1894 Michigan State Census – Calhoun County

United States Soldiers of the Civil War Residing in Michigan, June 1, 1894

[ Names within brackets are reported in letters. ]

Calhoun County.

Albion Township. – Charles H. Peck, George Minard, William Delbridge, Newton V. Gregory, William Cowden.

Athens Township. – Rial Carpenter, George Hutchins, Noah Kindig, James Packard, Alonzo Watkins, Reuben Snyder, Charles Hampton, Hiram Watkins, Thomas Wezo, William Wilson. William Field, Frank Pratt, Joel Lee, John Libhart, Nathaniel Outman, George Mellen, Hampton Tunison, Richard Mason, Henry Kahler, Benjamin Brownell, Henry Carpenter, Charles Fullmer, Stephen Huxley, John Bushong, Fluett King, Henry Thomas. David Nottawa. Albert Riley. Daniel Wilcox, Judson Hunt, Stephen Bauer, Charles Isham. Benjamin Taylor, Calvin White, George Outman, Hugh Outman, Albert White. John Jackson, Jasper Shaw, David Outman.

Village of Athens. – George Brokaw, Charles Mason, James Cole, George Wallace, James Mason, Alonzo Bruce, Edward Ashton. James Oldacre, Ezra Webb, Daniel Ware, Daniel Bissell. Hiram Wilson, James Crofut, John Inscho, Mellville Wood, William Oness, Edward Twiss, Benjamin Blodgett, Elisha Johnson, John Blodgett. John McGeniney. Eugene Broas.

Battle Creek Township. – Hiram – N. Robinson. Mathew H. Alden, James Mace. Wesley G. Clapp, Ephraim Rebell. William H. Hodges, Benjamin Rippleman. John T. Richards, Wesley C. Williams, Frederick D. Williams, Isaac C. Williams, R. W. Surby, Alanson Fairchild, Joseph Chambers, Jasper L. Gregory, John Alexander, Eugene Perry, William R. Williams, Hiram 0. Stewart, Andrew M. Kane, Henry C. Oldfield, George P. Williams, Francis G. Woodworth.

Bedford Township. – William Barnes, Milton Prine, William Warner, Hiram Cole, Alexander Foster, Lorenzo Craft, Albert Hoag, William Dougherty, Selden Converse, George Saxton, John E. Kingsbury, Nelson Farmer, William Varnum, John Manard, Lafayette Hume, Lewis Drew, Allen Kocher, Edwin Stringham, William Vandresser, Henry Starr, C. Halliday, Henry Clark, Charles Champney, Henry J. Elliston, Albert Edwards, Charles Billington, William Hunt, Corell Brown, John Kennedy, Peter Davis, Albert Kingsley, Charles B. Furner, Alexander Clayman, John F. Wilkins, Christian Habenicht, Allen W. Avery, John Templeton, William H. Clevenger, Christopher Kleindinst, Merritt Perkins, Philo Shaff, Henry Mantel, R. Wright, [George F. Hodges].

Burlington Township. – Jewett Baker, Calvin Brown, Aquila Mains, William Language, John Weller, John M. Wheeler, Ira Crandell, John S. Sanders, Richard Watkins, Arba Schoolmaker, Charles D. Parson, Joseph A. Lucas, Charles Trumbull, Oliver E. Byington, Samuel Lazerus, Lewis L. Harsh, John S. Benham, James P. Collins, Henry O. Wood, William Burlingame, Jacob H. Hamma, Joseph Krieble, William H. Lucas, George Chaffee, John D. Parks, Peter Burget, Charles Champenois, John W. Hulse, Robert B. Wallace, Robert Buchanan, Hiram Soule, David Gardner, Charles L. Yarrington, James Eddy.

Village of Burlington. – Edison Treadwell, Ezra A. Leonard, William Howland, Watson Bushman, Seymour N. Hall, Amos Murfin, Daniel Smith, Christopher C. Hyatt, Leavitt C. Page, Augustus Randall, Timothy_ H. Hines, Edward S. Pangborn, Julius E. Gifford.

Clarence Township. – Alexander Courtright, Randall Courtright, William Butler, Daniel Starks, Martin H. Miller, James B. Nichols, John Smith, Nelson C. Sweet, German Miller, Benjamin Evens, David Lightner, George Lininger, William E. Delbridge, Nelson F. Dyer, Abraham Ringler, Charles H. Gillet, Isaac M. Lamb, Frank B. Spring, James W. Smith, Charles A. Carrier, Silas W. Carrier, William A. Snyder, John H. Dacons. John Sine, Lacey T. Millard, S. W. Thompson, Curtis H. Chappel. William V. Giles, William H. Gifford. Fred M. Hendrickson.

Clarendon Township. – Samuel A. Flint, Charles C. Brooks. B. H. Foote, Hezekiah Cummings, Henry G. Mitchell, Peter J. Bently. Reuben Drinkwater, William H. Rossetter, A. E. Peek, David E. Foley, Walter P. Marsh. George A. Cook, Robert Moore, William Patton. John Eldred, Eli Moore, Alfred H. Dickinson. William Burns, Roland Wood. Henry Beardsley, John 0. F. Warner, Henry M. Billings, William B. Blashfield. E. G. Rosecrantz. Peter Thornton, William H. Stebbins, Daniel Patch. John H. Brainard, Henry Bilson, Edwin Schoonmaker.

Convis Township. – Seneca Palmer, James Huggett, John M. Callender, Henry Walkinshaw, Zebulon L. Doty, Daniel Snyder, Elijah Vredenburg, .E. D. Bitgood, George W. Ackley. Henry Dilno, Uriah Reams, John A. Harrington. George Harrington. Samuel M. Durand, James Paxton.

Eckford Township. – Charles Vanbruthusan, George Gibbs, Patrick Taffee, Anson U. Ritchey, John Munbrue. J. F. Blodgett, John H. Murrev. William C. Hunt. Stephen Buskirk. Norton Hornbeck. D. McJessie.

Emmet Township. – George Holland. Edwin Lowell, Charles Wood, Julius Barlow, William Wetherill, Stephen Travis, Peter Stevens, Joseph Muffley, John Burner, William Russell, Edward H. Hall, Samuel B. Lewis, Ransom C. Pool, John Osterhoudt, Robert Miller. Luther Ashley. James H. Harper, E. F. Alvord, Andrew J. Whitmore, William H. Ogden, Job Boyce, Erastus S. Marsh. William E. Griggs, Gilman Young, Herman Andre. A. L. Collman.

Fredonia Township. – William Cruse, William Tadman, George Baker, Conrad Brookner, G. Assenheimer, Lewis Hoyt, William Lafever, William Foster, U. E. Babcock, E. A. Burch, James Baty, R. H. Watson. G. G. Rhodes, James Harrington, James S. Bacon, William Henry. H. P. Hoagland, James Cafery, Chastian Kidney, Benjamin Brand, Orange Acker, Myron Wright. Samuel Hoyt, James Tilton, William Kidney. John Vanblaricum, Thomas Sweet, Duke Howe.

Homer Township. – Jacob L. Nerber, John A. Doty, David Walker, Joseph Ruff, Wesley W. McClyntie, George H. Battershaw. William H. Whitcomb, John Brewer, George W. Bailey. John Gidley. Paul Collyer, Lewis Waterman, John Smith, John B. Anderson, Henry H. King, George Wilby, Charles Grosebeck, William H. Larkins, Laurel Findley, Albert J. Juckett, Joseph S. Keeler.

Village of Homer. – Nathan D. Beedon, Charles D. Burt, Robert Warren, David H. Janes, Luke M. Thayer, Reuben F. O’Niel, George Shepard, James B. Thornton, Joseph M. Bennett, James McIntyre, George Fishel, Morris M. Ford, Abraham Bennett, Henry F. Stebbins, James I. Vandeburg, James A. Clark, James E. Odell, John T. Pollock, Edgar M. Goodrich, Charles Gardner, Perry W. Bates, Charles H. Barnes, Harry Stone, Albert McOmber, – Joseph Carey, Henry S. Green, Enoch Decker, Samuel Berger, William W. Clark, John Hoffman, William 0. Wells, William B. Larabee, Hazy E. Barker, George D. Cleveland, Robert Wixson, Isaac Robinson, Stephen D. Brundage, David B. Kirby, Jay Hill, George. Drury, Jesse Whitmore, Perry A. Wyant, Asher Rossiter.

Lee Township. – Clark H. Short, James Bosworth, Henry J. Wilbor, Charles F. Walker, John Wickard, Gideon T. Hitchcock, John Morris, Harvey Walker, George W. Fry, William Pettibone, Samuel Weaver, John Dedrick, William H. Kibler, Seth Stultz, Charles Finch, Alonzo Barrett, Henry Sine, Luther Van Orman, William H. Long, Samuel Garrison, Horatio Nelson, James Clark, George Cushman. John M. Wahl. Arthur Phillips, Ransom Patchin. Daniel Baker. R. H. McWithy, Daniel Sullivan, Abraham Dubois. Kinzie Kimmel, Mathew Thomas, Albert Gibson, William Malcom. George Raymond, William Stevens. Robert Williams, Moses Ewens, L. E. Dahlem, Adelbert Kimble. William Ford, Randall Z. Case.

Le Rov Township. – George W. Hoag, James Kissinger, Jay Cole, Charles Barber, Ephraim Allen, Jerome Canright. William 0. Holmes. Benjamin Richardson. James Frey, S. D. Whitaker. Charles S. Andrews. William Christy, John K. Fisher. Adam Clark. Nicholas Schott. Peter Wrightman, William Wrightman, Jacob Schultz. Luman Case. James Howard. Daniel W. Card. Reuben Hart, Peter Perkins. Joseph C. Lewis, Michael Hannan, Isaiah Wise, James Lewis, Squire Lapham. Abijah Welton, Finley McIntosh, Alonzo Chesebrough, George A. Welton, Peter Putnam, Frank H. Rockwell. Charles G. Morris. Delos Hutchins, Charles E. Foster. Alexander S. Williamson.

Marengo Township. Edward R. Lord, John H. Van Arman, Kline Gregg, George W. Hodgeman. William Dicer, Henry Baker, Ruggles Rothrick, Lucius Aley, Nathan Freenberger, Reuben Ott, William O. Barhite, Hiram F. Bangham. Martin Linebaugh, Charles E. Miller, George W. Brownell, William P. Welles. Warren Newton, Charles Boughton, Thomas A. Butler, Charles L. Fish, Frank Winsor, Charles W. Robinson, Henry H. Simmons, Charles E. Fountain. James H. Juckett, Alonzo S. Moore, Obadiah Johnson, James Ward, John W. Pierce, Harvey M. Evans, Abner J. Butler, Eli R. Rood, George L. Gildersleve.

Marshall Township. – John Marsh, Perry Mayo, Charles Langridge, John Stout. Mark Martin. Abram Habrands. Charles B. Moore, Jacob Mengel, William W. Mickle, George Bennett. Chas Rayven, S. Phelpes. Alvin Deverough, Joseph Mitchell.

Newton Township. – Clark B. Lowell, John H. Cotton, Amos F. Johnson, Zenus Brott, Otis F. Kimball, William B. Chadsey, Sheldon Wheeler, Charles Halder, Eugene S. Adsitt, John Spooner Jr., Sylvester June.

Pennfield Township. – Samuel Bloom. Frederick Schwartz, Eugene D. Gibbs, James E. Cleveland, Edgar D. Davidson, Peter Bolo, Seth T. Davis, Dewitt C. Abell, Draper S. Greene, George M. Knowles, Wilson Traut, Charles E. Jackson, John Harass, John N. King, James M. Parks, Alphonso Sharpsteen, Amos Cashmore. Elijah Curtis, Albert Jenks. Edwin P. Holt, John W. Tuttle, Jerome V. Lucas, Thomas D. Smith, Bernard O’Rork, Michael Miller. Dennis McAllister, William Edgar, Zaddock K. Clough, George C. Hicks, Ovid M. Thompson, William Badger, Sr.

Sheridan Township. – William H. Bliss, Joseph E. Ott, James Fenton, Francis Putnam, Charles Steinkrauss, Ferdinand Steinkrauss. Amos Weaver, Job Brownell, Benjamin Wheat, John Aitkin. Charles H. Williams, John A. Miller, G. W. Camp, Michael Keck, Henry Johnson, James Gillespie, Jeremiah Tibbitts, Albert Young, Seymour Gay. L. T. Clark.

Tekonsha Township. – Sanford Robbins, Jerome Mackey, George W. Morley, Alonzo Mackey, Peter E. Herron, Daniel Sanders, Albert E. Thayer, James J. Witherel, Samuel Lawton, Daniel S. Miller, John S. Gordon. Uriah Owens, Daniel B. Hoyt, Edwin M. Amy, Irving Sheldon, Craton D. Eldred, Lewis R. Estes; R. E. Eldred, William McDoeul, George Blashfield, Isaac L. Case, William J. McFadden. William Gribbens, Beech Fisk, Benjamin F. Rolfe. Martin Bradshaw, Elmer Cooper. H. M. Blodgett, Henry P. Bliss, Aaron G. Parsons, William H. Gordon, William Norton, William H. Davis.

Village of Tekonsha. – George W. Brott, John C. Failing, William R. Van Orman, Charles H. Miller. C. G. McCarty, Harrison G. Sebring, Joseph S. Murray. John B. Van Orman. Henry West. Monroe Doolittle, Henry J. Sykes, F. R. Randall. Theodore P. Phillips. James W. Cobb, Enoch F. Newell, George T. Pratt, George P. Smith, Ithamer Granger, Daniel S. Van Blarcum, Edward Carr, John Earley, Christopher C. Juckett. Archibald M. Miller, Melanthon, Bennett. George Granger.

Albion City, First Ward. – Thomas O’Hara, Samuel Johnson, Wallace B. Green, H. S. Austin. Ezra E. Florence, John N. Tower, George A. Williams, Sanford D. Wiley. Nathan Davis, Ansel Smith. Rufus A. Stoddard, William P. Morgan. John Watson, Martin Bullock, Moses F. Meeks, Walter Courtright, Henry F. Gilbert, Benson Manchester, Alexander Kinmont, Jackson Reynolds, Charles S. Daskam, Albert B. Calkins, R. Loud, Mathew Kinnver, Mason W. Southworth. [L. Parmalee, Fred Kimmer, Henry Roether, Clarence Parker, E. Lamb, Jonothan S. Kikendall, James Florence, C. E. Picket].

Albion City, Second Ward. – Randall F. Ball, Evander Caldwell, George W. Bogardus, James H. Ott, Washington Gardner, Colby B. Wisner, Henry D. Smith, Almon G. Bruce, Frank D. Ludlow, Charles C. Aiken, Henry D. Jordan, Charles L. Toner, Bradley Waterman, Ezra G. Lownsbury. Cornelius Wheaton, Casner Pike, Manley Durkey, Cyrus Toles, Frank N. Austin. Edgar J. Schermerhorn, Isaac L. Sibley, John Cowlin, E. B. Miller, Charles R. Pickett. James Peachy, Reuben Page, David B. Alger, Calvin T. Smith, Franklin Paine, Jacob H. Perrine, Oscar Hubbard, Edgar Earl, [F. D. Roudenbush. J. L. Thomas, Frank Barber, S. S. Berry, Garrot Carr, W. H. Rusted].

Albion City, Third Ward. – Enos Palmer, L. M. Garlick, Newton T. Kirk, W. O’Donoughue. Phineas Graves, George H. Graves, Benjamin B. Bissell, Thomas E. Coffin, Jacob Mays, Willard C. Durkee. Sylvanus E. Hull, Frank E. Palmer, Nelson B. Gardner, John Rains. George E. Lovett, James Kincaid, Levi S. Warren, Hiram Herrick, Cyrus B. Hungerford, [Robert J. Frost, Jonothan Gaebelien, J. O. Banks].

Albion City, Fourth Ward. – Emery E. Goodenow, Edward M. Leach, Henry A. Deck, Andrew J. Mills, Richard Corcoran, R. W. Van Schoick. Alonzo Traver, Benjamin B. Cook, Joseph C. Sampson, Ortes C. Eaton, Roswell F. Davis, William M. Loder, Ira Ross, Smith L. Chatfield, Warren E. Brezette, Warren Card, John Green, William H. Luce, John Noble, [L. G. Rafter, A. K. Fraout, R. R. King, U. H. Muffley, O. M. Richards, James E. Bevier].

Battle Creek City, First Ward. – William Karcher, Charles E. Manchester, W. C. Barden, Philetus Lapham, William R. Wickham, Howard Beardsley, Robert Payne, James H. Lake, I. W. Taylor, Le Roy D. Fish, A. Boehme. Charles Miller. L.M. Hardenburg, Myron Hill, William Flagg, Charles H. Burch, David Smaltz, John Blakelee, Edwin Carnes, Peter Walker. Frank Canfield, George Forker, Henry Miller. Robert N. Percy, Warren C. Hanes, Albert D. Herrick, Edgar D. Lewis, Walter Grant, John F. Miller, Lemuel Mathews, William Roders, Joseph J. Kleindinst, Augustus F. Taylor, William Sherman, Walter Decker, Martin Perkins, Levi M. Eaton, Alexander Dixon, Richard Forker, James Landreth, John Estell, John Harney, Sr., Joseph H. Leary, Cyrus Hewitt, John E. Hickman, William Tompkins. George M. Hodges, Putnam M. Fish, Winfield Faith, James W. White, George Stone, Orrin P. McAllester. Allen S. Russell. Daniel D. Strain. Elihu Farrington. William Ruggles. Dewitt C. Burt, Marcellus Morrell. Thomas Weaver.

Battle Creek City, Second Ward. – Sanford Boothe. Luther Fanning, Abraham Fiero. H. Berdan. John Housel, Harry Finnister, George Bailey, George Bell. C. H. Ward, James D. Irwins. A. P. Willard, J. Snyder, James C. Hall, Jacob Harling, H. J. Huff. James A. Howes, Amos Stevenson, George Alton. George Badger. James Reed. Miles Fusher. Pers1ey Thomas. Oscar Latton. Harry Chadayne. George R. McCreary, Charles Reynolds, H. R. Hays, Joseph Hewitt. Amos Latto. Stephen L. Cooper. Charles B. Erard. C. J. Mason. William Stringham, W. Nichols. Charles B. Roe, William White. John Peral. William Barnhart. L. Sykes. James Carr. Miles E. Cook, John Flint, J. H. Williams, J. A. Rassman, Jared Amsden, W. H. Mason, Charles L. Hogue, 0. C. Botsford, S. Van Leon, Samuel Asholt, Robert Davidson, A. J. Beckley, Mathew Shinner, Joseph J. Stewart, John L. Storey, Thomas Cook, [J. F. McCutcheon, Hiram Staples, R. W. Davidson, S. N. Van Horn, G. B. Kocher, Luther Vanarmon, Henry Sanderson].

Battle Creek City, Third Ward. – Luman C. Roberts, V. C. Wattles, George H. Rowell, James Drumgole, Andrew Knight, S. S. French, Hiram J. Johnson, Arthur D. Smith, George Robinson, John B. Shaver, John H. Tuckerman, Joseph H. Stall, Charles D. Brewer, Allen T. Orton, George D. Stover, George S. Stone, Henry B. Wilder, Otis G. Ashley, Robert T. Clark, Morris Reese, Albert Dailey, Charles W. Whited, James R. Cooper, Charles Fordham, William Barrett, Joseph Norris, William A. Lewis, William P. Eddy, Joseph A. Goodloe, John Q. Foy, S. P. Bronson, William H. Kynett, Charles Hauk, C. W. Waite, George H. Rogers, Theron Mason, David G. Otis, William J. Miller, William J. Fox, George Benton, Charles G. Parker, Joshua E. Dill, James W. Henderson, James Galbraith, Byron R. Purdy, William Sawyer, Fred W. Beckworth, Francis Houghtaling, Paul E. Gross, Henry Clark, Henry Winebrenon, Henry Tucker, Rodger Long, Marshall Fairchild, Jerome E. Angell, Emerson Bordo, David McNee, B. H. Melendy, John S. Hughs, William J. McFarland, Malcomb Duffle, J. C. Bauer, William H. Hall, John W. Walter, Thomas J. Martin, Jacob Black, Louis Chubb, William H. Foster, Reece Patterson, Henry M. Baker, [Roswell 0. Doty, Alexander Finley, A. McKinzie, Jonothan R. Robinson, L. McCoy, William Barnes, Charles Furner, C. C. Klamdinct, Harvey Latten, Roger Long, Reuben S. Haladav. Loumis W. Bushell, Erastus Warrell].

Battle Creek City, Fourth Ward. – Jesse Sanford, Edgar W. Franklin, Jacob Dyan, Frank A. Howe, George Eskridge, Andrew Rome, Wiatt R. Burch, Edwin Richards, Joseph M. Fish, Conrad Hulscher, Alson Evans, Cordon D. Crossett, Robert R. Talbott, Spencer Oldfield. Alexander E. Cook, John L. Gould, Hiram Lobdell, Warren G. Morehouse, Henry L. Locke, Charles Parker, James H. Paul, Richard Curl, Willet W. Briggs, Henry Price, Reuben B. Parks, James O’Riley, Milo Forbush, Artemas Coombs, Thomas H. Jennings, Albert B. Simpson, Austin S. Parker, George W. Chase, William Smith, Nathaniel A. Osgood, William H. Gifford. Peter Horsch, Samuel M. Holton, Charles H. Ackley, John H. Callender, Richard Barringer, Charles W. Robinson. George Dacons, William Ashley, Homer J. Paul, Darwin D. Buck, Jacob Osterhoudt, Levi Pitman, Joseph H. Herrick, Julius P. King, Nelson A. Hicks, Sylvanus Avery, William K. Jackson, William Perry, William H. Hall, Henry Paine, George H. Lamb, Robert Raynor, Caleb Manchester, Thomas S. Meilson, Harmon Demarest, Marcena Burt, Eliphalet Barber, James W. Perry, Charles C. Poorman, Henry Hill, Charles Hitchcock, John Dunn, John Loomis, Henry A. Littlejohn, Jacob Stross, Thomas C. Duffy, Patrick Keeley, Samuel C. Bradley, Char les•Stevens. Samuel C. Wells, Cornelius Van Valkenburg, William Dutton, William J. Louis, [A. W. Alvord, Charles W. Ackley].

Battle Creek City, Fifth Ward. – Nelson King, John G. Bohnett, Edward J. Wood, William Van Horn, Edward Crandall, Frederick Carr, Melvin Colvin, George Stringham, George W. Green, John Coon, Henry J. Kritzer, William D. Rogers, William Holeman, Henry Hubbard, Daniel S. Baker, Frank D. Kellog, Weadon Gleason, Henry R. Stout, Joseph N. Weeks, George B. Kulp, John S. Brown, John Dolan, Henry C. Hall, Charles Hall, Joseph Smith, Henry Ingham, Charles Stearnes, John Henderson, William Forward, Jabez Davis, John Counterman, Albert Henderson, Amos Swanegan, Robert Collins, Eben Butterfield, Russell J. Wells, Johnson Walt, John R. Bryant, William A. V ickory, James B. Newman, James D. Kellog, Reuben Cook, John L. Easton, Charles T. Stringham, Alonzo Brininstool, Chauncey P. Woodworth, Clinton Stevens, Reuben H. Boyce, Hugh Mathews, William Hendershot, Frank McGoven, Frank A. Wright, Charles A. Jimerson, Benjamin F. Chase, Josiah M. Coldwell, Calvin Root, J. H. Stone, William S. Woodhead, Abner Bonner, John H. Jackson, Sylvester Youngs, William Stutler, [Albert Griswold, John Purse]].

Marshall City, First Ward. – Warren Fenton, George Collins, Stuart Parks, Harrison H. Benjamin, Frank Billings, Henry A. Clute, Watson B. Mead, Aaron Oberlin, Emmet McNutt, James Short, Stephen Riley, William Walz, James Leland, Stanley Brooks, Heman Newton, Jacob VanNess, George S. Smith, John Roe, Robert Scheley, Theodore Townsend, [Charles W. Robinson, George F. Hunting, John Van Armen, John IIowe - rs, Thomas N. Wright, Conrad Nover].

Marshall City, Second Ward. – Richard Town, Oscar P. Soules, George F. Hodges, L. Albert Juckett, Frank Sweeney, Silas H. Lynn, Sylvester Considine, Seneca B. Smith, Henry H. Miller, Nathaniel Smith, Henry G. Hemstreet, George Seymour, Peter Kocher, John T. Cuzzins, Selden H. Gorham, Newell J. Kelsey, Josiah S. Wilson, John J. Binder, James W. Wood, [Marcus C. Morton, Cyrus Wilber, William McFadden, Jas. S. Bacon].

Marsahll City, Third Ward. – Sylvester Constendine, Charles W. Darling, John Schuler, Frank Hinkle, Charles Bosenbark, John Lodholtz, Charles E. Shumway, John W. Lester, William Shipley, Clarke Selle, Fred W. Mason, G. Schneider, Jacob Showers, Edward Upham, [S. H. Edgerton, Ephraim Marble, Enos Short, Martin Link, F. W. Dickey, David Walkinshaw, George Goodwin, Jas. F. Smiley, Henry Bodine, L. W. Swineford, John Hyser].

Marshall City, Fourth Ward. – Cyrus Wilber, Daniel Shellenberger, Thomas W. Wells, Daniel Ross, William Crandall, George W. Robinson. George W. Howe, William Ryan. Peleg Y. Roberts. Edward Crawford, B. Palmeter, Albert McIntyre. James D. Wicks, Chancy Wicks, Arnold Phelps, Leonard Engleter. Reuben Waggoner, Jeremiah Jeffries, Charles Pryor. Thomas Merey, Borut Vanzant, Samuel Bailey, E. A. Inman, John Waltz, Eugene Stone. Horace Ethrith, Ephraim Marble, James G. Hartwell, John G. Waltz. Virgil Marsh. Edward Hutson, William H. Ets, Charles Lincoln, Charles A. Eastman, James H. Bailey, [James D. Wicks. Chauncey Wicks. Joseph P. King, Leonard Engleter, Fred Waltz, Jas. H. Juckett, Noble Palmeter, Rudolph Rhore. Howard J. Etheridge. Joseph Hartwell, John Armstrong, A. C. Stelle. Edwin Noyse, M. V. Kellogg].



MLA Source Citation:

State of Michigan. Census of the state of Michigan, 1894, Volume III. Lansing: R. Smith & Co., state printers. 1896. AccessGenealogy.com. Web. 17 August 2014. http://www.accessgenealogy.com/michigan/1894-michigan-state-census-calhoun-county.htm - Last updated on May 13th, 2013


Categories: , ,
Topics: ,
Locations:

Contribute to the Conversation!

Our "rules" are simple. Keep the conversation on subject and mind your manners! If this is your first time posting, we do moderate comments before we let them appear... so give us a while to get to them. Once we get to know you here, we'll remove that requirement.

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Newsletter Signup

We currently provide two newsletters. Why not take both for a run?

Genealogy Update: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new, or significantly updated, collection or database on our website.

Circle of Nations: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new (or significantly updated) Native American collection or database on our website.

Once you've clicked on the Subscribe button above you'll receive an email from us requesting confirmation. You must confirm the email before you will be able to receive any newsletter.