7th District, 2nd Section, Cherokee

Discover your
family's story.

Enter a grandparent's name to get started.

choose a state:
Start Now

1 John Gurley, Hughes’s, Habersham.*
2 Sirass B. Oliver , Martin’s, Washington.*
3 Ward Hudson Guice’s, Oglethorpe.*
4 John Laton, s.l. w., Peacock’s, Washington.*
5 Simon C. Vick, George’s, Appling.
6 William Pentecost, r. s., Lay’s Jackson.
7 Kenneth Gillis, Gillis’s, De Kalb
8 Charles W. Nixon) Gunn’s, Henry.*
9 Williamson Phipps) Rainey’s, Twiggs.
10 Stephen Meritt, sol, Smith’s, Wilkinson.*
11 Benjamin Boyt, Bryan s, Burke.*
12 Jeremiah Blangett’s ors., Nellum’s, Elbert.
13 Sarah Coleman, w., 119th, Richmond.
14 Rowland A. Tolbert , Higginbotham’s , Madison.
15 John L. D. Ward Thomas’s, Clarke
16 Joshua Westbrook’s or., Mangum’s, Franklin.
17 James Statham, sol., Jennings’s, Clarke.
18 Elijah Henderson, Sanderlin’s, Chatham.
19 Miles G. bobbins, Peurifoy’s, Henry.*
20 Osburn R. O’Neal, 366th Jasper.
21 Noah Adams Wood’s, Jefferson.
22 Seaborn Ethridge, Young’s Wilkinson.
23 Edmund Smithwick, s. 1. W,, Hines’s, Coweta.
24 John Nichols, Nichols, s, Fayette:*
25 Kintchen Carr, Hughes’s, Habersham,
26 Richard S. Flake, 36th, Scriven.*
27 Thomas H. Jones, 406th, Gwinnett.
28 James Owen, 404th, Gwinnett.
29 William P. Merriman, 120th, Richmond.
30 Jeremiah Gentry, Edwards’s, Franklin
31 William Williamson, or., Taylor’s, Houston.
32 Ezekiel Miller, Hill’s, Baldwin
33 Thomas H. Turner, Martin’s, Pike.
34 Samuel Studdard, Cleggs’s, Walton.*
35 M’Alister’s orphans, 406th, Gwinnett.
36 Pleasant Moreman, Bustin’s, Pike.*
37 George W. Young, House’s, Henry.*
38 Washington Williams, Slater ‘s, Bulloch.
39 Stephen Garner, 364th, Jasper.*
40 Judkins Hunt, sol., Bustin’s, Pike.
41 Robert Chandler, Wynn’s, Gwinnett.
42 Mary H. Cobb, w., 601st, Tahaferro *
43 William Jones, Mitchell’s, Marion.*
44 William D. Murphy, Alexander’s, Jefferson.
45 Benjamin S. Vickers, Folsom’s, Lowndes.
46 Isham Nelson, Hearn’s, Butts.
47 John Neely, 537th, Upson.*
48 William M’Millen, 161st, Greene.
49 John Newby, sol. 1784-97, 373d, Jasper.*
50 Nancy Tiller, w., Colley’s, Oglethorpe.
51 William Hambz, Sen., Henson’s, Rabun.
52 Chapman Barefield, Ross’s, Monroe.*
53 Michael Albright, Rhodes’s, De Kalb.
54 Charles A. Marlin, Price’s, Hall.
55 John D. Kerr’s orphans, 141st, Greene.
56 Joshua Milner, Park’s, Walton.
57 William Edwards’s ors., Herring’s, Twiggs.*
58 Benjamin Tackwell, Espy’s, Clark.
59 Green M’Donald, Rutland’s, Bibb.*
60 Jesse Whitley, Alberson’s, Walton.
61 Henry Glover, Candler’s, Bibb.
62 Edward Pharr, 415th, Walton,
63 John Williamson, s, i.w., Peterson’s, Montgomery.*
64 John Brown, Bush’s, Pulaski.
65 Martha Hugins, w., Hitchcock’s, Muscogee.
66 John Casner, 119th, Richmond.*
67 Jesse Elebee, Peavy’s, Bulloch.*
68 Henry Peppers, 249th, Walton,
69 Sanford Higgins, Reid’s, Gwinnett
70 James Welch, Will’s, Twiggs,
71 David Garrison, Latimer’s, De Kalb,
72 Daniel Barringer, 320th, Baldwin.*
73 Seaborn M’Hargue, 555th, Upson.
74 William Nichols, Morton’s, De Kalb, *
75 James Crews, 605th, Taliaferro
76 Philip Prichard, sol., Woodruff’s, Campbell.*
77 John C. Terry, Gittens’s, Fayette.
78 Thomas Smith, Gunn’s, Henry.
79 Absalom Martin, Chastain’s, Habersham.
80 Benjamin Rice, sol., Hutson’s, Newton.
81 John C. Helverston, sol., Ellsworth’s, Bibb.
82 Thomas Gardner’s ors., Bostick’s, Twiggs.
83 Cornelius Gordan, Nesbit’s, Newton.
84 Ezekiel Strickland, Sen., Stanton’s, Newton.*
85 Elizabeth F. Hampton, w., Dozier’s, Columbia.
86 Sarah Parker, w., 103d, Hancock.
87 Benjamin Cain, Hughes’s, Habersham.
88 Godfrey Luther, Blackstock’s, Hall.
89 David Thompson, Nesbit’s, Newton.
90 Mary H. Whitworth, w., Reid’s, Gwinnett.
91 Isam Hancock, r. s., Welche’s, Habersham.
92 Benjamin James, Davis’s, Jones.
93 John H. Stone, Bell’s, Columbia.
94 Eli Hendrick, Nellum’s, Elbert.
95 John Neeves, 458th, Early.
96 Elizabeth Lee, w., Harrison’s, Decatur.
97 Daniel D. Baker, Johnson’s, De Kalb.
98 James Huckaby, sol., 687th, Lee.
99 Charles Knoles, sol., Gittens’s, Fayette.
100 Joseph Coe, Wright’s, Tatnall.
101 Abram Smith, blind, 1st section, Cherokee.
102 William Wood, Johnson’s, De Kalb.
103 Waters Dunn, Tankersley’s, Columbia.
104 Alexander Berryhill, sol., Wheeler’s, Pulaski.
105 Lepsey Deadwtlde’s ors., Bustin’s, Pike.
106 Robert Church, Miller’s, Camden.
107 William A. Hendon, Stanfield’s, Campbell.
108 John Skinner, Sen., sol., 119th, Richmond.*
109 Thomas Wills, Athens, Clarke.
110 Moses Caraker, 537th, Upson.*
111 Joseph Nobles, 785th, Sumter.
112 Alfred L. Boren, Moseley’s, Wilkes.
113 Isham Huskette, Nesbit’s, Newton.
114 James Leak, Sen., Belcher’s, Jasper.*
115 Z. L. Zachry, Martin’s, Newton.
116 Young Gresham’s or., Echols’s, Clarke.*
117 Barshaba White, w., Williams’s, Jasper.*
118 William H. Deupree, Bragaw’s, Oglethorpe.*
119 Wiliam. A. Dawson, Hendon’s, Rabun.
120 Ahashaby -Johnston, Blackstock’s, Hall.*
121 Hiram Sharp, sol., Hendon’s, Carroll.
122 Benjamin W. Blasengane, 788th, Heard.
123 Henry S. Mozley, Keener’s, Rabun.*
124 Martha E. Anderson, w., Alexander’s, Jefferson.
125 James H. Fenny, Stewart’s, Jones.
126 Hugh Goen, Hearn’s, Butts.
127 Adam Spooner, Killen’s, Decatur.
128 Charles Bradley, Williams’s, Washington.
129 James J. Smith, Moore’s, Randolph:*
130 David Johnson, Watson’s, Marion.*
131 Seth Arms, 295th, Jasper.*
132 Mary Haye’s, w., Whitehead’s, Habersham.*
133 James Killgore, 248th, Jackson.*
134 Rebecca Mann, w., Gittens’s, Fayette.
135 John Chalmers, sol., Coxe’s, Franklin.
136 Charles T. Hart (Sunbury), Baker’s, Liberty.*
137 William Mitchell, 119th, Richmond.
138 William J. Smith, Jones’s, Morgan.
139 Sentus Bernard, Wellington Island, Chatham.
140 Donaldson Coley, Herring’s, Twiggs.
141 Daniel Boatright, Kelly’s, Elbert.*
142 William r C, Hudson, Loveless’s, Gwinnett.*
143 James Hayman, Bryant’s, Burke.*
144 Levin H. Ellis, 102d, Hancock.
145 Elizabeth, Moore, w., Campbell’s, Wilkes.
146 Mary Sanders, w., Fleming’s, Jefferson.
147 Elisha Landrum,, Say’s, De Kalb.
148 Albert P. Torrence, Brooks’s, Muscogee.
149 Kenneth Daniel, Everett’s, Washington.
150 Willis Thurmond’s ors., Trout’s, Hall.
151 William Thomas, 559th, Walton.
152 John Molesbee, Candler’s, Bibb.
153 James E. Todd, sol., 672d, Harris.
154 Juda Garlick, w., Roe’s, Burke.
155 Thomas Brady, s. i. w., Mayo’s, Wilkinson.
156 William Fielder, of Cherokee, Harris’s, De Kalb.
157 Henry Irby, Dean’s, De Kalb.*
158 Joseph L. Heargroves, 8th, Chatham*
159 Pleasant Baugh, sol., 144th, Greene.
160 John Landrum, r. s., Hinton’s, Wilkes.
161 Thomas Hicks, Walker’s, Harris.
162 Henry Martin, Robinson’s, Washington.
163 Daniel E. Cornwell, Taylor’s, Elbert.*
164 Josiah M’Cully, House’s, Henry.
165 James Rahn, 9th, Effingham.
166 Edward ‘r. Terrell, or., Pace’s, Putnam.
167 Thomas Rutherford, Jr., Loveless’s, Gwinnett.
168 Jane Kinneyhorn, w., Brooks’s, Muscogee.
169 Matthew Mizell, Wilcox’s, Telfair.
170 David Howell, Martin’s, Pike.*
171 Jackson Ingram, Williams’s, Decatur.
172 Amy Castleton, w., 364th, Jasper.
173 John Williams, Garners, Coweta.
174 Burwell Pope, s. 1. w., Wolfskin’s, Oglethorpe.*
175 John Adams Meigs, blind or., 600th, Richmond.
176 Nathaniel Renfroe, Everett’s, Washington.*
177 Henry Davis, Mimm’s, Fayette.*
178 Leonard Peek, id., 148th, Greene.
179 Lewis Jenkins, Loveless’s, Gwinnett.
180 James Duncan, 555th, Upson.*
181 David Crane, Shattox’s, Coweta.
182 Mary Williams, h. a., 34th, Scriven.
183 Clia Williams, w., Crow’s, Merriwether.*
184 William ‘r. Cain, or., Dupree’s, Washington.
185 Joel English, Pate’s, Warren.
186 John Bickers, sol., 143d, Greene.*
187 Daniel W. Webb, Mitchell’s, Pulaski.
188 Henry Watkin’s four orphans, Givins’s, De Kalb,
189 Martin S. Watkins’s ors., 165th, Wilkes.
190 John Thomas, Harrison’s, Decatur :*
191 James B. Johnson, Jordan’s, Bibb.
192 John Pearson, Butts’s, Monroe.*
193 Martha Mitchell, h. a. 3 years, Gorley’s, Putnam.
194 Thomas Nevil, Jones’s, Bulloch.*
195 James Kivlin, Few’s, Muscogee.
196 Thomas M. Foster, Frasier’s, Monroe.
197 Elijah P. Allen, Compton’s, Fayette.*
198 Madderson Veeles, Jordan’s, Bibb.
199 William M. Parsons, mi., f. a., 105th, Baldwin.
200 William J. Owen, Loven’s, Henry.
201 Elizabeth Long, w., Griffin’s, Burke.*
202 William Thomas, sol., Adams’s, Columbia*
203 John Dailey, Jr., Peurifoy’s, Henry.
204 Robert Armour, Hamilton’s, Hall.
205 James Jones’s ors., Jones’s, Thomas.
206 William Walker, Seay’s, Hall.
207 William M. Jones, Prescott’s, Twiggs.
208 John L. Burke, Coxe’s, Morgan.
209 Drury Boatwright, Edwards’s, Franklin.*
210 Francis W. King, Canning’s, Elbert.
211 John Moore’s ors., Jr., Campbell’s, Wilkes.
212 David Barnett, Hardman’s, Oglethorpe.
213 Miles Fowler, Loveless’s, Gwinnett.
214 William Hughes, Hamilton’s, Gwinnett.
215 Elizabeth Temples, w., bearing’s, Henry.
216 Miles’s orphans, Young’s, Wilkinson.
217 John E. Farmer, Dearing’s, Henry.
218 Henry Mitchell, Royster’s, Franklin.
219 Mary Cook, w., 294th, Jasper.
220 William T. Gurley, Smith’s, Campbell.
221 Wiley Hales, sol., Buck-branch, Clarke.
222 Frendy S. Peers, Hamilton’s, Hall.
223 Thomas Griggs, sol., 109th, Hancock.
224 Thomas W. Gilbert, Liddell’s, Jackson.
225 William R. King, Williams’s, Washington.*
226 Edmund Lucas, Rhodes’s, De Kalb.
227 George Ward, Laurence’s, Pike.
228 Benjamin Couger, Barker’s, Gwinnett.
229 Benjamin Sheftall, sol., 2d district, Chatham.
230 James B. Ellis, 1141h, Hancock.
231 John Franklin, Moffett’s, Muscogee.*
232 Vincent Nayell, Valleau’s, Chatham.
233 Charity Weatherford, w., Morton’s, De Kalb*
234 Roger M`Grath, Moffett’s, Muscogee.
235 Levi Jester, Head’s, Butts.
236 William Tillman, or., 113th, Hancock.
237 Elijah Garrett, Stanfield’s, Campbell.
238 Jane Holder, w., Brown’s, Camden.
239 Isaac Downs, Harralson’s, Troup.
240 John Farrar, Royster’s, Franklin.
241 Batson Bulluke, sol., Jordan’s, Bibb.
242 Cornelius G. Martin, Green’s, Oglethorpe
243 Jacob Pool, 119th, Richmond.*
244 Milton Rose, 561st, Upson.*
245 James Studdard’s ors., Cleggs’s, Walton.
246 Horace B. Gould, 25th, Glynn.
247 James Norris, Jr., Pate’s, Warren.
248 Daniel M’Nal, Lamberth’s, Fayette.
249 Michael Kinkham, 248th, Jackson.
250 Simeon Hedgecock, Mashburn’s, Pulaski.*
251 Ezekiel C. Kirkpatrick, Hodges’s, Newton.
252 John Cheeves’s ors., Vining’s, Putnam.
253 William Tankersley, Huchinson’s, Columbia
254 William Brown, Selman’s, Pike.
255 Louis Williams, Morrison’s, Appling.
256 Jane Boyd, w., Newsom’s, Warren.
257 Wilson P. Williford, Robinson’s, Fayette.
258 Hamilton Barge, Hampton’s, Newton.
259 Orphans of Alexander Smith, Pearce’s, Houston.
260 Forres Green, s. 1. w., 417th, Walton.
261 William Williams, Hand’s, Appling.
262 Hezekiah Wheeler, Kendrick’s, Monroe,
263 James Jones, Pace’s, Putnam.
264 Thomas H. Harup, Kendrick’s, Monroe.*
265 Elizabeth Cannon, w. r. s., 373d, Jasper.*
266 John Chapman, Sutton’s, Habersham.
267 Benajah A. Moye, Sinquefield’s, Washington.
268 Bartholomew Furney, Bryan’s, Pulaski.
269 Henry C. Smith, Fryer’s, Telfair.*
270 William H. Brown, 788th, Heard.*
271 Thomas Dunman, Merck’s, Hall.
272 Johnathan Johnson, Jr., Wynn’s, Gwinnett.
273 Jacob Shuffleld, sol., Waltzes, Morgan.
274 Moses Harris, Newby’s, Jones.*
275 David Chapman, Stower’s, Elbert.
276 James T. Jones, Clifton’s, Tatnall.
277 Newsom Owen, Kendrick’s, Monroe
278 William Bailey, M’Gehee’s, Troup.*
279 Reuben Cumbo, Tuggle’s, Merriwether.
280 Hezekiah Walker, Wilcox’s, Telfair.*
281 Mary Footman, w., 15th, Liberty.
282 Hannah Ewing, w., M’Culler’s, Newton.
283 John M. Cooper’s ors., Cleland’s, Chatham.
284 Dennis Cason, Robison’s, Washington.
285 Alexander M’Iver, 120th, Richmond.
286 Matthew Melton, Pearce’s, Houston.
287 Edmund Dismuke’s or., Gunn’s, Jones.
288 Robert Northcutt’s ors., Hannah’s, Jefferson.
289 Hiram B. Perkins, Dyer’s, Habersham.
290 Cuthbert S. Hollier, Howard’s, Oglethorpe.
291 Nathan Cook, 102d, Hancock.
292 Samuel Pruitt, Sewell’s, Franklin.
293 Jehu King, Young’s, Wilkinson.
294 John G. Clark, Smith’s, Houston.
295 Harmon Sanders, Arrington’s, Merriwether.*
296 Benjamin F. Land, Williams’s, Decatur.
297 James George, Hicks’s, Decatur.
298 Elijah P. Allen, Compton’s, Fayette.
299 Harriet H. Hannon, or., 120th, Richmond.
300 Charles Jenkins, sol., 117th, Hancock.*
301 William Gardner, Parham’s, Harris’
302 James Duncan, 608th, Tahaferro.*
303 David Walson, Howell’s, Troup.
304 Alexander Martin’s ors., 15th, Liberty.
305 Crawford B. Williams, Perry’s, Habersham.
306 Aaron Smith, Carpenter’s, Tatnall.*
307 Thomas Horne, Butts’s, Monroe.*
308 Etheldred M’Clendon’s ors., 295th, Jasper.
309 Richmond Sanders, 470th, Upson.
310 James H. Gaines, Brewer’s, Monroe.
311 Burton H. Wright, Fulks’s, Wilkes.
312 Henry Holmes, Boynton’s, Twiggs.*
313 Rebecca Evans, w., 458th, Early.
314 Enoch Young, Latimer’s, De Kalb.*
315 Thomas Speights, 105th, Baldwin.
316 Betsey Leyrs, lun., 6th, Chatham.
317 Freeman Biggs, Barnett’s, Clarke.
318 Absolum Montgomery, b. m., Griden’s, Morgan.
319 Little B. Bowles, 141st, Greene.
320 Bazil Miller, Stone’s, Irwin.
321 Jacob Moore, Hart’s, Jones.*
322 William Harris, Britt’s, Randolph.*
323 Robert Miller, Nesbit’s, Newton.
324 Mat. Thompson, s. 1. w., Underwood’s, Putnam.




MLA Source Citation:

Smith, James F. The Cherokee Land Lottery: containing a numerical list of the names of the fortunate Drawers in said Lottery, With an Engraved Map of Each District. New York. AccessGenealogy.com. Web. 14 April 2014. http://www.accessgenealogy.com/georgia/7th-district-2nd-section-cherokee.htm - Last updated on Nov 3rd, 2012


Categories:
Topics: ,

Contribute to the Conversation!

Our "rules" are simple. Keep the conversation on subject and mind your manners! If this is your first time posting, we do moderate comments before we let them appear... so give us a while to get to them. Once we get to know you here, we'll remove that requirement.

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Newsletter Signup

We currently provide two newsletters. Why not take both for a run?

Genealogy Update: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new, or significantly updated, collection or database on our website.

Circle of Nations: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new (or significantly updated) Native American collection or database on our website.

Once you've clicked on the Subscribe button above you'll receive an email from us requesting confirmation. You must confirm the email before you will be able to receive any newsletter.