Kansas WW2 NMCG Casualty List – S Surnames

SALTZGAVER, Robert Leroy, Photographer’s Mate 3c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Bessie M. Saltzgaver, 216 E. 11th St., Goodland.

SALYER, Harry Woodrow, Seaman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Harriet S. Salyer, Valley Falls.

SAMPLES, Loren E., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Everett M. Samples, 701 Third St., Garden City.

SAMPLES, Tommy Allan, Yeoman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Fred Samples, 316 N. Ninn St., Pratt.

SANDERS, Everett Raymond, Motor Machinist’s Mate 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy M. Sanders, 1245 N. Topeka St., Wichita.

SATTERFIELD, Kenneth Russell, Yeoman 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy Lee Satterfield, 1016 Tyler Ave., Topeka.

SAUER, Frank Arthur, Seaman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Gustina Sauer, 404 E. Adams St., Ellis.

SAVIDGE, Maurice D., Hospital Apprentice 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Arthur William Savidge, 620 N. C St., Herington.

SAWYER, Cecil D., Seaman 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Pearl R. Sawyer, Almena.

SCANLAN, George Patrick, Ensign, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Mayme D. Scanlan, Chapman.

SCHAFER, Lester Boyd, Coxswain, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. W. A. Wilmoth, 1310 Central, Dodge City.

SCHENCK, Elroy A., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Augusta M. Schenck, Gen. Del., Burlingame.

SCHENCK, Eugene, Electrician’s Mate 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Augusta Schenck, Burlingame.

SCHERZINGER, Roy John, Pharmacist’s Mate 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Joan Scherzinger, Box 211, Otis.

SCHMIDT, Joseph F., Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Dorothea T. Schmidt, 615 Buchanan St., Topeka.

SCHROEDER, Raymond V., 1st Lieutenant, USMC. Wife, Mrs. Raymond V. Schroeder, Colby.

SCHUG, Ivan Chester, Ensign, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Mildred Margaret Schug, 824 Laramie St., Manhattan.

SCHULTZ, Wilbert Herman, Aviation Machinist’s Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Herman Fred Schultz, Ellsworth.

SCHUMACHER, Edwin Anthony, Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Jacob Schumacher, 335 W. 11th St., Hays.

SCHURR, John, Electrician’s Mate 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Martin Schurr, Rt. 3, Oakley.

SCOTT, Merle Duane, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Wife, Mrs. Lucille V. Sage Scott, 911 Osage St., Augusta.

SELDERS, Everett Ernest, Soundman 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Henrietta Bernadine Selders, RFD 1, Shawnee.

SELIG, Jessie Lee, Quartermaster 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles D. Selig, Box 1058, Municipal Airport, Dodge City.

SEPULVEDA, Frank E., Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. Pete Sepulveda, 1019 N. Walnut St., El Dorado.

SEWARD, Lawrence John, Chief Commissary Steward, USN. Wife, Mrs. Evelyn Mary Seward, Oxford.

SHAFFER, Kenneth Ellon, Jr., Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Wife, Mrs. Virginia Shaffer, 301 E. 16th, Hutchinson.

SHAFFER, Wade Calvert, Jr., Lieutenant, USN. Wife, Mrs. Florence Marie Shaffer, 919 Cherokee St., Humboldt.

SHAREK, George Robert, Pvt., USMCR. Sister, Mrs. Marie Malmar, 30 S. Bethany, Kansas City.

SHARP, Purdy Adolf, Pharmacist’s Mate 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William E. Sharp, 823 E. Sherman St., Hutchinson.

SHAW, Russell Eugene, Fireman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Edith Ellis Shaw, 725 North 6th St., Fredonia.

SHEERN, James Eugene, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ralph Harold Sheern, 243 E. 5th St., Garnett.

SHEPHERD, Marion L., Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Marion Henry Shepherd, Rt. 1, Sylvia.

SHEPLER, Jack Leroy, Aviation Machinist’s Mate 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Margaret Bernice Shepler, 1130 N. Main, Wichita.

SHINKLE, John Kenneth, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frank Norton Shinkle, 123 W. 4th, Garnett.

SHIPMAN, Robert Lee, Gunner’s Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Elvis Allen Shipman, Gen. Del., Ellinwood.

SHOCKEY, Harold Carl, Aviation Metalsmith 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Walter Shockey, Rt. 1, Independence.

SHUFELBERGER, Albert L., Cpl., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Maurice Shufelberger, Bloom.

SHULTZ, Dale Winfield, Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Ona M. Shultz, R. R. 5, Coffeyville.

SHYNE, David Loyola, Pharmacist’s Mate 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Dave Shyne, RFD 2, Frankfort.

SIEBERT, Niles Raymond, Lieutenant, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Wallace Siebert, Canada.

SIMPSON, Robert Willard, Radioman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Axel Elmer Simpson, Vermillion.

SIMPSON, Thomas Tade, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Mother, Mrs. Iona Tade Simpson, 335 E. Park St., Olathe.

SIMPSON, William E., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Kitten T. Simpson, RFD, White Cloud.

SIROKY, Donald Eugene, Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Lloyd Siroky, 223 N. 7th St., Lawrence.

SKAGGS, William Dillon, Fireman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Lilly Jeannette Skaggs, 102 S. 13th St., Kansas City.

SLEE, Robert Vincent, Pharmacist’s Mate 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Velda Trainham Slee, P.O. Box 235, Sedan.

SMILEY, Glenn William, Aviation Machinist’s Mate 1c, USNR. Children, Patricia Ann and Glen Edward Smiley, c/o Nona Dorisann Smiley, 811 Lyons Ave., Kansas City.

SMITH, Arthur William, Aviation Radioman 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Norma Louise Smith, 402 Andrews, Winfield.

SMITH, Calvin Benjamin, Quartermaster 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James Edward Smith, 1511 Georgia St., Kansas City.

SMITH, Carl Francis, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Smith, Ada.

SMITH, Charles Willard, Fireman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles Isaac Smith, RFD 2, Parker.

SMITH, Donald Henry, Ensign, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Esther Lou Smith, Viola.

SMITH, Elwin E., Field Music Cpl., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Eleanor Smith, Coldwater.

SMITH, Glen Willard, Electrician’s Mate 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Ethel Zora Smith, 316 S. Taylor, El Dorado.

SMITH, Glenn Alvin, Chief Electrician’s Mate, USN. Wife, Mrs. Muriel Elizabeth Smith, 400 10th St., Kinsley.

SMITH, Harold Douglas, Seaman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy A. Smith, Stachton.

SMITH, Herbert, Officer’s Cook 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George W. Smith, Rolla.

SMITH, James Louis, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ferdie Smith, 2601 Oak St., Parsons.

SMITH, Reuben Max, Ensign, USNR. Mother, Mrs. A. F. Smith, 204 Pine St., Garden City.

SMITH, Robert Lee, Cpl., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Nona S. Long, 1253 N. St. Frances, Wichita.

SMITH, Laroy Harold, Electrician’s Mate 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Jesse L. Smith, 1100 W. Laurel St., Independence.

SMITH, Loren Robert, Machinist’s Mate 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harry S. Smith, 1316 Clark St., Goodland.

SNELLBACKER, Harvey Kahler, 2d Lieutenant, USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Henry F. Snellbacker, Page City.

SNOW, William Lansing, Boatswain’s Mate 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Florence Abigail Snow, 1007 Mill St., Neodesha.

SNYDER, John William, Jr., Seaman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Ruby Rountree Snyder, Norton.

SPADER, Ernest, Hospital Apprentice 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Abbie Pearl Whitebread, 2032 Ireland St., Topeka.

SPARKS, Joseph L., Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joe Sparks, 1217 Richmond St., Kansas City.

SPEAKE, William F., Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Loyd Speake, St. Paul.

SPECK, Gerald Dean, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harry Hampton Speck, Offerle.

SPERRY, Don Edwin, Pharmacist’s Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Clifford F. Sperry, 23 S. Eddy, Fort Scott.

SPOTTS, Virgil Dean, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Adrian W. Spotts, 216 N. Exposition, Wichita.

SPRINGER, Dale William, Watertender 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Roy Springer, R. R. 2, Independence.

SQUIRES, Raymond Jay, Seaman 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Margaret Squires, Ness City.

SRACK, Robert Wayne, Private, USMCR. Sister, Miss Betty Srack, 222 N. Juliette, Manhattan.

STAPLES, Jack, Aviation Radioman 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Elsie Mae Staples, Plains.

STARKLEY, John B., Machinist’s Mate 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Lela Irene Starkley, 536 S. Bluff, Wichita.

STARR, J. C., Pfc., USMC. Wife, Mrs. J. C. Starr, 504 W. Eleventh St., Baxter Springs.

STEELE, Alexander Leroy, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James Steele, Croweburg.

STEGMAN, Stanley George, Sr., Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Elizabeth B. Stegman, 2000 E. 1st St., Wichita.

STEVENSON, Carlos C., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Mildred Stevenson, 1410 W. 2nd St., Hutchinson.

STEVENSON, Frank J., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Myrtle Stevenson, 1441 Laramie St., Manhattan.

STEWART, Humphrey Darrel, Fireman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Tom J. Stewart, Grigston.

STEWART, Jack W., Pvt., USMC. Wife, Mrs. Jack W. Stewart, 613 W. Oak St., Chanute.

STEWART, James Reese, Lieutenant, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Erma L. Stewart, c/o B. T. Stewart, Rt. 2, Easton.

STEWART, Jesse Hamilton, Lt., USNR. Mother, Mrs. Bessie O. Stewart, 419 S. A St., Arkansas City.

STEWART, Robert William, Aviation Ordnanceman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Sylvia Alice Stewart, Eskridge.

STILWELL, Winslow William, Lt., (jg), USNR. Wife, Mrs. Betty Stilwell, Gardner.

STIVERSON, Jameso Samuel, Machinist’s Mate 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Flossie Ruth Stiverson, Riley.

STONE, Thomas W., 1st Lieutenant, USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Thomas W. Stone, Tonganoxie.

STRICKER, John F., Machinist’s Mate 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John F. Sticker, Jr., Bendena.

STRICKLAND, Charles Emerson, Seaman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Lucille Velma Strickland, McNulty, Athol.

STRONG, Layton William, Seaman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Folsom M. Strong, Hill City.

STRONG, Trumand Dee, Torpedoman’s Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Asher Kise Strong, 485 D St., Phillipsburg.

STUKEY, Bertie McClellan, Seaman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Amos C. Stukey, Rt. 1, Gridley.

STUVER, James Wesley, Seaman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Bessie Stuver, 508 Arizona Ave., Holton.

SUTTLE, Dale E., Jr., Pfc., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Dale E. Suttle, Sr., 225 Houston St., Manhattan.

SWAGGERTY, Robert L., Pfc., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Jesse L. Swaggerty, Gen. Del., Perry.

SWAN, William Larry, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harold Edward Swan, 923 Barnett, Kansas City.

SWEENEY, Willis Harold, Seaman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Joe Sweeney, Idana.

SWENSSON, Richard Merriwether, Lt. Comdr., USN. Wife, Mrs. Roberta Reed Swensson, 1137 Wayne Ave., Topeka.

SWIGART, Donald Logan, Motor Machinist’s Mate 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Mary J. Swigart, 1956 N. 17th, Kansas City.

SWISHER, Howard Glenn, Seaman 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Pearl Matilda Clements, 1504 S. Emporia, Wichita.



MLA Source Citation:

War Department. The Adjutant Generals Office. Administrative Services Division. Strength Accounting Branch. World War II Honor List of Dead and Missing Army and Army Air Forces Personnel. Item from Record Group 407: Records of the Adjutant General's Office, 1917- [AGO], 1905 - 1981. AccessGenealogy.com. Web. 26 October 2014. http://www.accessgenealogy.com/kansas/kansas-ww2-nmcg-casualty-list-s-surnames.htm - Last updated on Aug 23rd, 2012


Categories: ,
Topics: ,

Contribute to the Conversation!

Our "rules" are simple. Keep the conversation on subject and mind your manners! If this is your first time posting, we do moderate comments before we let them appear... so give us a while to get to them. Once we get to know you here, we'll remove that requirement.

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Newsletter Signup

We currently provide two newsletters. Why not take both for a run?

Genealogy Update: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new, or significantly updated, collection or database on our website.

Circle of Nations: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new (or significantly updated) Native American collection or database on our website.

Once you've clicked on the Subscribe button above you'll receive an email from us requesting confirmation. You must confirm the email before you will be able to receive any newsletter.