Discover your family's story.

Enter a grandparent's name to get started.

Start Now

Idaho WW2 NMCG Casualty List – S Surnames

SCHENK, Elden Fred, Pvt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Vada Schenk, 59 So. 2nd East St., Preston.

SCHMILL, Robert Richard, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. August Schmill, New Meadows.

SHAFFER, Hyrum Lowell, Aviation Radioman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Enoch Edward Shaffer, Inkom.

SHEELEY, John Mark, Fireman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Lorrainne Sheeley, Box 225, Boise.

SHEEN, Owen C., Pfc, USMCR. Father, Mr. James R. Sheen, Gen. Del., Paul.

SHEPHERD, Claude Mar, Ship’s Cook 3c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Emma Idella Shepherd, Middleton.

SHEPHERD, Robert George, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Clinton Clifford Shepherd, Box 214, Rathdrum.

SHIAVE, John D., Pfc, USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Shiave, 1357 No. Arthur St., Pocatello.

SLAGLE, Bejamin, Earl, Fireman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Benjamin Roscoe Slagle, Route 2, Wilder.

SLATER, Richard Carl, Electrician’s Mate 3c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Irene T. Slater, Box 544, Bonners Ferry.

SMALL, Richard M., Sgt, USMCR. Father, Mr. Roy C. Small, 1018 13th Ave., Lewiston.

SMITH, Donald Frank, Seaman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Pearl B. Anderson, 834 6th St., Coeur d’Alene.

SMITH, Fred Robert, Fireman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Fred Smith, c/o Mrs. Catherine Brown, Route 3, Jerome.

SMITH, Lester R., 2nd Lt, USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Rosie Owen, Box 153, Notus.

SMITH, Lewis J., Pvt, USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frank A. Smith, Box 552, Ririe.

SMITH, Robert Allan, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Freeman A. Smith, Rathdrum.

SMITH, Stanley Sage, Pharmacist’s Mate 3c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Ruby Sage Smith, 508 Lake St., Sandpoint.

SMITH, Theodore A., Aviation Radioman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Jesse Lee Smith, Box 661, Jerome.

SMYTH, George William, Watertender 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ernest P. Smyth, Hazelton.

SNAPP, Edward, Nolan, Boatswain’s Mate 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Lilith Hobbs, 902 A. St., Rupert.

SNAPP, William Warren, Signalman 3c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Lilith Hobbs, 902 A St., Rupert.

STAATS, William Paul, Watertender 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John D. Staats, Route 2, Jerome.

STAFFORD, Ben Loyd, Pvt. USMCR. Brother, Mr. John C. Stafford.

STAMM, Robert J., Pfc, USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Robert J. Stamm, Route 2, Blackfoot.

STEELE, Lynn Edwin, Aviation Machinist’s Mate 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. Burton Vivian Steele, 817 E St., Rupert.

STEPHENS, John Raymond, Radioman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George William Stephens, Route 2, Wilder.

STEVENS, Rex Mace, Seaman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. Albert Stevens, Richfield.

STEWART, Morris Edwin, Gunner’s Mate 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Phillip A. Stewart, Route 2, Meridian.

STICKLE, Robert Glenn, Electrician’s Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph J. Stickle, Gen. Del., Wendell.

STOCKING, George M., Pfc, USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George A. Stocking, Malad City.

STOCKMAN, Harold William, Fire Controlman 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Fred William Stockman, Box 191, Kootenai.

STONEMAN, Orville L., Pfc, USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John H. Stoneman, Route 1, Eagle.

SUMMERS, George I., Sgt, USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harvey I. Summers, 230 No. 3rd St. E. Rexburg.

Submit a Comment

Pin It on Pinterest

Shares

Share This

Share this post with your friends!