7th District, 3rd Section, Cherokee.

Discover your
family's story.

Enter a grandparent's name to get started.

choose a state:
Start Now

1 Enoch Dunlop, Heard’s, De Kalb.
2 John Jones, Mitchell’s, Marion.*
3 Robert Tucker, r. s., Stower’s, Elbert.
4 Starling Cook, Williams’s, Washington.
5 William O. Thompson, Salem, Baldwin.
6 John Blanks, Hutson’s, Newton.
7 William Hendley, Coxe’s, Talbot.
8 Jonathan Winslett, 374th, Putnam.
9 Isaac R. Porter, Whipple’s, Wilkinson.
10 Elijah Lingo’s ors., Will’s, Twiggs.
11 Elmer Derby, 398th, Richmond
12 Hamilton W. Thomas, 271st, M’Intosh.*
13 Arthur Youngblood, 113th, Hancock.*
14 Willis Cofiela, 735th, Troup.
15 Elias H. Avary, Foote’s, De Kalb.
16 Joan Davis, Shearer’s, Coweta.
17 Elijah Goolsby, 537th, Upson.
18 Joel M. Weaver, Gittens’s, Fayette
19 Abraham Huggins, 122d, Richmond.*
20 James M’Connell, Sol., Derrick’s, Henry.
21 Vincent Dye, Downs’s, Warren
22 Julius King, Will’s, Twiggs.
23 Andrew E. Greer, Foote’s, De Kalb.
24 William Lashley, Covington’s, Pike.*
25 Henry Smith, Moore’s, Randolph.*
26 Allen Motes, Downs’s, Warren.
27 Eleanor Motes, w., Bostick’s, Twiggs.
28 James Culpepper, Grier’s, Warren.
29 Matthew M. Petty, Wood’s, Morgan.*
30 William Myers, Kelly’s, Elbert.*
31 Spirnger W. Handley, Norris’s, Monroe.*
32 James Seals, Young’s, Wilkinson.
33 Bevil G. G. A. Lucas, Flynn’s, Muscogee.*
34 John A. Barksdale, M. Brown’s, Habersham.*
35 William Tims, Bridges’s, Gwinnett*
36 Samuel Mitchell, Wilson’s, Pike.
37 William A. Taylor, Jordan’s, Harris.*
38 Benjamin Williamson, s. i. w., 260th, Scriven*
39 Marshall M. Runnells, Edwards’s, Talbot*
40 James H. Williamson, Nichols’s, Fayette.
41 J. Furlow, sol. 1784-97, Tuggle’s, Merriwether.
42 John Lord, Waltze’s, Morgan*
43 Amaziah Waddle, Griffin’s, De Kalb.
44 Lewis L. C. Harper, M’Cleland’s, Irwin.
45 Green C. Thaxton, of Butts, Allen’s, Monroe.
46 Elizabeth Savage, or., 1st, Chatham.
47 Faith Bird, w., 59th, Emanuel.*
48 George M. Taylor, Jordan’s, Harris.
49 John Walraven, sol., Baugh’s, Jackson.*
50 Philip Lane, Dean’s, Clarke.
51 John Mayo, sol., 271st, M’Intosh.*
52 George M`Lean, Martin’s, Pike.*
53 James C. Rogers, Johnson’s, Warren.*
54 Milus Nesbit, or., Ballard’s, Morgan.
55 Oroondatus Whitaker, Kendrick’s, Putnam.
56 Daniel Trussell, Williams’s, Jasper.*
57 James B. Street, Cleland’s, Chatham.*
58 Timothy D. Meagher’s ors., Cleland’s, Chatham.
59 George Wilkie, Jones’s, Hall.*
60 William Campbell, Jr., Hall’s, Oglethorpe.
61 Nathan Spence, Sen., Loveless’s, Gwinnett*
62 Eli Taunton, Mitchell’s, Marion.*
63 John Knight, 398th, Richmond.*
64 Henry Dorch’s ors., Wilcox’s, Telfair.
65 Ambrose Sanders, Jr., Bostick’s, Twiggs*
66 Benjamin Burch, Canning’s, Elbert.*
67 John Fountain, Davis’s, Gwinnett.*
68 Sanuel Trainam’s ors., Mann’s, Crawford*
69 William Martin, Belcher’s, Jasper.
70 Charles W. Thompson, Lane’s, Morgan.*
71 John M’Invale, Harp’s, Stewart.
72 Wm. & Henry Byram, f. a., 779th, Heard.
73 John J. Carter, Rick’s, Laurens.*
74 Giles Widner, Lay’s, Jackson.*
75 Christopher Longcrier, 656th, Troup.*
76 Blake Denmon, Whitehead’s, Habersham.
77 Willie Allen, 108th, Hancock
78 Silas M. Henry Town,Warren.*
79 Benjamin E. Brown, Wood’s, Jefferson.
80 Elisha Lowry, sol., Crawford’s, Franklin.
81 Sapthey Cagle, House’s, Henry.
82 Joseph Palmer’s ors., Orr’s, Jackson.*
83 Caleb Veazey, 142d, Greene*
84 Levi Yancy, Hamilton’s, Gwinnett*
85 Joshua L. Mitchell, Peurifoy’s, Henry.*
86 John P. O’Kelley, Chastain’s, Habersham.*
87 Polly Culberson, w., Stewart’s, Troup.
88 Mary Nelson, w., Grider’s, Morgan.
89 John D. Brown, Garner’s, Washington*
90 Patilla Waldrip, Hearn’s, Butts.
91 Jeremiah Ashmore, M’Millon’s, Lincoln
92 Daniel Lofley, Sinquefield’s, Washington.
93 Hezekiah Spears, Jones’s, Habersham.
94 James J. Wall, Mashburn’s, Pulaski.
95 Peter G. Morrow, Jr., 415th, Walton.
96 Richard Woodruff, r. s., Norman’s, Wilkes.
97 Benjamin Gammill, Calhoun’s, Harris.
98 James Midley, Hitchcock’s, Muscogee*
99 Lewis Coffey, Barker’s, Gwinnett.
100 William Hardman’s ors., Colley’s, Oglethorpe.*
101 Obe Thomas, Winter’s, Jones.*
102 John Preston, Whitaker’s, Crawford.
103 William R. Weaver, sol., Gittens’s, Fayette.*
104 Crawford Tucker, Dearing’s, Henry.*
105 Archibald Beckham, or., Williams’s, Washington.
106 Wilie Glover, Taylor’s, Jones.*
107 John Wynne, Curry’s, Wilkinson*
108 David Durham, Griffin’s, De Kalb.*
109 James Voyles, Jr., Martin’s, Hall.*
110 John Baker, Cleland’s, Chatham.*
111 Hardy Huse, Hatton’s, Baker.*
112 Thomas Morris’s ors., Stewart’s, Jones.
113 William Verdin, s. 1. w., 588th, Upson.*
114 Rachel Britt, w., 57th, Emanuel.
115 John Hairston, Few’s, Muscogee.*
116 Benajah Williamson, Taylor’s, Houston.*
117 Ebenezer Fain, Sen., r. s., Burnett’s, Habersham.*
118 Robert Shipp, Sen., Shearer’s, Coweta.*
119 William Blalock, 1st section, Cherokee.*
120 Nathaniel Reid, Rhodes’s, De Kalb.*
121 Elisha Grubbs, Coxe’s, Talbot.
122 Benoni Gray, 454th, Walton.*
123 William Patrick, r. s., 49th, Emanuel.*
124 Benjamin Merrell, Mullen’s, Carroll.
125 Jeremiah Atwell, 124th, Richmond.*
126 John Allgood, s. i. w., Park’s, Walton.*
127 Elizabeth Ann Stroud, or., Anderson’s, Rabun.*
128 John, Nichols, 417th, Walton.*
129 Job Baxley’s ors., Walker’s, Harris.
130 James Southall’s ors., Bostick’s, Twiggs.
131 Aaron Mincey, Sen., Chastain’s, Habersham.
132 James A. Morrow, Higginbotham’s, Rabun.
133 William W. Cotten, Jr., Moore’s, Randolph.
134 Absalom Baker, Heard’s, De Kalb.*
135 Jacob Rump, 26th, Glynn.
136 Charles Fletcher, 364th, Jasper.
137 Mournan Box, or., Bivins’s, Jones.
138 Mary Vinzant, h. a., Brewton’s, Tatnall.
139 James M’Mannus, Sanderlin’s, Chatham.
140 Sands Stanley’s ors., Southwell’s, Tatnall.
141 James M. Hill, Ellsworth’s, Bibb.*
142 Lewis Jones, M. Brown’s, Habersham.
143 Samuel Cook’s ors., Johnson’s, Warren.
144 William Royalls, 702d, Heard.*
145 Wilson Bird, 102d, Hancock.
146 Hardin Chambers’s ors., 117th, Hancock.
147 Avington Cleghorn, Trout’s, Hall.*
148 William Myrick, Parham’s, Harris.
149 Mark S. Elam, Sapp’s, Muscogee.
150 Elizabeth Ward, w. r. s., Lawrence’s, Pike.
151 Mary Craddock, h. a., Fryer’s, Telfair.
152 James C. Sullivan, Parham’s, Harris.
153 William W. Williams, Maguire’s, Gwinnett.*
154 John M. O’Winslett, Arrington’s, Merriwether*
155 William Creddille, m. s., 162d, Greene.
156 Clara Bateman, w., 600th, Richmond.
157 Robert Fane, Kelly’s, Elbert*
158 William Flether,____, Irwin.
159 John Harris, 589th, Upson*
160 Robert F. Pendrey, Fleming’s, Jefferson.*
161 William L. Caldwell, Gibson’s, Decatur.
162 William M. Bird, Daniel’s, Hall*
163 Matthew Marshall, M’Coy’s, Houston.
164 Elvilah Slatter, w. r. s., Will’s, Twiggs.
165 John Chastain, 250th, Walton.
166 Murdock Chisholm, Ellsworth’s, Bibb*
167 Jeptha M. Stanford, Mann’s, Crawford.
168 James W. Downey, 588th, Upson.
169 Giles C. Hays, Barker’s, Gwinnett.
170 Jesse Lawrance, Madden’s, Pike.*
171 Sarah Tessler, w., Seal’s, Elbert.*
172 Dennis M’Clendon, Madden’s, Pike.*
173 Benjamin Jones, Barnett’s, Clarke.*
174 James H. Harrell, Sam Streetman’s, Twiggs.
175 William Campbell, Belcher’s, Jasper.*
176 John G. Austin, Roberts’s, Hall.*
177 William Millican, Cleghorn’s, Madison.
178 Zylphia Dyatt, w., 24th, M’Intosh.*
179 Howell Spell, 34th, Scriven
180 Elizabeth Norton, w., Bailey’s, Camden.
181 James Johnston, Sen., M`Culler’s, Newton.
182 James Sharmon, 289th, Jasper.
183 Elbridge J. Jones, Foote’s, De Kalb.
184 William Loym, Haygood’s, Washington.
185 Josiah Deardon, sol. 1797, Kellum’s, Talbot.
186 Joshua Sorrows’s ors., Smith’s, Madison.
187 Henry B. Horton, Bivins’s, Jones.*
188 David Garrison, Latimer’s, De Kalb.
189 Thomas Crawford, Jr., 149th, Greene.
190 William Bowen, Dixon’s, Irwin.
191 Thomas Carpenter, Sol., Thompson’s, Henry.*
192 T. G. C. Hampton’s minors, f. a., 245th, Jackson.
193 Allen M. Tatum, Watson’s, Marion.*
194 Edmund Stallworth, Colquhoun’s, Henry.
195 Elijah Crittentun, Lunceford’s, Elbert.*
196 Littleberry Womble, Peterson’s, Montgomery.*
197 John B. Bullock, Curry’s, Merriwether.
198 Wilkins J. Russell, Howell’s, Troup.
199 Miles B. Russell, Brown’s, Habersham.
200 John Jones, Jr., Mattox’s, Lowndes.
201 James Thompson, Sol., Jordan’s, Bibb.
202 Sarah Dunn, or., Harris’s, Crawford.
203 William Barlow, Whipple’s, Wilkinson.
204 Daniel Clark’s ors., Walker’s, Houston.*
205 James Bryant, 243d, Jackson.*
206 Robert Welch, 295th, Jasper.*
207 Archibald Stokes, s. i. w., 192d, Elbert.*
208 Casper M. Amos, Baley’s, Butts
209 Etheldridge Howell, Dilman’s, Pulaski.
210 Daniel Gartman, Fryer’s, Telfair.
211 William Spruill, Gittens’s, Fayette.
212 John Oats, 72d, Burke.*
213 Joseph Lites, Derrick’s, Henry.
214 John L. Hairston, Berry’s, Butts.
215 John Bell’s ors., Ellis’s, Rabun.
216 Edward A. Elder, M’Ewin’s, Monroe.
217 Frances Clenault, w., Benson’s, Lincoln.*
218 Henry Shiry, 250th, Walton.
219 Aaron Baxley, Dearing’s, Henry.
220 Stephen Pells, Jones’s, Morgan.
221 Thomas Atkerson’s ors., Gum Swamp, Pulaski.
222 William Studstill, s. 1. w., Wilcox’s, Telfair.*
223 Samuel G. Wheatley, Fulks’s, Wilkes.*
224 Daniel Jones, Jones’s, Lincoln.
225 Benjamin Chapman, sol., Givins’s, De Kalb.*
226 Thomas Hickson, 362d, Jasper.
227 Nancy Farrar, w., Cliett’s, Columbia.
228 Nathaniel Hines, Jr., 160th, Greene.
229 John R. Slaughter, 693d, Heard.
230 Robert Brower, Cleland’s, Chatham.
231 Marler’s three orphans, Hargrove’s, Newton.
232 Daniel Walker, 419th, Walton.*
233 Samuel M’Junkin, 419th, Walton.
234 Perryman May, Harris’s, Columbia.
235 John Anderson, Anderson’s, Rabun.
236 Thomas Usery, r. s., Turner’s, Crawford.*
237 Ambrose Powell, Mason’s, Washington.
238 John Wiggins, Alberson’s, Walton.*
239 Robert Bryant’s or., Davis’s, Jones.*
240 John Peek, so]., Hargrove’s, Newton.
241 Sanford Babb, M’Korkle’s, Jasper.
242 Henry B. Lane, Davis’s, Clarke.
243 William Allen, Lockhart’s, Bulloch.*
244 Joseph Lindsey, Jones’s, Thomas.*
245 David Hicks, Jones’s, Madison.
246 John M’Cans, 735th, Troup.*
247 Benjamin E. Harris, 147th, Greene.
248 James Newton, Newman’s, Thomas.
249 James F. Godbey, Griffin’s, Burke.
250 John Cross, Sen., r. s., Brook’s, Muscogee.*
251 Anthony M. Elton, r. s., Riden’s, Jackson.
252 William S. Thomas, 419th, Walton.
253 Stephen Weathers, or., Covington’s, Pike.
254 Jesse Wright, Young’s, Jefferson.
255 Seth Thompson, r. s., Curry’s, Merriwether.
256 Barton Thrasher, Barnett’s, Clarke.
257 William M’Cord, Hill’s, Monroe.*
258 George Nowland Staley, Cleland’s, Chatham.
259 Thomas Hanson, 454th, Walton.*
260 Amasa May, Collier’s, Monroe.
261 John F. Comer, Stewart’s, Jones.*
262 John Johnson, Colley’s, Oglethorpe.*
263 Amos Cox, Riden’s, Jackson.*
264 Daniel Fling, 165th, Wilkes.
265 William Kiersey, Moseley’s, Coweta.
266 Benoni T. Harrison, Parham’s, Warren.
267 John D. Kirkpatrick, Mays’s, Monroe.
268 Sutton Young, Herndon’s, Hall.*
269 Sion Pearce, Sol., Bridges’s, Gwinnett.*
270 Sarah Oglesby, w., Sanderlin’s, Chatham.
271 G. Washington Garrett, or., Prophett’s, Newton.
272 Lewis Cape, sol., Hood’s, Henry.*
273 William S. Sailers, Jones’s, Madison.
274 Douglass W. Odom, Linam’s, Pulaski.*
275 Seaborn J. Collins, Sol., Brooks’s, Muscogee.
276 William Wetter, r. s., Athens, Clarke.
277 Jason G. Sears, Bragaw’s, Oglethorpe.*
278 Holland’s orphans, Griffin’s, Burke.
279 Peter Messer, Nichols’s, Fayette.*
280 Josiah Crosby, 11th, Effingham.*
281 William H. D. Page, 470th, Upson.
282 John Thompson, sol., Barnett’s, Clarke.
283 Jesse Ingraham, Buck’s, Houston.*
284 Abel R. Freeman, Candler’s, Bibb.
285 Canaday Morgan, or., Smith’s, Liberty.
286 James L. Irwin, son of Kit, Hutson’s, Newton.
287 James Goodman, 122d, Richmond.
288 Reuben Bramblett, Reid’s, Gwinnett.
289 Sarah Kelly, h. a., 122d, Richmond.*
290 John D. Collins, Whitehead’s, Habersham.*
291 William T. Royal, Griffin’s, Burke.*
292 William G. Hall, r. s., Kendrick’s, Putnam.
293 Crawford Downs, 672d, Harris.
294 Jesse Harrell, s. 1. w., Williams’s, Washington.*
295 Robert N. Young, Hall’s, Butts.
296 Dorothy Randolph, w., Moseley’s, Wilkes.*
297 John F. Vessels, Stewart’s, Troup.
298 Robert Tedder, Dobbs’s, Hall.
299 Nicholas Whitham, Cleveland’s, Habersham.
300 Larkin Satterfield, Jones’s, Habersham.*
301 William P. Hopkins, 22d, M’Intosh.*
302 Wiley Smith, Edwards’s, Franklin.
303 Demere’s five orphans, 25th, Glynn.
304 Joseph Wood’s ors., —, Houston.
305 Jesse H. Alsobrook, Gunn’s, Jones.*
306 Horace Clark, 120th, Richmond.
307 William N. Dingier, Phillips’s, Jasper.
308 Samuel Bivins, Dupree’s, Washington.*
309 Allen Cleveland, Hall’s, Butts.
310 Jonathan Gibson, Stanton’s, Newton.
311 Isaac H. Myers, Lane’s, Morgan.
312 William H. Boyal, Hamilton’s, Gwinnett.*
313 Hugh B. Hairston, Berry’s, Butts.*
314 Edward W. Delegat, 22d, M’Intosh.
315 Meredith Buckner, Watson’s, Marion.*
316 Andrew G. Semmes, Sol., Moseley’s, Wilkes.
317 Berry Goyn, 588th, Upson.*
318 Hardy T. Sanders, Morgan’s, Madison.*
319 Duncan Leveret.t, Sol., Curry’s, Merriwether.
320 John M. Piper, Talley’s, Troup.
321 Morris Jacobs, 248th, Jackson.*
322 Samuel Paxon, Few’s, Muscogee
323 Pleasant Watts, Anderson’s, Rabun
324 Andrew Shelnut, Park’s, Walton.



MLA Source Citation:

Smith, James F. The Cherokee Land Lottery: containing a numerical list of the names of the fortunate Drawers in said Lottery, With an Engraved Map of Each District. New York. AccessGenealogy.com. Web. 24 July 2014. http://www.accessgenealogy.com/georgia/7th-district-3rd-section-cherokee.htm - Last updated on Nov 3rd, 2012


Categories:
Topics: ,

Contribute to the Conversation!

Our "rules" are simple. Keep the conversation on subject and mind your manners! If this is your first time posting, we do moderate comments before we let them appear... so give us a while to get to them. Once we get to know you here, we'll remove that requirement.

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Newsletter Signup

We currently provide two newsletters. Why not take both for a run?

Genealogy Update: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new, or significantly updated, collection or database on our website.

Circle of Nations: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new (or significantly updated) Native American collection or database on our website.

Once you've clicked on the Subscribe button above you'll receive an email from us requesting confirmation. You must confirm the email before you will be able to receive any newsletter.