1894 Michigan State Census – Gratiot County

United States Soldiers of the Civil War Residing in Michigan, June 1, 1894

[ Names within brackets are reported in letters. ]

Arcada Township – Francis Hawley, John W. Snyder, William W. Rogers, Milton Fisher, Nathan Orwig, Jacob S. Rogers, George G. Holliday, Nathan Church, Alexander Wiley, John Currens, Thompson Kress, David Brown, John B. Marolf, Edward Blakesley, James Nichols, Darius Shaw, Rodney Purvis, Samuel K. Vandercarr, John Phalen, Christian Sarter, Samuel Helms, James W. Clark, Alfred Roberts, Orrin A. Isham, William Converse, Peter G. Clow, Leonard Simmons, Rudolph Richard, Jesse Burton, Charles Schreff, William Clark, Isaac Havlin, Calvin Austin, Herbert Hyde, Darius Reid, Charles Purvis, John G. Chase, Coridon Rogers, Benjamin Park, William Forrester, George Demory, George Nestle, Asa Losey, Justice Dayman, Alexander Parks, Azum Roberts, Reuben Finch, Marcus Bancroft. [Philetus Kuhn, Jonothan N. Day, Sr., J. B. Wolf].

Village of Alma – Joseph Van Valkenburg, Gardner Clark, Luman Gee, Joel Reed, Charles Hutchings, William A. Thomas, William R. Cooper, James J. Trott, Garett S. Ward, Nathan Boyer, George Willard, William Hannah, William W. Fraker, Aaron O. Davis, George W. Myers, Warren W. Rollin, Stephen W. Griffith, William W. Roberts, Lafayette Church, Isaac Russell, Edwin R. Griffith, Adolph Ziesse, Jerome Delong, John W. Holmes, John Gregg, Albert M. Hudson, George McClellan, James L. Haskell, Titus Z. Andrews, V. M. Wilson, Sylvester L. Merritt, Adam M. Caszett, John W. Wilson, Francis Palmer, Edwin Griffin, William S. Turck, Charles M. Scott, Warren P. Sigsby, William J. Gargett, Henry Bassett, Daniel V. B. Hubbell, Charles Pangborn, Albon Pickett, Enoch Wimple, Orlando A. Sharpe, Eugene F. Owen, George Bahlke, James B. Tubbs, Eugene Brant, Edwin N. Chadwick, John B. Fullerton, T. A. Ely, Samuel A. Vliet, Jackson Taley, Ezra Decker, S. H. Loveland, William Boltz, Chester A. Walker, Ancel Farr, William A. Barager, Jared C. Stone, Harvey C. Button, Henry Wise, Emanuel Emsley, Darling Wilson, Ezra G. Robinson, Benjamin L. Ward, Lyman S. Stevens, M. F. Burkhead, Charles H. Lane, Edward Hasward, [M. Bogardus].

Bethany Township – Henry Davidson, James H. Gould, Henry Gidley, James Javins, Thomas Holton, Joseph E. Holton, Lewis Wheelock, Clarence K. Fox, J. B. Salsbury, Gilbert E. Hall, Martin Kidder, Charles U. S. Hicks, Lewis Hawkins, Caleb L. Giles, Albert B. Fields, Frank Herling, Walter Crittenden, Daniel M. Moore, Charles Kellogg, Henry Bodfish, E. G. Sechler, Erastus Rusted, Aden T. Aldridge, Joseph Rowley, Peter Shook, Henry W. Martin, George C. Titus, Thomas Raplee, Allen Giles, Milton Shook, James Morrow, [Joseph Morrow, Albert R. Hill, Charles Rooks, William Reunells, Samuel Gillen, Adison A. Root, Leveret H. Town, Jerome B. Halbert, Asa Selinger, William Priest, John Buswell, Walter H. Chittenden, Edward Lake].

Elba Township – Hezekiah Gilman, Adam Dennis, Daniel B. Wooley, Aaron Martin, Andrew Steadman, George W. Harris, Anthony Paddock, Daniel French, Hiram Manning, Reinhold Rhodes, Alonzo Mattison, Milton J. Moore, Jacob Bishop, David Keck, James Ledyard, William Wooley, Daniel W. Zacharius, John Reily, Horace Olds, Joshua Davidson, James Lumbert, Isaac Crippin, Edward Bennsinger, Daniel Kelsey, Nathaniel Myers, Nehemiah Lamb, Elijah Carmen, [W. H. Davidson, George G. Wooley, Andrew C. Burgess, Reuben R. Smith].

Village of Ashley – James Callahan, William M. Gale, John M. Miller, MayIon J. Bassett, Mont. G. Loomis, John Van Lesler, Seth Munsel, Thompson Kirby, Lester Briggs, Maylon L. Angell, Jonas Daily, Benjamin F. Pease, Peter LeClear, James H. Roe, Joseph Robinson, John Collins, Simon Hawes, Benjamin Garrett, Darius Pecktil, Benjamin Ackmoody, Nathan Roof, Ebenezer Z. Fuller, Henry Murphy, Albert Shaw, James E. Rhynord, [Hiram Hopkins].

Emerson Township – Waldo Curtis, David Sommerville, Andrew Mitchell, Albro Curtis, Patrick Brewer, Charles H. Wagner, Nathan M. Showers, John L. Stasey, Jeffries J. Walter, David Kostenbader, Hallett Barber, Charles T. Eno, Joseph 0. Cook, George W. Healey, James Griffith, Lebious Hunt, Jacob Adams, Thomas J. Simmons, George W. Preslar. John J. Shook, Ira Livingston, Theodore W. Muscott, John B. Tyler, Ira H. Beard, William Jackson, Jonathan Gidley, Silas Augustine, Frederick Simmons, Isaac Mullin, Moses G. Pendall, Hiram Utter, James Hawkins, Lorenzo Dailey, William J. Barlitt, George W. Skinner, John T. Lo zarus, Hugh Daily, Charles H. Webster, Charles Traver, Albert Smith, Charles N. Towner, Daniel T. Carathers, Matthew Toles, James Moore, Benjamin Van Deventer, Josiah B. Whiton, William Ching, Charles M. Davis, Gaylord Helms, Launcelot Treat, Henry S. Towner, Benjamin F. Stocum, William W. Hendershott, Horatio D. Parks, Thomas Fox, Dean S. Parker, Henry S. Knapp, George Shroyer, Jesse Lincoln.

Fulton Township – L. M. White. W. W. Dalgleish, Jonothan S. Wright, Edwin Pierce, Augustus Broadbeck, Benton Musser, Rudolph Luscher, Jerry Broadbeck, A. H. Evans, Simeon Howe, J. E. Densmore, E. S. Brazee, John Burch, Lyman Crosley, A. P. Kinney, Mann Treester, E. P. Parsons. Philemon Buttrick. George P. Steadman, W. P. Thatcher, Lewis Halstead, John S. Kimmel, Mortimore D. Winsor, George Newton, John Brown, Samuel Pierce, James Miller, H. W. Shaffer, David White, William Trask, Henry McLain, William B. Harris, George Haslett, Thomas Payne, Charles H. Boots, William H. Lacock, Peter Greenswicke, William M. Steadman, [Jonothan T. Swigart. Michael S. Howell, R. S. Cushman, Wallace Grace, Robert Winiger, Dwight Pane].

Village of Perrington – George Rall, William McBain, Sylvester Sebring, John Guyton, Perry C. Older, David Helms, J. I. Pettibone, Joseph Siddell, William Price, H. D. Curtiss, J. L. Richards, L. C. Gardner, Lester A. Babcock, Addis Gillett, Samuel Porterfield, [George Groom].

Hamilton Township – Benjamin F. Austin, James D. Smith, Andrew J. Martin, Sheldon Wight, David Flegel, James McKinley, Eugene Webber, Samuel Barton, Henry Simmons, Frank A. Coats, Cyrenus Bennett, Abraham Weaver, Carroll S. Betts, Godfrey Aumangher, George W. Morse, Francis B. White. Edward McKinley, Hazen Sinclair, Samuel Lambright, William Stahl, Frank Randall, John R. Williams, Anthony Street, William H. Ball, Jacob J. Muffley, [David Muffley].

Ithaca Township – John Gibson, William Sell, Sr.

Village of Ithaca – Seneca Curtis, John Barnes, Augustus M. Voorhees, Samuel R. Stephens, Philip Brown, William F. Wood, David C. Douglass, Lafayette Sherman, Abiah S. Loomis, James L. Foote, Oscar F. Jackson, Julius C. Peck, Israel Sayles, Milo White, Eugene A. Briggs, Bradford Carter, Isaac N. Coleman, Leonard G. Perry, Lucus B. Sweet, George S. Warren, Marcus D. Baker, Thomas Crafford, James Losey, Inman N. Cowdry, Tilley E. Traver, Daniel W. Altenburg, Simon Willard, William M. Barstow, B. Frank Smith, William J. Marshall, William Thompson, Alfred J. Brooke, John Hiffner, Henry T. Nooney, Ira W. Montague, Nathan G. Sutliff, Napoleon B. Bradley, William L. Philips, Joseph F. Mellinger, John Carpenter, Benjamin F. Myers, Horace W. Forney, Alanson J. Brown, Elias L. Van, William E. Preston, Herbert N. Robinson, Hugh Packer, William R. Whitman, William A. Carr, Edward Scattergood, Willard D. Tucker Th.eodore S. Barnes, William H. Beasley, Seth R. Cole, George W. Aldrich, Wilber Nelson, James Donaldson, Thomas Hunt, Jacob Ebright, James D. Vallance, Theodore Daniels, John M. Trask, George Swartzmiller, Perry D. Pettitt, James D. Vance, M. J. Brown, James W. Howd, Giles T. Brown, Charles F. Churchill, John Ward, William D. Scott, George Richardson, Abel Cook, K. P. Peet, Norman M. Bowen, James Ferguson, Byron Guiwits, John A. Hart, William L. Lord, James Whittme, Alva T. Howes, Absalom L. Ward, Joel Snyder, Samuel L. Miller, Stephen H. Hough.

Lafayette Township – Jacob Hoovler, Randolph Root, David A. Barber, John Zimmerman, James Ostrander, George S. Morrison, Napoleon B. Grant, John McCollum, Albert Snow, Edward Harris, Newbury Laundry, James Austin, Thomas Hopkins. Robert Bittner, William Derry, James Foote, John Beemer, Lou Peet, John W. Slater, Asa D. Babcock, Abram R. Porter, William Bartley, Thomas Vandenburg, William Gillis, Cyrenus E. Lane, George W. Speer, Sr., John Brown, Simeon Spaulding, Myron Sherman, William Easlick, William H. Sutton, Fred Moore, Charles Tillotson, Delos Hoard, Peter Lennox, Lorenzo Wiley, Jacob Gribbling, Charles Lanagan.

Newark Township – William J. Tracy, Maurice S. Marquette, Edwin H. Stowe, Edmund Wheeler, Philo Taylor, Jonothan W. Mouser, George W. Weideman, Jonothan H. Jessup, Jeremiah McPherson, Stephen Cunningham, John W. Lepley, Henry J. Fell, Robert Ackerson, Samuel F. Merwin, Charles W. Marvin, William H. Cox, John Mikesell, Edward Drayer, Samuel MoCollum, Daniel Briggs, Sebastian M. Sykes, Harlow P. Sage, Samuel Frazier, William Strouse, Joseph H. Diller, John Hubbard, Isaac L. Altenburg, George Crooks, Thomas Parrish, Mathias Strouse, Edmund Cole, John F. Munson, Albert D. Perkins, Henry Wood, John J. S. Vaghn, Levi Parker, David Johnson, Frederick Strouse, Jacob Martin, Robert Reid, Francis J. Corey, Edgar Williams, Henry Otto, Perry Putnam, Henry Wiseman, George W. McKinney, Morgan Snyder, Oscar C. Bates, William Lepley, Anthony C. Brown, Isaac Smalley, Frederick Boyer, Luke Woods, Samuel H. Wood.

New Haven Township – John L. Eastman, George Barnum, David Ploughfield, Charles Roberts, Francis J. Miller, Eli Ornt, William Foster, David Thuma, Albert Payne, John Callahan, Samuel Ludwick, Charles H. Morse, George W. Lover, George Alfred, Aaron J. Chambers, Joseph C. Johnson, Emanuel Wiles, Jacob Siefert, John Seelye, George W. Hedding, George A. Wells, William Everest, Frank Manecke, Joseph A Plank, James B. Parker, Isaac Gabrion, Henry Oakley, William J. Pendall, William Drew, George W. Morris, Alfred E. Voorhees, Theodore L. Everest, Cornelius Bigelow, Oliver Hopkins, Alexander Alfred, Martin Derrick, Benson W. Smith, William Seifried, William Manning, James Teed, William Standish, Enoch Heistand, Daniel L. Wiles.

North Shade Township – John McCuaig, Peter Shong, Samuel Wort, Aaron B. Guernsey, Valentine Knight, Peter Duflo, Andrew J. Wardwell, John 0. Clark, George Van Dueson, John C. Caskey, Samuel Duwese, Joseph Reynolds, Thomas Thompson, W. A. Glazier, Washington Smith, James Harlow, George Younker, Orrin Joles, Charles P. Procter, Andrew Keck, George Whitman, Frederick B. Scott, Spencer Walker, Mark Knowles, John Montgomery, Curtis B. Willoughby, John Carr, Sr., Samuel E. Sower, Taylor D. Cushman, Christian Mertz, Edward McClow, James Howell, David W. Gardner, Ebenezer R. Root, George Hull, Philip A. West, John Patton, George Garner, Benton Smith, Benjamin Wineland, J. S. Rosecrantz, William Wright, Prosper Crary, Austin Shoup, Alexander McCuaig, James Evans, Robert Patrick, Elliott M. Norton, James Rummer, John Dickinson.

North Star Township – Emerson Cortright, Charles E. McBride, Charles Manchester, Franklin Woodman, Henry H. Smith, James Riley, Henry L. Wood, George W. Biddinger, B. M. Earl, George W. Carmany, F. L. Coss, Charles Bryant, William M. Dillon, Silas J. Harper, Reed Larne, Peter Huffman, William E. Robertson, E. A. Walter, Josiah Kinney, Ambrose Brown, Elbridge Franklin, Calvin Kryder, Francis H. Howes, Willett Raynolds, Joseph Stafford, Nelson G. Fox, George Hawkins, Eli W. Brown, William H. Steadman, George G. Robertson, William S. Sharpe, John B. Voorhies, David Bowser, Lafayette Swetland, M. A. Coss, John L. Haines, Robert S. Bartlett, Ira Walbridge, Joseph D. Aldeffer, Jackson Cortright, Christopher Wonders. Mortimore Belding, Stephen H. Johnson, Clark Whitmore, Reuben V. Lott, Charles E. Hawley, Edgar Hutchings, George Witham, Philip Gwinner, Reuben D. Maxwell, Thornton Shrodes, Jas. Lewis, Charles M. Easterly, Jonothan B. Zarbaugh, Jacob H. Millinger, Charles Haves, Joseph Hass, Henry F. Jenner, Hamilton Bovee, Daniel J. Wilkinson. [Lorenzo C. Clark, Berd Eldrid, Clark Vedder, J. E. Proctor, William H. Smith. Michael Reichard, Fred Jenner].

Pine River Township – Joshua Walters, William Brooks, James Wallace, Joseph Montaron, James Longwell, Zealous Sperry, Henry Shippy, Judson Cummings, William R. Mosier, Mase Lewis, Ira A. Nichols, Lyman H. Mapes, John G. Thompson, Seldon Caldwell, Joshua Aldrich, Benjamin Nestle, Wallace Nestle, Harry S. Parsons, Daniel Mills, Joseph Osworth, John Harn, George Sias, L. B. Longwell, Daniel Kenney, Willard Gay, Peter Egan, Alford Pickens, Elliott Dailey, Samuel B. Corbus, Caleb Lee, Frederick Thenon, Frank Frear, Zadock Bigelow, James Buck, Albert Nestle, Andrew Fechting, Charles T. Robertson, Samuel Brady, Albert W. Rock, Samuel Hubbs, Elmer Packard, Robert Corey, John Lanshaw, Sr., John Wilk, John Foglesong, Edward Creech, Daniel Harpst, William Miller, Datus Wright, Eleaser Wiley, Thomas Post, David Wood, J. W. Doane, Cyrus Mills.

Seville Township – Charles E. Wright, Lorenzo Carter, Joseph M. Fokes, John Rood, William Wells, Jacob R. Strayer, Mathew Lippert, Christopher Porter, Henry Carl, Solomon Wilber, Joseph P. Snyder, Daniel Boyer, George Sheldon, Thomas J. Elarton, Hubbard Biggs, Merritt J. Woodward, Walter Wyetb, Seth M. Walter, John W. Hagerman, James R: Erret, Eber Loomis, John R. Wright, Joseph Ray, Andrew Holmes, Charles Hildreth, Myers Shofield, James Workman, Jacob Beeson, John Campbell, George J. Tann, Henry C. Roberts, George Chesnut, Nathaniel Strayer, Myron P. Halsted, Enos H. Kimmell, Richard Fuller, Daniel Hammond, Peter Nestle, Joel Hudson, Addison B. Knous, Rhinard Schnepp, Edward Ferris, George Seeley, James Welch, Moses McMurphy, William Nestle, Henry Smith, George W. Saunders, James Vandermark, John Benner, William A. Bradley.

Sumner Township – Michael K. Strayer, Orlando H. Sly, Calvin A. Ball, William Anderson, Ephraim Metcalf, J. W. Fullerton, William J. Parks, Theron Kress, Lafayette Peters, George Lott, William A. Alvord, William Tomlin, David Fratcher, Solomon Witherell, Edwin M. Butler, Cephus Lampson, Charles Maxted, Samuel Grant, Alonzo J. Havens, M. T. Rice, George Rockefellow, George A. Davis, Joseph I. Lovell, Cornelius Rexford, George H. Gantz, Peter Ostrander, John Evey, John E. Booth, William Graham, Edwin A. Hesler, Elisha Husted, Charles Stafford, Joseph E. Seaver, C. E. Prine, Job C. Wolford, Isaac Swain, Christopher W. Gee, George W. Phillips, Henry A. Clow, Charles A. Button, Benjamin R. Peck, Thomas J. Blair, Mitchell Kremer, William Joseph, Henry C. Romine, Frank Sanderson, Francis J. Shaler, Monroe M. Copp, Joseph E. Cooley, Orman Armstrong, Andrew Ellis, Warner Lott, John Forquer, A. A. Thompson, Solomon Mangus, John B. Wood, Willis H. Flanders, Edward Wilson, William H. Pratt, James A. Toy; William Wyeth, Martin B. Clapper, James A. Clarke. Seneca Sly.

Washington Township – Le Roy Langhead, N. B. Bowker, Richard Foster, Isaac Rosegrant, Jacob Mummey, Amasa Turner. Timothy Smith, Albert Bovee, William J. Dougherty, Moses Johnson, Fred Kochensparger, Dwight Z. Payne, Samuel Leddick, Elisha Hoag, T. N. Geary, William Haner, Thomas E. Whitaker, George Daggert, Orrin J. Sprague, Henry Edden, Samuel Keiser, George Hibbard, Jacob Brewbaker, David Stevenson, John Pickitt, Wayne Smothers, James Davis, William H. Brown, Don A. Doty, Edwin D. Willett, William Fitzgerald, Thomas Hefty, Lyman Collier, Daniel C. Cronk, Henry Landis, Hiram Straub, James Randolph, Burr Dexter, Samuel Stormfeitz, John Whitford, Thomas Killbany, George Roe, Jacob Grubaugh, Daniel S. Camp, Daniel McArthur, William Cook, Sampson Ovenden, David Duncan.

Wheeler Township – James Moshimer, Jas. Kimes, Lewis Zimmerman, Owen Entrakin, Joseph Allen, John Tuttle, Monroe Howland, Samuel Sibley, H. H. Williams, George Entrakin, N. A. Simons, Elijah A. Becker, Justin Breckenridge, Clark B. Phelps, Joshua Anions, Barney Swope, David Minnick, John B. Sabin, Frederick Wierman, J. F. Cooper, Jacob Ward, Edwin Sexton, L. E. Hackett, William Clarke, Joseph Brumdy, M. B. Myers, Enos Parrish, Isaac L. Rich, George Wood, Robert Fletcher, Henry Histed, Lorenzo Blackman, Hiram Sexton, H. S. Norton, James W. Lewis, John Street, Frank Hogle, W. S. Ervey, John Schmid,. A. J. Ervey, Charles Wolverton, Myron Odell, Jacob Clarke, John W. Smi-hh, John Wo,)dcock, Spencer S. Phelps, Henry Rittenour, Jacob Wolfgang, Philip Fostman, Michael Slough, W. H. Weed, Addison Root, Henry Livermore, Henry Allen. B. H. Selleck, Gustavus Sweet. R. S. Merritt, Philip Vanarman, Joseph Cross.

St. Louis City, First Ward – Nelson Barcume, Peter Dunnevant, Nelson Kennedy, George Wood, Abram S. Canfield, E. H. Ewell, James V. Vleet, Lucius W. Beach, Charles H. Bard, Martin Dilman, George W. Whitaker, Donald N. Wilcox, Philetus A. Waldron, Stephen Ostrander, John C. Sias, Edward Wood, Luther W. Hawkins, John Hall, Henry Schaus, Carl C. Hart, Jacob Welch, Robert Gladstone.

St. Louis City, Second Ward – William H. Green, E. A. Clark, Charles F. Girardin, David Doan, Aaron Wang, Isaac Morgan, Henry A. Weiss, Andrew J. tipdergraff, James B. Kelley, Josiah N. Robinson, Michael H. Starry, David Morrow, Charles Morrow, Henry C. Hayes, L. J. Briggs, Alford 0. Payne, Israel B. Tyler, Jacob H. Helt, John R. Revels, Eli S. Brook, George W. Hale, George W. Feaster, Nelson H. Wilson, James Bovier, Joseph R. Weaver, Charles G. Alexander, Sidney D. Frost, James Knowles, James H. Clow, Frank Briggs, Newell Leonard, Increase B. Canfield, John Palmer, Adolphus Hoffman, Samuel E. Shunk, H. C. Davie, Chauncy C. Porter, David Worden, Jesse C. Chappell.

St. Louis City, Third Ward – Hilem E. Branch, Lorenzo L. Cornell, John W. Parks. Willis T. Andrews, Charles H. Crandall, Jefferson Mannehan, William H. Bartholomew, Archibald Darragh, George M. Clark, George W. Petty, William Wartz, Lemuel Savies, Edward A. Strobeck. L. 0. Rowland, Stephen Parks, David Zimmerman, John Wallace, Jeremiah Marks, George Green, Daniel 0. Cuff. Simon Vogt, John Slater, William Brooks, Charles W. Weaver, Wallace W. Fisk, Truman W. Whitney, John Huffman, William R. Horton, Lowell Minor. Orrin J. Moon, Newell M. Cook, Arthur L. Buchanan, James A. Templer, James L. Holmes, William B. Smith, John Shelts, D. C. Rogers. James W. Bernard.

St. Louis City. Fourth Ward – David Twiliger, George S. Wilcox, Joel Gager, George D. Reeves, Isaac G. LaClear, George R. Nichols, Albert Earl, John Waldron, Frederick Doty, Levi Fishbeck, Jeremiah Smith, Sigo Tyroler. Silas Placeway. Albert H. Olmstead, .Jacob F oglesong, Enoch Holiday, John A. Clark, William H. Hayes, Theodore Hughson, Nelson Herrick. Lewis Billings, Aaron A. Van Riper, Peter Robinson, John L. Thedgar, George L. Kemp, Andrew J. Harrington, Edwin P. Mosier, Elias Sutphin, John A. Elwell. Josiah B. Locke. George Smith, George Nichols. Adolph Engel.



MLA Source Citation:

State of Michigan. Census of the state of Michigan, 1894, Volume III. Lansing: R. Smith & Co., state printers. 1896. AccessGenealogy.com. Web. 27 August 2014. http://www.accessgenealogy.com/michigan/1894-michigan-state-census-gratiot-county.htm - Last updated on May 13th, 2013


Categories: , ,
Topics: ,
Locations:

Contribute to the Conversation!

Our "rules" are simple. Keep the conversation on subject and mind your manners! If this is your first time posting, we do moderate comments before we let them appear... so give us a while to get to them. Once we get to know you here, we'll remove that requirement.

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Newsletter Signup

We currently provide two newsletters. Why not take both for a run?

Genealogy Update: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new, or significantly updated, collection or database on our website.

Circle of Nations: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new (or significantly updated) Native American collection or database on our website.

Once you've clicked on the Subscribe button above you'll receive an email from us requesting confirmation. You must confirm the email before you will be able to receive any newsletter.