1894 Michigan State Census – Genesee County

United States Soldiers of the Civil War Residing in Michigan, June 1, 1894

[ Names within brackets are reported in letters. ]

Genesee County.

Argentine Township. – John Wykes, Egbert B. Nolton, Lyman McDonnell, S. S. Hill, Philetus Henry, Griffin Ladue, Henry Coykendall, Ira Cummings, Amos Graves, Henry Bishop, Henry Croft, Alexander Gillespie, George Chase, John King, Sr., William Jewell, Lewis Case, S. Montgomery, Warren Luce, Larius Cronan, William Brooks. Isaac Healey, George W. Kelly, Alfred Jones, Levi Washburn, David Galloway, James Page, Jason Carmer, [Albert Ervy, John Wrigglesworth, A. Pollock].

Atlas Township. – Thomas Nicholson, William W. Carmer, Alvin T. Crosby, William Hobart, Charles E. Lason, William H. Mackay, Joseph Hobart, James R. Kipp, Samuel Scrace, Samuel Spicer, Edward Cummings, George Wilson, Moses Walker. Andrew Hegel, Harry H. Enders, Charles Hull. Robert Trollope, Henry Haskell, George A. Nye, David M. Scriver. John Oakley, Lorenzo Johnson, Augustus Allen. John Arnot, George Campbell, Peter Lash, Jacob D. Cramer, William Hurd, Daniel Sayre, James Campbell. Howard McClellan, [Eli J. Jennings, Perry Ries, Frank Langdon].

Burton Township. – Milo Sweers, Elias B. Johnson, William S. Herrick, Carmi Scott, Johu Murray, Nathaniel Rex, Otto Webber, Henry Tricky, Thomas B. Fouch, Hiram 0. Wood, Adelbert Johnson, Charles E. Huff, Charles Horton, Nehemiah Dennis, Thomas Handy, James Sickles. Larae Schram, Emery J. How, Barret Pierson, Jas. W. Bradley, Jacob D. Carpenter, Calvin Wakefield, Orange Thomas, George Bentley, George Hudson. William R. Pratt, Thomas Cox, Frank Martin, Frank Chaffee.

Clayton Township. – George E. Houghton, Louis Payne, William Mitchell, S. G. Wright, Wallace Caldwell, Edmund Calkins, Charles Crapser, Abraham Harrison, Samuel Bentley, John Burleson, William H. Wilbur, Luke Boyce, Charles H. Penoyer, George W. Darling, A. B. Snell, William H. Stranahan, Ezra Johnson, Paul Traynor, Thomas Barnett, William S. Brown, Abraham Youells, Charles Freeman, Henry D. Howes, Alexander McMillan, John Parker, Charles Millhisler, George Burleson, George D. Carrier, Josiah Rock.

Davison Township. – Benjamin F. Sanford, Lewis M. Henry, Conrad Gottermier, Christopher Waggoner, Edward Dickey, Nicholas Fenner, Cornelius C. Fenner, Frank Hill, Israel Hill, Ambrose M. Thomas, John H: Jacobs, Michael A. Noblet, Alonzo H. Williams, Lester S. McAllister, S. G. Chamberlain, Alexander Campbell, John R. Gates, Hiram Clapsaddle, James L. Perkins, Isaac Hanson, David Reigle, Horatio M. Flint, George W. Tharrett, Robert Ashton.

Village of Davison. – Andrew J. Seelye, Asa M. Davis, Milo H. Hewitt, Charles S. White, William N. Monroe, Adniram Conger, Leonard G. Adams, Daniel D. Parkhurst, William M. Knapp, Aaron J. Crossman, John F. Cartwright, Mortimer M. Olds, Sylvester Haynes, Joseph E. Searight, William H. Clark, Albert A. Elmore, E. B. Harvey, William M. Bagley, William H. Smith, Lewis C. Raison, [Eugene A. Wallin].

Fenton Township. – Henry Meaker, Benjamin Tuttle, William Stuart, Nelson Stone, Daniel Emery, Noel Harris, Henry Pollock, James Pinckney, Douglass Eddy, John Sluyter, Franklin Potter, James McGunigal, Harrison Williams, Merrill D. Herrington, George White. Warren Ripley, Joseph Groom, Horace Husted.

Village of Fenton. – Joseph W. Moore, Joel Dibble, Jonathan Terry, William Meginnes, Thomas Holland, Joseph W. Cole, Palmer Eldridge, George Hopkins, Cash M. Jones, George Ludlow, Charles S. Johnson, Ernest T. Winters, Jeremiah S. Knapp, F. Warren McComber, Clark T. Dibble, Charles Totten, Amsey Rogers, Daniel Varnum, Henry Osgood, Edward A. Morey, Edgar Durfee, John C. Thorpe, Charles T. Conrad, Edwin J. Hewitt, Henry C. Van Atta, John Owen, David S. Rich, Chauncey P. Ryno, Calvin L. Mann, Benjamin F. Marsh, Theodore Grimson, Henry 0. Clark, William H. Giles, Clayton Taylor, James W. Perry, William E. Aldrich, Abner D. Swett. Isaac H. Lawrence, Ebin Remington, Albert E. Herrington, Ezra St. John, Marcello Barnum, George W. Case, Elias B. Wightman, Elbert A. Young, Andrew W. Holliday, Edward H. Dickerman, Moses Carr, Philander Linley, Newton B. Morris. Lemon B. Chappell, Charles F. Barber, George W. Barbour, George Adams, Benjamin Botsford, Asher E. Mather, John M: Wright, James Giles, Thos. G. Skelton, Charles F. Wortman. John Ganson, Enos Golden, Alfred Ganson, Amos K. Clark, Alvah H. Marsh, Lewis C. Ackerman, Joseph Cathcart, John W. Banks, Daniel C. Parker, Carpenter Kimball, Byron Vosburg, Frank Hanmer, Asa H. Fields, Laban Connor, Wilson P. Donaldson, James S. Robinson, Andrew Bly, Milo Crawford, Marion Munson, James W. Ripley, Charles Feckenscher, Edwin M. Hovey, Edward S. Hirst, Edward N. Bennett, Anson Morehouse, Lewis V. Curry, Thos. Clark, William Butcher, Edward F. Farnum, Seymour Thompson, Luke J. Tryon, Edwin Rogers, James A. Dunlap, [Dexter Horton].

Village of Linden. – Franklin McCollum, Franklin Winslow, Augustus. Chandler, Russell Bradley, Alonzo Hyatt, William B. Pratt, Burton Perry, Caleb Powell.

Flint Township. – Elias Banks, Edward P. Oliver, James Rose, Chester Nash, David Osborne, Chauncey Eggleston, Leonard Dye, Charles Dye, Walter Maxwell, Melvin Van Buren, Benjamin Bradshaw, Ira Fales, Edward Slocum, Walstin Burdick, Loomis Remington, David S. Stanard, T. B. Stanard, John McGlinchy, Samuel Kimmerer, John H. Carey, Charles Cudney, Edward Leavitt, S. S. Miles, George Havers, John Hollingsworth, Mortimer Carter, J. G. Mayhaver, William Johnstone.

Flushing Township. – Atwell Cooper, Horace Torrence, Andrew Lamb, Charles Lake, Jesse Vansickles, Spencer Torrence, Henry H. Kahl, Edwin D. Baylie, Daniel W. Turner, Edward Roberts, Ralph Salvage, Alonzo Packard, David Hubbard, Enoch Vernon, Theodore Tuttle, Anthony Caffee, William E. Hicks, Spellman Loop, George F. Leland, Spencer C. Stout, James Kane, George W. Ladson, Isaac Wheeler, John M. Caldwell, Phineas 0. Hodgkins, George W. Button, James E. Barnes, Enos Delong, Jacob Russell.

Village of Flushing. – Arza M. Niles, Levi Allen, Alfred Call, Cyrus Lewis, George Munn, Edgar J. Waite, Justis Stephens, Isaac T. Shults, John F. Gilman, Lyman E. Davie, Oscar W. Locke, Isaac E. Riggs, William H. Loomis, James M. Greenfield, William Pryor, Homer D. Pennoyer, Erastus R. Stevens, Morris M. Bliss, John W. Heath, Edwin Wing, George Jeffers, James B. Gallup, Ranslaer Ransom, Mortimer N. Parke, Thomas B. Howard, Gayne H. Taylor, Stewart Curb, Abner F. Bennett, Jeremiah McLain, Simeon L. Moon, Francis L. Babcock, Henry Casady, James Armstrong, Cyrus Phelps, James H. Crane, William H. J. Martin, Albert A. Ingham, John Wheeler, William Stone, John H. Roe, Walter V. Banning, Alonzo H. Lacy, Oliver H. Perry, Albert Crosby, Sidney Stout.

Forest Township. – Abram Frick, William E. Sherwood, Horace S. Warren, Willard Ridley, Charles M. Brown, Abel C. Smith, Daniel Porter, Hiram D. Felton, John Cogger, George Cotrell, Lansing Serius, James S. Petitt, Myron Petitt, William Wright, Albert H. Leonard, Levi Metz, Samuel J. Denning, Joseph Doliver, Henry Benton, Willard Ranney, Charles Moon, William Ranney, Westel Mudge, Joseph Everts, James E. Price, Christopher F. Nash, Richard Herrington, Joel Herrington, Walter Jones, Jos. Hamill, Daniel E. Adams, Peter Hughs, Orrin McComb, James W. Averill, Benjamin F. Taylor. Charles Beebe. Preston 0. Miles, Robert Hamill, [William A. Taylor. William H. Robinson. George Schiebel, Jas. H. Vanlue, James Keeley, Timothy Fuller, R. D. Bell. Thos. Eagan, Andrew Ferris, Dexter Adams].

Village of Otisville. – Amherst W. Mathews, John S. Decker, Rufus Ranney, Milon J. Gillett, Lorenzo Fromweller. Augustus Herrick, Frederick Harris, William Alexander, Homer B. Lamos. Erastus E. R. Barrett, William Mileham, Lyman Thresher. William Taylor, William Teachout, William Hill, Denman Moody.

Gaines Township. – George W. Gilbert, Norman Herrick, Elum P. Bailey, Isaac Morse, Merrit N. Cole, William E. Short, Job B. Case, Edward S. Dart, Madison Fisher, Henry C. Parks, George Storum, Chester Court, Leonard Shaw, Alfred J. Skinner, John H. Covert. Albert B. Van Vleet, Francis Whitmore. Anthony Marshall, Jerome Clark, Francis Kenyon, Charles Derby. Jotham S. Stevens. Albert L. Smedley. James Burton, Lewis B. Hopkins. Charles A. Baxter. William H. Borst. Frederick Wolfe, Jesse B. Jewell, [Jonothan Gilbert, Milton Whitmore, William Groesbeck, Jonothan Belch, Robert Montonye].

Village of Gaines. – Lyman Bristol, Henry Allen, Henry Simonson, Cyrus C. Atherton, Harker W. Hibbard, Lambert S. Foster, George CiT. Brown, Peter Stetzler, John Wrigglesworth, James A. Moore, Rufus Atherton, Asa Shepard.

Genesee Township. – George W. Cooley, Philo D. Phillips, Leonard Wood, John C. C. Stephens, John Emer, Myron C. Collins, Harvey C. Cline, John H. Ketch, Ira L. Fairbank, ‘ Joseph Depoire, Homer’ J. Andrews, John N. Welch, John Sevener, John Murphy, Philip S. Marshall, David Himes, Lorenzo Colby, Harvey Stevens, Joseph Barber, David 0. Scott, Jacob Leopard, John N. Chapman, George G. Marshall, Talmon C. Owens, Merton W. Fairbank, Kenzie H. Grandy, Gabriel Demorest, Gilbert Townsend, Perry Oaks, Henry Nichols, John A. Edwards, Jefferson H. Lewis, James H. Bement, Ephraim Back, William Ellis, John Balch, William Barber, Henry A. Wisner, Lewis Burch, [Nathan Taylor].

Grand Blanc Township. – Samuel C. Jerome, Charles Baker, Jr., Silas Collins, John D. Russell, Henry Mortimore, Hiram A. Hodges, Philip Pickett, Charles W. Sadden, Moses Frazier, Ralph Vosburg, William S. McCracken, William H. Reed, Wesley B. Coon, Levi Collins, Collins M. Tupper, Emory Denton, Edgar Randall, George W. Hood, Almon B. Wood, Joseph Tanner, Henry Buchanan, George F. Phelps, William H. Wood, Henry M. Graff, John Q. Adams, James B. Seymour, James Davis.

Montrose Township. – Joseph Pine, LeRoy Bronson, Salmon Powell, Nathan Richardson, David Skinner, Lawson Hicky, James R. Brewer, Albert Moshier, Elijah Eldred, Henry Banks, Charles Miller, F. L. Smedley, Samuel Lake, William J. Spear, Samuel Nelson, Stephen Wiles, William K. Hisecock, Wallace Guild, Augustus Mahue, George Brownell, P. LeRoy Smedley, Frederick Danker, David Kinyon, Barlow Smith. E. J. Short, Joseph Cole, Harvey Davis, Joseph Barga, Arthur Kilpatrick, E. Haskins, Erwin Stafford, Patrick O’Donold, William Jenkins, Lewis Mallett, Walter Wilcox, James McKay, Thomas Ramsey, Frank Mosey, Jacob Russell, Benjamin Smith, John W. Barber, William Parker. Charles Mosman, Eugene E. Burton, Francis Brown, Nathaniel Bailey, David Cross, James Pollock, Lewis P. Compton, Seymour Ensign, Calvin Stafford, Augustus Fent, William F. Richards, Benjamin Fisher, James Marion.

Mt. Morris Township. – John W. Hickey, Shubal H. Thomas, Walter Johnson, Patrick Flanagan, George Dibble, Jay Stadler, Warren Gustin, Amos D. Olmstead, Lorson Beckwith, William Cooper, Jarvis E. Albro, Charles Griffith, Samuel Troop. Charles E. Quick, [Sidney Stout, Charles Morris, William Ellis].

Village of Mt. Morris. – Joseph Chapman. John R. Benson, Henry Reynolds, William Hamner, Austin Herrick, Lester C. Eaton, Dexter Douglas, Frederick S. Taylor, [Eugene E. Burton. Henry Nichols, Jefferson H. Lewis, James H. Bement, Jonothan Balch, Ephraim Buck].

Mundy Township. – J. H. Sheldon, Dudley Reid, Augustus Derby, Anson Bigelow, Grill Mathewson, Marion Wittum, Martin Cooper, John M. Reed, Stephen Warner, Charles Raubenger, William Coy, Lewis Close, Barnabus Greenfield, John Hill, George Post, Frank Taylor, Henry Lighthall, William Hubbell, Thomas Shaw, Ira Remington, George A. Kennedy, Frank Storms. Simeon Simon, Eugene Ostrander. Reuben Sage, Chauncy Badgley, Jacob Switz, Isaac Kimball, Charles H. Knight

Richfield Township. – W. Clemons, Nathan Root, S. D. Newcomb, G. W. Warren, John W. Hale, John Reigle, Elliott ‘Miller, Charles Cobb, Milo A. Lucas, Munroe Wooley. Austin Blackmore. Leonard Sprague, Frank Stimetz, Riley Vantine, David Center, George O. Lozee, George Welch, Spencer Fisher, John Reeser, James Roberts, David Hinkle, Thomas Derwin. Clark Chapman, William Hawley, Asa Crossman, Thos. Clark, Abram Van Buskirk, George Wertman, John Cotrell, James Cooley. Chester B. Smith, John O’Harrow, Jehial Moore.

Thetford Township. – Jacob Kurtz, Thomas C. Riddle, Jonathan Lonsberry, John Anthony. William C. Weatherwax. Chester H. Betts, George W. Clute, Clarence L. Case, George Buell, Jonothan H. Hendershott, John Zeiter, Ezra S. Cleveland, Joseph Cummings, Henry S. Lowell, Benjamin F. Long, R. Mitchel, P. H. Flint. Washington W. Davis, Joseph H. Worden, Lewis Spickler, Parker L. Scott, Jacob W. White. Martin L. Hoofman, Jonas Bellinger, Abram Miller, Thomas McCumsey, Hosea B. Curtis, Austin Boyer, William O. Boughton, Brooks Servan. [William Barber, Jerome Whfirley].

Vienna Township. – Albert Owen, Albert M. Blackmar. Porter Greenfield, William Bone, Bradford M. Beeman, Tabor Davis, Charles W. Dunham, Henry Montney, Edwin C. Bingham, G. G. Gray, Thomas Bendell, Joseph W. Sedlow, Cable Knight, James Buell, Frederick Bellinger, George Pailthorp, William S. Pailthorp, Hiram W. Harris, Philip Moshier, Lucian L. Davis, William Donaldson. Alexander W. Dees, Erastus M. Fuller, David S. Anderson, Henry J. Darling. Orville Reed, Josiah Conquest, Thomas Thursby, Charles W. Wier, Robert H. Cronk, Hiram Chase. James Austin, Rufus Hathley, John Sloan, Andrew Shelly, Chester Farrer, Charles P. Day, William Sargent, George W. Smith, Richard W. Lanser, Peter McNally, Rily Covell, J. A. Peck, Charles Woolson, Thurston Hickey, Henry Van Buren, Edward Eckles, William Carson, William H. Parker, Horace A. Miller, Harmon Van Buskirk, William Palmer, Andrew J. Stevens, David Case, Rufus R. Wait, Alexander E. Fox, Samuel D. Stevens, Edwin Ormsby. Henry C. Helms.

Village of Clio. – Henry Jones, C. C. Harvey, George S. Dexter, L. W. Willett, Henry Baker, Stephen W. Mauk, Joshua Wetherald. Ira H. Philips, Christopher Shaw, J. M. Crandall, Shannon W. Scott. Jesse W. Bell, J. M. Gorham. Slocum P. Bean, Joseph W. Buffum, L. R. Willard, Robert R. Warn, Alfred D. Rundlet, L. L. Fuller, William H. Russell, Jas. L. Curry, Seth N. Beden.

Flint City, First Ward. – Hanford Todd. James Failing, William Tibbits, James Hempstead, Frank W. Dennison. Oscar Johnson. George W. Sweet. Andrew B. Chapin, Andrew H. Gillies, Richard Morrish, Lester L. Burton, Charles Pomeroy, William H. Miller, Damon Stewart, Hiram D. Herrick. Mathew Small, Ira Ormsby, Henry Brownell. Edward Call, George Tyler, Samuel Randall, David McConnell. Allen B. Clark, Charles Eaton, Charles Conover, Abram Cook, Calvin L. Green. Julius S. Allen, John McGruder, Alexander O’Rourke. Horace Flemings, Nelson Ripley, Henry Hellener, Thomas Jones, Freeling Rich, Lewis DuHumel, George Kromer, Warren Irvin, Hiram Rice, Joseph Rush, Alfred Martin, Ira C. Ford, William Blanchard, Abram Rickey, Charles Hall, Alonzo Luce, Benjamin Brainard, Myron Horton, Harrison Brownell. Edward Grooms, William Robinson, Menzo Swart, John Parks, Samuel Allen, James Blowers, Abram Van Aerman, George Rhinevault, John W. Begg, Newell Gay, William Hilton, William Wheeler, Robert Norget, John Gay, David Ter bush, James Dancer, George W. Waite, David Brooks, Andrew Beckwith, Charles Miller, Carlton Whitney, William Burleson, George E. Newell.

Flint City, Second Ward. – Leroy N. Ellis, C. T. Daly, John H. Hartford, Charles A. Ward, Charles W. Austin, Andrew D. Holford, John Talbert, Wilbur A. Wilcox, Mart. Robinson, Nicholas Russell, Asa Watkins, H. K. VanKleek, Josiah Vick, Albert Palmer, Andrew R. Marion, James M. Williams, George W. Buckingham, Thomas Clayton, John D. Proctor, George Passmore, Harlow Clother, David Dickinson, Edward E. Hedglen, Joseph Bush, Luther H. Alexander, Thomas Donoher, William E. Decker, George W. Washburn, Theodore M. Tupper, Samuel Howard, Charles Cartright, Thomas W. Gilbey, Willard B. Allen, William D. Bailey, D. A. Adams, Oscar F. Miller, Joseph Remington, Nehemiah Mowers, Jacob Waggner, Charles Bentley, Robert Montonge, Andrew McCorkell, Walter Debar, Thomas Pangborn, Benjamin B. Sprawl, Henry O. Hardy, William H. France, Charles Curle, Henry W. Linderbeck, Isaac Rynex, John F. Wright, George W. Foote, Robert F. Alexander, Henry Harter, Merton S. Stewart, Ira H. Wilder, George H. Turner, James H. Whiting, Frank C. Burnham, C. E. Foote, James K. Bidleman, William O’Dell, H. J. Soop, Adam Griffith, William Morris, Welcome L. Farnum, Edward W. Kelley, Mortimore W. Cole, George C. Palmer, Hiram H. Bardwell, Edwin Hudson, Amos N. Webster, Amander Rugby, Frank E. Willitt, William A. Miller, Amos N. Webster, George W. Brown, John S. Youngs, Selah Cook, James F. Cook, John R. Benjamin, Belden Robinson, James C. Wilson, Charles S. Brown, William T. Becraft, Charles L. Soper, Hiram J. Bachtel, Robert A. Van Tifflin, David S. Bardo, George A. Pettit, Reuben Warner. Edward C. Marsh, Edward E. Hennes, Jacob H. Procter, Andrew J. Ward, George Stockbridge, Ira T. Rood, James F. Sanders.

Flint City, Third Ward. – Timothy Way, Albert J. Hirst, George Stewart, James E. Holly, Oliver Dye, Henry Delongjay, Ira M. Camp, Milo A. Foster, William R. Morse, Simeon B. Cumings, George F. Lewis, George H. Stewart, Joseph Brush Fenton, C. W. Burnham, William B. McCreery, Morris J. Haynes. George F. Hunting, Henry Neff, William Benedict, Oscar F. Lockhead, Miles M. Caleb, Ambrose A. Link, William J. Simpson, Edmund H. Beebe, William Snyder, William Trumbull, William W. La Flamboy, James Sweet, Edwin C. Roberts, John Slaman, Ira Ingalls, David Patterson, William Tracy, Charles McAllister, Washington L. Todd, Julius U. Piper, Chauncy L. Howell, Rolla Waite, Egbert H. Parsell, Zola Beebe, Norwin C. Johnson, George W. Burbank, James Nicholson, Russell M. Barker. John Algoe, Orville McWilliams. Leonard P. Allport, Charles A. Ross, WVm. H. Crawford, Jefferson Powell. Walter M. Blackmer, Rufus Stacey. John W. Cleveland. Edwin F. Lamb, Stephen R. Hall, Ezra Ransom, John H. Soper. Wallace L. Parker, William A. Bloomer, Jarins W. Abbey, Marvin C. Barney, Enos Sullivan, Byron McIntyre, Dwight Babcock, Thomas Warren, Miles P. Cook, Clarence D. Ulmer, Samuel Cassimer. Elijah H. Lamb, John Chapman, Jerome B. Carpenter. Frank F. Breede, Peter Fisher, Abram D. Cudney, John Knight.

Flint City, Fourth Ward. – Conrad Hoffman, H. D. Hathaway, Lyman Buckingham, William Turver, George Raab, John Gridley, John McKercher, Jacob Philips, Frank D. Swarthout, Charles Patterson, George Judd, Hiram H. Willey, Joseph E. Johnson, Charles Duell, Thomas Bergin. Gilbert V. Chamberlain, Philip Smith, Albert Billings, Irving McConnell, Edward Funcheon, James Daniels, William H. Utley, James Davis, William B. Redfield, William M. Wheeler, John R. Buchanan, Henry M. Mason, George B. Lawrence, John Hoose.



MLA Source Citation:

State of Michigan. Census of the state of Michigan, 1894, Volume III. Lansing: R. Smith & Co., state printers. 1896. AccessGenealogy.com. Web. 23 July 2014. http://www.accessgenealogy.com/michigan/1894-michigan-state-census-genesee-county.htm - Last updated on May 13th, 2013


Categories: , ,
Topics: ,
Locations:

Contribute to the Conversation!

Our "rules" are simple. Keep the conversation on subject and mind your manners! If this is your first time posting, we do moderate comments before we let them appear... so give us a while to get to them. Once we get to know you here, we'll remove that requirement.

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Newsletter Signup

We currently provide two newsletters. Why not take both for a run?

Genealogy Update: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new, or significantly updated, collection or database on our website.

Circle of Nations: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new (or significantly updated) Native American collection or database on our website.

Once you've clicked on the Subscribe button above you'll receive an email from us requesting confirmation. You must confirm the email before you will be able to receive any newsletter.