1894 Michigan State Census – Branch County

United States Soldiers of the Civil War Residing in Michigan, June 1, 1894

[ Names within brackets are reported in letters. ]

Branch County.

Algansee Township. – Henry W. Hungerford, Alexander Purdy, George W. Stewart, William Thompson, Isaac G. Quimby, Stephen Kyser, James S. Hughey, Russel J. Ellis, Peter P. Tendril, Frank Roundy, Jerome B. Tift, Josephus Clark, L. D. Reynolds, Ira Stockwell, William Herrick, George W. Deye, Hazelton Saunders, William M. Cory, William J. McKee, George L. Rice, Anson W. Merrit, George Baits, Sylvester W. McNitt, Arnold Goodman, Albert A. Dodge, George Winter, F. D. Burlingham, Fred Goodwin, William Emmons, Samuel P. Warren, E. J. Smith, T. A. Smith, C. E. Brainard, Christian Webber, Roswell D. Tift, Edwin W. McNitt, George R. Purdy, Stephen V. Braman, Olney W. Draper, John Flaherty, John H. Corey, William H. Woodard, Sidney Haight, J.H. Adair, Charles Beckwith, William Goodwin, Cornelius Myers, W. M. Sage, Albert J. Tift, [Henry Emmons, Orlando Nash, Corlan E. Brainard, T. J. Nixon, Emmett J. Smith, Samuel Warren, Wesley Merritt, Allison Tift, David M. Draper, Edward W. McNitt, Henry Waterberry, Lafayette Burleson].

Batavia Township – Edwin Lewis, George Cleveland, Lewis Hawley, William H. Fonda, Seymour Fox, Jerome B. Hawley, George Phelps, John W. Mendham, George Davis, A: R. Grove, Wilbur R. Crawford, Henry P. Miller, Samuel Fairbanks, John F. Button, Admiral Burch, Austin Burch, Edward Frederick, Phillip Pitcher, George W. Blackwell, Byron L. Mitchell, Henry Hennings, Julius Herriff, George Miller, Charles Webb, William Tyler, Albert E. Beard, David Lorrow, John T. Stryker, Henry Simpson, Henry Ide, Ezra Brir, Gabriel Robinson, Charles Simmons, Levi R. Tuttle, Luther Bosserman, Samuel Bate, A. F. Drake, Hubbard Buffhan, Lewis E. Pierce, William R. Card, Jerome C. Bates, Mortimer Roberts, Harvey Davis, John De Foe, Fred Gintling, Fred Klose, James Rickard. [Jacob B. Long].

Bethel Township – William Lilley, Hiram Byers, Chester N. Canfield, Vanraensler Sherman, Samuel B. McCourtie, Amos Sherman, William F. Leslie, Henry Whitten, Calvin C. Weaver, William Bronson, John Heckman, Peter Nagle, A. H. Wiser, John F. Tozier, Henry Rickard, William $. Layman, Lewis Shaw, Charles E. Wallace, John B. Allen, William H. Gillett, John E. Strong, Squire Beard, M. W. Maybee, Russell Sanders, Josiah Walker, Washington McDougall, William Gordan, Isaac Place, Peleg Carmer, Adrian Burleson, Clark Mosher, Peter Warner, [Hartmon Place.]

Bronson Township. – William H. Hart, Daniel A. Himebaugh, Daniel F. Tice, Homer C. Hart, Andrew J. Kaiser, John Purdy, Mike Dunn, Isaac Pinney, Orrin Smith, Alonzo E. Butler, Samuel Betz, William Johnson, John Taggart, Charles Hamilton, William T. Paul, Thomas A. Eberhard, Jacob Karn, Frederick Wymer, Samuel Holmes, Lyman Carpenter, Joseph E. Pullman, Elijah E. Howard, Joseph Thurlby, Andrew Lockwood, Joseph Farrand. Timothy Mathews, William George, Daniel Clouse, George Carpenter, David Blanchard, Amos Hopkins.

Village of Bronson. – Stephen Brooks, George Bolton, Alfred Reynolds, Henry Alderman, John Hughes, William Brown. John Akers. Egbert Price, Richard Coward, Chauncey Carpenter, William Randall, Nathaniel Hopkins, Justice Houghtaling, George Rosenbrook, Frederick P. Ellis, Sylvester D. Bailey, Wells Knapp. Theodore D. Fellows, Carlton W. Albertson, William Binkley, Charles’Darrow, Lucius M. Leet, Abraham S. Van Fleet, Rothmer N. Hoskins, William H. Filson, Isaac Buckley, Theodore R. Jupp, Asa Dennison, Walter Purvee, [Darius Monroe].

Butler Township. – George Fenno, Edmund Moore. H. R. Simmons, Leslie Hackett. William H. Pettitt, John Davis – Chauncey W. Wade, James – Pendill, Chandler Lindsey. Jacob Bowersox. John Eastman, Ambrose Dickinson, Charles Demarest. Jesse H. Meade. Andrew J. Sawyer, Enos Hinkley, Seth King, Charles Hills, John R. Lucas. Stewart Wilcox, O. S. Ely, Hiram Barber. William Baker. William H. Keller, Peter Bur – in, John Burgin, Bradley 0. Moore. Henry Burnes, Permeno Casey, Dwight Burbank, George Van Gieson, William C. Taylor, Elias Rose, Joseph McKinney, Eliashib Howland. Adelbert Lockwood, Andrew – Jackson. Peter Snyder. Ambrose David, Frank Pemberton, Jackson L. Vicory. Harry Ayres. Henry Fidler. Horace G. McIntosh, Thomas Ryan. Alphonso Crandall. William Sprague. Harrison Taylor, John McGinness, Luman Blodgett.

California Township. – James B. Haight. Solomon Kricer, Wilson Woodward. Albert D. Noble. Abraham S. Kirkland. Daniel D. Steele. Walter Morrow, Frederick J. Staley, Oliver L. Teall. Robert Kelso. William P. Goodrich. John G. Billman, William R. Wolf, William McNichol. Wilson Lytle, John Paul. Daniel Lint. David Morgan. Alexander Thomp son. Augustus A. Cleveland. William Crosser. Samuel B. Reppert, Daniel Deemer. John W. Decker. John Miller. Joseph L. Hagerman, Daniel J. Gibson. William L. Patterson. Oliver Filler. Charles M. Doty, George W. Jeffers, Andrew Hinebaugh, David Steele, Joseph Craige, Peter D. Gibson.

Coldwater Township – – Smith Woodward. Burger Vanderwater, Harvey Freeman. S. D. Parker, B. O. Cox. George D. Barrows, Thomas Rhodes, P. W. Hillar, Henry Kale, Solomon Good, George W. Clark, Rensalaer Brown, William S. Johnson, Charles Norton, Orsemus P. Bates, John A. Gregg, William H. Sanford, William J. Davis, Martin Burleson. Adelphus Buck. William B. Langwell, James Barnes. Henry Butcher, L. M. Nye, Solon Bertram, Harmon Timmerson, William R. Wimer, Edgar E. Sears, Milan Wheeler, Asahel J. Potter, Homer H. Benson, John S. Morford, Charles S. Brayton.

Gilead Township. – George O. Bixler, Jackson Kanause, William Nevels, Chauncey H. Brooks, Charles Davis, Jerry Shenefield. Samuel Ruff, George Zull, Henry F. Depue, Samuel German, Jacob Sultz, Charles N. Carpenter, James Bower. Henry A. Kinsey, Ephriam Worden, Elisha Bailey, Nathan McKinstry, Judson W. Parker, Wesley Harris, John Smith, John W. Arnold, 1_David 0. May, Frank E. Hadley].

Girard Township. – David Fox, James Bailey, Martin Vanblarcom, Alba Wood, Leander Manchester, Jasper E. Eldred, John Gross, Stephen A. Carpenter, James R. Tuckey. George A. Russell, Jarvis Petch, Samuel Lutes, William Hunt, J. B. Morford, H. G. Wadsworth, James M. Sillick, Reuben Cornell, George Dingman, Eli Taylor, Andrew Demarest, Willard Whitney, Gratton Wagoner, Thomas J. Lassing, John S. Bowers, William M. Price, Alfred D. Sargent.

Kinderhook Township. – Samuel Kinsey, Aaron S. Tombaugh, William H. Kelso, Morris B. Cennett, Dana Perrine, Lyman L. Jones, Hiram Weeden, Samuel Sprague, Luke Stelling, James Knauss, Wyman P. Ogden, Powell Powelson, Andrew Potter, Elisha J. Brown, Lucius Waterhouse, James Richey, James H. Nye, John W. Wagoner, David Fox, Nathaniel D. Lamphaar.

Mattison Township. – John Lydle, Jacob Vannuys, William Chamberlain, Jonathan Shook, Daniel F. Rich, Joel Price, David Shook, Henry Lilley, David Gibbs, Joseph Nichols, Moses Crawford, Adrian Osborn, Silas Stevens, Burnley Foote, James Allen, George Vorce, Levi Curtis, Daniel Lawson, Don Cushman, James Cushman, William Kentfield, Frank Buckley, Alexander McIntyre, Cyrus Allen, Cornelius Hogoboom, Aaron E. Wood, James Porter, Elisha Philo, Edward Sands, Henry Hawn, Andrew Hogoboom, Emanuel Smith, Charles Thompson, Oliver Smith, William Trumble, William Farrand, Peter Vanderhoof, Charles Shelhart, Reuben Lyter, John Boyer. Joseph Webb.

Noble Township. – Alfred Lilly. Isaac N. Blosser, Frederick Sutter, Andrew Hoard, Gibson Stewart, Alexander L. Finney, William Swartz, Miles N. Whipple, Roman L. Whipple, John Swain, Sr., Edwin R. Cummins, William W. Milliman.

Ovid Township. – Samuel Dubendorf. Charles Bender, Phillip F. Knowles, Benjamin P. Lyon, George Nearpass, John Broughton, Darius Otis, Milton A. Strobec, Charles Wilson, Benjamin F. Gay, Charles Smith, James R. Wilson, Alfred Cheney, Simon Mathews, lanthias D. Miner, George W. Lobdell, Ezra Stahl, A. Canfield Fisk, Jesse Trump, Adam Hower, Edward F. Davis, Lewellyn Daniels, Andrew Burns, Reuben Cole, William Parker, Reuben Colman. L. A. Towsley, Clark Sherman, Michael Nagle, Addison Tompkins, James Sorter, Lewis C. Waldren, Washington Forrister, Jesse Mann, John C. Burrows, Henry Stahl.

Quincy Township. – K. B. Etheredge, Albert B. Dean, Daniel Strang, Z. G. Trimm, Asa S. Jenne, George Sherman, John F. Corey, Timothy Talant, Alfred E. Aldrich, Linus H. Stevens, Ward H. Noble. Jeremiah Becker, George E. Bennett, H. J. Wood, Dexter Etheridge, William Curtis. Henry Bender, Thomas J. Baker, Gilbert Norton. Augustus J. Barjerow, Peter – E. Page, Levi Fish, William Crapo, Edward Whitehead. Charles T. Nichols, Peter Cogan, William Wood, L. B. Brown, Marcus Hewitt, Albert J. Warner, Charles Parkinson, Charles Vangelder, John Allen, Charles C. Caley, William F. Youngs, Alonzo L. Moore, Martin Lipe, Christopher Conly, Lewis Failor. John R. Morey.

Village of Quincy. – Robert Churchill, 0. D. Curtis, Cyrus A. George, Alexander Lashnay, Mathew Beers, Henry J. Gregory, Ezra C. Chase, M. M. Dickerson, Benjamin Safford, Alonzo Dickerson, Abel Coon, William H. Thurber, Storrs Wilber, Eli T. Hoyt, Richard Price, Hiram Wiser, Ami Whitney, Sprague De Wolf, R. Collingworth, D. G. Harding, Thomas Lennon, Henry L. Sellick, A. Cummings, S. S. Leland, Lawrence C. Wright, Joseph C. Rogers, C. McKay, Hawkins A. King, John R. Robinson, H. C. Burwell, George Rathburn, Charles W. Lake, Joseph G. Eldred, Elisha Mason, Charles L. Truesdell, John N. Rankin, Albert A. Wilcox, Charles D. Skinner, George N. Runyan, Labeus P. Batcheldor, N. M. Mcllroy, Lewis Martin, James S. Cleveland, Charles S. Carrel, Jesse Culver, Peter Tindall, Daniel J. Massey, Ora B. Stevens, Joseph D. Hadden, Crocker Busley, Horace H. Hunt, David C. Myers, Barber N. Sheldon, Edwin B. Church, Alva J. Belote, James H. Haynes, Moses Lampman, Henry H. Nichols, Frank B. Henry, Alfred S. Hanks. Orange J. Bailey, Whitfield Lampman, William N. Eldred, Monroe C. Dayton, Joseph H. Barker, Charles Barnes, Daniel Sanders, James H. Thompson, Franklin Ingalls, Sanford E. Wood, Edwin E. Herrick, Frank Rivets, Sidney Conley, George W. Woodworth, Isaac A. Barjerow. Augustus Chapel, Lafayette Cosper, Joseph H. Tindall, Solomon Haynes, [Francis E. Marsh, Leroy Holcomb, Michael Schmonder:.

Sherwood Township. – Charles A. Crocker, Daniel McCarty, Mead Roberts, Robert Kimber, Chester Thornton, Henry J. Jones, Lucian Lovejoy, George B. Hass, George P. Hyde, James Beard, James T. O’Bryan, Lafayette Libhart, Anson Gilbert, Samuel Fisher, Eugene Woodworth, Lafayette Barton, E. B. Howard, Almon H. Griswold, Porter Olmstead. Vincent Watkins.

Village of Sherwood. – Henry W. Locke, Lorenzo Zimmerman, Edwin V. Nash, Martin Bartlette, Henry Runyan, Julius Henry, J. H. Watkins, B. C. Wilcox, William H. Hicks, James M. Locke, Albert J. Snyder, Justice Stowe, Arthur E. Bartlett, John Studley, Samuel Johnson, John A. Banker, William Rider, Daniel S. Robinson.

Union Township. – David W. ‘Moore, Adam Miller. Josiah Kimball, George Filson, Parley W. Fish, Eber L. Dodge. James McQueen, George Gillen, Eugene Wilson, Patrick O’Rourk. Jeremiah Fisher, Charles Peterson, Abraham Cuyler, John Carr. James Price, Charles L. Burnett, Dennis S. Cosier. Leander S. Burnett. William H. Borden, Myron H. Hopkins, Oscar I. Davis, Edgar T. Ormsby, Samuel J. Osborn, Melvin E. Blair, Marvin M. Dennison. John Chivvis, Solomon Seward, William Foster, Oscar N. Dennison, George W. Thayer. Franklin E.’ Thayer, Charles W. Stafford, C. F. Crawford. John M. Wells. Robert Fox. James D. Studley, James M. Palmer, William A. Hanken. Ira B. B~ie14, George Trear, James Carr, George W. Palmer.

Village of Union City. – Marshall T. De Noyelles, William E. Thornton, William R. Fisher. L. L. Olmstead, Eugene S. Monger, William L. Van Tassel, Charles T. Stuart, William W. Fenno, Jonathan H. Olney, Edward M. Carpenter, David J. Easton, Alfred R. Barrett, Charles Zimmerman, Jerry J. Banford, George W. Waffle, R. Shradley, C. H. Kindig, Samuel Ashmore, William W. Swain, Alva H. Wilder, A. K. Rider, George W. Stratton, George F. Eberhard, Henry Leilous, Mathew Ryon, Martin F. Buell, Stephen S. Drake, Joseph Harris, Robert M. Merritt, William E. Smith, Josiah Guiwits, M. A. Merrifield, Lorenzo Williams, Ansel J. Davis, Samuel Kilbourn, John A. Sharp, Reuben Simmons, Cornelius D. Leach, Henry B. Corbin, Clark M. Hall, Edward S. Bronson, Dwight E. Youngs, George Haymaker, Joel C. White, A. J. Ackley, Milon Bruso, C. B. Knight, Henry Seymour, Sydney D. Buell, Marcellus Morrell, John A. Olmstead, William Dubendorf, Charles Cobb, Jesse Mathews, Robert Raney, William Wyrill, John P. Kidney.

Coldwater City, First Ward. – William H. Wieand, David W. Weldy, Thomas S. Osborn, David Hugenin, Hezekiah Sweet, Daniel Cook, William N. Conover, George M. White, Spencer Birdsall, Byron D. Paddock, Ransom W. Nichols, Daniel H. Conklin, John F. Hyatt, Bradley Crippen, N. E. Hurley, Horace Holcomb, James Odren, John M. Crocker, David Fuller, Luman B. Gibbs, William H. Ward, Jeremiah Depue, James M. Anderson, George W. Bolles, Henry Hudson, Lester D. Belknap, Joseph A. Conklin, Samuel W. Stewart, James H. Burgess, Alonzo B. Cleveland, John C. Dubendorf, David F. Needham, Nelson G. Terhune, Peter Stinson, Ruel Vanschoick, Andrew Nachbaner, Irwin Hurst, Andrew Pender, Albert H. Cook, John D. Maynard. Zacharias T. Herendeen, Charles Thompson, Richmond F. Parker, Benson K. Robbins, Rufus B. Amsden, Edward Stone, Duncan Stewart, Joseph W. Caton, Miles E. Wattles, Frank Fairbanks, Wilson B. WTarford. David S. Harris, Ransom A. Harris, Willitts F. Lombard, Ansel Thompson, Lucius M. Wing, William Thompson, Joseph H. Jagger, William Swartout, Henry V. Whitehead, Cornelius V. R. Pond, David H. Wood, Lucius A. Dillingham, George W. Nichols, Charles E. Griffin, Christopher Perkins, Jefferson Burns, Edgar P. Moser.

Coldwater City, Second Ward. – Dwight A. Dewey, James M. Lind, Stephen H. Whitney, William Brooks, Charles A. Smith, William Hurst, Hiram Avery, John S. Andrews. Jacob Nodell, Ebenezer Post, John L. Jordan, Franklin Eaton. David Pitcher, Elijah C. Branch. John Parker. A. E. Akenhead. John E. Butler, D. L. Butler, A. Phillip Unangst, Warren A. Blye, Henry Simons. ‘William Buffington, Cassius H. Brown, Howard Broadhead, Alfred Milnes. Harvey A. Lane. Benjamin Hutchings, George H. Eggleston, James Rawson, N. A. Reynolds, John Benedict, Solomon Smith, Aaron Bagley, James L. Hickey, John Anderson, Isaac W. Pierce, Andrew J. Hawes, George S. Allen, Charles W. OwenpDavid Merrill, George W. Jackson, John Patterson, George B. Phinney, Sylvanus Titus, John Richards, Charles A. Locke, William R. Hoover, . Melvin T. Edmonds, James C. Clarke, Andrew J. Hanna, George: – Whitehead, Edwin Fox. George F. Nivison, Clarence L. Linden, Williams W., Niverson, Thomas Dooley, Wiley Putnam, C. W. Cluff, Georgtoorley, Ora J. Doty, Timothy H. Smith, Daniel Bradley, Joseph Brandle, George F. Conger, Daniel Smith, Charles E. Furgeson, Alva McCone, James A. Ferguson, William Bachman.

Coldwater City, Third Ward. – Thomas B. Parks, William I. Smalley, Simon B. Kitchel, David B. Purinton. Orlando G. Noyes, Charles W. Bennett, John N. Crist, Charles Bowler, Eli W. Frenk, Daniel E. DeClute, John F. Turner, John Holt, George H. Turner, Charles Keyes, Benjamin Wilcox, William L. Andrews, Calvin J. Dart. Henry N. Young, L. W. Vicory, M. 0. Vangilder, Jefferson S. Conover, William H. Compton, Samuel M. Williams, Rufus C. Wheeler, Cornelius H. Woodcox. George F. Lipps, C. D. Warner, Thomas Fegles, Horace V. Eldredge, Simeon D. Long, Daniel G. Parker, Stephen S.Teachout, Nelson Plumb. John Omara, Stuben Filkins, William R. Myers, Jacob C. Andrews. Charles W. Johnson, Almon Kinney, Perry Wilson, Charles H. Sevey. Samuel Misener, William S. Joles, William DeClute, John Babb. Elisha Chapman. J. Wilcox, David Bender, Charles Moore, Jesse C. Underhill, Henry Firth, John Fitzpatrick, Thomas Phibbs, Leander Nichols, James H. McCray, John G. Parkhurst, William H. Adams, Dwight Bolster.

Coldwater City, Fourth Ward. – Andrew Bair, Luther F. Hale, Benjamin Davenport, Barton S. Tibbitts, Robert G. Chandler. Charles F. Summer, William Cook, Thomas C. Whitelock, Samuel I. Treat, Henry A. Wolcott, William Cromwell. James Doris, Frank D. – Newbury, John R. Champion, Phillip Knapp, Thomas Cloonan. Henry Woodmaster, John Dawson, Alfred J. Teachout, Charles E. Messick, Allen L. Morse, Royal S. Dunham, Theodore Sheldon, Orlando Weller, William H. Harris, George W. Bowker, Robert Rattery, Aaron Van Antwerp, Martin H. Thornton. John S. Delaney. George W. Waite, Alphonzo A. McLaughlin, Isaac C. Bair, George Jackson, John G. Stepper. James LeRoy.



MLA Source Citation:

State of Michigan. Census of the state of Michigan, 1894, Volume III. Lansing: R. Smith & Co., state printers. 1896. AccessGenealogy.com. Web. 13 December 2014. http://www.accessgenealogy.com/michigan/1894-michigan-state-census-branch-county.htm - Last updated on May 13th, 2013


Categories: , ,
Topics: ,
Locations:

Contribute to the Conversation!

Our "rules" are simple. Keep the conversation on subject and mind your manners! If this is your first time posting, we do moderate comments before we let them appear... so give us a while to get to them. Once we get to know you here, we'll remove that requirement.

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Newsletter Signup

We currently provide two newsletters. Why not take both for a run?

Genealogy Update: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new, or significantly updated, collection or database on our website.

Circle of Nations: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new (or significantly updated) Native American collection or database on our website.

Once you've clicked on the Subscribe button above you'll receive an email from us requesting confirmation. You must confirm the email before you will be able to receive any newsletter.

Connect With Us!

Pin It on Pinterest

Shares
Share This

Share This

Share this post with your friends!