1894 Michigan State Census – Berrien County

United States Soldiers of the Civil War Residing in Michigan, June 1, 1894

[ Names within brackets are reported in letters. ]

Bainbridge Township. – Gus Dorsterwetz, Edward E. Dix, James R. Clark, George W. Closson, George Bridgford, George F. Stewart, Charles Hoadley, Henry Thompson, John D. Hill, William Goodrich, Theodore Morelock, Ephraim Lewis, Isaac Selter, Zachariah Langley, Morgan M. Matrau, George W. Yerrington, Asa G. Von Blackburn. Michael Van Dusen, Wesley Brant, David Reed, Calvin Hungerford, Mathias Fleicher. John Krause, Harris Haight, William H. Cook, Adam Shultz, Jacob D. Kreiger, Orrin Dennison, Seymour Aiken.

Benton Township. – John Butterfield, Homer W. King, William Dean, Saunders Van Camp, Harmon Schmool, Humphrey M. Stark, Lewis W. Pearl, William S. Olds, Francis A. McKindley, Hiram Tubbs, Calvin Higbee, Emery D. Still, John H. Chivvis, William Van Namee, Palete Monnier, Moses Jackson, J. Safford, – Chester M. Brown, John Carrier, Philo Franklin, Joy Wetmore, Eli M. Crabbe, Ira Enos, William Richardson, Dustin Wooden, Briggs Gould, William Mathews, Theodore F. Barry, Henry L. King, Isaac Craigo, Lewis Valentine, Edward L. Smith, Albert Ostrom, James J. Waters, Theodore Barnum, August Baushke, John Baushke, Phillip Culver, Sydney Pierce, Franklin Ripley. George Dyer, A. M. Bird, Horace L. Atkins, George S. Drake, John Campbell, Francis M. Martin, James Stewart, William T. Withey, Myron Toms, Henry J. Monk, Clinton Wilkinson, John F. Sterling, Lewis Monty, William Stringer, Oscar Wescott, John H. Lee, Byron Taylor, John Spink, John B. Staffer, Benj. Green, John H. Fiker, Orlando Y. Bradley, Donaldson, William Price, Timothy Harman, Robert C. Thayer, Michael Moore, George Eikles, H. C. Eastman, P. J. Green, Walter F. Kimball, William H. Havens, John W. Doty, B. Ayer, M. McCane, Luther T. Rowe, Wilson A. Clyborne, Wilberforce Scott, P. Pordus, Lacey Vagen, William Hamilton, William J. Woodruff, M. B. Lander, Jesse T. Rice, Avery White, J. Turner, Joseph Downing, David Goodrich, John E. Defields, Albert Smith, Hiram D. Eastman.

Berrien Township. – Henry Edwards, John Laberdy, Elisha Reed, Nicholas Michael, William Mashon, Jas. K. Wolfgang, Patrick E. O’Brien, Calvin Hover, James Miller, John W. Hill, S. S. Snavely, Justice M. Allison, Ai Freeman, Wilson G. Smith, George Barleon, John P. Shaffer, Benj. H. Rutter, Urias Shaffer, James Fifer, J. K. P. McCullough, Henry Hess, I. H. Mitchell, Melvin J. Nelson, Nathaniel Shaffstall, Gilbert Hayes, William H. Miller, Michael Bowerman, David McKune, George S. Cooper, Leonard Simmons, Volney S. Carpenter, Augustus Mathews, Edward Benhardt, Charles D. Wright, Levi Brown, Vanranslear Tenbroeck, John H. Booth.

Village of Eau Claire. – Andrew J. Tibbs, Thomas B. Wynn, Samuel W. Becker, John Havener, Nathan V. Lovell, Thomas Jones, Thomas Evens, Nathan Herrington, William Gray, Homer B. Smith.

Bertrand Township. – David Salisbury, John A. Sheldon, John Kenega, Christopher Dittmer. Charles Anderson, Hugh G. Savage, Ervin J. Van Lew, Allan J. Frame, Henry Alspaugh, Benj. Alspaugh, James Tallman, Francis M. Hamilton, S. P. Phillips.

Buchanan Township. – Clark McKinzie, Peter Estes, John Taylor, Liberty Dragoo, Aaron Porter, E. P. Spaulding, Orson Bronson, George Hanley, A. G. Conradt, George W. Dunbar, William Inglewright, George Markley, John Perrott, Henry Rundell, Raymond Brocius, Harvey H. Haskins, Christopher Herman, Charles McCracken, Otto World, Robert Graham, George W. Hayward, [Francis W. Wade, Wm. J. Conradt, Sidney R. Wolcott, John E. Coveny, Isaac C. Shafer, John Paul].

Village of Buchanan. – Henry R. Hobart, Frederick Ferrich, Robert C. Covell, Samuel S. Bunker, Leman W. Bristol, Daniel Martin, Japhet Godfrey. John M. Stetler, Joseph Steele, John Hanover, Wallace Riley, John Shook, John W. Beistle, James P. DeVinney, Monroe Ingersoll, Elijah E. Koons. Theodore W. Thomas, Eli Helmich, Stephen Scott, Solomon Weirich, John Aliger. Joseph Shook, James M. Rose, Albert H. Griswold, Sanford Vanmeter, Francis H. Goodenough, James Edgen, Oscar F. Richmond, Henry N. Dakin, George W. Colvin, George F. Niles, John Graham, Scott Whitman, Andrew J. Carothers, J. Newton Batchelor, Mathew B. Gardner, George Merrill, H. P. McEwen, Thomas Good, Israel Dalrymple, Christopher Hahn, John P. Carr, Leander Bunker, Leonard Hayes, John Shurburg, Henry Rozell, Ashley Carlisle, Aaron Miller. James K. Woods, Jacob Baker, Marvin Cathcart, Charles Snyder, John F. Peck, John E. Barmore, A. P. Evans, John C – Dick, George B. Miller, H. A. Richardson, William Hurlbert, John W. Jackson, Morris Lyon, Emery Atwood, Frank Munson, William Powers, Dewitt C. Nash, Waldemar Wood, Charles E. Sabin, Samuel P. High, H. F. Smith, Robert Rundell, Jacob B. Head, Amos Stoner, N. H. Culver, Lorenzo Drake, [Clarke Day, Jas. F. Bowers. Geo. A. Sickafoose, Gideon Rouse. Mathew Uplinger].

Chickaming Township. – J. W. Rice, Henry L. Beeman, John David, Peter Garland, AlVin H. Canfield, Daniel McGee, Charles Misner, William A. Keith. Alexander Hall, Jerome Carner, Samuel Hinchman, Isaac Bone, James Hudson, A. E. Taylor, William H. Fox, Charles Avery, Samuel Schonover, John Akin, Harvey Dolph, Seneca Wire, Henry Shreve, Edward Bennett, William R. Claypool, A. K. Clark, Thomas Hagner, Charles Hutchinson, John L. Clark, Charles King.

Galien Township. – William H. McMaster, William A. Robe, William Redden, James M. Weidner, Stephen A. Dennison, Samuel Finch, George Bryant, William Jackson, William F. Swem, Benj. F. Yaw, Isaac Haroff, Levi Wiseman, George W. Lee, Frank Jerue, John Allen, Joseph Bramhall, Henry Keefer, Lycurgus Jeffrie, Nathaniel Chilson, Charles W. Moore, 0. W. Brockway, Alonzo Goodenough, [Wm. B.. Crooker].

Village of Galien. – Melvin J. Lyon, David Stoner, Ebenezer Harris, F. B. Cutshaw, Isaac Harner, R. W. Montrose, Francis Hanover, Abraham Pyle, David Buck, Robert Alcott, Francis Burrus, J. D. White, Samuel Jackson, George W. Chase, Charles Wooley, Josiah Britton, John Wooley, William H. Beach, [Alexander Babcock, Thos. McComber].

Hagar Township. – Alva Russell, George Benson, Frank Hardenbrook. Dewitt Guy, Harrison H. Cole, Abner Brevard, Samuel Harris, Reuben Kudney, Isaac K. Shimer, Abram Rosa, Peter P. Clapsaddle, Theodore N. Perry, Ebenezer Ewers, James F. Russell, John J. Burrous Hiram M. Gage, John Weber, Chauncey Miller, Henry Farnum, Wilford Crocker, John Hickey, James H. ‘ – Mosher, Norman Nichols, Martin Curtis.

Lake Township. – Samuel Washburn, Isaac Dilton, Harrison Newton, Joel Starr, Samuel Terry, James W. Locky, Emery Hull, Jno. D. Hull, Jacob Steele, John Kelley, L. Lewis, Gotlieb Kramer, D. Lynce, George Hoysington, George Brithaupt, Horace Cosselman, Philo Norton, James H. Kill. William S. Meade, G. W. Sabers, J. H. Lynch, Samuel Shong, E. R. Baldwin, S. A. Manion, Bradford Camfield, John M. Brithaupt, Lafayette Hutt, James Bayo, Amariah Plumly, James Boswell, Ransler Hendrix, M. B. Houser, Charles Rouse, Solomon Madlin, Isaac Voorhies, Burett Bedortha, Ephraim Robinson, 0. P. – Miller. John Wibert, Peter Hendrix, George Bush.

Lincoln Township. – Willis Littleton, Henry Rentfrow. August Seasongood, J. W. Robb, W. L. Clark, Milo Hyde, Edwin Bailey, Frank McIntosh, Leroy Lamunion, Artemas Maxour, John Hahn, James Lamunion. William Jeffries, Alfred 0. French, Lorenzo Smith.

Village of Stevensville. – James Olmstead, William Parrish, A. G. Keen, Charles Hollis, John Templar, Charles Hart, Joseph Watts, Peter Livengood, Conrad Scherer.

New Buffalo Township. – Joseph J. Deuel, George Nash, Charles H. Bean, August Veterly, Mark Harmon, John Murray, B. H. Wood, John P. Raw, Henry Hager, Edward C. Hans, George Slater, Charles Inman, Henry Devinie, Irving Paddock, Ambrose Dockham, Tartullus Waldaw, Washington G. Lake, John Bradley, Josiah B. Crosby, C. W. Whipple, George Markle, [T. J. Whipple, Fritz Bliss, Jno. C. Horn].

Village of New Buffalo. – Robert Vantassell, Sidney Verbeck, Abram Markle, Carl Ebeling, Conrad A. Walters, Charles Lohman, Leslie R. Bendick, David Terwilliger, Henry Merike, David Knight, Joseph Moosbrogger, Thomas Moore, Cyrus C. Hodges, Fred Gerdes, Isaac Teets, Martin Bick, [Chas. H. Schultz, Jno. W. Jones].

Niles Township. – James Delong, John Davis, Frank Dickey, Robert Young, George Timothy, John Eckler, Frank Higbee, Peter Brothers, Theodore Swain, William Boyd, Thomas Roach, Samuel Horner, Israel Cimer, Theodore – Metzger, Jacob Webber, Mark Bartholomew, Thomas Binns, Henry Gephart, Lucas Beyrer, Morgan Wynn, Orange Blake, Robert Walton, William Graham, E. Rextraw. ‘

Oronoko Township. – William Kinney, Reinhart Schriver, Orlando Nelson, William Light, John Hollenbeck, C. H. Ford, Albert Palmiter, Maitland Wilson, Abraham Long, Samuel F. Somers, B. Stinebeck, William Shunkwiler, Albert W. Haskins, Barret Sleight, Perry Hummiston, Henry J. Moyer, David Pontius, Alfred Bowles.

Village of Berrien Springs. – Sylvester Cory, Mandel Wells, Eli Robinson, George W. Smith, John Hankins, A. Puntious, Fred McOmber, J. H. Perkins, Joseph C. Wicoff, John Fisher, Lawrence H. Dilley, Burton Prettyman, Washington P. Harmon, David Monroe, Martin L. Stubbs, William Dester, James C. Wollam, Nelson J. Davis, Charles Beshens. James Ackerman, Thomas T. Elliott, George Clarr, Almon Ayers, Jonas Potts, Roscoe D. Dix, Luther St. John, George H. Murdock, Samuel L. Johnson, Daniel G. W. Gaugler, Daniel Morgan. Jacob Lauer, James F. Skinner, Samuel E. Hadlock, Darius Brown, John E. Eidson, Nathan S. Price.

Pipestone Township. – Andrew Talbert, Dennis – Murphy, William Nitches, William R. Tustison, Charles S. Hunt, William Lavanway, Theodore Clark, John Clark, M. A. Jennings, William H. Doane, Daniel Lapham, John F. Brant, Lewis Runion, Zary Moore, Rufus King, Merrit Nichols, William Burton, Peter Vanhoesen, Wesley Runion, W. F. Pruyn, Adam Michael, George Sharp, C. B. Reese, William Lavanway, C. H. Burbank, William Sides. W. M. Sides, S. C. Reams, J. J. Puterba.ugh, Anson Lewis, Jacob Tibbs, George Williams, S. C. Momamy, William Collins, J. H. Nostrant, Charles Hartlerode, Charles H. Farrow, Sullivan M. Clawson, Chaney Shaul, Myron C. Tice. Alexander Shaul, George Munjoy, Martin Harris. Jacob Aumack, A. Tilstrum, Lafayette Round, [David W. Lake].

Royalton Township. – Harvey Porter, Charles Brunke, Adrian Corteville, Charles Luse, John Williams, John Wright, James Brant, Jonas Zerby, John Brunke, William A. Brunke, John Eagan, Adam Roush, Simon Roush, James Ludy, Eli Briney, Edward Rickerson. Elias Minix, John Fruend, Edward L. Cromer, Carlton Bunker, William Haskins. Barnart Zebell, Fred Eisenhart, [Asa Hazzard, Geo. Fox.]

Sodus Township. – James Versaw, Frederick Gardner, Burrel Carmichael, Joseph Strome, Faber Walker, Rock Edwards, Charles Fitzpatrick, Frank Kimball, Orrin Brown, Royal Clark, Andrew Fisher, William Burdick, Albert Brooks, Jacob Likes, George Price, John King, Albert Shell, Dewit Aldrich, Joshua Iliff, William Simons.

St. Josephs Township. – John E. Cowles, James M. Ball, John Egbert, George R. Jones, John Lane, William B. Smith, Lewis C. Judson, Samuel E. Carpenter, Charley Bertrem, Peter Gordan, Jr., Robert K. Hale, William H. Wightman.

Three Oaks Township. – Charles Wooley, John Wooley, Charles Kruger, Morgan L. Butler, James 0. Smith, H. G. Lloyd, Thomas B. Stanage, Peter Huibregtse, Garman Portenga, S..M. Copeland, Harvey A. Dakin, George W. Hatfield, Godfrey Sheely.

Village of Three Oaks. – Fred L. Thaldorf, Simon Conradt, M. D. Brainhall, Charles Sebring, Fred F. Sovereign, Clarence Lee, George W. Shead, Isaiah Rynearson, Charles H. Davis, William F. Reiber, Owen D. Churchill, Dwight Warren, Thomas H. Martin, George W. Tio, Charles H. Weed, Joseph Chevrie, Benj. Platt, John M. Paxson, Hiram W. Bays, Erwin Brown, Jacob Mutcheler, Joshua Chatterson, Samuel Gable, Emanuel Potts, Leander Ballard, George Collins, [Geo. L. Stevens].

Watervliet Township. – Albert Newton, James Hodges, Joseph Lamott, John Donahoe, David Muth, Henry Dobbyn, G. P. Williams, Draper Fish, George W. Hale, Luke Lavanway, James Stratton, A. F. Purdy, John Heim, John J. Wilson, Russell B. Gregg, Ira S. Bailey, Christian Becht, George A. Brown, Orin Carter, Israel Kremer, E. C. Clay, Henry Willis, Wilson Bridges, Charles B. Graham, Bartlett Huntoon, Prosper 0. Bowe, John Stevens, Frank Stainbrook, Charles J. Spencer, Joel S. Turner, Trueman P. Green, George A. Doolittle, Charles G. Seabury, Frank V. Nelson, William Becker, Philip Hughes, Alonzo Baxter, Wallace Smith, Samuel Clauser, H. E. Morrell, Charles A. Kennicott, John W. Padgett, L. N. Clark, Charles Padgett, Henry C. DeField, Levi F. Earl, John Miller, August Morlock, John Waer, Riley H. Stratton, J. M. Hamilton, [John Piper, Gilbert Seabury].

Village of Coloma. – Harrison Branch, Henry M. Marvin, Jeremiah Hartman, William A. Baker, Thomas B. Worden, George W. Cooley, George G. DuVall, Peter Muth, John A. Schriner, Ambrose McCuen, Alva L. Pierce, John Nichols, William Mattice, Edwin Barlow, Nathan E. Kelley, Henry R. Pegg, Smiley W. Hamilton, Lysander Vincent, David H. Holliday.

Village of Watervliet. – John F. Berringer, Jeremiah Whalen, Oscar Pitcher, S. H. Randall, S. A. Polmenter, William Clark, William Van Wormer, James Burgess, Richard N. Van Natter, George H. Stillwell, William L. Garrett, Uriah Wood, Hiram Pierce, George W. Garrett, J. H. Baker, William T. Cosselman.

Weesaw Township. – Hoel Wright, Emery F. Ferry, Egidius D’Isay, David Weatherwax, William McDaniel, Constantine Schlappi, William J. Hanover, Zachariah Plummer, Thomas Bond, William Flowers, Daniel W. Swen, John Barber, William Van Liew, John P. Spearing, Thaddeus Austin, Milton J. Morley, Charles S. Pearson, Christopher Price, Dustin Washburn, John W. Stoner; Silas C. Mynard, John A. Penwell, Lewis Roberts, Henry E. Smith, George G. Roberts, Homer A. Wagner, Isaiah J. Doxsee, George B. Hillar, John A. Cox, Martin Kimball, Warner D. Shaw, Isaiah Williams, Joseph Crawford, John Swem, Lewis H. Sanford, David W. Kean, John W. Bevilhymer.

Benton Harbor City, First Ward. – James W. Curry, James Armstrong, S. S. Davis, Benj. Woodruff, Willard Story, Aaron D. Cheney, L. D. Bragg, Arthur Allen, Joseph W. Lamphear, George M. Barter, Martin V. Buchanan, Charles Roome, Thomas J. Ritche, H. C. Rockwell, William Stevens, Abner D. Brooks, John M. McCormick, Federick G. Kropp, Charles J. Wadsworth, Francis Coon, John F, Banyan, Henry Swanson, Wesley C. Noe, Henry J. Rowe, M. A. Bronson, Peter H. Fonger.

Benton Harbor City, Second Ward. – Montgomery S. Woodruff, Joseph York, Richard G. Sinsabaugh, Selah J. Evans, Perry Hatfield, Herbert Wilson, Simon Srackangast, Oscar Mott, Daniel Moore, John W. Quackenbush, John F. Wenman, William J. Burnett, Oscar V. Runion, John M. Jenkins, Samuel A. Lester, Isaac W. Lucas, Edgar Cartwright, William J. Clauser, George W. Lytle, Fletcher Lewis, Ezra H. Kelley, Henry B. Johnson, William Freestone, William P. Prescott, Niel McQuarie, Egbert B. Scofield, Oscar D. Lason, Isaac W. Dow, Austin L. Smith, Lewis B. Tryon, Ambrose H. Rowe, George Miller, Luther Hemingway, Jesse R. Johnson, James P. Maxon, George E. Hull, William H. Tryon, Cornelius Sparks, John A. Mays, Daniel W. Frank, George B. Simons., Marvin J. Vincent, Warren Boyle, William T. Mills, Henry C. Rowe, Alexis D. Finch, Benton R. Stearns, Edward Wagner, Charles W. Whitehead, Samuel F. Curtis, Marion W. Jennings, William A. Boswell, Ova O. Nutting, Myron C. Watson, Amos Fisher, Albert N. Shanafelt, Samuel R. Wallace, Albert Nichols, Lorenzo T. Bradford, Charles A. Warner.

Benton Harbor City, Third Ward. – Benj. Bishop, Miram Fish, Alonzo Plummer, Albert H. Elwood, George Fales, Isaac H. Maddux, George W. Babcock, Henry J. Bernard, Harmon L. Nelson, Lewis C. Mudge, Robert Busby, George A. Brown, John Colpetzer, William C. Buchanan. Samuel Boughtner, William A. Babcock, Brace Knapp, Robert Gill, George L. Fremver. Lewis W. Earle, John Seel, Jasper Burrell, Talcot A. Shaver, Charles A. Knight, Russell M. Jones, Ansel Knowles, Edwin K. Pulsiver, Henry R. Skinner, George F. Sonner, Rhenaldo H. Howard, Samuel M. Hull, Henry Skelly, Jerome N. Osborne, Sylvester Tappen, Charles K. Hendrix, Charles H. Godfrey, Rodman M. Worden, George H. Mott, Lyman M. Ward, Alphonso A. Covell, Hezekiah Madry, George B. Tatman, Perry W. Roome, William Robinson, Adney 0. White, William W. Dean, Frederick Monnich, [Nelson Plum, Anson Lewis].

Benton Harber City, Fourth Ward. – Juan M. Guy, Samuel Kitron, William Smith, Christopher Miller, Judson L. Shears, Stephen A. Crane, John E. Barnes, Charles P. Tibbits, Franklin R. Sherman. Lewis I. Putnam, Silas Sink, Russell Luton, George Collins, James Troy, John W. Zeal, John S. Curtis, R. M. Wells, Christopher C. Williams. Martin M. Pulver, Adam Roush, Samuel ‘Neal, Charles L. Wisner, Robert McClure, E. D. Jennings, S. B. Kimball, Josephus Aumock, Daniel D. Flanigan, Lafayette Church, Alonzo Vincent, Russell Pikel, [Benjamin Flint].

Niles City, First Ward. – Samuel W. Stroup, Henry D. Austin, Charles Harris, William H. Davis, James Coker, Frederick Young, William Morris, Andrew J. Davis, H. L. Putnam, Edwin Drew, Franklin Grand, Stewart C. Burt, Lewis Schreck, John A. Montague, A. J. Abbott, Alexander Winborn, Thomas Dean, Lewis Hahn, Edgar L. Morse, Gus Bannister, William Powers, Benjamin Cousins, Joseph Wilson, John L. Allen, W. W. Servis, George Winborn, Patrick Dolin, [Henry Guideman].

Niles City, Second Ward. – Spencer Lansing, Lawson A. Duncan, John D. Schiller, Edwin S. Williams, James W. McOmber, John Hildebrand, Joseph K. P. McClary, David Bacon, Charles Hinderer, Edward Bacon, Anton Wohlrab, William Bullard, Julius Caesar, Preston Parmenter, James F. Bullard, Dewitt C. Updyke, William Evick, William Griswold, Henry Maley, Lewis Homer.

Niles City, Third Ward. – William Blakie, Edward C. Earle, Lawrence Earle, B. P. Hudson, William Brown, William McDonald, Fred Eaglesfield, James Grimes, Robert C. Cragin, Henry Burge, H. B. Williams, F. Bond, Nathan Meredith, William Forrest, W. H. Drew, S. J. Weaver, Nathan Williams, Edward Taylor, William Studley, G. W. Morris, William Lakey, E. F. Armstrong, C. Young, S. Schemel, William Murphy, J. H. Stead, James Manney, Eli Gage, J. S. Perkins, John Deam, James . E. Harder, F. C. Webb, P. K. Sampson, James D. Dawson, Barney Forshay, H. Smith, John L. Crowfoot, James Borden, Robert Allen, William Reedy, W. S. Millard.

Niles City, Fourth Ward. – Theron W. Letcher, John H. Letcher, William Hindman, Robert Barron, Benjamin Swartz, James W. Webber, Emil Bachman, Richard Dobson, H. C. Beswick, John W. Stone, Harvey Gordan, John W. Hatfield, Hosea Bedunah, William L. Moody, C. S. Barrett, Lawrence Hand, Thomas O’Callaghan, William Magee, Isaac Weaver, William Kane, Collins M. Sterling, John J. Sutter, H. B. Scribner, Eugene Cook, John A. Weaver, Lewis Van Riper, William J. Edwards.

St. Joseph City, First Ward. – Benjamin F. Flint, Milo A. Clock, Thomas H. Botham, Ariel Pooler, Charles E. Bort, George Adams, Hiram Liberty Brown, William Hayes, Arunah A. Velie, Richard H. Burke, Charles M. Russell, Thomas F. Daker, Jacob Fikes, John H. Chivvis, Leonard J. Merchant, Martin Van B. Sherman, Darius J. Wells, R. Gates Rice, Charles H. Moulton, John P. Wartz, Isaac B. Edick, John W. Frazer, Stephen H. Dowling, Stewart J. Myers, Thomas C. Burrows, Elisha S. Sullivan, George E. Smith, Luke Versaw, James C. Boughton, William P. Ward, John F. Barmore, Robert S. Hudson, Curran S. Stuckey, Frank C. Horton, George W. Mulliken. Ira C. Travis, Alexander H. Scott, Jr., Alfred Shepard, John G. Mansfield, Charles Bellman, Richard Stines, Christian Neider, Benjamin Howard, Andrew Backer, Thomas A. Walker. George Cherry, Henry M. Brown, Harry McKee, William E. Murray, [J. E. L. Miller, W. S. Vavy].

St. Joseph City, Second Ward. – R. F. Stratton, Henry Congdon, E. V. Armstrong, Arthur N. Napier, Robert London, Andrew Kuhn, Frank Morelock, Joseph Kramer, Fred E. Minnes, Perry W. Stubbs, George W. Riley, Aaron Koser, R. H. Newton, George A. Bennett, William H. Marston, David L. Taylor, W. S. Smith, Charles H. Carnahan, David Abbe, Francis H. Taylor, Samuel Hatfield, W. R. Wheeler, G. W. Doane, Martin Flaig, Henry Cole, George Forbes, Charles Keeler, Phillip Russell, C. B. Potter, Burton E. Miller, Charles Konkrite, Andrew Miller, W. H. H. Skinner, D. H. Whipple, Needham Miller, Cyrus Rittenhouse, W. D. Cree, Zekil Howard, William Porter, Joel Benson, John Goodall, Louis Bell, Louis B. Force, J. C. Caldwell, George L. Wheeler, William R. Wheeler, W. H. McKinney, Edwin Benedict, James Johnson, William Rusted, A. J. Beers, Robert Van Brunt, Harrison Jones, Charles Lucker, Andrew J. Mansfield, Charles W. Springer, George L. Calpoys.



MLA Source Citation:

State of Michigan. Census of the state of Michigan, 1894, Volume III. Lansing: R. Smith & Co., state printers. 1896. AccessGenealogy.com. Web. 17 August 2014. http://www.accessgenealogy.com/michigan/1894-michigan-state-census-berrien-county.htm - Last updated on May 13th, 2013


Categories: , ,
Topics: ,
Locations:

Contribute to the Conversation!

Our "rules" are simple. Keep the conversation on subject and mind your manners! If this is your first time posting, we do moderate comments before we let them appear... so give us a while to get to them. Once we get to know you here, we'll remove that requirement.

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Newsletter Signup

We currently provide two newsletters. Why not take both for a run?

Genealogy Update: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new, or significantly updated, collection or database on our website.

Circle of Nations: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new (or significantly updated) Native American collection or database on our website.

Once you've clicked on the Subscribe button above you'll receive an email from us requesting confirmation. You must confirm the email before you will be able to receive any newsletter.