8th District, 3rd Section, Cherokee

Discover your
family's story.

Enter a grandparent's name to get started.

choose a state:
Start Now

1 Jediah Ayres,” Royster’s, Franklin.*
2 William J. Wallace, Ogden’s, Camden.*
3 West Lane, 633d, Dooly.*
4 Hardy Cowart, Chesnut’s, Newton.*
5 Henry Bradshaw, Edwards’s, Talbot.*
6 Thomas S. Burke, Roe’s, Burke.
7 Ezekiel Boog’s ors., Hill’s, Baldwin.*
8 Lloud Betts’s ors., Carswell’s, Jefferson.
9 John M’Clendon, Harp’s, Stewart.
10 Daniel Brown, Sol., Streetman’s, Twiggs.*
11 Winney Hambet, id., Dearing’s, Butts.*
12 William Hide, M’Clain’s, Newton.*
13 Denton Williams’s ors., Trout’s, Hall.
14 James Standley, Clifton’s, Tatnall.
15 Claiborn Upchurch, 103d, Hancock.*
16 Little B. Jenkins’s ors., 146th, Greene.
17 John Rowan, Madden’s, Pike.*
18 John Wheeler, M. Brown’s, Habersham.
19 Mary Ann Cook, or., Bush’s, Burke.
20 John W. Heard, 122d, Richmond.
21 James O’Kelly, s. 1. w., 417th, Walton.
22 Jacob Wiley, 510th, Early.
23 Lucibert Eason, w., Compton’s, Fayette.*
24 Ira Richards, Few’s, Muscogee.*
25 Andrew H. Thompson, Marsh’s, Thomas.*
26 Thomas Wood’s 3 orphans, Griffin’s, De Kalb.
27 William Bryson, 398th, Richmond.
28 Presley G. Davenport, Thomas’s, Clarke.*
29 Mary Hague, or. of sol., Gillis’s, De Kalb.*
30 George H. Smith, 34th, Scriven.*
31 John Martin, Covington’s, Pike.*
32 W. Williams, s. 1. w., M’Clendon’s, Putnam.
33 Everett Wells, Wood’s, Jefferson.
34 Samuel Knox, Sen., Liddell’s, Jackson.
35 John & R. A. Elliott, ors., 124th, Richmond.*
36 Alexander Wells’s ors., 34th, Scriven.
37 Nathaniel D. Stanford, Rooks’s, Putnam.*
38 Francis E. Thomas, d. & d., Athens, Clarke
39 Michael M’Elwreath, Clinton’s, Campbell.
40 Henry Brett, s. 1. w., Whitfield’s, Washington.*
41 Hannah Tait, w., Rhodes’s, De Kalb.
42 Allen Camron, Clifton’s, Tatnall.*
43 Milly Middlebrooks, w. r. s., Stanton’s, Newton.*
44 John W. Campbell, Johnson’s, De Kalb.*
45 John W. Mattox, Smith’s, Elbert.
46 Ashley Lindsey, Folsom’s, Lowndes.*
47 Thomas Cannally’s ors., Hammond’s, Franklin.
48 Elijah Swan, sol., M’Gill’s, Lincoln.*
49 Daniel Clary, M’Millon’s, Lincoln.*
50 John Bankston, Smith’s, Henry.*
51 Eli W. Boneman, sol., Frasier’s, Monroe.
52 Archibald Smith, Chastain’s, Habersham.*
53 Thomasell Hogan, Berry’s, Butts.*
54 John T. Dunn, 605th, Taliaferro.*
55 William Chitwood, Brown’s, Habersham.*
56 Jesse Cohron, Campbell’s, Wilkes.
57 Stephen H. H. Mills, 789th, Sumter.*
58 John Strickland, Hudson’s, Marion.*
59 Noah Walton’s ors., M’Dowell’s, Lincoln.
60 Frances Bruson, w. r. s., Sinclair’s, Houston.*
61 Frederic Temple, Jr., 510th, Early
62 Elijah Holtzclaw, sol., 148th, Greene.
63 James Shadix, s. 1. w., Shattox’s, Coweta.*
64 Joel Phillips, Hampton’s, Newton.*
65 Jonathan Crow’s ors., Holley’s, Franklin.*
66 George W. Jones, Boynton’s, Twiggs.
67 Thomas Beasley, Jr., LockHart’s, Bulloch.
68 Young W. Lewis, Ballard’s, Morgan.*
69 Amos Morgan’s 5 orphans, Heard’s, De Kalb.*
70 William R. Richey,Tayler’s, Jones.
71 Robert Smith, Jr., Hearn’s, Butts.*
72 Jeptha Robinson, Sen., Griffin’s, Fayette.
73 Starling Howard, sot., Ballard’s, Morgan.*
74 Wesley Griggs, Rooks’s, Putnam.
75 George W. Right, Loveless’s, Gwinnett.
76 Jett Wright’s ors., Hall’s, Oglethorpe.
77 Leonard Sparks, Shattox’s, Coweta.*
78 Robert Cates, Loveless’s, Gwinnett.*
79 Miles Hasset, Smith’s, Houston.*
80 Martin Palmer, 27th, Glynn.*
81 Hiram Thompson, 277th, Morgan.*
82 David Attaway, Jr., Rogers’s, Burke.*
83 James Huling, 167th, Wilkes.
84 John Evett, Stephens’s, Habersham.*
85 Kindred Partin, Swiney’s, Laurens.*
86 William Fisher. Martin’s, Washington.*
87 John Mooney, Sen., Jones’s, Hall.*
88 Elijah M. D. Vaughn, Robertson’s, Fayette.*
89 Alexander Simpson, s. 1. w., 535th, Dooly.*
90 Fountleroy F. Chain, Sinclair’s, Houston.
91 Nicholas P. M’Donald, Newsom’s, Warren.
92 Hardy Fulgem’s ors., 75th, Burke.
93 Robert T. Banks, Chandler’s, Franklin.
94 James Carson’s ors., Moseley’s, Coweta.
95 Nancy Newsom, w. r. s., Crawford’s, Morgan
96 Kyeah Woodward, w., Lester’s, Monroe.
97 Jonathan D. Parish, Collins’s, Henry.*
98 Mary, Wm., & E. Dean, ors., 404th, Gwinnett.
99 Specey Rusheon, w. r. s., Sweat’s, Ware.
100 Drury Gilbert, s. i. w., 555th, Upson.*
101 Francis Luck, Daniel’s, Hall.*
102 Hiram Cape, Martin’s, Hall.*
103 David Lee, 34th, Scriven.
104 Murdoc Cammel, Blackstock’s, Hall.
105 James Maner, Mackleroy’s, Clarke.*
106 James Philpot, Whisenhunt’s, Carroll.
107 William Farmer, Kelly’s, Elbert.*
108 Thomas M’Watley , s.1. w., Hannah’s, Jefferson.*
109 Isham M. Shell, Loven’s, Henry.*
110 Alexander Mars, 687th, Lee.
111 Anson Holcomb, Stephens’s, Habersham.
112 Abner Coleman, Baismore’s, Jones.*
113 William H. Crockett, 419th, Walton.*
114 William Gober, Hutson’s, Newton
115 John Greer, Mays’s, Monroe.
116 Jonathan Gunn, 602d, Taliaferro.*
117 Charles Powell, 417th, Walton.*
118 Thomas Colley’s or., Echols’s, Clarke.
119 George W. Leveritt, 162d, Greene*
120 John Smith, Hatton’s, Baker*
121 Redman Rees’s ors., Parham’s, Warren.
122 Lewis Goodwin, r. s., Bostick’s, Twiggs.
123 William Ham, r. s., Whitaker’s, Crawford.
124 Edmon Parmer, sol., Bush’s, Burke.*
125 William Bradford, Roberts’s, Hall.*
126 Mary J. Rowland’s or., Butts’s, Monroe.
127 Benjamin R. Lee, 36th, Scriven
128 Sarah Beard, w., Cleggs’s, Walton.
129 John Doby, r. s., M`Korkle’s, Jasper.*
130 Joshua Smith, Sen., Dobbs’s, Hall.
131 Matthew C. Farly, Taylor’s, Putnam.
132 Andrew W. Spence, Mayo’s, Wilkinson.*
133 Jourden Gilbert, Hill’s, Harris.*
134 Robert F. Greene, Braddy’s, Jones.*
135 Nancy Zachry, or., s. i. w., Martin’s, Newton.
136 Turner W. Taylor, Taylor’s, Elbert.*
137 Lewis B. Callaway, 168th, Wilkes*
138 James J. Allen, Royster’s, Franklin*
139 John Molton, Mitchell’s, Marion.
140 Thomas Garrett, Dixon’s, Irwin.
141 Nathan Jones, Jones’s, Hall.
142 James Plunkett, Brackett’s, Newton.
143 James H. Wilson, 559th, Walton.
144 John Gresham, sol., 561st, Upson.*
145 Eli T. Smith, or., Gray’s, Henry.
146 John Johnson, Jr., 250th, Walton.
147 Moses E. Whorter, Pierce’s, Hall.
148 Eli Floyd, s. 1. W., Hobbs’s, Laurens.
149 Moses W. Simmons, Coxe’s, Franklin.
150 John M. C. Smith, Mullen’s, Carroll.*
151 Sarah Allen, w., 69th, Burke*
152 Richard Chaney, 394th, Montgomery*
153 William Mayes, Sol., M’Ginnis’s, Jackson.
154 Littleton Fitzgerald, Mashburn’s, Pulaski.
155 Elizabeth Visage, w. r. s., Ellis’s, Rabun.*
156 David V. Burton, Bryant’s, Burke*
157 Thomas Mulford, Paris, Burke*
158 Nathan Beesley, Sweat’s, Ware.
159 Alsay Sanders, Watson’s, Marion.
160 Henry H. Stephens, Howell’s, Elbert*
161 John Hawkins, s. 1. w., Waller’s, Putnam*
162 William Mellevee, Edwards’s, Franklin.
163 William Lackey, s. I. w., Williams’s, Walton.
164 Jonas Dawson, Keener’s, Rabun.*
165 William J. Delk, Loveless’s, Gwinnett.
166 George W. Jones, Wynn’s, Gwinnett.
167 Matthew Gaston, s. 1. w., Hall’s, Butts
168 Nathaniel Olmstead’s ors., Valleau’s, Chatham.*
169 Robert Henry Lysle, Alberson’s, Walton.
170 Jackson Hendrix, or., Jones’s, Hall.
171 William Arrington, Higginbotham’s, Carroll.
172 Rachael Cushman, w., Sanderlin’s, Chatham.*
173 Thomas M’Clure, Mullen’s, Carroll.
174 James Harrison, Hill’s, Baldwin*
175 William Thompson, r. s., Thomas’s, Ware*
176 Jacob Simmermon, Brock’s, Habersham.
177 Reuben B. Pickett, Jones’s, Madison.
178 Eleazar Russ, Hudson’s, Marion.
179 William Crow, 1st section, Cherokee.
180 John R. Pettitbo, sol., Waltze’s, Morgan.
181 Mary Warren, w., Griffin’s, Emanuel.
182 Rebecca Condle, w., Wilt’s, Twiggs*
183 Joseph Martin, Will’s, Twiggs.*
184 William Armstrong, Parham’s, Warren.
185 Thomas Waters, Slater’s, Bulloch*
186 Sutherland W. Robertson, Perry’s, Habersham*
187 Asa Adams, Peterson’s, Montgomery.*
188 Henry Briton, Sol., Bragaw’s, Oglethorpe.*
189 James W. Campbell, 36th, Scriven.*
190 George Hollaway, Mullen’s, Carroll.
191 Henry Hyman, Grier’s, Warren.*
192 William Blaloch, or., Smith’s, Houston.
193 James W. Alsobrook, Gunn’s, Jones.
194 Matthew J. Williams, Chambers’s, Gwinnett.
195 Benjamin F. Williams, Perry’s, Habersham.
196 Petsey Crews, or., Darrence’s, Tatnall.
197 Polly Ann Spraggins, h. a., Davis’s, Gwinnett.*
198 James D. Peders, Chambers’s, Gwinnett*
199 John F. Glatigny, 3d, Chatham*
200 Benjamin Laprad, 466th, Monroe.*
201 Molly Burnett, w. r. s., Burnett’s, Lowndes.*
202 George H. Washington, Candler’s, Bibb.*
203 Robert Walker, Madden’s, Pike*
204 Thomas Jones, 59th, Emanuel.*
205 Eliza Toy], or., Carswell’s, Jefferson.*
206 Duke Thurmond, Trout’s, Hall.*
207 Shannon’s three orphans, 119th, Richmond.
208 James Yancey, sol., Loveless’s, Gwinnett.*
209 James Hubanks, 535th, Dooly.*
210 Elizabeth Pharr, w., 250th, Walton.
211 Lawrence Gahagan, Bustin’s, Pike.
212 Augustus C. Smith, Phillip’s, Jasper.
213 Debitha Lee, w., Young’s, Wilkinson*
214 John D. Blair, Garner’s, Washington.*
215 Joel Barnett, r. s., Hargrove’s, Oglethorpe.*
216 Hugh Ingram, Jr., Williams’s, Decatur.
217 Hiram Thigpen, Downs’s, Warren.
218 Mary White, w., Kelly’s, Elbert.*
219 Hiram Berry’s ors., 3d section, Cherokee.
220 Josiah Cheatham, Dean’s, Clarke.*
221 Robert Smith, Sen., r. s., Hearn’s, Butts.
222 Joseph Wilson, Jordan’s, Bibb.*
223 Hester Bell, d. & d., Whisenhunt’s, Carroll.
224 Mary Farmer, w., 69th, Burke.*
225 William T. Willingham, Colley’s, Oglethorpe.
226 Gilbert Malone, Arrington’s, Merriwether.
227 Mary Nelson, or., Atkinson’s, Coweta.*
228 Benjamin Cason, Park’s, Walton.
229 Edmon O. Kerby, ‘Clark’s, Morgan.
230 Isaac Covert, 27th, Glynn.*
231 Benjamin C. Sims, 101st, Hancock.
232 Jacob Collins, Griffin’s, Burke.
233 George P. Cooper, Rainey’s, Twiggs.*
234 Charles H. Porter, sol., Coxe’s, Talbot.*
235 David Hudgins’s ors., Taylor’s, Putnam.
236 John Morgan, Hill’s, Harris.*
237 John Forrest, Harp’s, Stewart.*
238 James A. Edwards, Derrick’s, Henry.*
239 Jesse Hood, Garner’s, Coweta.*
240 James Williams, Stephens’s, Habersham.*
241 Mary Reynolds, w., Prescott’s, Twiggs.
242 Samuel Smith, sol., Robinson’s, Harris.*
243 Littlebery White Waldravin, 735th, Troup.
244 Stephen C. Turner, Walker’s, Harris.
245 James Brown, Foote’s, De Kalb.
293 John. M. Spradlin, Robinson’s, Fayette.
294 William P. Maxwell, Seal’s, Elbert.
295 Robert G. F. Donaldson, Lockhart’s, Bulloch.
296 Thomas S. Hunt, Peurifoy’s, Henry
297 Philip Lee’s ors., 1st, Chatham.*
298 John Barker, Barker’s, Gwinnett*
299 John Fleming, Craven’s, Coweta.
300 Moses Jones, Robinson’s, Harris*
301 Andrew Huff, Parham’s, Harris’
302 John Parker, Gunn’s, Henry.*
303 John Green, Robinson’s, Harris.
304 Simeon White, Edwards’s, Montgomery.
305 Margaret Danely, Hand’s, Appling.
306 William Farrow, Martin’s, Hall.*
307 George Mullard, Lockhart’s, Bulloch*
308 John R. Dawson, Stewart’s, Warren.
309 John G. Smith, or., 761st, Heard.
310 Willis Bonner’s five orphans, Givins’s, De Kalb.
311 James P. Ellis, 466th, Monroe.*
312 Charles Whiting, Ballard’s, Morgan.*
313 Nancy Rivers, w., Estes’s, Putnam.*
314 Jesse E. Northington, Williams’s, Washington.
315 Elijah Crawford’s 7 orphans, Latimer’s, De Kalb.
316 Paschal P. Pye, Guice’s, Oglethorpe.*
317 John H. Slurr, Bishop’s, Henry.
318 Randolph Crow, Sen., Hammond’s, Franklin.
319 Brice Martin, M’Ginnis’s, Jackson.
320 William M’Cord, Jr., 559th, Walton.
321 Bell’s four children, f. a., Moseley’s, Coweta.
322 Zachariah Roquemore, Moore’s, Randolph.
323 Francis Durden, Everett’s, Washington.
324 John F. G. Davis, Sol., Fitzpatrick’s, Chatham.



MLA Source Citation:

Smith, James F. The Cherokee Land Lottery: containing a numerical list of the names of the fortunate Drawers in said Lottery, With an Engraved Map of Each District. New York. AccessGenealogy.com. Web. 28 July 2014. http://www.accessgenealogy.com/georgia/8th-district-3rd-section-cherokee.htm - Last updated on Nov 3rd, 2012


Categories:
Topics: ,

Contribute to the Conversation!

Our "rules" are simple. Keep the conversation on subject and mind your manners! If this is your first time posting, we do moderate comments before we let them appear... so give us a while to get to them. Once we get to know you here, we'll remove that requirement.

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Newsletter Signup

We currently provide two newsletters. Why not take both for a run?

Genealogy Update: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new, or significantly updated, collection or database on our website.

Circle of Nations: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new (or significantly updated) Native American collection or database on our website.

Once you've clicked on the Subscribe button above you'll receive an email from us requesting confirmation. You must confirm the email before you will be able to receive any newsletter.