1867 Plymouth County Massachusetts Directory, Cabinet Makers to Crockery and China

Cabinet Makers (See also Furniture)

Willey C. B. Abington
Holbrook Loring, S. Abington,
Hobart S. L. Hingham
Hudson Augustus L., Hingham
Leavitt A. L., Hingham
Ripley & Newhall, Hingham
Cushman Edwin, Kingston
Nelson Thomas, Mattapoisett
Raymond C., Plymouth

Carpenters and Builders 

Brown Bela, Abington
Keen George, Abington
Nash William, Abington
Singleton Richard, N. Abington, Abington
Bates Cyrus, S., Abington, Abington
Healy Oliver G., S. Abington, Abington
Keith Ambrose, Bridgewater
Burt George K., Bridgewater
Howland Robert, Bridgewater
Keith Lloyd, Bridgewater
Leach James C., Bridgewater
Wadsworth Dura, Bridgewater
Harlow Benjamin, S. Carver, Carver
Sherman Joseph, S. Carver, Carver
Parsons C. D. N., N. Carver, Carver
Sherman Joseph R., N. Carver, Carver
Southworth Thomas, N. Carver, Carver
Loudon George, Duxbury
Weston James M., Duxbury
Bonney Charles H., East Bridgewater
Jackson Abner C., East Bridgewater
Leonard Hermon, East Bridgewater
Holmes Darius E., Halifax
Thompson Albert, Halifax
Damon Thomas, Hanover
Hollis Silas, Hanover
Studley George, Hanover
Turner S. S., Hanover
Loring Joseph S., Hanson
Taft Andrew J., Hanson
Josselyn Benj. W. S. Hanson, Hanson
Ramsdell Sam’l D., S. Hanson, Hanson
Bailey S. G. & Son, Hingham
Cushing Allyne, Hingham
Foster William, Hingham
Lincoln T.H., Hingham
Nelson Wm. J., Hingham
Pearce John W., Hingham
Ripley Justin, Hingham
Sprague Timothy, Hingham
Bartlett Walter S, Kingston
Drew C. Jr., Kingston
Faunce George, Kingston
Holmes Joseph, Kingston
Holmes Stephen, Kingston
Ripley Lewis, Kingston
Waterman E. E., Kingston
Briggs Joseph H. Lakeville
Sampson S. W., Lakeville
Shaw Jarius H., Lakeville
Southworth Warren H., Lakeville
Allen Silas B., Marion
Allen Webster, Marion
Blankenship Warren, Marion
Briggs Howard, Marion
Briggs Paul W., Marion
Briggs William, Marion
Handy Augustus H., Marion
Hiller B., Marion
Baker H. E., Marshfield
Kent W., Marshfield
Kent Warren, Marshfield
Oakman Henry P., Marshfield
Sprague Edward, Marshfield
Oakman Israel, West Marshfield
Boodry Dennis S., Mattapoisett
Hiller Prince, Mattapoisett
Purrington George, Mattapoisett
Barden John S., Middleboro
Caswell Abiather, Middleboro
Haskins Franklin, Middleboro
Shaw O. H., Middleboro
Reed Sylvanus W., Middleboro
Sears Ivory, Middleboro
Sherman Joshua, Middleboro
Sparrow James P., Middleboro
Tinkham Joseph E., Middleboro
Tinkham Lorenzo, Middleboro
Eaton Lewis, N. Middleboro, Middleboro
Eaton Oliver, Middleboro, Middleboro
Eaton Williams, Middleboro, Middleboro
White Wm. B., Middleboro, Middleboro
Beal John F., North Bridgewater
Ford J W., North Bridgewater
Foye & Holmes, North Bridgewater
McLaughlin Samuel, North Bridgewater
Snow B., North Bridgewater
Young A. J., North Bridgewater
Cobb Otis, Campello, Bridgewater
Bonney J. G. Pembroke
Taylor Willis, jr., Pembroke
Whitman Seth, Pembroke
Whitman T. T., Plymouth
Ford J., North Pembroke, Plymouth
Ford Barnabas, Pembroke, Plymouth
Howland David O., South Hanson, Plymouth
Barnes Nathaniel C., Plymouth
Barnes William B., Plymouth
Bartlett Thomas B., Plymouth
Bates Comfort, Plymouth
Bradford Caleb C., Plymouth
Churchill Amasa, Plymouth
Churchill William, Plymouth
Cox Wm E., Plymouth
Diman Thomas, Plymouth
Drew Winslow, Plymouth
Eddy Lewis, Plymouth
Harlow Ivory L., Plymouth
Holmes Wm S., Plymouth
King L. C., Plymouth
Lanman Henry T., Plymouth
Peterson Charles, Plymouth
Pope William, Plymouth
Eider Daniel J., Plymouth
Eider Joseph, Plymouth
Weston Henry, Plymouth
Whitten Charles, Plymouth
Hoxie Edward, South Plymouth, Plymouth
Langford John, Plymouth, Plymouth
Fuller Joseph H., Plympton
Holmes George W., Plympton
Perkins Nathan, Plympton
Sherman George W., Plympton
Sherman Joseph, Plympton
Cole John, Rochester, Rochester
Sherman Augustus T., Rochester
West Benj. W., Rochester
Lee Geo. C., North Scituate, Scituate
Merritt Henry, North Scituate, Scituate
Foster Philip, South Scituate, Scituate
Turner David W., South Scituate
Turner Samuel, Scituate
Nye Andrew S., Wareham
Nye Thomas S., Wareham
Weston Abisha B., Wareham
Wing Geo F., Wareham
Hayward & Mitchell, West Bridgewater
Wilbur George, West Bridgewater

Carpet Dealers 

Blanchard Ebenezer, Hanover
Curtis Henry J., Hanover
Robinson H W & Co., N Bridgewater

Carpet Sweeper Manufactory 

Purrington James H Mattapoisett

Carriage, Coach and Sleigh Manufacturers (See also Wagon Makers also Wheel-wrights)

Brown Bela, Abington
Peirce M. B., Abington
Corbett Lewis, East Abington, Abington
Eells Robert, Hanover
Turner Thomas, Hanover
Whiton Bela K & Co., Hingham
Waters Samuel, South Hingham, Hingham
Eldridge David, Kingston
Washburn Salmon, Lakeville
Brown & Williamson, Marshfield
Damon F.N., E Marshfield, Marshfield
Hersey D. A., Hingham
Bonney J. D., Pembroke
Bailey D Damon, Pembroke
Pickens Philo H., Middleboro
Crocker & Bradford, North Bridgewater
Mason A. H. (repairer), Bridgewater
Tribou L. E., Bridgewater
Briggs S. F., N Plympton, Plympton
Merritt J. C. & J. H., Scituate
Barrows Hiram & Son, Wareham
Packard Leander L., Wareham

Carriage Repositories 

White J. F., North Hanson, Hanson

Carriage Smiths (See also Blacksmiths)

Taylor A. D., North Bridgewater
Litchfield Isaac, Scituate
Atwell Charles, West Bridgewater

Carriage Trimmers

Rogers R. S., Bridgewater
Bird L. T., North Bridgewater
Jones Charles L., Plymouth

Carver

Purrington Henry J., Mattapoisett

Cattle Broker

Ames Thomas, West Bridgewater

Cigar Dealers (See also Tobacconists)

Coy George W., E Abington, Abington
ESTES J. J., Abington, Abington
Perkins Henry F., Kingston
Prince Thomas, Kingston
Judkins Wm. M., East Bridgewater
Calnum John, North Bridgewater

Cigar Manufacturers

Kenney Augustus, Abington, Abington

Civil Engineers and Surveyors

Hersey L., Abington
Corthell W. P, S., Abington, Abington
Smith Joseph, Hanson
Gurney E. B. K., So Hanson, Hansen
Seymour C. W., Hingham
Staples H., Lakeville
Eaton S. K., Mattapoisett
Howard Albert, West Bridgewater
Howard James, West Bridgewater

Claim Agents

Osborne Wm. H., East Bridgewater
Gurney E. B. K., So. Hanson, Hanson
Perkins Jonas R., North Bridgewater

Clergymen

Abbrevations.
B. Baptist
Ch. Christian
C. T., Congregational Trinitarian
C. U., Congregational Unitarian
E., Episcopal
F. B., Freewill Baptist
M., Methodist
M. E. Methodist Episcopal
N. J., New Jerusalem
R. U. Roman Catholic
S. A., Second Advent
Uv. Universalist

Abbe F. R. (C. T.) Abington
Dodge Benj. (C. T.) Abington
Pettee Joseph, (N. J.) Abington
Roach A. L. (K. C.) Abington
Howe Sereno, (B.) So. Abington, Abington
Walker Horace D. (C. T.) Abington, Abington
Darrow Geo. R. (B.) So. Abington, Abington
Edwards H. L. (C. T.) Bridgewater
Douglass Ebenezer, (C. T.) Bridgewater
Harris C. C. (E.) Bridgewater
Hayward T. B. (N. J.) Bridgewater
Leonard H. P. (C. T.) Bridgewater
McGuire M. T. (R. C.) Bridgewater
Leach Wm. (B.) Carver
Chase M . L. (C. T.) Ho. Carver, Carver
Coggshall S. W. (M. E.) Duxbury
Moore Josiah, (C. U.) Duxbury
Washburn Jas. A. (M. E.) W. Duxbury, Duxbury
Tisdale Wm. R. (W. M.) Duxbury
Farrington W. F. (M. E.) E. Bridgewater
Paine T. O. (N. J.) Bridgewater
Williams F.C.(C.U.) Bridgewater
Fobes W. A. (C. T.) Halifax
Ewer Seth, (B.) Halifax
Aiken James (U. T.) Hanover
Cutler Samuel (E.) Hanover
Freeman Joseph (C. T.) Hanover
Reed Andrew (B.) Hanover
Southworth Benj. (C. T.) Hanson
Watson W. H. (B.) So. Hanson, Hanover
Lincoln Calvin, (C. U.) Hingham
Hersey Henry, Hingham
Jones Wm. H., Hingham
Fuller George E. (M.E.) Hingham
Tilson J. (B.) Hingham
Young Joshua, (C. U.) Hingham
Sawyer _____, South Hingham, Hingham
Peckham Joseph, (C. T.) Kingston
Phipps J.H. (C. U.) Kingston
Tilton Josiah H. (B.) Kingston
Ward James W. (C. T.) Lakeville
Barrows Elijah W. (Ch.) Lakeville
Cobb Leander, (C.T.) Marion
Alton Abel, (M. E.) Marion
Tozer William, (P. M.) Marion
Vose Henry C. (Uv.) Marion
Alden E. (C. T.) Marshfield
Davis Jacob, (B.) Marshfield
Leonard George, Marshfield
Snow _____, (C.U) Marshfield
Pease B. F. (M. E.) Marshfield
Williams Edward, (C. T.) E. Marshfield, Marshfield
Cleveland John P. (C. T.) Mattapoisett
Faunce William, (B.) Mattapoisett
Abbott L. A. (B.) Middleboro
Dodd S. G. (U. T.) Middleboro
Newell F. C. (M. E.) Middleboro
Putnam I. W. (C. T.) Middleboro
Hill E. S. (B.) Rook, Middleboro
Hutchinson J. E. (B.) North Mid., Middleboro
Little E. G. (C. T.) North Mid., Middleboro
Sawyer Rufus M. (C. T.) Middleboro
Mitchell _____, (N. J.) North Bridgewater
McNulty Thomas B. (R. C.) Bridgewater
Roripaugh S. L. (Uv.) Bridgewater
Wood Charles W (C. T.) Campello, Bridgewater
Doggett T. P. (C. U.) Pembroke
Hinckey C. N. (M.) S. Hanson, Hanson
Bremner David, (O. T.) Plymouth
Brooks Wm H. (K.) Plymouth
Hall Edward H. (C. U.) Plymouth
Humprey Edward, (B.) Plymouth
Pool George F. (M.) Plymouth
Tomlinson Russell, (Uv.) Plymouth
Fuller Alex. (C. T.) Chiltonville, Plymouth
Woodbury C. T. (C. T.) Chiltonville, Plymouth
Patten Moses, (C. T.) Plympton
Cashing James K. (Cong.) Rochester
Leonard Edwin, (Cong.) Rochester
Sweet Hiram, (M.) Rochester
Nason Charles, (M. E.) Scituate
Hey wood Wm. S. (C U) N. Scituate, Scituate
Conant Thomas B. (B) N. Scituate, Scituate
Holmes Lewis, (B) N. Scituate, Scituate
Sessions A. J. (O T) N. Scituate, Scituate
Wallace J. (M E) Scituate, Scituate
Fish Wm. H. (C O)
Cleary T. C, (C T) Wareham
Dear Theo. P. (C CJ) West Bridgewater
Ela Walter, (MT) Bridgewater
Pasco Cephas, (B) Bridgewater
Pasco H. E. (B) Bridgewater

Clocks (See also Watches, Jewelry &c.)

Hewett E. H. Bridgewater
Gurney L. F., No. Bridgewater
HE WETT H., No. Bridgewater
Studley Luther, dealer, No. Bridgewater

Clothes Wringer Manufacturer 

Packard C. H., Campello, N. Bridgewater

Clothing (See also Tailors)

Estes & Whiting, East Abington, Abington
Sherman Benj. East Abington, Abington
Howes Phineas, Bridgewater
Rogers Wales, East Bridgewater
Rosenfeld G., East Bridgewater
Allen S. B. Joppa, East Bridgewater
Blanchard Eben, Hanover
Curtis Henry J., Hanover
Curtis R. S., Hanover
Burges & Bailey, Kingston
Fuller Frank, manuf., Kingston
Toole Michael, Middleboro
Brett H. A., North Bridgewater
Bryant G. E. & H. L., Kingston
Kingman & Hollywood, Kingston
Atwood Wm. 2d, Plymouth
Peterson Lewis, Plymouth

Coal and Wood (See also Wood and Bark.)

Neyos John N., Abington
Reed A. N. & Ca., N. Abington, Abington
Winslow George, Duxbury
Hobart John, East Bridgewater
Bosworth Martin, Halifax
Perry Ethan, Hanover
Bassett Daniel, Hingham
Marsh Caleb B., Hingham
Lebaron J. B., Middleboro
Foss N. J. Campello, N. Bridgewater
Hayward Daniel, N. Bridgewater
Packard E. & Co., N. Bridgewater
Cobb F. B. Plymouth
Simmons George, Plymouth
Damon & Lewis, Scituate
Gurney Ansel S., Wareham
Richards E. E., West Bridgewater

Coffin Ware rooms

Wiley C. B. Abington
Holbrook O. B. East Abington,
Holbrook Loring, South Abington, Abington
Prophet William, Bridgewater
French Daniel, East Bridgewater
Eaton A.M., Middleboro
Soule Geo., Middleboro
Howard, Clark & Co., North Bridgewater
Shutleff Lothrop, North Bridgewater
Raymond Charles, Plymouth
Brown Joseph P., Plymouth

Confectionery and Fruit

Smith James E. Abington
Hull C. J. Bridgewater
Ripley H. C., Bridgewater
Woodward Cyrus C. East Bridgewater
Overton Francis, Hingham
Tallman Alfred S. Marion
Kinney Jireh, jr., Mattapoisett
Tripp B. F., Middleboro
Union Saloon, Middleboro
Washburn F. B., North Bridgewater
Ballard S. D., Plymouth
Dodge, J. E. Plymouth
Lucas S., Plymouth
Adams T. C. Wareham
Bassett Washington, E. Wareham, Wareham
Briggs E. Wareham

Conveyances

Rowland F. P., Abington
Cortheli W. P., So. Abington, Abington
Gurney E. B. K. So. Hanson, Hanson
Holmes B. H., Plymouth

Coopers

Winsor Seth, Duxbury
Parris Jonathan, Halifax
Corthell Nelson, Hingham
Stewart Davis, Kingston
Ashley Josiah R., Lakeville
Aikens Warren, Mattapoisett
Bolles Prince, Mattapoisett
Bradford Samuel, Plymouth
Harlow Abner H., Plymouth
Holbrook Gideon Jr., Plymouth

Copper Founders 

Lazell, Perkins & Co., Bridgewater

Cordage Manufacturers

Hingham Cordage Co., Hingham
Reed Edwin, Kingston
Plymouth Cordage Co. Plymouth

Cotton Gin Manufacturers

Bates, Hyde & Co. Eagle Cotton Gin Manufactures, Bridgewater
Southern Cotton Gin Co., Bridgewater
E. Carver Co. East Bridgewater

Cotton Batting Manufacturers

Chilton Batting Co. Plymouth
Old Colony Batting Co., Plymouth

Cotton Lacing Manufacturers

Jenkins Bro. & Co. boot and corset, South Carver, Carver

Cotton Thread and Twine Manufacturers 

Newcomb Thomas, (thread), Kingston

Cotton Warp Manufacturers

Jenkins, Bro., & Co., (carpet) Plympton

Counselors (See Lawyers.)

Country Stores

Crockery, China, Class and Earthen Ware

Torrey D. & E. P., E. Abington, Abington
Crane J. E. Bridgewater
Crocker T. W. & Co., Bridgewater
Curtis S. B. & G. E., No. Bridgewater
Cobb David, Bridgewater
Cobb L. E., Bridgewater
Hayward Ambrose, Bridgewater
Reed Thomas, Bridgewater
Drew Wm. E. Plymouth
Perkins Chas. West Bridgewater



MLA Source Citation:

A transcription of the Plymouth County Directory and Historical Register of the Old Colony, Middleboro, Mass: Published By Stillman B. Pratt & Company, 1867. AccessGenealogy.com. Web. 18 September 2014. http://www.accessgenealogy.com/massachusetts/1867-plymouth-county-massachusetts-directory-cabinet-makers-to-crockery-and-china.htm - Last updated on Feb 13th, 2013


Categories:
Topics:
Locations:

Contribute to the Conversation!

Our "rules" are simple. Keep the conversation on subject and mind your manners! If this is your first time posting, we do moderate comments before we let them appear... so give us a while to get to them. Once we get to know you here, we'll remove that requirement.

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Newsletter Signup

We currently provide two newsletters. Why not take both for a run?

Genealogy Update: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new, or significantly updated, collection or database on our website.

Circle of Nations: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new (or significantly updated) Native American collection or database on our website.

Once you've clicked on the Subscribe button above you'll receive an email from us requesting confirmation. You must confirm the email before you will be able to receive any newsletter.