1897-1961 Mondamin Iowa High School Alumni

Pictures for most of the graduating classes of Mondamin High School can be found in the Mondamin Public Library. Graduating classes from 1897 to 1961 are included here. In 1962 due to reorganization the Mondamin, Modale, Pisgah and Little Sioux schools became West Harrison Community School District. Some of the female names have their married name. Use the find feature of your browser to search this page.

Class of 1897

Evelyn Adams-Faylor
Mary Barett-Smith
Lizzie Brawley-Hyde
Myrtle Stamper-Earlywine
Maude Weldon-Spurlin

Class of 1899

Feren Green
Ethel Noyes-Garrison

Class of 1902

Lottie Burcham-Goodman
Lillian McKean-Jensen
Helen Morrow-Toben

Class of 1903

Mable Mickey-Watts
Joseph Morrow
Teresa Morrow-Finley
Inez Noyes-Vipond
Carrie smith-Johnson
Lela Stines-Vandecar
Bertha Sullivan-Muscleman

Class of 1905

Lee Lewis
Rex McFarlane
Bertha Arbaugh-Watts

Class of 1906

Blanche Gunsolly-Shearer
Frances Lewis-Clure
Effie Phillips-Morrow
Jesse Phillips
Elma Pitts-Paulson
Esta Stuart

Class of 1910

P. Joseph Morrow
Alfreda Johnson-Neil
Vearl Haynie-Waltz
Flossie Phillips-Way
Rosella Smith-Moore
Carroll Stuart
Gladys Ruffcorn-Gunsolly
Jesse Wills
Mayme Wilson-Thomas

Class of 1912

Ransom McKean
Nellie Noyes-Miller
Cecile Spooner-McDonald
Anna Springer
Carroll Stuart

Class of 1913

Lottie Gilmore-Durell
Raymond Gilmore
Howard McKean
Hazel Miller-Erixon
Harvey Watts

Class of 1914

Frances Behm-Stoltz
Jay Blair
Vena Crabb-Boxmeyer
Anna cooper-Blair
Philip Silsby
Hazel Wallace-Donn

Class of 1915

Ruby Cooper-Robinson
Naomi Iden
Burl Spooner
Glen Weldon

Class of 1916

Emma Behm-Boone
David Gamet
Gerald Gunsolley
Helen Linn-Jolliffe
Mildred McClannahan-Gatrost
Iver Remington

Class of 1917

Lloyd Gamet
Everett Wallace
Lucille Silsby-Black
Opal Spooner –Smith
Cynthia Dillinger-Chambers
Gladys Worth

Class of 1918

Esta Arbaugh-Morford
William Hubbel
Stella Noyes-Culver
Dwight Spooner
Bernice Worth-Kani
Cecile Weldon-Arbaugh

Class of 1919

Alice Behm-Hickey
Ruth Cooper-Ruffcorn
Gertrude Hubbel-Gribble
Irene Johnson-Kennedy
Hunter Kahler
Lyle Wallace

Class of 1920

Leslie Beaman
Helen Crabb
Bessie Gamet
Cyril Gillette
Frances Hitchcok-Breyfogle
Leol Johnson
Kenneth Mahoney
Evelyn Ruffcorn-Kahler
Harriet Wallace
Helen Weldon-Calwell

Class of 1921

Charles Behm
Paul Burcham
William Edwards
Harold Johnson
Ruth Mahoney-Mayer
Marion Noyes-Gibbson
Brison Wilber
Clayton Worth

Class of 1922

Elizabeth Behm
Hazel Clinkenbeard-King
Lois Coffman-Powell
Roxie Coffman-Wallace
Genevieve Linn
Stewart Morrow
Blanche Polen-Hirst
Irene Robinson-McDowell
Josephine Wilson-Fairchilds

Class of 1923

Walter Baskett
Beulah Beaman
Sarah Cooper
Hazel Grooms-Anderson
Frankie Hagerman-Behm
Florence Hoff
Everett Kahler
Lawrence King
Fern McClannahan
Wilber McCracken
Cecile Morrow-Greene
Robert Thomas
Kenneth Wallace

Class of 1924

Helen Adams
Leona Arbaugh-Davis
Marjorie Baldwin-Forbes
Thelma Beaman-Poole
Leslie Bhem
Rosalie Cross-Norris
George Hitchcock

Class of 1925

Evelyn Behm-Kohles
Mildred Gillette-Hammer
Orville Johnson
Helen King-Thompson
Beth McClannahan
John Morrow
Lloyd Nelson
Frances Remington
Blanch Sublet-Beaman
Evelyn Wallis-Carrigan

Class of 1926

Everett Behm
Violet Birdsall-Crewdson
Dorothy Bracken-Gamet
Viola Chamberlain-Goble
Eugene Crewdson
Cleo Gamet
Orval Grooms
Carolyn Johnson
Fred Keith
Florence Harrington-Oliver
Mary Kelly
Lenore Klutts-Mulcahy
Frances Moffitt-Herman
Florence Neil-Marshall
Lillian Stines-Grooms
Faye Thomas-Moore

Class of 1927

Ida Adams
Ross Adams
Mable Basch
Kenneth Beaman
Donald Bobst
Helen Gillette
Ethel Harter
Yale Linn
Charles McCauley
Kenneth McClannahan
Vera Birdsall
Guy Motz
Cyril Peterson
Millicent Schwertley-Kaulen
Lois Spooner
Florence Wallace-Harper
James Weldon
George Wood

Class of 1928

Marie Nelson-Cooper
Wilma Wallis-Gochenour
Linnie Motz-Radke
Bernice Remington-McColly
Clarice Lewis-Points
Lyle Vandecar
Agnes McCabe
Evelyn Chamberlain-Adams
Kermit Clark
Ada Hewitt-Clark

Class of 1929

Helen Oviatt-Davenport
Doris Worth-Beaman
Bernita Wallis-Lewis
Muriel Jackson
Carl Baldwin
William Hitchcock
Willard Wallis

Class of 1930

Verva Bell
Lenore Hale
Gertrude Griffis
Cecile Hale
Mary Birdsall-Hall
Nancy Clark
Zella Weatherill
Adolphus Gee
Bessie Bell
Edith Faylor
Lola Linn-Brunstedt
Ruth Yost
Everett Goshenour
Verda Bell
Geneva Hewitt
Russell Hulsebus
Marion Alexander
Everett Harrington
Edson Hickman
Ronald Johnson
Lyle Bobst
Clarence Arbaugh
Raymond Fallmer

Class of 1931

Milo Bracken
Robert Burcham
Cecile Beaman-Kress
Helen Browning
Verna Chamberlain-Earlywine
William Edwards
Joseph Gamet
Evelyn Hulsebus
Harold Harrington
Mildred Johnson
Dorothy Moffitt
Orville Niles
Alva Pearson
Paul Weber

Class of 1932

Doris Powell-Burcham
Maurice Powell
Edna Rewinkle
Doris Ruffcorn-Gamet
Harold Rife
Bonnie Worth-Spencer
Q.S. McClannahan
William Beck
Cyril Behm
Oscar Bellville
Wilma Bock
Kenneth Gee
Frances Hewitt

Class of 1933

Mildred Noyes-Hadfield
Fred Dean
Roy Faylor
Vera Gillette
Harold Harper
Geneva Harper
Everett Neil
Opal Jackson
Clementine Nelson-Gee
Eunice Powell
Alma Rash
Hamilton Smith
Wesley Smith
Ada Stebbins
Donald Stebbins

Class of 1934

Cela Wallis-Donnelson
Alice Wallis-Meyer

Class of 1935

Dorothy Vandecar
Bessie Withem
Lloyd Rippey
Willa Thomas-Barry
Fama Ruffcorn-McClannahan
Curtis Vandecar
James Edwards
Dale Swanson
Alice Dean
Helen Johnson
Hazel Powell Hubert Weber

Class of 1936

Marion Jeffers
Duane Noyes
Vera Thomas
Hazel Bellville
Lee Parker
Cyril Ruffcorn
Don Schwertley
Burl Murdock
Mervin Earlywine
Carolyn Beaman
Muriel Johnson
Kathleen Thomas
Beulah Niles
Rose Armstrong

Class of 1937

Violet Bell
Birdie Pegg
Frances Harter
Frances Arbaugh-Birdsall
Alta Powell-Light
Ivan Thomas
Gladys Beaman
Edgar Baldwin

Class of 1937

Gertrude Erixon
Wrex Vandecar
Opal Mehrens-Cochran
Ben Larison
Deloris Kay
Leroy McKinney

Class of 1938

Julius Jeffers
Galen Peasley
Robert McKean
Alvin Beaman
Jean Blauer
Jerry Bellville
Helen Kileen
Donna Brandon
Mary Warmon
Phyliss Case-Fitzgibbon
Edra Shannon
Margaret Morrow
Hazel Rippey
Helen Edwards
Robert Larison

Class of 1939

Helen Arbaugh
Maurice Render
Harold Arndt
Helen Rippey
Hugh Armstrong
Howard Niles
Paul Weber
Blendena Dryden-Rounds
Ada Barker-Watts
Oliver Powell
Lovna Bonham
Harold Brown
Robert Hulsebus
Doyle Knadle
Hilda Sanstrom
Rolland Watts
Lila Withem
Bill Meyer
Joyce Niles

Class of 1940

Bonnie Jackson
Anastia Pearson-Smith
Albert Beaman
Melvin Pearson
Ruth Spenser
Gerald Woods
Francis Morrow
Lila Bellville
George Kindger
Darlene Baldwin
Dale Kucks
Margaret Donn-Jeffries

Class of 1940

Curtis Baldwin
Norma Withem
Clark Ruffcorn
Albert Gee
Lucille Leach
Robert Hoff
Raymond Sublet

Class of 1941

Gale Remington
Thomas Larison
Glen Faylor
Mary Ada Cooper
James King
Charles Straight
Arlamanda McAdon
Donald Gee
Lucille Holverson
Ruby Faulhaber
Frank Stoltz
Elizabeth Armstrong
Marjorie Thomas
Lorraine Barker
Phil Armstrong

Class of 1942

Jack McClannahan
Margaret Spooner
Albert Bock
Norman Shannon
Margaret Beck
Dean Weber
Robert Ruffcorn
Carolyn Hoff
Elaine Beaman
Dean Faylor
Emogene Logan-Tierney
Carolyn Brady
Rose Neill
Clara Mae Hunt-Ochampaugh
Pauline Baldwin
Grover Gee
Donna Larison
Connie Geith-Johnson
Jack Burbridge
Elaine Johnson

Class of 1943

Leslie Payne
Yvonne Blair-Maule
Cleona Bellville
Paul Jones
Jeanne Jones
Shurrelene Ruffcorn-Hoff
Gene McClannahan
Jerald Eads
Helen Nelson

Class of 1943

Barbara Stolz-Burbridge
Bill Burbridge
Merritt Beaman
Joyce McKean
Shirley Peasley
Donna Cooper
Wayne Armstrong
Rony Birdsall
Louise Holverson-McKean

Class of 1944

Beatrice Polen-Wallis
John Lizer
Francis Beaman
Lois Powell-McWilliams
Margery Kelly
Richard Coyle
Louise Hunt-Thomas
Yvonne Birdsall
Erma Alton-Gahm
Virgene Worth-Pearson

Class of 1945

Deloris Hoss
Harold Cooper
Shirley Price
Lila Peasley
Dwaine Johnson
Ollie Neill
Maxine Guttau
Everett Howard
James Morrow
Julia Birdsall
Robert Breyfogle
Donald Breyfogle
Betty Crowder
Duane Chisman
Arlein Bock
Shirley Kelly
Claud Stansberry

Class of 1946

Alan Breyfogle
Beverly Lang-Coyle
Peggy Scott-Obrecht

Class of 1946

Thomas Howard
Dorothy Thomas-Howard
Eugene Hoff
Philip Spooner
Shirley Forbes
Josephine Stoltz-Rodenburg
Bonnie Beebee
Elwin Hodges
Betty Coffman-Mendenhall
Ruth Fox
Robert Burbridge
Lois Kelp-Burbridge
Lyle Ruffcorn

Class of 1947

Clarence Hunt
Bill Smith
Bonnie Coyle
Merlin Johnson
Newell Breyfogle
LaVera Beaman-Sorick
Marjorie Knadle-Ward
Everett Rife
Bill Bellville
Catherine McCauley-McClannahan
Norman Niles
Helen Parker-Wakehouse

Class of 1948

Dorris Epperson
Geraldine Polen-Edmonds
James Rife
Helen Kelp-Steer
John Lang
Eleanor Brady
Edith Clark-Goodchild
Bette Mahoney-Bledsoe
Verma Birdsall-Jones
Kathleen Logan
Dorothy Larison

Class of 1949

Dwight Harper
Bill Weldon
Nina Weed
Norma McCauley-Wierman
Bob Stoltz
Gordon Brooks
Wanda Copp-Arndt
Rita Young-Wohler
Phyliss Alexander
Charlene Thomas-Maaske
Harvey Swaney
Gail Dow
Wally Ruffcorn
Joyce Williams
Jean Spooner-Sudmier
Hugh Gore

Class of 1950

Robert Moore
Dione Blair-Norris
Ray Johnson
Carol Gamet
Jerry Elliff
Marian Piercy-Johnson
Wendell Mahoney
Donna Rae Birdsall-Munhofen
Donald Bell
Russell Small
Doris Points-Breyfogle

Class of 1950

Marjorie Guttau-Hinkle
Norman Clark
Janice Swaney-Jensen
Edna Varnes
Darrell Young Margaret Guttau-Sorenson
Cecile Ruffcorn
Kenneth Clinkenbeard

Class of 1951

Rolland Thomas
Evelyn Block-Fairchild
Howard Beaman, Jr.
Beverly Cooper
Quintin A. Johnson
Kenneth Moore
Betty Ruffcorn-Anderson
Bonnie Ruffcorn-Wiltse
Dick Edwards
Norine Elliff

Class of 1952

Carolyn Dow-Thomas
Patricia Swaney
Bonnie Price-Clark
Nancy McKean-Ruffcorn
Clair Weldon
Oscar Young
Helen Payne
Julie Burcham
Darlyn Beaman
Bill Sublet
Marrietta Meyer-Bassett
Lois Coffelt-Messer
Gary Breyfogle
Katherine Coyle-Stevens

Class of 1953

Phyliss Logan-Dannenberg
Lyle King
Marian Thomas-King
Robert Maloy
Jean Scott-Sublet
Dean Jenkins
Maureen McClannahan-Purcell
M. J. Beaman
Duane Cooper
Jack Stolz
Richard Ruffcorn
Richard Powell
Glen Moore
Charlene Ruffcorn
Barbara Griffis-Campbell
Loyd Stevens
Norma Ruffcorn-Warren
Myrna Grooms-Ehlert
Ronald Clinkenbeard

Class of 1954

Pat Fellows-Cook
Richard Cook
Jean Payne
Rolland Clark
Roger Cooper
James Swaney
Jerry Birdsall

Class of 1955

Harold McCracken
Deloris Hammer-Roden
Norvin Thomas
Iris Williams
Kenneth Piercy
Martin McColly
Phyllis Ruffcorn
Mary Lou Weldon-Gilmore
Gordon Glennie
Donna Beaman
Mary Jo rife-Lockling
Forrest Hulsebus
Judy Alton-Gochenour
Myrna cooper-Cooper
Danny Roden

Class of 1956

Bill Kelp
Kay Burcham-Ponder
Judith Glennie
Max Hadfield
Jean Arndt
Melva Jane Wallace-Edgar
Jack Lloyd
Ruby Armstrong
Russ Jenkins
Larry Cooper
Yvonne Wallis-Clark
James Birdsall
Jeanette Peasley
Marilyn Swaney-Clark
Norman Godden

Class of 1957

Karen Gore
Adrienne Peterson
Orville Wilson
Janet Clinkenbeard-Michelson
Don Heeney
Kathryn Moore
Suzanne Morrow-Roberts
Ronald Alexander
George Young
Gene Hadfield-Godden
Geraldine Wallis-Heisterkamp
Rita Spooner
Norman Cooper

Class of 1958

Russell McCracken
Bette Lou Peterson
Karen King-Hammitt
Bobby Neill
Judy Thomas-Totten
Linda Logan
Marilyn Godden
Cleo Parker
Beverly Cooper
Kenneth Coberly
Dora Larison
Gary Weldon

Class of 1959

Ronald Armstrong
Robert Burcham
Jerry Carrier
Doyle Cooper
Mary Goodman
Diane Dean-Axtell
Carolyn Gochenour-Cooper
Mike Halback
Bill Lloyd
Philip Niles
Larry Hammer
John Logan
Joy Parker
Duane Ruffcorn
Carroll Piercey
Raymond Powell
Jerry Thomas
Milton Wallis

Class of 1960

Jess Alton
Patsy Armstrong
Nancy Beaman
Glen Bellville
Judy Gilmore
Kathie Glennie
Sharon Keith
Joe McCauley
Sharon Neill
Janet Peterson Lois Spooner

Class of 1961

Carolyn Bellville
Bernard Bieler
Katherine Carrier
Lois Coberly
Robert Cook
Jim Cooper
Diane Copp
Dennis Godden
Deloris Howard
Jill McClannahan
Larry McColley
Barbara Neill

Class of 1961

Judy Roden
Gary Small
Patricia Tiffany
Carol Wallis
Barbara Withem



MLA Source Citation:

White, Judy Wallis. Harrison County Iowa Genealogy. AccessGenealogy.com. Web. 6 September 2014. http://www.accessgenealogy.com/iowa/1897-1961-mondamin-iowa-high-school-alumni.htm - Last updated on Oct 14th, 2012


Categories:
Topics: ,
Locations: ,

Contribute to the Conversation!

Our "rules" are simple. Keep the conversation on subject and mind your manners! If this is your first time posting, we do moderate comments before we let them appear... so give us a while to get to them. Once we get to know you here, we'll remove that requirement.

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Page Contents

Newsletter Signup

We currently provide two newsletters. Why not take both for a run?

Genealogy Update: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new, or significantly updated, collection or database on our website.

Circle of Nations: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new (or significantly updated) Native American collection or database on our website.

Once you've clicked on the Subscribe button above you'll receive an email from us requesting confirmation. You must confirm the email before you will be able to receive any newsletter.