- Access Genealogy - http://www.accessgenealogy.com -

Idaho Legislature 1884 – 1888

Posted By Dennis Partridge On In Idaho | No Comments

The legislature of 1884-5:

Councilmen;
George Pettingill, Ada County
T. C. Galloway, Ada and Washington County
Benjamin Wilson, Boise County
E. C. Brearly, Boise and Alturas County
James E. Hart, Bear Lake County
Charles A. Wood, Custer and Lemhi County
R. L. Wood, Cassia and Owyhee County
S. C. Poage, Idaho County
H. W. Smith and George W. Crawford, Oneida County
S. G. Isaman, Nez Pereé County
S. W. Moody, Nez Percé, Shoshone, and Kootenci County

Representatives:
Charles I. Simpson, D. W. French, M. H. Goodwin, D. L. Lamme, Ada County
J. K. Watson, Alturas County
W. N. B. Shepperd, Amos R. Wright, Bear Lake County
G. B. Baldwin, M. G. Luney, Boise County
J. C. Fox, Custer County W. C. Martindale,
Cassia County W. S. M. Williams, Philip C. Cleary, Idaho County
William King, Shoshone County J. P. Clough, Lemhi County
W. T. McKern, J. P. Quarles, L. P. Wilmot, Nez Percé County
David Adams Owyhee County
D. R. Jones, C. M. Hull, A. H. Stalker, W. B. Green, Oneida County
George W. Adams, Washington County

The 14th legislative assembly, l886-7
Councilmen;
Charles Himrod, Ada County;
R. H. Robb, Ada and Boise County;
James H. Beatty, K. C. Helfrich, Alturas County;
H. W. Smith, Bingham; P. L. Hughes, Bingham and Oneida County;
R A. Jordan, Bear Lake, Cassia, and Oneida County;
A. J. Macnab, Lemhi and Custer County;
Robert Larimer, Idaho County;
Charles M Watson, Nez Percé County;
James I. Crutcher, Owyhee and Washington County

Representatives:
D. L. Badley, George Goodrich, M. H. Goodwin, Ada County
E. G. Burnett, G. J. J. Guheen, W. Hunter, T. B. Shaw, Alturas County:
R. W. Gee, Bear Lake County
T. A. Hartwell, C. B. Wheeler, Bingham County
Josiah Cove, Boise County Charles Cobb, Cassia County
J. C. Fox, Custer and Bingham County
John S. Rohrer, Custer County
F. A. Fenn, Idaho County
J. P. Clough, Lemhi County
James De Haven, A. S. Chaney, W. A. Elyea Nez Percé County
William B. Thews, Oneida County:
John S. Lewis Owyhee County
John M. Burke Shoshone and Kootenai County
R S. Harvey, Shoshone County
M. L. Hoyt, Washington County

Fifteenth legislative assembly of Idaho December 10, 1888
Counsilmen:
J. S. Neglee, Ada County
Charles McPherson and Perkins, Alturas County
Frederick Campbell, Ada and Boise County
S. F. Taylor, Bingham County
J. P. Clough, Custer and Lemhi County
J. N. Ireland, Oneida and Bingham County
J. W. Brigham, Nez Percé and Latah County
T. F. Nelson, Idaho J. W. Lamoreux, Oneida, Cassia, and Bear Lake County
E. S. Jewell, Owyhee and Washington County
A. K Mayhew, Shoshone and Kootenai County
J. P. Clough was chosen president

Representatives:
D. L. Bradley, J. M. Martin, and M. A. Kurtz, of Ada County;
J. H. Van Schaick, H. H. Clay, Ira S. Waring, and H. C. Burkhart, Alturas County;
J. H. Kinnersley, Bear Lake County;
H. B. Kinport and George P. Wheeler, Bingham County;
G. W. Gorton, Bingham and Custer County;
J. A. Bruner, Boise County;
K A. Jordan, Cassia County;
C. M. Day, Idaho County;
A. S. Chaney, J. I. Mitcham, and James De Haven, Nez Percé County;
R. H. Davis, Oneida County;
George W. Sampson, Owyhee County;
I. C. Sargeant, Shoshone County;
J. Rand Sanburn, Shoshone and Kootenai County;
Marvin Kilborn, Washington County;
George W. Emory, Custer County.
No member from Lemhi was present at the opening of the session.
W. H. B. Crow and James Lycos were admitted to contested seats.
H. C. Burkhart was elected speaker. Idaho Jour. Council and House 1888-9.


Article printed from Access Genealogy: http://www.accessgenealogy.com

URL to article: http://www.accessgenealogy.com/idaho/idaho-legislature-1884-1888.htm

Copyright © 2013 Access Genealogy (http://www.accessgenealogy.com/). All rights reserved.