Indiana WW2 NMCG Casualty List – C Surnames

Discover your
family's story.

Enter a grandparent's name to get started.

choose a state:
Start Now

CAIN, Paul Robert, Seaman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. John Harold Cain, 103½ Franklin St., Delphi.
CALABRIA, Sam, Jr., Seaman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Sam Calabria, Sr., 2441 Madison Ave., Anderson.
CALDWELL, Billy Ward, Watertender 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Clarence V. Caldwell, Rt. 2, Logansport.
CALDWELL, James W., Sgt., USMC. Daughter, Miss Sherry D. Caldwell, c/o Edith A. Grenarde, 322 N. Belleview Pl., Indianapolis.
CAMERON, Samuel Wesley, Gunner’s Mate 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Mary Ellen Cameron, 2108 Goodman Ave., Muncie.
CAMPBELL, Ernest E., Pvt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Ernest E. Campbell, 226 E. Walnut St., Lebanon.
CAMPBELL, Joseph Eugene, Ensign, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Marie S. Campbell, 2821 Washington Ave., Terre Haute.
CANADA, Howard Everett, Chief Fire Controlman, USN. Wife, Mrs. Alice Rosalie Canada, Rt. 2, Winchester.
CANNON, Russell Eugene, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Forrest Cannon, Lynnville.
CAREY, Ralph Wolford, Shipfitter 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ralph Henry Carey, 1617 W. 14th St., Anderson.
CARLO, Arthur C., Cpl., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Marie Carlo, 633 Harrison St., Elkhart.
CARMICHAEL, Thomas Murry, Pfc., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Samuel Carmichael, Rt. 7, Columbus.
CARPENTER, Alonzo T., Platoon, Sgt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Alonzo T. Carpenter, 1603 W. 15th St., Anderson.
CARR, Allan Harold, Torpedoman’s Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Albert D. Carr, 1130 Westbrook St., Indianapolis.
CARR, Frederick Cecil, Coxswain, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Barbara Joy Carr, 524 W. 40th St., Indianapolis.
CARRICO, Carl, Jr., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Carl Carrico, Rt. 1, Carlisle.
CARRICO, Karl Kenneth, Watertender 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Herford Carrico, 607 SW 2nd St., Richmond.
CART, Raymond Lawrence, Aviation Machinist’s Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ralph Owen Cart, Paris Crossing.
CARTER, Paul Thomas, Fireman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Frances Elizabeth Carter, Rt. 3, New Castle.
CASE, Carl Clifton, Radioman 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Anna Josephine Case, 823 E. Riverside Dr., Evansville.
CASEY, Byron Everett, Gunner’s Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Edward Jerome Casey, Hebron.
CASH, Robert D., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Ethel M. Cash, 728 Carolina St., Gary.
CASSADAY, William Richard, Pvt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Grace Casaday, 1103 Kenwood St., Hammond.
CATES, Donald Ross, Cpl., USMCR. Father, Mr. Eli Cates, 1312 W. 3rd St., Anderson.
CATON, Robert John, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Leroy Caton, Rt. 2, Middlebury.
CATT, Marion Joseph, Aviation Ordnanceman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Anne Catt, 309 National Rd., W. Richmond.
CAVENDER, Garnett Loran, Seaman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy Edna Cavender, 521 Franklin St., Columbus.
CHAMBERLIN, Floyd Ray, Signalman 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Don Chamberlain, Rt. 3, Hartford City.
CHAMBERS, Charles Edward, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John S. Chambers, Box 294, Peru.
CHAMPLIN, Gerald H., Sgt., USMC. Wife, Mrs. Gerald H. Champlin, 432 Byron St., Huntington.
CHASTAIN, James Wilson, Coxswain, USN. Mother, Mrs. Anna Mae Chastain, Rt. 2, Moores Hill.
CHEROCK, Edward R., Cpl., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Paul Cherock, 138 2nd St., Hobart.
CHICK, Samuel, Coxswain, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Mary Kathleen Chick, 509 E. 3rd St., Hartford City.
CHILCOTE, Orville Gross, Motor Machinist’s Mate 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Orville Gross Chilcote, 1004 N. New Jersey St., Indianapolis.
CHOAT, Robert Eugene, Seaman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. Walter Choat, 1602 Fletcher Ave., Indianapolis.
CHRISTENA, Robert S., Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Howard G. Christena, 1642 E. 62nd St., Indianapolis.
CHRISTLE, Edward Eugene, Fireman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Leo P. Christle, Rt. 8, N. Bend Dr., Ft. Wayne.
CHRISTMAN, Harold Frederick, Seaman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Birdie Lou McGuire, Rt. 1, Spencer.
CHRISTOPER, George Nelson, Baker 3c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Grace E. Christopher, Bluebird Inn, Selma.
CLARK, Alfred Eldon, Machinist’s Mate 2c, USCGR. Father, Mr. Alfred A. Clark, Rt. 1, Box 405, Bridgeport.
CLARK, Max Cather, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Max Andrew Clark, W. Cherry St., Scottsburg.
CLARK, Merle Jackson, Seaman 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. William Clark, Rt. 2, Hope.
CLAYBAUGH, Harry Wray, Jr., Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Wife, Mrs. Helen R. Claybaugh, 829 E. Main St., Muncie.
CLEMENTS, Kenneth Burl, Motor Machinist’s Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles Thomas Clements, 388 E. Jefferson St., Orleans.
CLENDENNING, Carl Lloyd, Seaman 2c, USNR. Sister, Mrs. Elma Carter, Forest.
CLINE, Gilbert Charles, Yeoman 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Gilbert Clifford Cline, 2357 N. Talbot St., Indianapolis.
CLINE, Gymal Wesley, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles Peter Cline, Rt. 2, Elbertfeld.
CLINE, William E., Pvt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Bertha Weber, 1046 Becker St., Hammond.
CLUNE, James Jerome, Radioman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Patrick Clune, 361 Cleveland Ave., Gary.
CLYNE, William E., Pvt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Bertha Weber, 1046 Becker St., Hammond.
COATES, Calvin Blue, Aviation Machinist’s Mate 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Daniel G. Coates, 6045 E. St. Joe St., Indianapolis.
COBURN, Thomas Wayne, Seaman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Cora Edna Brown, 401 W. 2nd St., Mt. Vernon.
COCKERHAM, Clifford Francis, Soundman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John D. Cockerham, Rt. 4, Petersburg.
COCKRELL, Douglas, Steward’s Mate 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Lula Belle Tibbs Cockrell, 334 Donald Ave., Indianapolis.
COCKRUM, Kenneth Earl, Machinist’s Mate 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Charles Tom Cockrum, 512 E. 2nd St., Seymour.
COFFMAN, Marshal Herman, Gunner’s Mate 3c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Callie Wynema Boals, 531 E. Lewis St., Ft. Wayne.
COLBURN, Verrill Thomas, Chief Motor Machinist’s Mate, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Vinita Louise Colburn, Straughn.
COLE, Herold Fagaly, Seaman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Billie Lucille Cole, 575 W. High St., Lawrenceburg.
COLE, Leslie R., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Eva B. Cole, 242 E. Main St., Bloomfield.
COLLINS, David Wm., Ship’s Cook 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Leonard Marion Collins, 635 W. 5th St., New Albany.
COLPETZER, Robert E., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Jennie Kinzie, Rt. 2, Warsaw.
COMBS, Leonard Elwood, Seaman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Betty Combs, 220 W. Maple St., Jeffersonville.
COMER, William Preston, Seaman 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. Fred C. Comer, 3 N. Court St., Crown Point.
COMMONS, Julian Joseph, Quartermaster 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Patrick Michael Commons, 751 Tremont St., Indianapolis.
COMPLIMENT, George Harold, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Fred Compliment, Rt. 2, Box 143, Muncie.
COMPTON, Ramon, Coxswain, USN. Father, Mr. Charlie Compton, Mineral.
COMSTOCK, James A., Platoon Sgt., USMC. Brother, Mr. Wilbert C. Comstock, 629 Ridge Rd., Hammond.
CONARROE, Maynard LeMoye, Signalman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Vera Lucille Rallas, 802 Rossville Ave., Frankfort.
CONN, John M., Pfc., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Conn, Rt. 4, Winamac.
CONNER, Robert D., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. David Conner, Rt. 1, Churubusco.
CONNOR, Thomas, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Mother, Mrs. Mary Agnes Connor, 152 N. Meridian St., Indianapolis.
CONRAD, Billie Lee, Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Conrad, Rt. 15, Box 432, Indianapolis.
CONRAD, Eugene Leonus, Sgt., USMC. Father, Mr. Cleo L. Conrad, Rt. 3, Crawfordsville.
CONVERSE, Donald Edward, Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frederic E. Converse, 951 First St., Huntington.
COOK, Theodore Marvin, Aviation Metalsmith 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Lee Roy Cook, 5532 Maywood Ave., Hammond.
COOLMAN, Emil Edward, Lieutenant, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harry R. Coolman, Liberty Center.
COOPER, Jack Henry W., Aviation Radioman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Blanche M. Clevenz, Rt. 5, Box 104A, Elkhart.
COOPER, Paul Edward, Seaman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Prudence Cooper, 146½ Thompkins St., Shelbyville.
COPELAND, Walter Virgil, Aviation Ordnanceman 3c, USNR. Father, Mrs. Clifton M. Copeland, 862 Marietta St., South Bend.
CORNELIUS, Clifford Lee, Carpenter’s Mate 3c, USNR. Father, Mr. Walter Lee Cornelius, Rt. 5, Noblesville.
COSTIN, Louis Albert, Fireman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Effie Costin, Henryville.
COTTON, Freeman Alva, Watertender 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Alva Cotton, Rt. 3, Covington.
COWGILL, Donald Frank, Fireman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frank A. Cowgill, 217 S. Dixon St., Michigan City.
COX, George Linsey, Seaman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Maude Cox, 211 Sherwood Ave., Jeffersonville.
COZAD, Ralph Isaac, Radarman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Isaac J. Cozad, Rt. 4, Richmond.
CRADY, Gerald Brown, Coxswain, USNR. Father, Mr. John Chester Crady, Palmyra.
CRAIG, Nelson Leroy, Machinist’s Mate 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Nelson E. Craig, 1326 Broadway, Indianapolis.
CRAIG, Russell Harris, Fireman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Nelson Emanuel Craig, 1326 Broadway, Indianapolis.
CRANE, Henry Anthony, Gunner’s Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Henry Matthew Crane, 1320 Bellemeade Ave., Evansville.
CRANE, James Lawrence, Ensign, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Mary Queenie Crane, Hillsboro.
CRAWFORD, Newton Craig, Seaman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Martha Crawford, 7551 E. 46th St., Lawrence.
CRAWLEY, Wallace Dewight, Coxswain, USN. Mother, Mrs. Mamie Croddy, Clarksburg.
CREASY, William Leonard, Motor Machinist’s Mate 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Marjory Esther Creasy, 1011 150th St., Hammond.
CRIDER, Robert A., Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Cletious Crider, 510 N. Broadway, Greenfield.
CRISWELL, Wilfred John, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Carris Criswell, Brook.
CRODY, Harold Lloyd, Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Truman W. Crody, Rt. 1, Bloomfield.
CROMWELL, Howard Don, Carpenter’s Mate 3c, USN. Father, Mr. George Harrison Cromwell, Rt. 3, Linton.
CROOK, Boyd William, Seaman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Wilda Loree Crook, 601 W. Linden Ave., Logansport.
CROSS, Joseph J., Pvt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Joseph J. Cross, 921 Holloway St., LaFayette.
CROSSON, Charles Sherman, Pfc., USMCR. Daughter, Miss Charlene M. Crosson, c/o Mrs. Jean M. Crosson, Rt. 6, Anderson.
CROUCH, William L., Major, USMC. Wife, Mrs. William L. Crouch, 242 1st St., Lawrenceburg.
CROWE, Ranard, Mason, Seaman 1c, USCGR. Father, Mr. Bryan Crowe, Rt. 4, Bloomfield.
CRUM, John D., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Minnie Whitcraft, Box 274, Chesterton.
CRYNES, Wayne, Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John W. Cryne, Rt. 1, West Terre Haute.
CSICSKO, John, Sgt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Mary Csicsko, 5015 Alexander Ave., East Chicago.
CULVER, Thomas H., Pvt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Mayme Culver, 402 E. Sycamore St., Evansville.
CUMMINGS, Edward Marvin, Jr., Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Edward Marvin Cummings, Sr., Rt. 2, Grandview Farm, New Albany.
CUNNINGHAM, Richard M., Pfc., USMCR. Daughter, Miss Mary J. Cunningham, c/o Margaret H. Cunningham, 835 W. State St., Kokomo.
CUNNINGHAM, Robert Virgil, Storekeeper 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Virgil C. Cunningham, P.O. Box 473, Swayzee.
CUPPY, Wilbur Edward, Seaman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Alma Reiner Cuppy, 463 S. Main, Frankfort.
CURRY, Morris Q., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Florence J. Curry, Rt. 6, Bloomington.
CYCENAS, Edward Joseph, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles Cycenas, 12259 Peoria St., Chicago.




MLA Source Citation:

War Department. The Adjutant Generals Office. Administrative Services Division. Strength Accounting Branch. World War II Honor List of Dead and Missing Army and Army Air Forces Personnel. Item from Record Group 407: Records of the Adjutant General's Office, 1917- [AGO], 1905 - 1981. AccessGenealogy.com. Web. 24 April 2014. http://www.accessgenealogy.com/indiana/indiana-ww2-nmcg-casualty-list-c-surnames.htm - Last updated on Aug 23rd, 2012


Categories: ,
Topics: ,

Contribute to the Conversation!

Our "rules" are simple. Keep the conversation on subject and mind your manners! If this is your first time posting, we do moderate comments before we let them appear... so give us a while to get to them. Once we get to know you here, we'll remove that requirement.

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Newsletter Signup

We currently provide two newsletters. Why not take both for a run?

Genealogy Update: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new, or significantly updated, collection or database on our website.

Circle of Nations: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new (or significantly updated) Native American collection or database on our website.

Once you've clicked on the Subscribe button above you'll receive an email from us requesting confirmation. You must confirm the email before you will be able to receive any newsletter.