27th District, 3rd Section, Cherokee

Discover your
family's story.

Enter a grandparent's name to get started.

choose a state:
Start Now

1 James Ford, 72d, Burke.*
2 John L. Doyal, Reid’s, Gwinnett.*
3 John Crumby, Sutton’s, Habersham.
4 John Moore, Sen., r. s., Merck’s, Hall.
5 Mary C. Ford, w., Martin’s, Jones.*
6 Mary W. Tomlinson, Christie’s, Jefferson.
7 S. Golightly, w. r. s., Williams’s, Washington.*
8 Young F. Tigner, Payne’s, Merriwether.*
9 William H. Cooper, Talley’s, Troup.
10 Guilford Harris, Evans’s, Fayette.
11 Thomas Kinsey, Jones’s, Habersham.
12 William H. Guynn, 250th, Walton.
13 John Partin, Southwell’s, Tatnall.*
14 William C. Todd, Pate’s, Warren.*
15 Stephen Gibbons, Sen., 121st, Richmond.*
16 Wesley Camp, Stanfield’s, Campbell
17 John Mobley, Dearing’s, Henry.
18 (fr.) David Nolin, 242d, Jackson*
19 (fr.) Nathaniel Bangor, Rhodes’s, De Kalb*
20 John Free] , Talley’s, Troup.*
21 Thomas Smith, Canning’s, Elbert*
22 Godbay’s ors., Griffin’s, Burke.*
23 Thompson Mealer, Gunn’s, Jones.
24 Matthew Averette, Harp’s, Stewart.
25 George W. Foote, Mobley’s, De Kalb*
26 Uriah Bottle’s or., 608th, Taliaferro.
27 James Stewart’s ors., 141st, Greene.*
28 John T. Williams, 108th, Hancock.
29 Henry Etris, Field’s, Habersham.*
30 William Wilson, Jones’s, Hall!
31 William Slater’s ors., Peavy’s, Bulloch*
32 Henry E. White, Barker’s, Gwinnett.
33 Alexander R. Ramsey, 4th section, Cherokee.
34 Rhasa Muslewhite, M’Craney’s, Lowndes.
35 Daniel Mayo, Thomas’s, Clarke.
36 Sarah Blaylock, w., Martin’s, Hall.*
37 Thornton G. Kent, Bostick’s, Twiggs.*
38 Micajah Phillips, Peterson’s, Montgomery.
39 Edwin Adams, Payne’s, Merriwether.
40 Sally Twitty, w. r. a., Lamberth’s, Fayette.
41 William B. Weaver, s. l. w., Colley’s, Oglethorpe*
42 Edmond Lyon, Graves’s, Lincoln.*
43 Theophilus A. Norwood, Hendon’s, Carroll.
44 William Matthews, sol., Mayo’s, Wilkinson.*
45 John Harris, Sen., s. 1. w., 22d, M’Intosh.*
46 Andrew Y. Haynes, Hammond’s, Franklin*
47 A. Smith, sol. 1784-97, Curry’s, Merriwether.
48 William Mitchell, Taylor’s, Jones*
49 Benjamin B. Kendrick, Coxe’s, Talbot*
50 John M’Kinzie, Trout’s, Hall.*
51 Thomas M. Dillard, Howell’s, Elbert.*
52 Solomon Ward, Perry’s, Habersham*
53 Jane Connolly, Justice’s, Bibb.
54 (fr.) William Dollar, Nesbit’s, Newton.
56 (fr.) Allen Perry, 574th, Early.
56 John W. Green, Wilson’s, Jasper*
57 William H. Boggs, Stower’s, Elbert.*
58 Isaac Carter, Morrison’s, Appling.
59 Nathaniel Cornally’s ors., Barker’s, Gwinnett.
60 Miles Nicks, M’Daniel’s, Pulaski*
61 Matthew Gentry, Willis’s, Franklin.*
62 Elizabeth Hamilton, w., 22d, M’Intosh.
63 Joshua Burroughs, Mobley’s, De Kalb.*
64 Shelman Durham, Brewer’s, Monroe.
65 Micajah Crews, Brown’s, Camden.*
66 Thomas J. Burdell, 175th, Wilkes.*
67 Martin Hathaway, Valleau’s, Chatham.
68 Lewis J. Cooper, Jones’s, Thomas.
69 Polly Jenkins, w., 146th, Greene.
70 Aaron Picken, Show’s, Muscogee.
71 James Newton, Newman’s, Thomas.
72 Wiley Phillip, Bower’s, Elbert.*
73 Nancy Bailey, w., Talley’s, Troup.
74 David Gillespy, Colquhoun’s, Henry.*
75 John Rutherford, s. i. w., Perry’s, Baldwin.*
76 Jacob Awtry, sol., Lane’s, Monroe.*
77 Michael Carter, sol., Oliver’s, Decatur.*
78 Stephens S. Phillips, Dozier’s, Columbia.
79 Andrew Mitchell, Flynn’s, Muscogee.*
80 John Moye, sol., 117th, Hancock.*
81 William Robertson, s. i. w., Taylor’s, Elbert.*
82 John H. Hubbard, Johnson’s, De Kalb.*
83 Mary Clark, w. r. s., Hannah’s, Jefferson.*
84 James Scott, Vining’s, Putnam.*
85 Orron Jarratt, Riden’s, Jackson.*
86 John Barnes, Sen., s. i. w., Sparks’s, Washington.*
87 William Dunn, Collins’s, Henry.*
88 William A. Pittman, Mimms’s, Fayette.*
89 James Southall’s ors. Bostick’s Twiggs.
90 (fr.) John B. Garrison, 2d section, Cherokee.
91 (fr.) John B. Montree, 34th, Scriven.
92 Thomas Walker, s. i. w., M’Clain’s, Newton*
93 Henry Robinson’s or., 242d, Jackson.
94 John E. Fowler, 1st, Chatham.*
95 Edmund Kelly, Moffet’s, Muscogee.*
96 Archibald M’Millan’s ors., 374th, Putnam.*
97 Alson M. Gratehouse, Mann’s, Crawford.*
98 J. Castleberry, sol. 1784-97, 307th, Putnam.
99 Isaac Brown, Butts’s, Monroe.
100 Josiah Whitehurts, Young’s, Washington.
101 Thomas Parsons, Compton’s, Fayette.*
102 Robert W. Tarpley, Hall’s, Oglethorpe*
103 James N. Mobley, Smith’s, Liberty.*
104 Thomas W. Gilbert, Liddell’s, Jackson.*
105 Duncan Gidden, Folsom’s, Lowndes.
106 Peter Potts, Martin’s, Newton.
107 Thomas Greene, Whelchel’s, Hall.
108 John T. Stanfil, Edwards’s, Montgomery.
109 Ezekiel Rutchford, Mimms’s, Fayette.
110 Henry Cason, Park’s, Walton.*
111 Elijah Wyatt, Neal’s, Campbell.*
112 James Johnston, 8th, Chatham.
113 Richard Clark, Hall’s, Camden.*
114 Drury Fowler, of Cherokee, Latimer’s, De Kalb.*
115 William Webb, Hardman’s, Oglethorpe*
116 Henry T. Smartt, 293d, Jackson.*
117 Levi Brown, Dearing’s, Henry.*
118 Benjamin Hasting, Brooks’s, Muscogee.*
119 Robert Houston, ‘rower’s, Gwinnett.*
120 Andrew G. Griffin, Sol., Flynn’s, Muscogee.*
121 J. and S. Spivy, ors., Payne’s, Merriwether.
122 Isah Oliver, Martin’s, Washington.*
123 John Coldwell, Hammock’s, Jasper*
124 Elkanah Lowyer, Morris’s, Crawford.*
125 Mordecai Cox, Hughes’s, Habersham.
126 (fr.) John Fling’s or., Jones’s, Wilkes.
127 (fr.) John J. Fielder, Allison’s, Pike.
128 Gilson Chesnut, 640th, Dooly.
129 Harman Thomasson, Seay’s, Hall.*
130 Noah Merideth, Williams’s, Walton.*
131 Drury Smith, s. 1. w., Nichols’s, Fayette.*
132 Thomas U. Stephenson, Talley’s, Troup.*
133 John L. Dorrough, Wood’s, Morgan.*
134 Sarah Redding, w., 80th, Scriven.
135 Isaac Frazier, Whipple’s, Wilkinson.*
136 John Seally, Candler’s, Bibb.*
137 Cornelius Connally, Head’s, De Kalb.
138 Rebecca Shaw, w., Tower’s, Gwinnett.*
139 John J. Geiger, Phillips’s, Jasper.*
140 Lemuel Milligan, 4th section, Cherokee.*
141 Matthias Tenison, Mullen’s, Carroll.*
142 William R. Thomas, Wood’s, Morgan.*
143 Thomas L. Pope, Ross’s, Monroe.
144 Henry Mercer, Moore’s, Randolph.
145 Hugh M. Comer, r. s., Stewart’s, Jones.
146 William Palery’s two orphans, Gillis’s, De Kalb.
147 James A. Abraham, Shearer’s, Coweta.
148 Godbey’s orphans, Griffin’s, Burke.*
149 William Miller, Sol., Propliett’s, Newton
150 John Olive, Adams’s, Columbia.
151 David Riddle, Bustin’s, Pike.
152 William Lesley, r. s., Bragaw’s, Oglethorpe.
153 Walter Been, r. s., Belcher’s, Jasper.*
154 John Fears, 294th, Jasper.
155 Thom Herrin, Sen., A. Brown’s, Habersham.
156 Jason Champeon, Hill’s, Monroe.*
157 Sophia Ann Burnett, w., Justice’s, Bibb.*
158 Philips Lumpkin, Rogers’s, Burke.*
159 Edward H. Gresham, 148th, Greene.*
160 Catharine Hunter, w., 419th Walton.*
161 Marry White, w., Roberts’s, Hall.*
162 (fr.) William Shaw, Johnson’s, De Kalb.
163 (fr.) Lanfair Whithart’s ors., Coxe’s, Talbot.
164 James V. Brown, Collier’s, Monroe.*
165 Joseph L. Robinson, Carpenter’s, Fayette.*
166 David Porterfield, Jr., Morgan’s, Madison.*
167 Dickson Naylor, sol. 1784-97, 404th, Gwinnett.*
168 Byrum Howell, 278th, Morgan.
169 John F. Cannon, 271st, M`Intosh.*
170 Freeman D. Cardin’s ors., Moore’s, Randolph.
171 John Echols, Jr., Burnett’s, Habersham.*
172 James H. Laing, Baker’s, Liberty.
173 Richard Kobb, Harp’s, Stewart.
174 Susannah Yates, w. r. s., Lamberth’s, Fayette.*
175 Ralph Smith, sol., 1st section, Cherokee.*
176 M’Kinley Suggs, Bell’s, Burke.*
177 John Boyd, Field’s, Habersham.*
178 Burton E. Crawford, Stower’s, Elbert.*
179 Samuel E. Silf, Kelly’s, Elbert.*
180 Elisha Walden, Hodges’s, Newton.
181 George Heard, Jr., Rhodes’s, De Kalb.
182 Robert Smith, Sen., r. s., Hearn’s, Butts.
183 Benjamin Dorton, r. s., Martin’s, Pike.*
184 William Clarke, Dobbs’s, Hall.
185 Cordy Bachellor, 162d, Greene.*
186 Matthew Arthur, sol., Hughes’s, Habersham.*
187 Elizabeth Hail, or., Thomas’s, Clarke.
188 James Walker, Atkinson’s, Coweta.
189 Lee Swan, Williams’s, Jasper.
190 Sarah Highsmith, w. r. s., 335th, Wayne.
191 Moses Brooks, id., 277th, Morgan.
192 William 0. Bell, Dean’s, De Kalb.*
193 Levi Herrin, Williams’s, Ware.*
194 Thomas Grey, Fitzpatrick’s, Chatham.*
195 Elender Golden, w. r. s., 417th, Walton.*
196 Kindred Boyd, Bryan’s, Monroe.*
197 Elisha Clarke, Rooks’s, Putnam.*
198 (fr.) Martin Deen, Morrison’s, Appling.
199 (fr.) Elizabeth Herrin, lun., Head’s, Butts.
200 Abraham Eason’s ors., Compton’s, Fayette.
201 John Babb, Dean’s, De Kalb.*
202 William Hatten, s. 1. w., Cook’s, Telfair.*
203 Lucy Archer, id., 248th, Jackson.*
204 Callan Dorman’s ors., Peacock’s, Twiggs.
205 Samuel Pepper, Mullen’s, Carroll*
206 Thomas Jackson, 555th, Upson.*
207 Albert M. Berry, 101st, Hancock.
208 Sarah Terrell, id., Smith’s, Liberty.
209 Willis House, Talley’s, Troup.
210 John M’Ral, Robison’s, Washington*
211 Hugh Montgomery, Chastain’s, Habersham
212 Martin R. Malone, Taylor’s, Jones*
213 Esau Brooks, Tower’s, Gwinnett*
214 William Cline, 419th, Walton.*
215 Nicholas Tompkins, Tompkins’s, Putnam.
216 Samuel Broswell’s ors., 415th, Walton.
217 Eldridge S. Cash, Johnson’s, De Kalb.
218 Thomas H. Tuggle, Kelly’s, Jasper.
219 Asahel Beach, 600th, Richmond.*
220 Lewis C. Simmons, Hatton’s, Baker.*
221 George Iseley, 404th, Gwinnett.*
222 Thomas Childress, Jr., Martin’s, Newton.*
223 James White, Rooks’s, Putnam.
224 William Fountain, Barwick’s, Washington.
225 Nathan Butler, s. 1. w., Brewer’s, Walton.
226 David Hunter, Miller’s, Ware.
227 William F. Waters, Price’s, Hall*
228 Mark Maberry, Fleming’s, Franklin.*
229 James Langham’s ors., 537th, Upson.*
230 Benjamin Drane, Adams’s, Columbia.*
231 Andrew J. Barron, 589th, Upson*
232 Sarah Tabb, or., Bryant’s, Burke*
233 Esther Powers, w., Cleland’s, Chatham.
234 (fr.) Leah Tillett, w., Miller’s, Ware.
235 (fr.) Charles Furlow’s or., Cleggs’s, Walton.
236 Noah Hinton, Sol., Norman’s, Wilkes
237 Francis J. Rossenbury, Athens, Clarke.
238 Wiley Fowler, Talley’s, Troup.
239 John Shaw, Stanfield’s, Campbell.
240 Andrew Bird, Jr., 19th, Bryan*
241 John B. Stewart, Ogden’s, Camden.*
242 Milford Jones, Camp’s, Warren.
243 Elizabeth Rudulph, w. r. s., Hobkerk’s, Camden.
244 Robert Lang, Hendon’s, Carroll.
245 Samuel Barrett, Moseley’s, Coweta.*
246 Samuel Willeford, Jr., Smith’s, Madison*
247 Solomon R. Johnson, Jordan’s, Bibb.
248 Michael Peterson Mattox’s, Lowndes*
249 Isaac Philips, or., Talley’s, Troup.
250 Turner Floyd, Jenkins’s, Oglethorpe
251 Abraham S. Smith, Hamilton’s, Gwinnett.*
252 John P. Carter, Campbell’s, Wilkes.*
253 George W. Hanson, Hines’s, Coweta.
254 Jacob Dill, s. 1. w., 120th, Richmond
255 Isaiah Dunnagan, Merck’s, Hall.*
256 Hugh M. M’Cain, Hughes’s, Harris.*
257 John W. Alexander, Alexander’s, Jefferson.*
258 Randel Campbell, Peterson’s, Montgomery.
259 William C. Hill, Jr., Newsom’s, Warren.*
260 John Taylor, sol., Young’s, Wilkinson.*
261 William Ragland, 295th, Jasper.*
262 Julias Cook, sol., Vining’s, Putnam.*
263 Robert Collins, Sen., s.1. w., 589th, Upson.*
264 Jacob Alferd, sol., 107th, Hancock.*
265 William M. Russell, Whisenhunt’s, Carroll.’
266 Jesse Bell, Goodwin’s, Houston.
267 Wyatt Allen, Bush’s, Pulaski.*
268 William Duke, Sol., Belcher’s, Jasper.*
269 John M. Wall, Lay’s, Jackson.*
270 (fr.) W. Edmunds, w. r. s., Lunceford’s, Wilkes.
271 (fr.) Edward W. Joines, Williams’s, Washington.
272 James Jones, Williams’s, Washington.
273 Joseph Lawrence, Crow’s, Pike.
274 Jesse Ruark, Jones’s, Morgan.
275 Abner Foster, 102d, Hancock.
276 Harbert H. Raney, Echols’s, Clarke
277 John N. M’Intosh, 22d, M`Intosh.*
278 Warren B. S. Haile, Elder’s, Clarke.
279 Thomas D. Marcus, Coxe’s, Talbot.*
280 Bishop Wilkins, Clinton’s, Campbell.*
281 William Tapley, Allen’s, Bibb.*
282 James Fitzgerald, Gittens’s, Fayette.*
283 Rachael Kent, w., 168th, Wilkes.
284 G. L. Barry, Decatur county, Swain’s, Thomas.
285 William Roberts, Sen., sol., 71st, Burke.*
286 Washington G. Atkinson, Berry’s, Butts.
287 Benjamin W. Lanier, 101st, Hancock.*
288 John Abbott, Reed’s, Gwinnett.
289 Charity Davis’s ors., Polhill’s, Burke.
290 Thomas Whitehead, Newsom’s, Warren.*
291 Abraham M. Matthews, 168th, Wilkes.
292 Silas Simmons, Wright’s, Laurens.*
293 Nathaniel Beall, r. s., 124th, Richmond.
294 Uriah Wilcox, 15th, Liberty.*
295 Reuben A. Brantley, Hyrn’s, Chatham.
296 William Buckin’s ors., 124th, Richmond.
297 James Beasley, 395th, Emanuel*
298 Zinn’s three orphans, 119th, Richmond.
299 Fergus C. Lin, Hutson’s, Newton.*
300 Joshua Elder, r. s., Robinson’s, Fayette*
301 Duncan Buchannan, Morrison’s, Montgomery.
302 John Hubbard, 1st, Chatham*
303 Moses Whelchel, Herndon’s, Hall.*
304 Garland Dabney, Johnson’s, De Kalb.
305 Francis Birdgman, Rainey’s, Twiggs.
306 (fr.) Elijah Garrett, Norris’s, Monroe.*
307 (fr.) Henry Curbow, Smith’s, Campbell.
308 James Henry, Loven’s, Henry
309 Shadrack Tutur, Dupree’s, Washington.*
310 Chiles Root, Colley’s, Oglethorpe*
311 Nathan E. Biggars, Dean’s, Clarke.
312 Samuel Wortham, Griffin’s, Merriwether.*
313 Francis M. M’Junkin, Hammond’s, Franklin*
314 Joseph L. Roney, George’s, Appling.*
315 Robert Butler, Candler’s, Bibb.*
316 John Roundtree, 59th, Emanuel.
317 Washington Trammell, Hutson’s, Newton.*
318 Isaac Fithean, 271st, M’Intosh.
319 Robert Cox, s. i. W., Green’s, Oglethorpe.
320 Lewis Spears, Whipple’s, Washington.*
321 William J. Rylander, Ellsworth’s, Bibb.*
322 elijah Griffin, Willis’s, Franklin.*
323 Robert Tutte, Bell’s, Burke.
324 John Lake, 454th, Walton.*
325 (fr.) Robert B. Camp, Sol., Reid’s, Gwinnett.*
326 (fr.) John F. Goggins, 466th, Monroe.*
327 (fr.) Richard Hannah, Hannah’s, Jefferson.*
328 (fr.) Blake Fitzgerald, Newby’s, Jones.
329 (fr.) William Miller, Harp’s, Stewart.
330 (fr.) Jesse Mixon, 260th, Scriven.
331 (fr.) Abel Winningham, Hamilton’s, Gwinnett.*
332 (fr.) Elizabeth Dorherty, w. r. s., Say’s, De Kalb.
333 (fr.) Charles Sanford, Lester’s, Monroe.*
334 (fr.) Gasper Rosy, Cleland’s, Chatham.*
335 (fr.) Benjamin Harrison, Hearn’s, Butts.*
336 (fr.) William Wilson, Hill’s, Baldwin.
337 (fr.) William Babb, s. i. w., Dean’s, De Kalb.
338 (fr.) William Griffith, Liddell’s, Jackson.
339 (fr.) Joshua Zuber, Hall’s, Oglethorpe.
340 (fr.) Aaron Haygood, Griffin’s, De Kalb.
341 (fr.) Ann Bradford, w. r. s., Robinson’s, Putnam.
342 (fr.) Branch P. Fulks, Anderson’s, Wilkes


a This lot was drawn, and then relinquished by the first drawer.

 



MLA Source Citation:

Smith, James F. The Cherokee Land Lottery: containing a numerical list of the names of the fortunate Drawers in said Lottery, With an Engraved Map of Each District. New York. AccessGenealogy.com. Web. 20 November 2014. http://www.accessgenealogy.com/georgia/27th-district-3rd-section-cherokee.htm - Last updated on Nov 3rd, 2012


Categories:
Topics: ,

Contribute to the Conversation!

Our "rules" are simple. Keep the conversation on subject and mind your manners! If this is your first time posting, we do moderate comments before we let them appear... so give us a while to get to them. Once we get to know you here, we'll remove that requirement.

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Newsletter Signup

We currently provide two newsletters. Why not take both for a run?

Genealogy Update: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new, or significantly updated, collection or database on our website.

Circle of Nations: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new (or significantly updated) Native American collection or database on our website.

Once you've clicked on the Subscribe button above you'll receive an email from us requesting confirmation. You must confirm the email before you will be able to receive any newsletter.

Connect With Us!

Pin It on Pinterest

Shares
Share This

Share This

Share this post with your friends!