealogy.com. Web. 28 July 2014. http://www.accessgenealogy.com/michigan/1894-michigan-state-census-lenawee-county.htm - Last updated on May 14th, 2013


Categories: , ,
Topics: ,
Locations:

Contribute to the Conversation!

Our "rules" are simple. Keep the conversation on subject and mind your manners! If this is your first time posting, we do moderate comments before we let them appear... so give us a while to get to them. Once we get to know you here, we'll remove that requirement.

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Newsletter Signup

We currently provide two newsletters. Why not take both for a run?

Genealogy Update: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new, or significantly updated, collection or database on our website.

Circle of Nations: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new (or significantly updated) Native American collection or database on our website.

Once you've clicked on the Subscribe button above you'll receive an email from us requesting confirmation. You must confirm the email before you will be able to receive any newsletter.