1894 Michigan State Census – Jackson County

United States Soldiers of the Civil War Residing in Michigan, June 1, 1894

[ Names within brackets are reported in letters. ]

Blackman Township – G. Shieglesy, C. GoodalL J. Wilson, J. Ward, R. 0. Guyer, E. Cook, J. Watterman, P. Rumbarger, H. L. Burch, E. Holloway, C. Carpenter, P. 0. Heron, N. C. Snyder, B. Coleman, H. Gates, E. Dyrbishire, C. Boyce. G. Burcher, I. Bradbury, H. Courser, T. Philips, G. Goss. G. W. Smith, H. Crouch, J. Russell, T. Harden, D. Kellogg, D. Manchester, J. Hanson,

Columbia Township – Murry W. Hess, Charles F. Hess, Rogers Lawton, Obed. Tompkins, Wight A. Delamater, James Johnson, Sunderland Lewis, Evan Richards, William Keebler, B. E. Gallup, Cornelius Hasbrouck, Frank Joslin, Milo M. Alger, Amos White, James 0. Hess, Frank Siegfried, Richmond W. French, George Stacey, Jacob Wesh, [Brayton W. Wright, George E. Conant, L. Freeman Thompson, George Knowles, Thomas Johnson, Jr., John B. Cobb, Oscar Hess].

Village of Brooklyn – William T. Severence, Cyrus V. French, Daniel W. Beardsley, George L. Worthington, Dewitt C. Cobb, Timothy E. Ambler, James S. Reed, Thomas F. Brown, John Feller, Frank B. Clark, Henry Hasbrouck, Oscar M. Foster, Henry Boneman, Jos. B. Whitney, John W. Worden, George B. Frost, Daniel Fitzgerald, Jas. McKinney, Nathan G. King. Fletcher W. Phillips, Harvey Mott.

Concord Township – Everett G. Knapp, J. Henry Rowe, Nelson L. Slocum. Lewis D. Straw, Myers W. Brodock, W. H. Hutchisson, Alanson V. Dean, William C. Lyman, Philip Weitzell. Charles Overy. William Birmingham, J. B. Stoddard, William H. Reynolds, Telandius King, Lewis F. Ritter. Charles S. Rose, James Clifton. Melvin W. Coykendall, Wallace Skutt, Samuel Calhoon, Daniel Wraight.

Village of Concord – -Frederick McGee, Henry H. Tucker, Jacob L. Findley, Reuben Parshall. A. B. Van Scoter, Albert Adams, Leonard Caswell. John H. Leach. George W. Sharp, Benjamin F. Hands, John McGough, William L. M. Reynolds. Oscar E. Tefft, Otville Hamblin, Michael Burk, Richard H. Halsted, John Brown, William Hands, Frank B. Seymour, William M. Bell, William L. Gibbs, Joseph J. Willbur, Ambrose H. Lyman.

Grass Lake Township – Martin W. Keeler, Everett Dennis, Thomas Knickerbocker, George Henderson, John Horning, Alexander Capron, Michael E. Fraer, Samuel Wolfinger, Charles Avery, Samuel Miller, Frank B. Knickerbocker, Duncan McGregor, George P. Dorr, Henry Bush, Edward Wheeler, Martin V. Smith.

Village of Grass Lake – M. G. Carlton, Cyrus B. Raymond, Edwin Hines, David Shelley, Harmon H. Ford, Hiram H. Capron, George Thornton, Joseph Hawkins, Martin Hoofnickler, Edward Striker, Edmond L. Cooper, Henry Hines, John Smoke, Anson Patchen, Gilbert H. Putnam, John F. Seager, John C. Havens, Frank Mallon, Patrick Collins, Chester R. Smith, Edward W. Rogers, William E. Warner, John Simpson, John W. Ford, Mahlon H. Raymond, Edward P. Crafts, S. Sackrider.

Hanover Township – Warren D. Ford, Neal Carey, Dennis Sullivan, William Dean, Erastus Robinson, Melvin Dodge, John N. Lyons, George W. Hodge, Henry Young, Lyman Sparks, C. D. Herris, B. F. Crispell, Patrick H. Brady, Charles A. Smead, Samuel Cowel, William Ridgeway, Jerome Cooper, Joseph Morgan, Griffith Lot, Archibald Weir, Henry H. Loper, William Courtney, Nicholas G. Masker, Henry T. Jackson, George Carris, LeRoy Brown, Lewis G. Griffin, Lucius Green, Lewis C. Spink.

Village of Hanover – Benjamin F. Lair, Thomas Van Dusen, Philip J. Bristol, Martin Countryman, John Peabody, Allen L. Hubbard, Luther J. Barber, Norman W. Latham, [L. M. Jones].

Henrietta Township – Austin Ripley, Thomas Whitney, Alfred H. Ripley, Daniel Hanes, Benjamin F. Wilcox, Lewis Randolph, Squire Holt, William Chapman, Charles Bunker, George N. Lee, Henry Gee, Orrin A. Carley, George Sayer, Artemas Wetherbe, William Jump, James Peek, Daniel S. Garrison, Dewitt C. Nims, Edgar F. Dickinson, Truman Southwell, Henry Bunker, Henry S. Hurd, W. James Jordan, Joseph Kilpatrick, William H. Williams. Ozro Wetherbe. John Clark. Jerome Denison.

Leoni Township – Alfred N. Soya, David Lane, Edmond K. Webb, Merritt Putnam, Jefferson Snell, Andrew J. Freeland, Charles A. Norton, Eli Martin, Beverly W. Snow. Henry H. Millard. James H. Pierce, Morris W. Kimball, John R. Maybee, Dennison Hollenbeck. David McDonald. Benjamin Conklin, Franklin Everet, James Miller, William Seekel, Dewitt C. Pierce. Charles Pritchard, Lewis L. Holmes. William Pifer, John S. Scheffel, Julius Krumsey. William Green. Thomas Shaffer, Henry Decker. C. C. Hutenlocker. Elen G. Mills. Chester Brockway, Martin Sawdy, John S. Wessel. Edward M. Briggs, Charles H. Haskins, Harrison P. Cook. Albert M. Barber, Adam Cramer. Abram M. Crawford, James R. Johnson. [Jacob S. Pickell].

Liberty Township – Daniel W. Moore. William McGraw. Gaines Finch, Monroe Wetherwax. Abram Vandermark. William A. Young, L. A. Culver, Edwin L. Ballard. ‘William Traveler. Henry Savage. James B. Jackson, Charles H. Whitney.

Napoleon Township – James B. Henderson, Albert B. Beaman. Jehiel Lloyd, Thomas G. Rushton. George T. Sanford. William F. Drew, Isaac Hounson, John L. Keeling, James T. Van Aernum. William Meeks, Edwin B. Price, Venony Watson, Oscar Colegrove, James S. Deland, Elias Redner, John Garlinghouse, John Marshall, William H. Graham, Thomas Rhead, Hartwell Churchill, Oscar C. Ayres, Calhoun M. Burch, .James L. Hawley, F. R. Crosby, Henry H. Hudson, George W. Boothe, Isaac Kilburn, Samuel Holford, A. P. Morris, Charles Hoyer, Henry Van Slyke, Lyman J. Goodall, John Hasbrook, Bennet R. Tracy.

Norvell Township – William F. Babcock, Henry Mellenkamp, Joseph W. Wheaton, Levi Ott, Lewis H. Brower, A. F. Norton, John Green, Samuel Antcliff, Edwin H. Gilbert, George W. Green, Charles W. Griffith, Daniel Beckworth, Erastus Ferguson, E. D. Maine, Anthonen Holmes, William H. Hay, Henry Beckworth, [William Beech].

Parma Township – Alonzo Pickett, Emery Miller, Elijah Soule, William H. Cox, George Herrick, D. Livingston, Charles Davis, George Schwab, Oliver Pennell, Merritt Peckham, Frank Hoag, Tenant Mills, Martin Boles.

Village of Parma – Orlando Streator, James B. Robinson, Albert M. Helmer, William Hammell, Charles Bashford, Richard Wilson, Jasper R. Godfrey, Clark Spinnings.

Pulaski Township – George Wiselogel, Fred Storms, Jason Clark, John Stoner, Joseph Fisher, O. E. Hamlin, Eugene Dresser, John Fritz, Frank Weston, Burdett Waldo, Walcott Teachout, John Dawson, Albert Tuttle, Samuel Center, Daniel Fisher, Jackson Penoyar, Charles Flugger, William Piper, Henry Webb.

Rives Township – Tames Mills, Porter P. Whitney, William B. Miner, Orson A. Albro, Frank H. Rice, Jacob Hammer, Melchoir H. Smith, Dwight Stringham, Wesley D. Smith, Joseph Christie, Peter Ryan, George R. Elms, Andrew Finney, James Mulvaney, Pardon Fisher, Addison Hill, Elisha A. Perkins, Jno. A. Seymour, Orville O. Draper, Emerson Trumbull, Jacob C. Tingley, Edward Bannister, Leander Lybolt, Alva C. Henry, William M. Rankin.

Sandstone Township – William H. Lake, O. A. Rogers, Ellis D. Snow, John E. Gardner, Roswell Reardon, Cyrus Pierce, Joseph G. Fielding, George L. Harrington, Warren A. Matson, F. W. Sedgwick, Henry Anderson, William E. Horton, Dennis V. Lincoln, Thomas Crosby, Seneca Moffitt, Michael Blanchard, Henry Osborn, John P. Baker, William Evans, George F. A. Miller, J. V. Carrier, Gilbert B. Hogle, Charles Adams. James A. Comstock, James Burgin, Michael Metcalf. Levi C. Alton, A. D. Ackles, James W. Holmes. W. W. Rogers. Ralph B. Clark, John Broots, Frederick Coms, Henry Munroe, Elias F. Pierce, Allen Fillis, Samuel C. Mosier.

Spring Arbor Township – Edwin Hotchkin. John N. Lewis. Albert S. Wildey, Orrin V. Matteson. Miles A. Jones, John A. Whitney, Jesse Lavell, Latbram E. Roberts. Jeremiah M. Sidwell, Thomas Sheridan, Erwin A. Harrington, John”‘. Bradford. Moses Terpening. Joshua H. Jackson, Henry N. Tefft, William B. Smith. George D. Fish. Daniel B. Brown, Andrew M. West, Selden Woodworth. John W. Currier, James Brown, George L. Gavett, Lawrence Richey. Ebenezer Hillard, Augustus C. McGee. Samuel D. Humphrey. Nelson G. Tupper.

Springport Township – Warren C. Fuller. Caleb Miner. Joseph H. Lindsey, John Mock, Abram M. Campbell, Adam Craver. John S. Miller, John D. Helmer, Reuben Miller, James McAllister, Thomas C. Saxon, William J. Burgess, John Orrison.

Village of Springport – Lafayette Seavery, Hiram McConkey, H. B. I oxhimer, Samuel Curtis, Edman H. Mathias, Henry G. Pelton, Darius Carson, William H. Broas, Jerome Burns, Eli A. Hale, James M. Gifford, David Trine, James B. Judson.

Summit Township – Franklin Terry, Amos Naughton, Robert Blair, James Spencer, Charles E. Loud, Samuel Stower, Henry Cummings, Truman Boldry, F. T. Schofield, James D. Hinckley, James D. Berry, James W. Hunt, Marshall Isbell, Frank Mills, William 0. Hazen, Milton Van Antwerp, Philip Hartman, Byron Pulver, Isaac Mills, Samuel Raven, Burgin Christopher, Nelson Drake, Allen Pulver, Charles V. Leland, James Riley, Reuben E. Gallup, Wellington D. Moulton, Joseph Spencer, Francis D. Maxon, Nathan Barton, William Allton.

Tompkins Township – Daniel Gordon, Charles D. Clough, George L. Fisk, Lewis L. Leggett, Ernest Peters, Dennis Connor, George W. Rhines, George Gould, Benjamin C. Lewis, William Gordon, John H. Whitmore, Eli Fisk, Robb Godfrey, Alexander Yenor, Mortimer E. Bartlett, C. P. Goodrich, Oscar McLouth, Leonard J. Reynolds, Arthur Joslin, Jerome Stevens, Joel D. Boardman, James M. Ewing, Lewis Gordon, Alvah Reardon,

Waterloo Township – Hobart P. Sweet, David A. Suylandt, L. B. Sackrider, Jacob Sayers, H. M. Miller, Edwin B. Parks, Norman B. Sherman, Anson Croman, Hiram Sutton, John G. Heydlauff, William Ferris, C. M. Schwargmeir, Jacob Realy, Nathan E. Hatt, [George Breitmayer, Mathias Moenech].

Jackson City, First Ward – Jonathan P. Hinshaw, Peter M. Etchells, Edmond Champion, William W. Bennett, Reuben E. Strong, William K. Brown, John L. Dennison, Charles Simpson, Ira L. Evans, Thomas D. Bailey, Levi Decker, John E. Woodruff, W. W. Hitchcock, Henry J. Campbell, Robert Stevenson, Talbert Slenon, Albert E. Wing, Andrew Whalon, Edgar Sanford, Edwin Buck, William Gibbs, Robert E. Monaghan, Robert B. Bessey, Edward Price, Orrin W. Giles, Henry W. Stambridge, James Pixler, Adelbert Smith, A. D. Willing, Frank Standish, Gus Bullard, George Grindell, Harry D. Howard, Samuel Martin, Onol Cass, Levant Bangs.

Jackson City, Second Ward – Homer Blair, Walter S. Webb, F. M. Michael, Foster W. Eggleston, Daniel Long, John Whitlam, George D. Hoag, Amasa R. Dorrell, John C. Howe, Eleazer B. Sutton, Washington M. Skinner, David C. Wing, Calvin West, James A. Sutton, John W. Stevens, William T. Searles, William H.’Quivey, George N. Howe, James W. Cassady, Harvey W. Johnson, Charles L. Clarke, Reuben J. Austin, Henry Wyatt, Charles H. Tarbell, George W. Briggs, John W. Robinson, Frank M. Hooker, Ambrosiah J. Derby, Lewis Pelton, Josiah Creque, Putnam L. Welling, Dewitt C. Faxon, Gardner D. Green, William J. Cook, Edward H. Beebe, Orrin Myers, Thomas H. Beamish, Henry H. Allen, S. B. Mettler, Melvin S. Redfield, 0. J. R. Hannah, Edward W. Chapin, Joseph Swartout, Charles H. Gates, George H. Contrell, Daniel B. Parshall, Philip Boyle, John T. Main, John Jones, Sidney S. Heywood, Joseph Holgate, John H. Smith, William West, Delos Jewell, Burton H. Spear, Simeon D. Gregg, Cyrus Smith, Carnett C. Lathrop, John B. Timberlake, Charles E. Bartlett, Harvey L. Way, John H. Fraser, John Scott, Byron Winchester, William H. Withington, James O’Donnell, Michael Shoemaker, [John D. Clark].

Jackson City, Third Ward – Thaddeus C. Brooks, William A. Gibson, James E. Quirk, William Abbott, William Squires, Edward W. Howard, Chester McGraw, Asel B. Richardson, Thomas Maloney, Philander Alden, George W. Ransom, William Hayes, Patrick O’Connell, George S. White, John H. King, John Steele, Van Dearing, Edward D. Hoisington, Daniel J. Willson, Shuler Smedley, Samuel H. Slisser, Christopher Fitzmier, Thomas Courtney, Edward F. Millard, Charles H. Smith, Thomas Conley, Austin W. Green, Lyman C. Case, Lewis Gillespie, Jacob Jennings.

Jackson City, Fourth Ward – Henry McRoberts, Alfred B. Bolton, Levi Taylor, Adolph Paradise, Eugene R. Wright, Charles B. Wood, Charles Baker, John C. Thomas, W. S. Coulson, Henry Curtis, Nelson Burkhardt, William J. Crawford, Fred W. Kerner, John F. Jackson, Geo ge Thompson, Cyrus J. Van Ettan, George Peppett, James H. Kilmer, John L. Sample, Edwin B. Biglow, John Boyle, James H. Russell, Rosevett H. Davis, John Crandell, Daniel Griffith, Greenville Coleman, George Stone, Bradley B. Anderson, David E. Haskins, Ezekial Gee, Orlando W. Pierce, William W. Rowan, George Stevenson, John W.. Solomon, George S. Wilson, Henry Lyon, Edwin Hanford, Edwin E. Patterson, Edgar C. Edsill, Joseph R. Durlam, Salathiel Reaves, Frank A. Palmer, Otis Reed, William A. Gregg, Joseph Supple, James Cook, Christopher Meyfaith, Josiah T. Hammond, Sardius B. Swain, Ephraim B. Cooper, John McDonald, James B. Smith, Charles E. Shnlts, Lewis W. Crocker, John A. Alden, Daniel W. Goins, John E. Smith, Addison R. Smith, Edward A. Angevine, Robert B. Coltrin, Charles W. Fowler, James W. Dow, James H. Wickwire, Cyrus N. Christie, David Irish, Samuel B. Robinson, Orville M. Morse, H. Dorr Blakeman, James K. Bogart, William N. Means, George W. Town, David B. Southwick, George T. Dorrance, William Brown, Albert Dunham, James C. Meserall, Sylvester R. Holden, Chester H. Bangs, George Burnham, Charles S. Loomis, Curtis B. Simmons, George H. Gough, John H. Purvis, Ansel J. Noble, George S. Trumbull, Calvin W. Osborne, Oliver Wells, William W. Miller, Leigh S. Lynch, James M. Thomas, Orrin F. Kaywood,. Rufus Y. Judd, William H – Likins. Thomas Daniels, Moses Fretz, [Isaac Mills, Caleb E. Brown, Perry W. Averill].

Jackson City, Fifth Ward – Lee Anderson, James Cresson, Orrin Bates,. B. O. Taylor, Edward Nobles, John Riley, James R. White, Walter Slater, John C. Gaskin, William Dickey, James Nowlan, Eb. M. Holcomb,. George Brink, George Knickerbocker, Mattias Schrah, Isaac Flowers, James N. Moore, George T. SI arks, James O’Brien, James Carson, John Gibbs, A. W. Norton, Thomas Wade, Henry Nesbitt, G. H. Fairbanks, H. Clemons, William Grant, Henry Roberts, John Killeen, William Devers,John Derby, Orlando Grant, Christian Rath. Delos Ells. Burton Hubble, John P. Miller. Benjamin Soya, William Harland, Henry Shattuck, Henry H. Larkin. Luther C. Britton, John W. Williams, Charles Havens, George Knapp, Albert E. Bulson, William E. Buddington, Richard T. Platt, Thomas J. Fraustead, Elias F. Duncan, John McNett, Jerome E. Harrington, Alfred Williams, James E. Bradley, T. T. Blashfield, Charles Benson, Henry A. Sanford, Charles Smith, [William Nesbitt, Milton H. Hawley].

Jackson City, Sixth Ward – James A. Jackson, Benjamin C. Barnes, Sydney W. Phelan, Adolpha D. Buskirk, T. W. Scovell, Edwin Craft, Albert Coon, Eugene Cottrell, Hiram Bailey, John W. Parr, John Ulch, Samuel D. Bailey, Abraham Maxson, Silas Warner, Loren L. Fitch, William H. Ames, Amos Avery, Oliver Storm, ‘Nathan C. Aldrich, Patrick Tynan, William Peak, James Niel, Theodore Conklin, Fred W. Kerner, Oliver A. Hulett, Charles Everett, Robert E. Beebe, Joseph W. Hoyt, Charles W. Cooper, Henry F. Upthegrove, John D. Cottrel, Warren A. Sanford, Charles M. Morris, Luther J. Curtis, Asa N. Sprague, John Shultz, Richard Wilson, David Cook, Charles N. Shick, Andrew McPherson, Frederick Fagle, Levi 1V. Mann, John Wilber, Henry Smith, Edward Coy, Abram Schneider, Michael R. Burke. George H. Miller. M. McLaughlin, Ellis Pierce, Jerome B. Palmer, [Charles E. Mix].

Jackson City, Seventh Ward. John Hyland. Benjamin Winings, Randle Hibbard, Frank Pease, Henry Huntley, John H. McColl, John Mahan, Enos E. Brown, William R. Lovell, Charles L. Chapin, Le Roy Dancer, George W. Galloway, F. P. L. Shurragur. Mathew Maddox, Daniel J. Beebe, John Brewster, Herbert A. Weston, John Betts, William E. O’Neil, James M. Weatherwax, William Martin, Frank W. Blackman, Oscar B. Driscoll, William C. Nesen, Henry O. Jewell, Amon R. Stevens, Michael Cross, F. I. Ha.rzeman, Levi French. Charles H. Dean, Daniel Remington, Clayton Van Orman, William H. Palmer, William F. Hahn, John Gaebelien, Harvey Brown, Thomas H. Williams, William H. Brooks, Lyman Payne, Milo J. Gregg, Edwin Brumfield, Joseph Henson, Samuel Jason, Peter Rogers, John Bedford, Elton K. Chapman, Henry Beard, Edwin E. Passage, Peter Levengood, George H. Bigelow, Albert Lightcap, William R. Brown, Orville W. Mumbrue. Frank Bisbee, Robert Taylor, Hiram King, Chelsea E. Rhodes, Civileon S. Lee, Hamilton Bigham, Goodrich Ferguson, Charles C. Emerson, Jay J. Calkins, Peter Faling, Norman A. Seaman, William H. Luce, Jonas Gifford, Albert Hill, M. C. Knickerbocker. David Cornell. Hugh S. Sanford, James R. Barlow, Whitman D. Ford, Thomas E. Allen.

Jackson City, Eighth Ward – John Kelley, Elmer E. Cooper- Benjamin Darling, William Geer, George Patterson. Thomas J. Williams, Isaac Harris- Thomas Coulson, Moses S. Tuttle, -George Cistman, Job M. Shargant, Benjamin F. Welden, Michael Barrett, John Alfred, Charles F. Wickwire, Horace M. Cole, Henry Small. Angus J. Townsend, Solomon Coy, Daniel F. Ellsworth, Willison Ferris, Joel Smith, Lyman Kyes, James Dagget, Duane Chapman, Hadden Sanford, John Connor, Hamilton W. Force. James Bartholomew, Jerome Pitcher, V. H. Worden, Myron Foglesong, E. C. Warner, Benson Gray, Samuel Champlain, Oscar Weatherwax, George C. Stearns, B. D. Seaman, John B. Pratt, Samuel S. Seaman, Fleming Van Wess, James N. Bartlett, Norman H. Brown, Charles W. Cook, Michael G. Miller, John Subrt, Howell T. Howells, Stephen Woodhurst. Jacob West, John H. Thomas. William H. Langridge, Sylvester Cease, Samuel H. Case, Charles Waterman, Heman B. Preston, Caleb Tompkins, Henry Jacobs, Fred Coffin, William C. Adams, William Highland, Casimer Willgus, Charles Parks. Morgan Hills, James Gidings, William A. Gilbert, John Swartout, John Small, [Cicero Weathers, Henry Edding].



MLA Source Citation:

State of Michigan. Census of the state of Michigan, 1894, Volume III. Lansing: R. Smith & Co., state printers. 1896. AccessGenealogy.com. Web. 28 August 2014. http://www.accessgenealogy.com/michigan/1894-michigan-state-census-jackson-county.htm - Last updated on May 14th, 2013


Categories: , ,
Topics: ,
Locations:

Contribute to the Conversation!

Our "rules" are simple. Keep the conversation on subject and mind your manners! If this is your first time posting, we do moderate comments before we let them appear... so give us a while to get to them. Once we get to know you here, we'll remove that requirement.

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Newsletter Signup

We currently provide two newsletters. Why not take both for a run?

Genealogy Update: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new, or significantly updated, collection or database on our website.

Circle of Nations: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new (or significantly updated) Native American collection or database on our website.

Once you've clicked on the Subscribe button above you'll receive an email from us requesting confirmation. You must confirm the email before you will be able to receive any newsletter.