Iowa WW2 NMCG Casualty List – B Surnames

Discover your
family's story.

Enter a grandparent's name to get started.

choose a state:
Start Now

BAACK, Harry Louis, Boatswain’s Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Louis J. Baack, Lawton.

BACHTELL, James D., Cpl., USMCR. Guardian, Mrs. Blanche Dunkelberg, Rockford.

BAIR, Lewis John, Seaman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Goldie Marie Bair, Box 316, Sioux Rapids.

BAKER, Delman Eugene, Fireman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frank B. Baker, Rt. 2, Villisca.

BAKER, Ralph R., Cpl., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Robert J. Baker, Rt. 4, Bloomfield.

BAKKA, Dean Michael, Motor Machinist’s Mate 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Henry Martin Bakka, Roland.

BALDRIDGE, Norman Dean, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. James D. Baldridge, 1414 Dean Ave., Des Moines.

BALES, Paul Edgar, Seaman 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Claude Lester Bales, Adair.

BALES, Virgil Etherain, Pharmacist’s Mate 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Delia Mae Bales, Oto.

BALL, Ronald Earl, Aviation Radioman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Everett Henry Ball, Collins.

BALL, William V., Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. W. W. Ball, Fredericksburg.

BARKER, Harry B., Capt., USMCR. Father, Mr. Harry L. Barker, Washington.

BARKER, Loren Joe, Coxswain, USN. Father, Mr. Joseph M. Barker, Keosauqua.

BARKLEY, Thomas L., Pvt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Marion Barkley, 3716 Rollins Ave., Des Moines.

BARNES, Howard C., Aviation Radioman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Forrest Barnes, Union.

BARNETT, Mearl Loren, Seaman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Alice Frances Barnett, Amana.

BARNHOUSE, Willis Ned, Boatswain 2c, USN. Aunt, Mrs. Blanch Horn Waggoner, 102 E. Washington St., Moulton.

BARRETT, Branson, Warren, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Bryan Walston Barrett, 404 East 4½ Street, South Newton.

BARROWS, Merle R., Cpl., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Roscoe A. Barrows, 632 Wyoming Street, Waterloo.

BARTLETT, Raymond E., Sgt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Lena M. Bartlett, 1811 Third Avenue, North Denison.

BARTLETT, Raymond F., Pvt., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Dale R. Bartlett, 314 North Street, Ottumwa.

BARTON, John Frank, Chief Cook, USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Marie Barton, 1113-8th Street, S.E. Cedar Rapids.

BASS, Robert LeRoy, Master Sgt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Wallie L. Bass, Correctionville.

BAUMBACK, Alvin Charles, Seaman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Henry Baumback, Pleasant Valley.

BEAN, Raymond Lockwood, Shipfitter 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William W. Bean, Arnolds Park.

BECK, Francis Louis, Machinist’s Mate 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Peter F. Beck, RFD No. 1, Waterloo.

BECKER, Roy Erwin, Jr., Ship’s Cook 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Lorraine Lois Becker, c/o Mr. William Lenz, Cherokee.

BECKMAN, James Wenselus, Lt., (jg), USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Wenselus Anthony Beckman, 643 Colorado St., Davenport.

BEEDE, Owen R., 2nd Lt., USMC. Wife, Mrs. Owen R. Beede, Victoria Hotel, Des Moines.

BEITZ, Carl Owen, Seaman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Charles Frederic Beitz, Alburnett.

BELL, Richard Dean, Seaman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Rosa Bell, 902 West Jefferson St., Fairfield.

BELTHIUS, LaFern Winston, Fireman 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Lillian Baesley, 1227 South 24th St., Fort Dodge.

BENAK, Michael John, Aviation Radioman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Matt Benak, Box 11, Raymond.

BENNETT, Robert James, Seaman 3c, USN. Father, Mr. J. O. Bennett, 1497 Dodge Ave., Dubuque.

BENSON, Thomas W., 2nd Lt., USMCR. Father, Mr. Thomas Benson, 1610 Greene St., Boone.

BERG, Robert William, Watertender 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Mathias Berg, 1224 Howrey St., Waterloo.

BERNHARDT, Gust, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Fred Bernhardt, Plymouth.

BERNHARDT, Paul Richard, Machinist’s Mate 2c, USNR. Fosterfather, Mr. George William Bernhardt, RFD 1A, Afton.

BERRY, Harley Leo, Quartermaster 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Faye E. Berry, 810½ East 13th St., Davenport.

BERRY, Kenneth Colt, Machinist’s Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Edwin C. Berry, 2319 Avenue C, Council Bluffs.

BERSCH, Arthur Anthony, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Edward C. Bersch, 314 Cedar St., Muscatine.

BERWICK, Robert Abram, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Elmo Russell Berwick, 615 Hickman Road, Des Moines.

BETTS, Donald Mathew, Aviation Radioman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Bert Betts, 1170 Owen St., Charles City.

BIESECKER, Max Oliver, Pharmacist’s Mate 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James Oliver Biesecker, 1623 9th Ave., Marion.

BINNING, Clair Delmar, Motor Machinist’s Mate 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Betty Lavonne Binning, Sumner.

BIRDSLEY, Richard Ervin, Torpedoman 2c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy Arlene Birdsley, 261 19th Pl., Clinton.

BIRMINGHAM, George G., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. E. H. Birmingham, 2823 Pierce St., Sioux City.

BLACK, Isaac Albert, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Isaac Allen Black, 917 W. Sheridan, Shenandoah.

BLACK, Ray Junior, Seaman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. Roy Porter Black, 515 1st Ave., SE Spencer.

BLACKSMITH, Robert Lee, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Tony E. Blacksmith, 715 Granger Ave., Des Moines.

BLACKSMITH, Robert Louis, Signalman 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Martha Elizabeth Blacksmith, East 8th St., Madrid.

BLAIR, Robert Alan, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Merel O. Blair, Anamosa.

BLAKE, Donald Jay, Seaman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Hattie Blake, Gilmore City.

BLANKENFELD, Harry E., Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Harry E. Blankenfeld, 3123 Fair Ave., Davenport.

BLECHINGER, Daniel D., 2nd Lt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Oscar R. Blechinger, 4608 Beaver Crest Dr., Des Moines.

BLOOMQUIST, Harold Edward, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. August Bloomquist, RFD 1, Stuart.

BOATWRIGHT, Fred Junior, Ship’s Cook 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Fred Boatwright, Sr., RFD, Colfax.

BLOSCH, Lester Roy, Aviation Machinist’s Mate 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Edna Augusta Blosch, 903 Kirkwood St., Dubuque.

BLYTHE, Robert Alvin, Ship’s Cook 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Levi E. Blythe, Martelle.

BOEGE, Raynard Richard, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Clarence Leo Boege, Gladbrook.

BONJOUR, Earl Frederick, Seaman 2c, USNR. Brother, Mr. Lloyd M. Bonjour, 1212 Clark St., Ames.

BONNESEN, Robert Eugene, Radioman 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Henry Peter Bonnesen, Templeton.

BOO, Robert Francis, Electrician’s Mate 3c, USN. Father, Mr. John Edward Boo, 1825 East 9th St., Des Moines.

BOOTON, Charlie Vinton, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Harry L. Booton, Traynor.

BOOTS, William Marion, Jr., Aviation Machinist’s Mate 3c, USN. Father, Mr. William M. Boots, Sr., 811 Shawnee Ave., Des Moines.

BORGHART, Clarence Henry, Fireman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Mary Borghart, RFD No. 2, Cedar Rapids.

BORICH, William Billie, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Tony Borich, 112 North Water St., Madrid.

BOSLEY, Kenneth Leroy, Electrician’s Mate 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Clarence A. Bosley, 1124 22nd St., Sioux City.

BOUDEWYNS, Thomas Francis, Chief Boatswain’s Mate, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Velma Boudewyns, Wayland.

BOWEN, LeRoy Melvin, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Lee W. Bowen, Rt. 2, Janesville.

BOWMAN, Howard Alton, Seaman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Dennis Bowman, 1020 7th Ave., Coon Rapids.

BOYLES, William Richard, Seaman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. William Daniel Boyles, 1113 Avenue G, Fort Madison.

BRAATHEN, John William, Seaman 2c, USN. Brother, Mr. Edward C. Braathen, 626 Chestnut St., Osage.

BRADFIELD, William Buford, Seaman 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Aaron Bradfield, 216 6th Ave., S.W. Oelwein.

BRADLEY, Donald James, Fireman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Edith Cora Thomas, 2609 Avenue C, Council Bluffs.

BRADSHAW, Harry Fredrick, Seaman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Jeanette S. Bradshaw, c/o S. B. Bellamy Lumber Co., Nashua.

BRAMER, Howard Carl, Aviation Machinist’s Mate 3c, USNR. Father, Mr. Fred Bramer, Rt. 2, Wyoming.

BRANDT, Albert E., Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Albert H. Brandt, 931 East Bloomington St., Iowa City.

BRANDT, Norbert Arthur, Fire Controlman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Albert Brandt, Denver.

BRANHAM, George O’Hara, Molder 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Louise Marie Branham, 2114 West Highland St., Sioux City.

BRANT, Harold Joseph, Ship’s Cook 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. August Brant, RFD 3, Dubuque.

BRAUN, Harold Ervin, Fireman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. William Frederick Braun, Grafton.

BREAKENRIDGE, Hugh W., Captain, USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Hugh W. Breakenridge, 422 Vermont St., Waterloo.

BREEDLOVE, Jack Asbury, Fire Controlman 3c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Ethyle Berta Breedlove, 702 3rd Ave., Cedar Rapids.

BRIEAR, George Howard, Fireman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. Robert H. Briear, Jr., 801 Gratton St., Burlington.

BRIGGS, Clarence Donald, Ensign, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Jane Smith Briggs, 1112 Clark Ave., Ames.

BRIGGS, Lynus Nelson, Aviation Machinist’s Mate 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Arlene Johnson Briggs, Traer.

BRIGGS, Orval Pershing, Seaman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Romain P. Briggs, 605 West Washington, Red Oak.

BRILEY, Harold Vinton, Machinist’s Mate 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Lele Catherine Briley, R. R. No. 2, Farragut.

BRISSEY, Calvin L., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Ruth E. Brissey, 1316 Washington St., Burlington.

BROCKMEYER, Homer Weston, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Edward Reuben Brockmeyer, Rt. 2, Earlville.

BROGGER, Lloyd Christian, Lt. Commander, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Dolores M. Brogger, 432 Hamilton St., Ottumwa.

BROOD, Jacob P., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Hans P. Brood, Rt. No. 1, Swaledale.

BROOKS, Robert Lester, Lt. (jg), USNR. Wife, Mrs. Elizabeth Thompson Brooks, 43 Freemont Ave., Dubuque.

BROUSSEAU, Herbert David, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Herbert Brousseau, 712 Beech St., Waterloo. (new address: 118 No. Flower St., Los Angeles, Calif.)

BROWN, Frank John, Sgt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frank W. Brown, 607 8th St., Boone.

BROWN, Gerald Keith, Fireman 3c, USNR. Father, Mr. Clarence Edwin Brown, RFD 3, Atlantic.

BROWN, Kenneth Dale, Radioman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Clara Ida Brown, 1345 Des Moines St., Des Moines.

BROWN, Wesley James, Fireman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. T. J. Leesley, Oto.

BRUBAKER, Russell W., Pfc., USMC. Father, Mr. Truel Brubaker, 303 E. Second St., Vinton.

BRUGGENWIRTH, Everett Edwin, Chief Carpenter’s Mate, USNR. Daughter, Joan Arlene Bruggenwirth, c/o Mrs. Dear Hill, RFD 1, Camanche.

BRUMM, Boyd Wendell, Gunner’s Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Oliver Clayton Brumm, Mediapolis.

BRUNK, Edwin Samuel, Seaman 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Fred Brunk, 3110 E. 24th St., Des Moines.

BRUSH, Frederick George, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frank Brush, 1825 D St., SW Cedar Rapids.

BRYAN, Harold Albert, Motor Machinist’s Mate 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Shirley E. Bryan, Scranton.

BRYNGELSON, Glen Clifford, Fireman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. Albert Bryngelson, Ferguson.

BRYSON, Robert D., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. A. J. Bryson, Rt. 2, Villisca.

BUNS, Arnold Herman, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John E. Buns, Titonka.

BURCH, Earl George, Baker 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Elmer Burch, Elma.

BURCH, Jesse Marvin, Electrician’s Mate 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Ora Madge Burch, Fremont.

BURETTA, Gene S., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Peter E. Buretta, Peterson.

BURGER, Dennis Daniel, Carpenter’s Mate 3c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Ruby E. Burger, Milford.

BURKE, James Francis, Quartermaster, USN. Wife, Mrs. Evelyn Louise Burke, Rt. 5, Mount Pleasant.

BURKE, William A., Pvt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Ida Burke, 410 5th St., S.E. Mason City.

BURLINGAME, Donald James, Seaman 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. Benjamin F. Burlingame, 327 12th Ave., South Clinton.

BURNS, Glenn Lavern, Fireman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Ethel Coline Burns, 209 No. Hancock St., Ottumwa.

BURWELL, Leonard Arvin, Watertender 2c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Esther Burwell, 531 Superior St., Storm Lake.

BUTLER, James Rodney, Aviation Radioman 3c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Hazel Fern Butler, Hornick.

BUTLER, James Warren, Fireman 2c, USN. Guardian, Miss Ruth Shearer, 602 No. Howard, Indianola.

BUTTS, Amos Albert, Seaman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. William Albert Butts, Farragut.

BYAM, Harold Dale, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Leon Ronald Byam, 707 D Ave., West Vinton.

BYRNE, Harold Leo, Ship’s Cook 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James Leo Byrne, Rossie.



MLA Source Citation:

War Department. The Adjutant Generals Office. Administrative Services Division. Strength Accounting Branch. World War II Honor List of Dead and Missing Army and Army Air Forces Personnel. Item from Record Group 407: Records of the Adjutant General's Office, 1917- [AGO], 1905 - 1981. AccessGenealogy.com. Web. 28 July 2014. http://www.accessgenealogy.com/iowa/iowa-ww2-nmcg-casualty-list-b-surnames.htm - Last updated on Aug 23rd, 2012


Categories: ,
Topics: ,

Contribute to the Conversation!

Our "rules" are simple. Keep the conversation on subject and mind your manners! If this is your first time posting, we do moderate comments before we let them appear... so give us a while to get to them. Once we get to know you here, we'll remove that requirement.

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Newsletter Signup

We currently provide two newsletters. Why not take both for a run?

Genealogy Update: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new, or significantly updated, collection or database on our website.

Circle of Nations: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new (or significantly updated) Native American collection or database on our website.

Once you've clicked on the Subscribe button above you'll receive an email from us requesting confirmation. You must confirm the email before you will be able to receive any newsletter.