1867 Marshfield Massachusetts Directory

Alden Eben, jr. Clergyman
Ames Edwin, farmer
Ames Elijah, farmer
Ames George, shoemaker
Ames Isaac, shoemaker
Ames Tilden, farmer
Arnold F. P. shoe manufacturer
Atwell Charles, soldier
Atwell Edwin
Atwell Seth, laborer

Baker Artemus, shoemaker
Baker Benjamin, shoemaker
Baker Dwelley, laborer
Baker George M. trader
Baker Horace E. carpenter
Baker .James, farmer
Baker James E. farmer
Baker John, auctioneer
Baker Otis, farmer
Baker Quincy A. shoemaker
Baker Samuel, farmer
Baker Thomas, shoemaker
Baker William, shoemaker
Bailey Charles, laborer
Bailey Charles W. shoemaker
Bailey George, laborer
Bates Albert, shoemaker
Bates Henry S. teacher
Bates Marshall, stone cutter
Bonney Cephas, farmer
Bonney Cephas W. fisherman
Bonney Henry B. shoemaker
Bonney Lucius L. shoemaker
Bowen John, farmer
Bowen John H. farmer
Blackman T. Bradford fanner
Brown Daniel, carpenter
Brown David, blacksmith
Brown T. C. shoemaker
Butterfield Hiram, laborer

Carver Barstow. ship-wright
Carver David, farmer
Carver Frank E. laborer
Carver Hatch, ship-wright
Carver Israel, farmer
Carver Israel H. carpenter
Carver John, carpenter
Carver Silas, house-carpenter
Chandler John, farmer
Chandler Sineon B. sawyer
Church Nathaniel, farmer
Clapp James, ship-wright
Clark Albert, shoemaker
Clark Amos O. shoemaker
Clark Hiram, shoemaker
Clift Edwin, teamster
Clift Wales R. farmer
Conant Winslow, soap manufacturer
Cook Henry O. laborer
Corlan F. A. shoemaker
Cox Eben, laborer
Creed John, ship-wright
Crossley H. T. trader
Crowell Josiah C. shoemaker
Cudworth Elijah F. shoemaker
Cudworth Laban, ship-Wright
Curtis Samuel, farmer
Cushing William B. shoemaker
Cushing William P. farmer

Damon Alfred C. shoemaker
Damon Amos F. shoemaker
Damon Andrew L. shipwright
Damon Edward N. shoemaker
Damon Frederic N. carriage maker
Damon George S. shoemaker
Damon Granville D. confectioner
Damon Hiram A. laborer
Damon James L. carriage maker
Damon John, carpenter
Damon Lincoln, shipwright
Damon Moses K. laborer
Damon Nathaniel, farmer
Damon Nathaniel, jr., shipwright
Damon Samuel, shipwright
Davis Jacob, clergyman
Decral Seth, farmer
Delano George
Delano Henry C. carpenter
Delano Nathaniel C. laborer
Dingley Israel V. farmer
Doane Reuben, sailor
Drew William B. farmer
Dunham Henry C. miller

Eames George W.
Eames William, sawyer
Estes William S, laborer
Ewell Abijah, shoemaker
Ewell Allen, farmer
Ewell Allen, 2d, carpenter
Ewell Charles, laborer
Ewell Daniel B, shoemaker
Ewell Ezra D. farmer
Ewell Frederic H. shoemaker
Ewell George H. shoemaker
Ewell Zenas T. laborer
Ewell Zenas T. jr., laborer
Swell John, shoemaker
Ewell Judson, blacksmith
Ewell Lewis, shoemaker
Ewell Marshall, shoemaker
Ewell Quincy A, shoemaker
Ewell Thatcher, shoemaker
Ewell Turner, farmer

Ford A. farmer
Ford Calvin, shoemaker
Ford Edwin, shoemaker
Ford Ezra, shoemaker
Ford Frank, farmer
Ford Gera, shoemaker
Ford Henry F. shoemaker
Ford Henry G, farmer
Ford Hiram A. carpenter
Ford James, farmer
Ford John, surveyor
Ford John E. peddler
Ford Nathan, house carpenter
Ford Samuel, farmer
Ford Thomas P. carpenter
Ford William H. carpenter

Goodell Curtis B. farmer
Gardner Henry D. farmer
Gardner L. A. shoe manuf.
Gardner Stephen, shoe manuf.
Groce Nathaniel, shoemaker

Hagar Joseph, physician
Hall Elisha W. trader
Hall George H. manuf.
Hall Harvey, shipwright
Hall Henry, laborer
Hall James, laborer
Hall Samuel, shipwright
Hall Tilden, shoemaker
Hall Warren, farmer
Hall William, carpenter
Harlow Charles M. peddler
Harlow John A. farmer
Harrington Lorenzo D. shoemaker
Harrington William, shoemaker
Hatch Anson, expressman
Hatch Austin, laborer
Hatch Benjamin, carpenter
Hatch Calvin O. shoemaker
Hatch Charles, farmer
Hatch Charles R. box manuf.
Hatch Charles T. farmer
Hatch Clinton, farmer
Hatch David P. box manuf.
Hatch Edward, carpenter
Hatch Elisha, farmer
Hatch Elisha C. farmer
Hatch Emmons, shipwright
Hatch Frederic, carpenter
Hatch George, farmer
Hatch Henry W. farmer
Hatch Ichabod, farmer
Hatch Israel H. carpenter
Hatch John F, box manufacturer
Hatch Jotham, carpenter
Hatch Lewis laborer
Hatch Luther, farmer
Hatch Marcellus, farmer
Hatch Perez, farmer
Hatch Samuel, sawyer
Hatch Samuel F. farmer
Hatch Thomas D. laborer

Hatch Winslow F. stage driver
Hatch William, blacksmith
Henderson William L. shoemaker
Henry Stephen, dentist
Hewitt Asa, farmer
Holmes Ellis, farmer
Holmes Thomas, farmer
Holmes Thomas, jr., ship-wright
Hopkins Nathan S. shoemaker

Inglee Robert, farmer

Jones Charles, shipwright
Josselyn Charles S. shoemaker
Josselyn Henry W. shoemaker
Jennings Nathaniel, farmer
Joyce Calvin, shoemaker
Joyce Elisha, shoemakar

Keen B. F. H. caulker
Keene Cornelius, laborer
Keene Elisha, fisherman
Keene Nathaniel, shipwright
Keene Nathaniel jr., shoemaker
Keene Samuel, laborer
Keep Samuel, caulker
Keith James, farmer
Kent Andrew, shoemaker
Kent Elisha, farmer
Kent Elisha W. ship-carpenter
Kent James W. shoemaker
Kent Martin, shoemaker
Kent Peleg, farmer
Kent Peleg S. shipwright
Kent Warren, carpenter
Kent William, shipwright
Kent William M. blacksmith
King Samuel B. shoemaker
Knox Joseph, farmer

Lapham Allen, farmer
Lapham Church C. blacksmith
Lapham Constant C. shoemaker
Leonard George, clergyman
Leonard George E. shoemaker
Leonard Otis, teacher
Lewis Albert, mariner
Lewis Benjamin J. shoemaker
Lewis Calvin, mariner
Lewis Charles, farmer
Lewis Francis P. laborer
Lewis Jesse L, shoemaker
Lewis Roger. shipwright
Lewis William T, shoemaker
Little Charles M. carpenter
Little Constant, farmer
Little Henry H. type maker
Little Melvin, farmer
Little Solomon, farmer
Little William F. carpenter
Little William F. fanner
Lombard James, shoemaker
Loring George W. carpenter
Loring Winslow, farmer
Lowe Samuel, farmer and blacksmith

Mitchell Alden B. shoemaker
Magoun Ambrose, box manuf.
Magoun Andrew T. peddler
Magoun Charles H. master mariner
Macomber Charles W. farmer
Merrill Erastus A. shoemaker
Macomber Israel H. farmer
Morehead Robert H. farmer

Nash William F. shoemaker
Nichols Robert, shoemaker

Oakman Christopher, carpenter
Oakman Constant, farmer
Oakman Hiram, farmer
Oakman Hiram A. teacher
Oakman Henry P. carpenter
Oakman Israel, carpenter
Oakman Roswell E. carpenter
Oakman Thomas K. mariner
Oakman William C. carpenter
Osborne George, laborer
Osborne Levi, farmer

Packard Lemuel, mill-wright
Paffman Martin, gardener
Paine Briggs T. shoemaker
Paine Ezekiel, shoemaker
Paine Isaac, physician
Paine Israel H. laborer
Paulding Joshua T. ship-wright
Pease Benjamin F. clergyman
Peirce Enos, farmer
Perry Charles F. shoemaker
Peterson George J. shoemaker
Peterson William C. carpenter
Phillips Alfred, gentleman
Phillips Alfred, jr. farmer
Phillips Edwin, farmer
Phillips James, trader
Phillips James C. shoemaker
Phillips Nathaniel, farmer
Phillips Nathaniel, 2d, farmer
Phillips Wen4all A, farmer
Porter Alvin, laborer
Porter Nathaniel J. clerk
Porter Nicholas, farmer
Porter Nicholas, jr. shoemaker
Porter William S. mariner

Ramsdell Freeman A. carpenter
Ramsdell Martin, jr. shoemaker
Randall Josiah, carpenter
Randall Ethan A. shoemaker
Reed Jesse, machinist
Roberts Davis B. farmer
Robinson Increase, gentleman
Rogers Abijah, carpenter
Rogers Alden, carpenter
Rogers Arthur, pump maker
Rogers Arthur F. fisherman
Rogers Avery, shoemaker
Rogers Charles, shoemaker
Rogers Charles E. shoemaker
Rogers Clift, merchant
Rogers Edwin P. shoemaker
Rogers Elisha, shoemaker
Rogers George H. farmer
Rogers George W. shoemaker
Rogers Howland, farmer
Rogers Isaac T. peddler
Rogers James L. farmer
Rogers Marcellus W. blacksmith
Rogers Wales, blacksmith
Rogers Wales A. ship-wright
Rogers William, painter

Sampson Aaron, farmer
Sampson Charles, farmer
Sampson Charles, 2d, peddler
Sampson Charles L. laborer
Sampson Harrison V. shoemaker
Sampson Joseph, laborer
Sampson Sidney W. shoemaker
Sears Charles, fisherman
Sears Francis, keeper saloon
Sears George fisherman
Sherman Albion P. farmer
Sherman Amos, farmer
Sherman Asa, farmer
Sherman Asa jr., farmer
Sherman Augustus F. fisherman
Sherman Josiah H. shipwright
Sherman Leander, farmer
Sherman Moses, shoemaker
Sherman Peleg S. shipwright
Sherman Spencer W. shoemaker
Sherman Stephen, farmer
Sherman Stephen C. fisherman
Sherman William, farmer
Simmons Byron, shoemaker
Simmons Ezra H. shoemaker
Simmons Hewitt, wheelwright
Simmons James H. blacksmith
Simmons Jonathan, shoemaker
Simmons Moses T. shoemaker
Simmons Nathaniel, farmer
Smith Ezra, farmer
Sprague Albert T. mariner
Sprague Barker, fisherman
Sprague Chillingworth, farmer
Sprague Edward, carpenter
Sprague Elisha C. teacher
Sprague Elisha P. master mariner
Sprague Harvey, farmer
Sprague Horatio B. mariner
Sprague James, farmer
Sprague John, sawyer
Sprague John jr., master mariner
Sprague Seth V. master mariner
Sprague Stephen C. master mariner
Stephens Daniel, carpenter
Stephens Bay, farmer
Stevens Charles, shoemaker
Stevens Peleg, shoemaker
Stevens Thomas, shoemaker
Stetson James H. shoemaker
Stetson James H. jr., shoemaker
Stetson Samuel, farmer
Stetson Samuel C. shoemaker
Stoddard Martin, shoemaker
Stoddard Wallace A.

Taylor Lewis, farmer
Taylor Nathaniel, mariner
Taylor William shipwright
Taylor William H. mariner
Thomas Caleb, carpenter
Thomas Charles W. laborer
Thomas Eben S. shoemaker
Thomas Luther, farmer
Thomas Peleg, farmer
Thomas Wilham F. farmer
Thomas Zenas, farmer
Thompson Daniel H. peddler
Tilden Atwood H. carpenter
Tilden Charles L. master mariner
Tilden Charles M. carpenter
Tilden Corrington, farmer
Tilden Elliot K. shoemaker
Tilden George, farmer
Tilden Henry, trader
Tilden Horatio N. carpenter
Tilden John farmer
Tilden Luther H. shoemaker
Tilden William M. carpenter
Tolman Henry, shoemaker
Tolman William P. carpenter
Turner Horace, laborer

Ventress George W. peddler

Wadsworth Ichabod, former
Wadsworth Luke, farmer
Walker Asa, farmer
Walker Charles A. carpenter
Walker Edwin, shoemaker
Walker Ephraim H. carpenter
Walker Ephraim H. jr., farmer
Walker Henry A. carpenter
Walker Levi, farmer
Waterman Nathaniel, farmer
Waterman Nathaniel, jr., shoemaker
Weston George, carpenter
Weston George P. shoemaker
Weston Ichabod, carpenter
Weston Seth, farmer
Weston Seth, jr., carpenter
Weston William A. shoemaker
Wetherbee G. H. jr., trader
White Benjamin, shoemaker
White G. shoemaker
White Lewis E. shoemaker
White Luther, carpenter
White Martin, shoemaker
White Thomas, farmer
White Warren, carpenter
White Warren F, shoemaker
Whiting N. H. clerk
Williams Albert B. laborer
Williamson Abner, laborer
Williamson Calvin, shoemaker
Williamson Calvin, jr., shoemaker
Williamson Charles, shoemaker
Williamson Elijah, peddler
Williamson George H. blacksmith
Williamson Job, shoemaker
Williamson John, mariner
Williamson Joshua, farmer
Williamson Peter, shoemaker
Williamson Samuel, farmer
Williamson Timothy, laborer
Williamson William, shoemaker
Wright Abner, farmer
Wright Allen, farmer
Wright Charles P. farmer
Wright Daniel, farmer
Wright Ezra, butcher
Wright Nathaniel, laborer



MLA Source Citation:

A transcription of the Plymouth County Directory and Historical Register of the Old Colony, Middleboro, Mass: Published By Stillman B. Pratt & Company, 1867. AccessGenealogy.com. Web. 29 September 2014. http://www.accessgenealogy.com/massachusetts/1867-marshfield-massachusetts-directory.htm - Last updated on Feb 13th, 2013


Categories:
Topics:
Locations: ,

Contribute to the Conversation!

Our "rules" are simple. Keep the conversation on subject and mind your manners! If this is your first time posting, we do moderate comments before we let them appear... so give us a while to get to them. Once we get to know you here, we'll remove that requirement.

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Newsletter Signup

We currently provide two newsletters. Why not take both for a run?

Genealogy Update: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new, or significantly updated, collection or database on our website.

Circle of Nations: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new (or significantly updated) Native American collection or database on our website.

Once you've clicked on the Subscribe button above you'll receive an email from us requesting confirmation. You must confirm the email before you will be able to receive any newsletter.