1894 Michigan State Census – Eaton County

Discover your
family's story.

Enter a grandparent's name to get started.

choose a state:
Start Now

United States Soldiers of the Civil War Residing in Michigan, June 1, 1894

[ Names within brackets are reported in letters. ]

Eaton County

Bellevue Township. – Elias Stewart, Frank F. Hughes, Edwin J. Wood, Samuel Van Orman, John D. Conklin, Martin V. Moon. Mitchell Drollett, Levi Evans, William Fisher, William E. Pixley, William Henry Luscomb, George Carroll, Collins S. Lewis, David Crowell, Aaron Skeggs, Thomas Bailey, Andrew Day, L. G. Showerman, Hulbert Parmer, Fletcher Campbell, Lorenzo D. Fall, William Farlin, Francis Beecraft, William Caton, Servitus Tucker, William Shipp, Theodore Davis.

Village of Bellevue. – William H. Latta, Thomas B. Williams, Hugh McGinn, Samuel Davis, William Reid, Charles B. Wood, Marion J. Willison, Herbert Dilno, Jerry Davidson, Edward Campbell, John Markham, Jason B. Johnson, Josiah A. Birchard, Richard S. Briggs, John Ewing, George Crowell, Henry Legge, James W. Johnston, Luther Tubbs, Oscar Munroe, John W. Manzer, Henry E. Hart, Leander B. Cook, Cyrus L. Higgins, Martin Avery, John M. Anson, Washington Wade, George P. Stevens, James Driscoll, Alexander A. Clark, Antoine Edwards, George Kocher, Charles W. Beers, Lester C. Spaulding, George Martin, Griffen Wilson, Sr., Amos W. Bowen, Josiah G. Stocking, Charles A. Turner, Levi 0. Johnson, Sullivan W. Gibson, Alonzo Chittenden.

Benton Township. – Oliver P. Edman, Charles T. Ford, Emanuel Ream, Samuel Bradenberry, Isaac Mosher, Ezra W. Griffith, Joshua Wright, Michael Lynn, Mitchell Chalender, Luther Johnson, George A. Godsmark, George Wigent, Daniel Place, John J. DeWitt, Jay Henderson, William H. Barr, Josephus Sanborn, John C. Thomas, Michael Hamill, William Mitchell, Henry Thrall, William Motter, George Upright, Thomas J. Hitchcock, Asa Goodrich, Charles Albright, George Hoag, David Wise, Daniel Fuller, Henry Browse, Andrew J. Hutchins, Henry Hayes, Harvey Davidson, Jacob Upright, Robert Willis, George Mauk, William B. Otto, Orlo P. Hulett, Alford Shance, 0. C. Shance, John F. Burkhead, John W. Small, C. V. Pierce, Paul Tranger.

Village of Potterville. – Amos Gillett, Roswell Squire, Edward Clemence, Jacob Winters, H. L. Carpenter, Jacob Haner, George W. Croop, Frank Rossman, Uriah H. Fairchild, Asa P. Goodwin, Theron Spore, John H. Reynolds, Christopher Christian, James H. Smalley, William H. Howe, Jonas F. Croop, Isaac Osterhout, Nelson 0. Merritt, Edward Rouse, Jacob Decan, Henry Johnson, Walter Rozell, Hugh McDivitt, Francis Ray, Simeon Olmstead.

Brookfield Township. – Samuel Ellison, Jared S. Thomas, Jacob Sowles, J. G. Estele, Martin Wixson, James Spear, M. S. Trontner, William M. Vanderhof, Robert P. Ellison, John Nichols, George Scofield, William Annes, Peter J. Movers, H. L. Carrier, John W. Taylor, Lewis S. Gashorn, Lorenzo Novis, John Colson, Charles Reese, James Buskirk, John Steele, Thomas Favorite, John Favorite, Rowland Mitchell, Simeon L. Thuma, Charles Sowle, T. Smith Sowle. George W. Buckland, Charles Harris, William H. Post, Benjamin W. Post, Henry Post, William W. Swan, George W. Wilder, H. A. Livingston, Josephus Post, Charles P. Heath, A. Holbrook, James Vanauken. George W. Yeager, Charles Magoon, Henry Steffy, James Umbarger, Reinhart IV, vhr, Truman G. Figger, C. N. Riddle. Picton H. Pettibone, Henry Hawley, Alfonzo Rush, Henry Mahan, John Hall, Joseph Basler, [John Numbers].

Carmel Township. – G. H. Wade, Jacob Follick, Manasses Snyder, Daniel Wile, John Shaver, C. M. Young, Jacob Miller, Marcus Rodgers, Amos Sprinkle, E. D. Smith, David Fausey, Charles Tanner, A. H. Allen, By – – ron Sabin, Samuel Sweet, Henry Hoot, J. D. Hendricks, Jonothan Henry Axtell, David Horne, Henry Stine, William H. Pollard, E. Dunning, J. H. Sherman, Lewis Hall, Michael Kunkle, Russell Davis, Giles Hutchings, Ezra Snyder, J. C. Sternberg, Elias Xander, S. H. Griffin, . M. B. Ripley, C. W. Wood.

Chester Township. – Paul King, Menly White, Judiah Perkins, John Tow, Willaim Blair, John Blair, Seth Robins, Orrin S. Ervay, Joseph Rounds, John Andrews, Lewis Strickland, Elijah Pope, Harrison Waddell, James Johnson, Albert Ford, Charles Quarantelle, William Hicks, Origen Loomis, Wesley D. Miller, Daniel Haigh, George Fletcher, Reuben L. Waite, Eugene Olin, George Root, Lyman Moshier, James Bottomly, James Bates, Daniel Bissell, James R. Stall, James W. Lyon, Charles Shaw, William Whitaker, John Rich, William Ames, Abram Pierce, Henry R. Prindle, James A. Lords, Austin Ash, Jeremiah McCormick, Frank Jordan, Morris Williams, William Phelps, Jasper Braden, Noble Bradley, Asa Schronty, Asa Smart, Sidney Harmon, William Kellogg, Thomas Thompson, Wheat Greist, Daniel Becker.

Delta Township. – Roswell Farnsworth, Charles Knapp, J. H. Smith, George Graham, Hovey Campbell, James A. Hadley, George Sawyer, Benjamin Smith, Michael Fishell, Elijah P. Sanders, Henry Chadwick, Albert Crosby, David M. Phillips, Augustus Fox, John Shepler, William Welch, Zenus Hamilton, George Parker, Nathaniel Space, Orville C. Ingersoll, O. T. Moore, James Harpster, A. McKelvey, Henry Fuller, John A. Wardell, James R. McGee, Marvin Woodward, George Perkins, Orrin Flanders, Augustus Fox, Thomas Fields, Delaney V. Kelly, James Coven, John Rouse, Byron D. Hicks, William B. Wedge, Henry Clements, David R. Gunson, Homer Peck, Thomas Griffith, Leonard G. Fry, James Slocum, Arthur Buck.

Eaton Township. – Frank Milbourn, Thomas Fay, Thomas R. Hart, William Reed, Edward A. Marshall, Benjamin Stewart, Frederick Bishop, George Miers, Merrick Hall, Almon Hall, Hiram Casler, John Wickwire, Michael Tolbert, John Edgington, Michael Merkel, William Shaver, Thomas J. Snow, Benjamin Cooley, John Pollock, Eli Cook, James Murray, Peter Sherman, Henry Gardner, Ceylon Whitmore, David C. Upright. Allen A. Smith, James Harned, Isaac Shaull, Jacob Smith, Adolphus L. Bennett, John Casler, Abram Smoke, Melvin S. Rice.

Eaton Rapids Township. – William Somerex, Henry H. Sherman, David Teryell, Daniel Holbrook, Simon Darling, H. W. Tiffany, Jonathan Henderson, Timothy Kelly, Almond Green, John Galvin, R’. W. Smith, Harmon Grossbeck, George W. Sheldon, B. K. Crandall, James B. ‘Norton. P. K. Bromeling, Charles H. Wilbur, Philip C. Copp, Erwin Welch, A. M. Wellman, James Van Norsdell, George Norton, Gilbert Van Norsdell, John Thompson, C. E. Williams, Thomas Pickworth, Samuel Hunt, H. F. Hoyt, T. A. Canfield, Robert Miller, Lewis H. Cole, James H. Griffin, Alonzo White, Wesley Ferris, George W. Gates, S. V. Paysley, Thomas McCullough, Edward Roe, Harrison Cross, Hiram Sprague, Louis Fuller, Ross W. Lamb, Seymour Long, James P. Seagraves. William Dunn, Edwin P. Knight, William Spear, Michael Casler, Daniel Spotts.

Hamlin Township Township. – Darius B. Pierce, George W. Downs, Marcus Benson, James Price, Charles Colestock, Charles L. Evans, John M. Sayre, Henry Rusted, Oscar A. Long, Charles Bastedo, Nicholas Harder, John Whitehouse, Israel Lindley, James Reese, Robert Rockwood, Charles E. Collins, E. L. Fitzsimmons, Henry Bowers, George McManus, Ira Keeler, Henry B. Olmsted, Garner A. Rose, Hiram Grant, Samuel Walter, George E. Phillips, William Benton, John J. Holmes, Schuyler S. Boorne, Charles H. Root, John D. Norris, Calvin C. Cabbott, Archibald Nisbet, V. M. Smith, George B. Noble, William F. Holmes.

Kalamo Township. – Samuel Williamson, James Swift, William H. Harwood, John H. Leonard, Charles Hinkley, Charles Lyon, Oscar Scott, William Lyon, Levi Sweet, Joseph Dobson, Andrew J. Sanford, Royal Hire, Edward Hall, William Wright, John McCarty, Daniel W. Driscoll, George Henry, William Fisher, William Darrow, Robert B. Montgomery, John Treiber, Fred Ellis, George Wyble, Warren H. King, Leander Wack, Solomon Trowbridge, Henry J. Webber, Andrew J. Russell, Charles Wilson, Joel Clemens, George Hyden, Burwick Johnson, Charles Herring, Franklin L. Snell, Theodore C. Barnes, N. P. Stockwell, Robert P. Means, Oliver Gould, John Martin, Andrew Ames, Caleb H. Conklin, Oliver Dye, John Armstrong, S. P. Robart, John Barker, George Herring, John Mix, Jackson Tomlin, Alhasson Mix, Josiah J. Reynolds, Darius Fitch, Emanuel Teach, Chester Merrett, John Ehret, William Brundige, Albert Ackley, Cyrus Slosson, Frank Hartwell, John Dodgson, James Collins, Clark S. Tarbell.

Oneida Township. – Rufus Worden, Joseph Moss, Jacob Britton, Elijah Baldwin, Byron Cole, Elihu Sutherland, James E. Johnson, Hiram O. Chappell, Ralph Disbrow, George H. Brace, Charles B. Richardson, Frank Lunore, Edwin Hatch, William L. Hitchcock, James M. Clark, William L. Bailey, Tully Wilkinson, Enos Reynolds, George W. Snyder, Thomas Rogers, Chancy S. Maltby, John H. Althouse, George W. Gates, Henry K. Munn, Samuel L. Parsons, Charles L. Preston, Edwin Nixon, John Lester, [Lewis Barton].

Roxand Township. – Horatio A. Moody, Charles W. Strong, Edward D. Calkins. Jesse Ruff, Augustus W. Larabee, Alonzo Alsbro, Ferd. Whelpley, Cyrus Bennett, H. H. C. Ewing, David Litchfield, Jacob Loucks, Johannas Boyer, Jesse J. Willcutt, Byron Goodrich, William H. Bosworth, William Root, George Vanorthwick, Jesse C. Stall, Christopher Pickle, Henry J. Boyer, Abraham Savage, Ezra Mead, Albert Hunt, Northrup Starks, Caleb Woolpert, Frederick Woolpert, John S. Cole, Alexander Oviatt, John E. Sheets, John V. O’Neill, William P. Bliss, John Depew, Spencer C. Moon, George W. Sullivan, Wallace Eddy, William Chris*_, Lafayette Miller. Wilber J. Schott. Silas H. Smith, Manser W. Thompson, David Stokes. Chauncey R. Wellman, Lawrence B. Mattice, Lewis B. Granger, Ebenezer Williams, William C. Howell, Thomas Crapo, Henry C. Spencer, Benjamin F. Sanborn, Philander David, Andrew J. Morris, William P. Styles. John S. Hovey Perry Trimm, Frank M. Viall, J. W. Triphagen, Pomeroy Canfield, Charles M. Canfield, Lucius H. Wilcox, Lucius D. Fisher.

Sunfield Township. – Alonzo L. Dickinson, Edward McIntyre, Aaron Wood, William Rowley. Thomas Walsh. John W. Gilmore, Solomon C. Smith, Myron B. Fox, Daniel H. Ferris, Anson J. Downing, Allen Barden, William A. Lyons, Warren Gorham, Wesley C. Fay, Jacob A. Fast, Robert Barry, John H. Rogers, William A. White, Solomon C. Doud, Francis Coy, John Washburn, Henry S. Hunter, Spencer M. Leigh, John F. Hyde, Martin W. Westcott, Delos Bishop, D. W. Litchfield, John E. Day, Josiah Perkins, Nathan J. Smith, William R. Hager, Thomas B. Vanburen, William Roland, James T. Case, William H. Bishop, Henry Baughman, George W. Lusk, Joseph Fleethan, Clark Richard, John Boyington, Thomas B. Casner, Edward W. Taylor, Lyman M. Peck, Daniel Meyrs, George Richard, John A. Eldred, John D. B`_rman, John N. Town, James B. Peabody, Frank J. Linhart, Jerome B. HEaton, James H. Darrow, Albert W. Osser, William L. Reed, Alvin Williams, Ransler Peling, Jabez Lumburt, Charles W. Leigh, Anthony Kramer, David E. West, Daniel Beckhorn, O. G. Sprague, Joseph L. Shaver, Wng. Edwin, John W. Travers, Fred Miller, William A. Cooley, George V. Hillinger, Henry Gross, Martin Meddaugh, Joseph P. Trumpower, [Charles Wells, Hiram Neff, R. J. York, Myram Stever].

Vertmontville Township. – William C. Baker, Alonzo Greusbeck, Nelson House, Charles F. Fuller, Oliver McConnell, Israel Dilly, Henry W. Dodge, Newell R. Barnes, Frazier Sprague, William Moore, Alfred Williams, Elias D. Williams, Isa T. Crapo, William Thomas, Eugene Weaver, Eli Fashbaugh. Joseph Parmeter, William E. Surrine, Harrison Freemier, Amos Snyder, Israel Boyer, John Schroder, Henry H. Brown, Albert Haight, Calvin Marble, John Remalie, Ephriam L. Kidder, Orlando Gunn, Steven E. Bowen, George Dunbar, Jerry Diehl, Isaac Norton, Pandora Sprague, W. J. Parker, Mahlon J. Herrick, Duane Hawkins, Jesse Remalie, Edward Sibbrel, William Zempke, C. A. Hallenbeck.

Village of Vermontville. – John Brooks, N. C. Chilson, S. Atwood Fuller, David Young, Jonathan V. Hawkins, A. J. Brown, Henry Irving, John A. Lackey, Michael Cunningham, George Patrick, Emery Beavard, Edwin Tyler, Asahel G. Hawkins, Nicholas Yates, Joseph Stone, Josiah Clough, David M. Purchis, George J. Lamb, G. B. Morey, Charles Bale, James Sackett, Eber Weed, Samuel Hall, Charles E. Hammond, John York, David N. Barnard, Lewis Andrews, William G. Johnson, Olin P. Fay, [Charles S. Snell].

Walton Township. – John Lechler, George W. Sweet, Charles H. Wilson, Willard Finch, E. W. Prosser, Sr., Franklin Donaldson, Seth Carpenter, R. E. Whitbeck, W. H. Smith, Daniel C. Roscoe, Freman Upham, Charles Woodbury, Thomas Gearity, Sayles K. May, Hiram Sessions, 5. O. Bryant. George H. Church, William Green, George H. Heddon, Edwin R. Horan, Charles Martin, Fred Myers, Caleb M. Edson, John C. Decker, IN m. Hattis, John Savory, George Campbell, Isaiah Stump, Christian F. Krebes, [Lester B. Taggart, Archibald Campbell, Gideon Hichcock, Edward Watterson, Merrit S. Hoskin].

Village of Olivet. – Clark C. Keyes, Eben K. French, Jesse Edwards, S. A. Moses, Henry McDonald. Garret S. Tubbs, Milo H. Cone, Henry Remalie, Dudley M. Hart, Myram A. Hance, George Galuska, B. A. Griswold, Henry Patterson, Henry E. Knox, C. A. Kenny, Randolph Davis, [Adelbert Sloan, George Garfield, William H. Walker. Elijah Epley. Jas. F. Herrington, Frank A. Howe, William H. Migrants, W. E. C. Wright. Byron Kelsey, William Rogers, William Locket].

Winsor Township. – Oscar H. Barber, John R. Sadler, Daniel Byron, William O. Roberts. John M. F. Spitler, John Vanosdall, Gideon Garber, Frank Kimball, Henry Claflin, N. P. Buteman, John D. Howard, Jacob Rogers, Ezra Root, Oscar Lersening, Andrew Pray, Brooklin Carlton, Samuel Martin, Jacob Reigles, William H. Sythe, George Carniney, Marcus Sabin, Albert Shotwell, H. Wilson, – Paggle, Abram Aibro, Thomas McQuown, Sylvester Rumsey, Lyman R. Warren, William Ells, Allen Cook, Alexander Heacock, John French, Fernando Beers, A. D. Carlton, Isaac Smith, John W. Clark, Charles W. Fry, John P. Miller, Clark H. Tuttle, Rudolph Troxell, John A. Vanderbeck, John Hetrick, Henry Rinkle, Henry J. Smith, Lee Hillard, Benjamin H. Skinner, Loren Bement, Edward D. Butler, David Morrison, George McClintock, James Rann, Henry Bottsford, Charles Holcomb, Aaron Franklin, Lucas Schemerhorn, Sr., William H. Miller, Charles Ferris, J. B. Gregory, James W. Hyde, Orlando J. Andrews, Sylvester F. R. Sage, John K. Holt, Edward Creisher, Isaac C. Stanton, John Gandermann, Benjamin Brigham, Chauncy Morrison, John Robbins, Isaac Hess, Aaron Franklin, Jr., Seneca Beebe, Darius Parsons, James A. Bell, Deforest Marvin, [J. B. Gregory, Jacob Rager, Jonothan Rinkle, A. L. Stinard].

Charlotte City, First Ward. – Joseph Shaw, Edward Horn, A. J. Fluery, Peter Klock, Cyrenus Warner, George W. Rowley, Alexander Parish, Joshua Solomon, George A. Porter, Charles Barrett, Isaac F. Dick, William Finch, Charles H. Lightner, George W. Jessop, William A. Power, James E. Jones, Samuel Pollock, Ezekiel Conley, Lafayette Rowley, P. D. Patterson, William Rath, George Huggett, Samuel D. Morrill, William Mock, Washington Faulkner, Cyrus Carpenter, J. U. Campbell, Charles Wilcox, Charles Hull, William Beekman, Adelbert Baughman, Watson Seward, Theodore C. Pierce.

Charlotte City, Second Ward. – Louis O. Smith, Peter Fournia, John Rauser, Alfred G. Frost, Daniel R. Davis, Ezra Whaley, William Barhyte, Jacob L. Heller, Charles W. Pangler, Edson Bacon, George W. Hauser, Jeremiah Kilmeer, Joseph Granger, Nathan H. Russ, John H. Squier, John D. Parkhurst, George Wooley, William Resch, Robert Bishop, James H. Baker, Washington Rodle, Samuel Kopp, U. M. Bennett. Christopher Barringer, Eugene D. Youngs, Joseph Richardson, Charles S. Johnson, Eli Wright, Andrew Culp, H. Mulholland, Luther Cleveland, William Deland, Amos L. Bingham, William Jipson, Christopher Kleinhamer.

Charlotte City, Third Ward. – Freeman Parmeter, S. C. Phares, John McCourt, Cornelius Barrett, Orrin Markham, Harvey Cole, George Hubbard, Henry Alton, Phillip Bennett, William Anderson, John Frank, Peter McNaughton, Charles Chappell, Daniel Richardson, Lyman Holbrook, James Gillingham, Leonard Allis, Charles Crosier, Samuel Garber, Levi Loree, Nicholas S. Fairchilds, E. A. Preston, L. N. Lane, Francis M. Overmyer, John Kennedy, Charles Bennett, James T. Curtis, George Gardner, Leonard C. Hall, William Pierce, Charles Stocking, Daniel Huber, L. Abel, Henry Elliott, John B. May, George Foreman, G. S. Beardsley, William McConaughy, James McIntyre, John M. Collins, William Storr, John Bigby, Orrin Miller, Almond C. Walters, Nathan Winchell, Charles Rowe, Henry R. Warren, Philip Polhomus, James W. Ells, Rufus P. Merrick, George L. Dell, Abel Livermore, Judson F. Snyder, Oliver L. Van Tassell, Jonathan Butler.

Charlotte City, Fourth Ward. – George D. Bishop, Samuel B. Carson, George Woodbury. Omar F. Campbell, Jonas Kiplinger, William Miller, Henry Millard, Charles Johnson, Joseph Whitiere, Cyrus H. Jewett, George Sattler, Peter Kaufman, Thaddeus C. Rulison, Thomas Conaly, Clement Bliss, William Milbourn, John B. Smith, A. B. Myers, Samuel Stall, William Jordan, Frank Conaly, Fred G. Warren, John M. – Hite, Giles B. Allen, Edward Pierce, Isaac Ames, Lewis Snell, Wesley C. Ells, Alonzo C. Whitcomb, Levi Conley, Isaac Bottomly, Joel Mygrants, Charles P. Fryer, Marcellus Lohr, Jason Bryan, Harvey Bennett, James Bryan, Peter R. Johnson, Curtis G. Lambert, Daniel Vickery, Enos F. Curtis, Frank Thomas, J. Hawkins, Frederick W. Herbst, Elisha P. Clark, Charles Butler, David L. Tremaine, Byron Hill.

Eaton Rapids City, First Ward. – Charles M. Loree, Alfred Stone, Henry S. McNutt, Henry Perrine, Nathaniel Davis, John Y. Hatfield, George H. Lincoln, Oscar K. Rogers, Orrin J. Peterson, Stephen Decker, Henry Chapman, Anson Sabin, Samuel B. Spencer, Louis A. Russell, Hector E. Bentley, Henry F. Miller, David H. Long, Samuel M. Wilkins, William L. Hall, Albert E. Lackey, Charles T. Hartson, James Williams, James F. Harris, S. A. Whitehead, B. J. Rhead, Frederick B. Reynolds.

Eaton Rapids City, Second Ward. – Henry H. Widger, Moses W. Conklin, Thomas J. Burch, Samuel D. Webber, Samuel Willoughby, A. Champlain, Ebenezer D. Speer, Barringer Cooper, George V. Meseroll, James W. Rich, Hiram M. Griffia, Amos Miller, Charles T. Henderson, George C. Perrine, John Whittam, Stephen R. Harrington, Oren F. Rose, L. B. Willis, Joseph C. Shaw, Henry B. Mattice, Ira Murdock, William A. Smalley, Charles J. Smith, Henry Wells, Henry J. Milbourn, Daniel Walter, Roswell West, John Henderson, Richard H. Blodgett, Erwin Brewer, Birney E. Shaw, William D. Brainerd, Frank M. Brainerd, James H. Stringham, William Hawley, Hoyt O. Swift, Charles A. Bennett, Edward S. Hall, Charles N. Bacon, Frank Reynolds, Henry W. Ramsey, John Rank, Josiah H. Milbourn, Charles B. Fowler, Hyman C. Knowlton, Gorham B. Blair, Albert D. Goodridge, Samuel J. Williams, George Siebenher, Hiram Shaver, Hiram Coe, Thomas Williams.

Eaton Rapids City, Third Ward. – John S. Jones, William Anderson, Nelson Boody, Jefferson Sillick, William H. Reeves, O. H. P. Springer, Charles E. Gifford, Richard Talbot, M. Balkslee, Michael Cronan, Orlando Markam, John M. Jarbo, Uriah Miller, Cornelius Seger, Seymour Porter, Arthur M. Nelson, Peter S. Mulerna, Henry L. Field, Liberty B. Hicks, John Sillick, Phineas L. Disbro, Lacey T. Disbro, William Vivian, Charles D. Clafflin, Spencer J. Welch, William Leggett, Clifford H. Montgomery, David S. Milbourn, Joseph W. Rolph, John P. Manning, Lafayette Dodd, George W. Hicks, Albert G. Dorrance, Edwin G. Wellman, Warren W. Pickett, Cornelius M. Letts, Marcus Crannell. Amos. Knight, Alexander Montgomery, William Smith, Denois M. Beman, Joseph S. Prescott, Henry Hawkins.

Grand Ledge City, First Ward. – Edwin O. Russell. S. W. Kimmel, Emmet M. Cole, Charles P. Wing, Jacob C. Rosenberger. George H. Bailey, Peter Vandervolgen, James B. Chamberlain. George A. Mascho, Ephraim Wallace, George W. Shane, DeWitt C. Foreman, Ambrose Brown, Thomas Bobier, Milford Johnston. Charles B. Newsom, Martin H. Williams, Samuel S. White. Benjamin Hulse, Edward E. Herrington, Ambrose S. Ford, Luther S. Holmes. Hugh Rossman, Joseph Brunger, Wolcott Rowlee, Andrew S. Reid. P. A. King, Seba D. Murphy. J. Carlisle Holmes. James H. Spring, W. R. Billings, Simon Spears, William R. Haves, Samuel Chadwick, Jonathan S. Holmes, Joseph Marshall, Joseph D. Summers, Oscar Reynolds, Andrew J. Taber, John Nostrant, James Long, Christopher Glenn, Merwin Blanchard, Henry Swegles, Robert Newton, Hiram K. Goodal, Orlando S. Pearce, Andrew Barnum. D. Guernsey Kennedy, Henry C. Porter, Simon D. McLaughlin, William T. Wythe, Willard Wickizer, James Chilson, James W. Nostrant, George Frickert

Grand Ledge City, Second Ward. – Stewart L. Morley, Charles Fleming, Lewis Walker, John M. Goodale, Seth P. Campbell, Nathan W. Tracy, Emri J. Wells, John James Pike, Fred W. Meyer, Cyrus Dean, Edwin R. Whitney, George W. Young, G. Henry Mattoon, Henry L. Bigelow, Richard E. Dillingham, Jason A. Kimball, Orlando Wheelock, Henry S. Chapman. Frank Swift, Oliver Wright, George A. Young, Loren D. Chapman, Alonzo H. Walfrum, Abram Van Wie, John H. Kelly, Everett M. Quale, Benjamin Wallace, William A. Whitney, Peter Van Houten. William Rossman, James Austin, Edmund D. Bement, William H. Field, James Winnie, Russell W. Keeney, Jeremiah J. Brown. Leonard L. Gates, Whitman D. Southworth, John Bissell, John Boroughf, James DeMoss. John Largess, Washburn D. Strickland, Isaac Bowers.



MLA Source Citation:

State of Michigan. Census of the state of Michigan, 1894, Volume III. Lansing: R. Smith & Co., state printers. 1896. AccessGenealogy.com. Web. 7 October 2014. http://www.accessgenealogy.com/michigan/1894-michigan-state-census-eaton-county.htm - Last updated on Jan 29th, 2014


Categories: , ,
Topics: , ,
Locations:
Surnames: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Contribute to the Conversation!

Our "rules" are simple. Keep the conversation on subject and mind your manners! If this is your first time posting, we do moderate comments before we let them appear... so give us a while to get to them. Once we get to know you here, we'll remove that requirement.

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Newsletter Signup

We currently provide two newsletters. Why not take both for a run?

Genealogy Update: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new, or significantly updated, collection or database on our website.

Circle of Nations: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new (or significantly updated) Native American collection or database on our website.

Once you've clicked on the Subscribe button above you'll receive an email from us requesting confirmation. You must confirm the email before you will be able to receive any newsletter.