Discover your family's story.

Enter a grandparent's name to get started.

Start Now

7th District, 4th Section, Cherokee

1 Samuel Thornington, Morrison’s, Appling.*
2 Reuben Slaughter’s ors., 494th, Upson.
3 Daniel Saunders, M’Ginnis’s, Jackson*
4 David Elmore, Herndon’s, Hall.*
5 Thomas Welch, Strickland’s, Merriwether.*
6 Dudley Lawson, or., 109th, Hancock.
7 Elizabeth Price, w., Stanton’s, Newton.*
8 Jesse Brown, 59th, Emanuel.*
9 Thomas P. M’Rees’s ors., Barnett’s, Clarke.*
10 William Goode, Mangum’s, Franklin.*
11 Joel A. Wilson, 470th, Upson.*
12 Mary Ann Fuller, 15th, Liberty*
13 George W. Blake, or., Crow’s, Merriwether.*
14 Joseph Poythress, sol., Tally’s, Troup.
15 Edmund Knoles, sol. 1784-97, Gittens’s, Fayette.
16 John Day, Culbreath’s, Columbia.
17 Isaac D. Vaughn, Wilhite’s, Elbert.
18 William Chambers, 458th, Early.
19 James Miller, Herndon’s, Hall.
20 Thomas Smith, sol., Wilson’s, Jasper.*
21 Wilson Nelson, sol., 735th, Troup.*
22 John Rosu’s ors., Talley’s, Troup.
23 James Booth, 417th, Walton.
24 Thomas B. Caper, Loveless’s, Gwinnett.*
25 Jesse Johnson, sol., 141st, Greene .*
26 William Blauset, Candler’s, Bibb.*
27 Temple Morris, Deavours’s, Habersham.*
28 William W. M’Clung, Reid’s, Gwinnett.*
29 Abner Y. Densmore, Brock’s, Habersham
30 Alexander Greenway, Martin’s, Hall
31 James Rogers, Smith’s, Henry.*
32 Henry Burden, Seal’s, Elbert .*
33 David M. Collum, Burnett’s, Habersham.*
34 Alexander Chamblers, Hill’s, Monroe.
35 William Crews, Thomas’s, Ware.*
36 Starling Carroll, Hampton’s, Newton.
37 Truin Hinton, Norman’s, Wilkes.
38 William Morgan, Heard’s, De Kalb.
39 William C. Strange, Wynn’s, Gwinnett.*
40 Thomas H. H. Rigdon, Slater’s, Bulloch.*
41 William Bird’s ors., Baismore’s, Jones.*
42 William Durham, 249th, Jasper.*
43 Sophia Frances Rebisa, or., Cleland’s, Chatham.*
44 Edward Barbarie, Perryman’s, Warren.*
45 Samuel J. Shield, Grider’s, Morgan.*
46 Martin Dickinson, Deavours’s, Habersham
47 Thomas P. Swindall, 163d, Greene.*
48 John Holmes, Trout’s, Hall.*
49 Thomas Grier, Grier’s, Warren.*
50 Memory M’Mullen, Russell’s, Henry.
51 John B. Payne, Roberts’s, Hall.
52 Leonard Martin, s. i. w., Walker’s, Columbia*
53 John Davidson, Wagnon’s, Carroll.*
54 Theophilus Williams, M’Daniel’s, Pulaski.*
55 Benjamin Adams, Lightfoot’s, Washington.*
56 Thomas J. Jennings, 600th, Richmond.
57 William A. Crumpton, Boynton’s, Twiggs.
58 Wilson Barley, George’s, Appling.
59 Elisha T. Hunter, 600th, Richmond.*
60 Lewis Jenkins, r. s., Peacock’s, Washington.
61 Johnson Wellborn’s ors., 177th, Wilkes.
62 Henry Bankston, Gillis’s, De Kalb.*
63 Patrick Fennel, s. l. w., Swiney’s, Laurens.*
64 John J. Perkins, or., 162d, Greene.*
65 Calvin Baker, Jr., Fitzpatrick’s, Chatham.*
66 Needham Bennefield, Jr., Martin’s, Newton.*
67 Nicholas C. Ware, Graves’s, Lincoln.*
68 Robert Turner, Deavours’s, Jabersham.*
69 Benton Spears, Ross’s, Monroe.*
70 Alexander Malcolm, 559th, Walton.*
71 John Davis, Sen., r. s., Welche’s, Habersham.
72 James Peel, Hitchcock’s, M uscogee.
73 John S. Brooks, Peace’s, Houston.
74 Hannah Holbrook, w. r. s., Tower’s, Gwinnett.
75 Lewis Sale’s ors., 735th, Troup.
76 Francis Bates, Smith’s, Habersham .*
77 James Curry, or., Graves’s, Lincoln.
78 James Jones, Miller’s, Ware.*
79 James C. Adams, Winter’s, Jones.*
80 Joseph Smith, Hammock’s, Jasper.*
81 Isaac Wheaton, Mullen’s, Carroll.*
82 Austin Martin, Rhodes’s, De Kalb.*
83 Sarah Daniel, w., Mitchell’s, Pulaski.*
84 Elizabeth Barr, w., Sinclair’s, Houston.
85 Spencer P. Wright, Lane’s, Morgan.
86 Zadock Odom, 510th, Early.*
87 William A. Henderson, Belcher’s, Jasper.
88 Archibald Lester, Bishop’s, Henry.*
89 Stephen C. Pearce, 36th, Scriven .*
90 Ashly Boon, w. of Sol., 320th, Baldwin.*
91 Dempsey Barnes, Williams’s, Washington
92 Burell Bailey, Martin’s, Washington.*
93 William Rogers, sol., Brooks’s, Muscogee.*
94 John Liverman’s ors., 122d, Richmond.
95 John Jackson, Sol. 1784-97, Fenn’s, Clarke.
96 William Gibson, Wood’s, Morgan.
97 William Legrand’s ors., Crawford’s, Franklin.
98 Elizabeth Bowls, w., Curry’s, Merriwether.*
99 James Dickins’s ors., Baley’s, Butts.
100 John Evers, Smith’s, Wilkinson.*
101 Thomas P. Godfrey, Reed’s, Gwinnett.*
102 Louis Pitt’s ors., Cleland’s, Chatham.*
103 William Galpin, 2d, Chatham.*
104 Robert Carter, Barrow’s, Houston.
105 Samuel Devereux, Oliver’s, Decatur.*
106 Mary Haley, w., Taylor’s, Elbert.*
107 Hardy C. Thompson, Griffin’s, Emanuel.
108 Archibald Hagan, M’Clain’s, Newton.
109 Robert Stoodley, Sullivan’s, Jones.
110 Byron Ellis, 470th, Upson.*
111 Noah Ashworth, Taylor’s, Elbert.*
112 Obediah Copeland, 162d, Greene.*
113 Joseph Osborn, 243d, Jackson.*
114 John M. C. L. Baker, M’Cleland’s, Irwin .*
115 George J. Southerland, 139th, Greene.*
116 John C. Blair, Ellis’s, Rabun,*
117 James King, 105th, Baldwin
118 Benjamin Gutters, 249th, Walton.*
119 John Nelson’s or., Whitaker’s, Crawford.
120 Samuel Carruthers, 71st, Burke.*
121 Martha Evans, w., Curry’s, Merriwether.*
122 Simon Harrington, Smith’s, Liberty.
123 Jempsey D. Baley, Iverson’s, Houston.*
124 James B. Akridge, 535th, Dooly.*
125 James Hemby, Loveless’s, Gwinnett.*
126 Thomas King, 22d, M’Intosh.*
127 Jacob King, 123d, Richmond.
128 James Walker, Coward’s, Lowndes.*
129 Matthew Abbot, Reid’s, Gwinnett.
130 Isaac Smith, Lamberth’s, Fayette.*
131 Daniel M. Phillips, Hamilton’s, Gwinnett.
132 Thomas Hanson, Stanton’s, Newton.
133 John B. Salmonds, Stewart’s, Troup.*
134 John Irvin’s or., 1st, Chatham.
135 Abdallah D. Smith, Moore’s, Randolph.
136 Amie Delarouch, 27th, Glynn.*
137 Abijah Overton, Martin’s, Newton.*
138 Ferris Green, 417th, Walton
139 James S. Graybill, 293d, Jasper.
140 William M’Cook, 114th, Hancock.*
141 Brittian C. Sorrells, Cleggs’s, Walton.
142 John Finley, 72d, Burke.
143 William M’Alpin, Say’s, De Kalb.*
144 John Drew, Jr., 289th, Jasper.
145 Jacob Priett, Sen., Trout’s, Hall.*
146 Jacob Harnage’s or., Baker’s, Liberty.
147 Thomas Comoham, Bush’s, Burke.*
148 Benjamin Vollotton, Hobbs’s, Laurens.*
149 John Bucklow, Gibson’s, Decatur.*
150 John Stephens, s. l. w., 588th, Upson.*
151 Asa Griffin, Hudson’s, Marion.*
152 Charles Key, Nesbit’s, Newton.*
153 John Ballard, Prophett’s, Newton.
154 Wiley Reuper, Coxe’s, Franklin.*
155 Allen Griffith, Echols’s, Clarke.*
156 John Campbell, Hopkins’s, Camden.
157 John H. Sharp, Payne’s, Merriwether.
158 Elias Garner, Varner’s, Merriwether.
159 Agnes Anderson, w., Orr’s, Jackson.*
160 Richard Fortune, Jones’s, Madison*
161 William Gresham, Coker’s, Troup.
162 William Bond, Candler’s, Bibb.
163 Hezekiah Mark, Coker’s, Troup.
164 T. Riddle, Sen., s.1784-97, Griffin’s, Merriwether
165 David Beasley, Thomas’s, Clarke.*
166 William P. Hambrick, Wilson’s, Pike.
167 John Sanders, Griffin’s, De Kalb.
168 John Town’s ors., Holley’s, Franklin.
169 John Bush, 80th, Scriven.*
170 Sarah Gatewood, w., Hanner’s, Campbell.
171 T. Turlington, s. l. w., Whitfield’s, Washington.*
172 Samuel K. M’Cutchin, Griffin’s, Hall.
173 Mary Trammell, w., 555th, Upson.*
174 John Miess, Sol., Kendrick’s, Monroe .*
175 Willis Wiggins, M’Culler’s, Newton.*
176 Thomas Wade, Sol., Barnett’s, Clarke .*
177 Matthew Duncan, Shattox’s, Coweta.*
178 Rebecca Moore, w., Ballard’s Morgan.*
179 Edward Burgess, Chastain’s, Habersham.*
180 Moses Coxe’s ors., Peterson’s, Burke.
181 George Haynie, r. s., M’Ginnis’s, Jackson.*
182 Tabitha Waldroup, w., Jones’s, Hall.*
183 John Johnson, Rutland’s, Bibb .*
184 Peter Hamrick, Sol., Jones’s, Lincoln.*
185 John Herring, Nichols’s, Fayette.*
186 Beverly C. Cook, 190th, Elbert.
187 John F. Achord, Dupree’s, Washington.*
188 William Rogers’s or., Foote’s, De Kalb.
189 Jonathan D. Buffington, Stanfield’s, Campbell.*
190 Robert G. Pitts, Crow’s, Merriwether.*
191 Ezekiel M’Clendon’s ors., Jones’s, Thomas.
192 Dominick Luna, Wilmington Island, Chatham.
193 Patrick Rooney, 119th, Richmond.
194 Prior Edwards, 656th, Troup.
195 Hartwell Johnson, Mason’s, Washington.*
196 William Gray, M’Ginnis’s, Jackson.*
197 James Sizemore, Hamilton’s, Gwinnett.*
198 Isaac Boyet’s widow, Lester’s, De Kalb.
199 Isaac Hiatt, Jones’s, Hall.
200 Jesse Lecroy, Jr., Brackett’s, Newton.
201 Chaney M. Lindsey, Loveless’s, Gwinnett.*
202 Katharine Daucey, w., Curry’s, Wilkinson.*
203 John N. Baley, 494th, Upson.
204 Thomas F. Ward, Crow’s, Merriwether.*
205 Daniel G. Spillyard, Young’s, Jefferson.
206 Stephen Thorn, Peavy’s, Bulloch.*
207 John Coners, r. s., 37th, Scriven.
208 Seaborn Jones, Jones’s, Lincoln.*
209 William P. Ferguson, Barefield’s, Jones.
210 James Henderson, Thomason’s, Elbert.*
211 Richard Underwood, Camp’s, Warren.*
212 John Walley, s. 1. w., Hines’s, Coweta.*
213 A. B. C. Hough, Mashburn’s, Pulaski.*
214 Thomas B. Goodson, 559th, Walton.*
215 John D. H. Brown, s. 1. w., 788th, Heard.*
216 Jacob Carter Mizell, Wilcox’s, Telfair.*
217 Edmund Smart, Killen’s, Decatur.*
218 James W. Fannin, Jr., Flynn’s, Muscogee.*
219 Samuel N. Elliot, Dyer’s, Habersham.*
220 Josiah Stovall, Candler’s, Bibb.*
221 Sina Russell, w., Whitaker’s, Crawford.*
222 Asa Eisland, 271st, M’Intosh.*
223 Edward Mays, Morris’s, De Kalb.*
224 George J. Lynch, Lawrence’s, Pike.
225 David Carnes, Mullen’s, Carroll.*
226 Ranson Cooper, Chambers’s, Gwinnett .*
227 Thos. Graham, sol. 1784-97, Baugh’s, Jackson.*
228 Nathan Taunton, Mitchell’s, Marion.*
229 Isaac Dillard, Howell’s, Elbert.
230 William M’Korkle, M’Korkle’s, Jasper.*
231 Robert Brown, Hamilton’s, Gwinnett.*
232 Charles Warren, M. Brown’s, Habersham.
233 Stephen Marchman, Jr., Tompkins’s, Putnam *
234 John T. Rowland, Ellsworth’s, Bibb.
235 Arnold Smith, 249th, Walton.
236 William Cavender, Field’s, Habersham *
237 John Harris, sol., Robinson’s, Fayette
238 Lazarus Henson, 295th, Jasper*
239 Joseph Summerlin, Head’s, Butts.
240 William Garner, 404th, Gwinnett.
241 James W. M’Clain, Say’s, De Kalb.*
242 Benjamin Snider, Fitzpatrick’s, Chatham.*
243 Robinson’s children, f. a., Robison’s, Washington.
244 Eli S. Shorter, Few’s, Muscogee.*
245 Jesse Pollock, r. s., Buck’s, Houston.*
246 Sarah Tweedell, w., Hargrove’s, Oglethorpe.
247 Anne R. Carter, w., Greer’s, Oglethorpe.
248 Benjamin Stovall, Thomas’s, Crawford.*
249 Charles N. Simpson, 175th, Wilkes.*
250 Daniel R. Dees, Miller’s, Jackson.*
251 Benjamin Curley, 53d, Emanuel.*
252 George Duren, Martin’s, Pike.
253 Jesse Bundy, 7th, Chatham:
254 Vann Davis, or., Willis’s, Franklin.
255 Benjamin S. Jordan, sol., 318th, Baldwin.*
256 Alexander Murphy, Bush’s, Burke.*
257 Paschal H. Tailor, 693d, Heard.*
258 James G. Mayo, Hearn’s, Butts.
259 Moses S. Guise, 604th, Taliaferro.*
260 Harmon Bolton, Watson’s, Marion.
261 Robert White, Toggle’s, Merriwether
262 Isaac Hall, sol., Whipple’s, Wilkinson.*
263 Michael M’Elwreath, Clinton’s, Campbell.*
264 Burrel House, s. i. w., Seas’s, Madison.*
265 William B. Crowder, Wolfskin’s, Oglethorpe.
266 Henry W. Hamilton, Tuggle’s, Merriwether.*
267 Warren B. Massey, Taylor’s, Houston.*
268 Hugh Cale, Hart’s, Jones.
269 Pannel’s children, f. a., Brackett’s, Newton.
270 David Anderson’s ors., Smith’s, Campbell*
271 Jesse George, Coffee’s, Rabun.*
272 Richard Winslett’s ors., 307th, Putnam.
273 William H. Wood, Givins’s, De Kalb.
274 James Willis, Pounds’s, Twiggs.
275 Thomas J. Hall, 190th, Elbert.*
276 William M. Davis, Gillis’s, De Kalb.*
277 James Overton, sol., Bishop’s, Henry.
278 Elisha Darden, sol. 1784-97, Grier’s, Warren.
279 John H. Little, M’Gill’s, Lincoln.*
280 John Hawkins, 454th, Walton.*
281 Zachariah Wright, Maguire’s, Morgan.*
282 Sion C. Kirkland, 74th, Burke.
283 William Pate, Griffin’s, Fayette.
284 Jepthah Alford, sol., Harralson’s, Troup.
285 Henry T. Morgan, 11th, Effingham.*
286 Leroy Carruth, Wynn’s, Gwinnett.*
287 Zachariah Thompson, Burgess’s, Carroll.*
288 James L. Perry, Latimer’s, De Kalb.*
289 James B. Blessit, Perry’s, Butts.*
290 John Agnew’s ors., 254th, Walton.*
291 Richard G. Barnes, Candler’s, Bibb.*
292 James Howard, Mackleroy’s, Carroll.*
293 John C. Smith, 470th, Upson.
294 Simeon Castleberry, 307th, Putnam.
295 Friend Freeman, Newman’s, Thomas.*
296 Richard Taliaferro, Mobley’s, De Kalb.
297 Priscilla Stowers, w. Davis’s, Gwinnett .*
298 W. Jones, son of Mason, Jenkins’s, Oglethorpe.
299 Mary Dyus, w., Lester’s, Monroe.
300 John Cap, Sanders’s, Jones.
301 Mary Dunaway, w. r. s., Perryman’s, Warren.*
302 William Harn, Jr., 20th, Bryan.*
303 William Owens, Seay’s, Hall.
304 John Jones, Jr., Taylor’s, Putnam .*
305 Spencer Morris, 243d, Jackson.*
306 Frederic Ward, 307th, Putnam.
307 Martha Caswell, w., Oliver’s, Twiggs.*
308 Edward Caleway, sol., 466th, Monroe.*
309 Robert C. Fain, Chambers’s, Gwinnett.
310 Henry She herd’s ors., Wheeler’s, Pulaski.
311 James W. Brown, Vining’s, Putnam.*
312 Margaret J. Stephens, w., Christie’s, Jefferson.*
313 William Everett, 516th, Dooly.
314 Tyrey Jackson, Herndon’s, Hall.
315 William Edwards, M. Brown’s, Habersham.*
316 Nathan Couch, Hines’s, Coweta.*
317 William Bones, Jr., s. s., Jones’s, Madison.
318 Thomas Williams, Sen., 1st, Chatham.
319 James M’Neal, M’Korkle’s, Jasper.
320 John Conine, Reid’s, Gwinnett.*
321 Moses L. Jones, 15th, Liberty.
322 James M’Ree, Berry’s, Butts.
323 William L. West, Wood’s, Morgan.*
324 James N. M’Lane, Benson’s, Lincoln.*

Pin It on Pinterest

Shares

Share This

Share this post with your friends!