Discover your family's story.

Enter a grandparent's name to get started.

Start Now

Indiana WW2 NMCG Prisoners of War

Show some words

ANDERSON, Irwin Henry, Pharmacist’s Mate 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Mary K. Anderson, 738 W. 3rd St., Madison.

BAER, Robert William, Hospital Apprentice 1c, USN. Father, Mr. John L. Baer, 121 N. Washington St., Delphi.
BAKER, Richard Harold, Seaman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Flossie Manahann Baker, 725 N. Indiana Ave., Goshen.
BENNETT, John William, Gunner, USN. Wife, Mrs. Luella Meribah Bennett, Mulberry.
BROWN, Wilbur Dannial, Cpl., USMC. Sister, Mrs. R.W. Newland, 1108 Summer Blvd., Hammond.

CASEY, John Franklin, Machinist’s Mate 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. And Mrs Efford Carlton Casey, 611 W. 6th St., Bicknell.
CLUBINE, Robert Melton, Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Anna Clubine, 914 1/2 Cherry St., Hammond.
COOPER, Dale Rogers, Pharmacist’s Mate 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Marion R. Cooper, RFD 1, Hillsboro.
CRIPE, Donald John, Chief Radioman, USN. Mother, Mrs. Emma A. Cripe, 224 W. Pendel St., South Bend. (Wife, Madeline M. Cripe, Manila, P.I.)

DARLING, James Hollie, Pharmacist’s Mate 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James William Darling, Rt. 1, Butlerville.
DAVIS, Loren Paul, Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. H. L. Davis, 2504 S. Washington St., Marion.
DIERKING, Raymond Anthony, Chief Electrician’s Mate, USN. Mother, Mrs. Eva Kierking, 1211 Grant St., New Albany.
DOUGLASS, Francis Malcolm, Lieutenant, USN. Wife, Mrs. Kathryn Lee Douglass, 152 W. 13th St., Anderson.
DUPLER, Harley Harold, 1st Sergeant, USMC. Wife, Mrs. Laura E. Dupler, 601 N. Clay St., Frankfort.

GRAHAM, Richard Gresham, Yeoman 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Walter G. Graham, Sr., 415 W. 5th St., Peru.

JACKSON, Lester Dale, SEaman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Stella Jackson, 900 S. Washington St., Bloomington.

KOEHLER, Ralph Carl, Pharmacist’s Mate 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Carl Koehler, 7605 Pendleton Pike, Indianapolis.

MCINTYRE, Warren Walter, Pfc., USMC. Father, Mr. Everett R. McIntyre, 127 E. Oakside Blvd., South Bend.
MCKEE, Harold Rex, Machinist’s Mate 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Mary Edith Mckee, Rfd 2, Farmersburg.
MERKEL, Alvin Jacob, Pfc, USMC. Sister, Dr. Aline K. Merkel, 114 W. Jefferson, Plymouth.
MILLER, Charles Ervin, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Merle Francis Miller, 626 E. 8th St., New Albany.

LINVILLE, Bert Sackett, Platoon Sgt., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John D. Linville, Rt. 1, Cloverdale.
LINVILLE, Jess, Jr., Pharmacist’s Mate 3c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Karris E. Linville, 301 E. North St., Indianapolis.

PALMER, Gilbert E., Seaman 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Christelia Palmer, 508 Jefferson Ave., Evansville.

RAUCH, Benjamin Nathan, Jr., Radioman 3c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Veda McKinney, 60 Home Ave., Terre Haute.
RUGE, Robert Franklin, Captain. USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Marx Ruge, 309 W. Washington St., Valparaiso.

SMITH, Howard Bruce, Chief Fire Controlman, USN. Father, Mr. Harrison Bruce Smith, RR 3, Knox.
SMITH, Julio Forest, Machinist’s Mate 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Nellie Mae King, 736 N. Noble St., Indianapolis.

TODD, Dana Paul, Pfc., USMC. Brother, Mr. George M. Todd, c/o Mrs. W. H. Todd, RR 1, Flora.

WILLIAMS, David Marvin, Seaman 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Evelyn Elizabeth Williams, 1001 Wheatland Ave., Logansport.
WILLIS, Donnis Wayne, Seaman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs, Eva Gertrude Willis, Terre Haute.
WILSON, Earl Vance, Machinist’s Mate 1c, USN. Father, Mr. G. A. Wilson, Box 82, Flora.

Pin It on Pinterest

Shares

Share This

Share this post with your friends!