27th District, 2nd Section, Cherokee

Discover your
family's story.

Enter a grandparent's name to get started.

choose a state:
Start Now

1 Robert J. Castens, Ellsworth’s, Bibb.
2 Thomas Hemphill, Gleghorn’s, Madison
3 Thomas Welch, Burgess’s, Carroll.
4 William Tait, 245th, Jackson.
5 Wiley Hall, Frasier’s, Monroe.
6 Robert Finley, M’Culler’s, Newton.*
7 Eliza Boyles, or., Wooten’s, Telfair.
8 Thomas Parkins, Hitchcock’s, Muscogee.
9 Joseph Dawson, r. S., Baley’s, Butts.*
10 Henry H. Porter, sol., Groce’s, Bibb.
11 David Turner, of Jones, Groce’s, Bibb.
12 Baxter Adams, Lane’s, Morgan.
13 William Dickerson, Bracken’s, Newton.
14 Willis Barrington, Martin’s, Stewart.*
15 John M. Langham, 537th, Upson
16 Mary Wingate, w. r. s., 600th, Richmond.
17 Foster Blodgett, 600th, Richmond.*
18 Hensley Blackwell, Edwards’s, Franklin.
19 Toliver Reed, Chastain’s, Habersham.
20 Thomas Luke’s ors., Peek’s, Columbia.
21 Elijah Evans, 605th, Taliaferro.*
22 Ann Ganes, w. r. s., Jones’s, Thomas.
23 John M. Strand, Stanfield’s, Campbell.
24 Richard T. Lingo, 319th, Baldwin.
25 Jesse Wilkinson, 759th, Sumter.*
26 Tuscan H. Ball, Few’s, Muscogee.
27 Thomas H. Gordon, Carswell’s, Jefferson.
28 Elizabeth Parks, w., Johnson’s, Bibb.
29 Middleton Witt, 245th, Jackson.
30 Elizabeth Sturges, w., Cleland’s, Chatham.
31 Vines Drake, 103d, Hancock.
32 Henry Futch, Jones’s, Bulloch.*
33 Jesse Fincher, Barker’s, Gwinnett.
34 James F. Scroggin, Neal’s, Campbell.
35 Jesse Mannor, Mann’s, Crawford.
36 William Daniel, Daniel’s, Hall.
37 Robert Moon’s ors., Orr’s, Jackson.
38 Eleazer Simpson, Cobb’s, Muscogee.
39 Matthew Smith, 320th, Baldwin.*
40 Garland Grogan, Dean’s, De Kalb.
41 Samuel Jamison, Blount’s, Wilkinson.
42 Elijah Twilley, sol., Salem, Baldwin.*
43 Daniel W. Howell, Howell’s, Troup.*
44 William R. Nelms, Seal’s, Elbert.
45 Bailey Welden, Gunn’s, Henry.
46 Andrew Browning, Johnson’s, De Kalb.
47 Thomas Dickson’s ors., Riden’s, Jackson.
48 John F. Jeffers, or., Walker’s, Columbia.*
49 John Pounds, Wynn’s, Gwinnett..
50 James Hagains, Whitehead’s, Habersham.
51 Joseph L. Key, Williams’s, Jasper.
52 Elisha Knight, M’Korkle’s, Jasper.
53 Jacob B. Nash, Lunceford’s, Wilkes.
54 Biram Eaton, Martin’s, Hall.*
55 Moses Daniel, Williams’s, Washington.
56 Richard T. Sappington, House’s, Henry.
57 David H. Starling, 494th, Upson.
58 James Smith, sol., Coxe’s, Talbot.
59 Susannah Johnson, w., 190th, Elbert.
60 William Bowden’s ors., Bragaw’s, Oglethorpe.
61 Thomas H. Flint, Candler’s, Bibb.
62 Jesse Pugh, Seay’s, Hall.
63 John Veal, Sol., Griffin’s, De Kalb.
64 John H. Canant, Dawson’s, Jasper.
65 Jordan M’Collum, Bush’s, Burke.
66 David Johnson, Sutton’s, Habersham.
67 Robert Johnson’s or., Johnson’s, Warren.
68 William Pierson, Mizell’s, Talbot.
69 Mary Ann Danman, or., Mann’s, Crawford.
70 A. D. and E. W. Rucks, ors., 404th, Gwinnett.
71 David Maddox, Chesnut’s, Newton.
72 John Watson’s ors., Atkinson’s, Coweta.
73 Elizabeth Doles, w. r. s., 3113th, Baldwin.
74 Nicholas Ware’s ors., 120th, Richmond.
75 Humphrey Cooper, Jr., Stanton’s, Newton.
76 Henry Ivey, Perryman’s, Warren.
77 William Medford, sol., 111th, Hancock.*
78 Presley Holly’s ors., Bailey’s, Laurens.
79 Westley Puckett, Maguire’s, Gwinnett.*
80 William Rumbley, Leverett’s, Lincoln.
81 Robert N. Fleming, Peurifoy’s, Henry.
82 Benjamin F. Patello, House’s, Henry.
83 Henry WrigHt, Taylor’s, Elbert.
84 Alfred Hicks, Sutton’s, Hahersham.
85 William Chambless, sol., Talley’s, Troup.*
86 David M. Scarborough, Bailey’s, Laurens.
87 Mary A. Kelly, w., Valleau’s, Chatham.
88 Robert A. Huchinson, 398th, Richmond.
89 Jeptha V. Smith, Sol., Strickland’s, Merriwether.
90 Perryman Mackey Tate, Smith’s, Habersham.
91 John G. Owen, Crow’s, Merriwether.*
92 James L. Ingram, Sol., Buck’s, Houston.
93 Benjamin C. Allefriend; Slaughter’s, Greene.
94 John Lee, Allen’s, Henry.
95 William Griffin’s ors., Pounds’s, Twiggs.
96 Robert W. Alston, sol., 320th, Baldwin.
97 Thomas Miles, Jones’s, Habersham.
98 Joel Kelly, Sewell’s, Franklin.
99 Larkin Smith, Sen., r. s., Jenkins’s, Oglethorpe.
100 Alfred M. Steger, Loven’s, Henry.
101 James Turrentine, Allison’s, Pike.
102 John W. G. Smith, Alsobrook’s, Jones.
103 Amos Wingate, Sen., Dilman’s, Pulaski.
104 Monclaiborn Andrews, Stewart’s, Warren.
105 Wiley Milam, M’Korkle’s, Jasper
106 Caleb Hillman, Parham’s, Warren.
107 David R. Cook, Gunn’s, Jones.*
108 William Newborn, Johnson’s, Lowndes.*
109 James O. Kees, Edwards’s, Franklin.*
110 James Hutchins’s ors., 600th, Richmond.
111 Murphey’s minors, f. a., Chesnut’s, Newton.
112 Eli Blankenship, Downs’s, Warren.*
113 John L. Haines, Sutton’s, Habersham.
114 Mary Salter, w., 687th, Sumter.
115 James M. Barefield, Ballard’s, Morgan.
116 Moses Jones, Robinson’s, Harris.
117 Thomas Slay, r. s., Johnson’s, De Kalb.
118 David Jefferson Brasier, Strayhorn’s, Heard.
119 James O. Kelly, sol., Smith’s, Madison.
120 Josiah Williams, Williams’s, Ware.*
121 Philip Galahan, 398th, Richmond.*
122 William Bird’s ors., 59th, Emanuel.
123 Enoch Biles, Mobley’s, De Kalb.
124 Jesse Jones, Smith’s, Elbert.*
125 James S. Miller, Ware’s, Coweta.
126 Robert W. Lee, Howell’s, Elbert.*
127 James A. Robertson, Seas’s, Madison.
128 George W. L. Twiggs, 123d, Richmond.*
129 Reuben Weed, Chambers’s, Gwinnett.
130 Mark Harwell, 374th, Putnam.
131 Hugh C. Bruce, Dobbs’s, Hall.
132 James N. Harper, M’Dowell’s, Lincoln.*
133 John Caps, Derrick’s, Henry.*
134 James M. Reaves, Williams’s, Jasper.
135 Oliver Sewell, Sewell’s, Franklin.
136 George W. Grisham, 494th, Upson
137 Archibald M’Elvy, Givins’s, De Kalb*
138 Jesse Lott, Sen., Blackstock’s, Hall.*
139 James I.. Lewis, 101st, Hancock.
140 William Cooper, Walden’s, Pulaski.
141 Alford Evas, Bower’s, Elbert.
142 Newell Tullis, Sims’s, Troup.*
143 Kenneth Daniel, Everett’s, Washington.*
144 William A. Camron, 250th, Walton.
145 George W. Reynolds, 102d, Hancock.*
146 Hollinger Brown, sol., Hart’s, Jones.
147 Robert, A. Evans, Candler’s, Bibb.*
148 James P. Stedley, Nellum’s, Elbert.
149 John Hamilton, sol., Newman’s, Thomas.*
150 Shadrach Bivins, Sol., Hill’s, Baldwin.
151 Henry Jewell, 56th, Emanuel.*
152 Eliz. Whatley, w. s. i. w., Hargrove’s, Newton.
153 Eleanor Jones, or., of Telfair county, Pulaski.
154 William T. Jones, Wilson’s, Pike.*
155 Alfred Shaw, Ballard’s, Morgan.
156 David M’Fadding’s ors., Robinson’s, Putnam.
157 Jacob M’Cullough, 454th, Walton.
158 Isaac Goggins, Mizell’s, Talbot.*
159 Wyatt Yarbrough, Coxe’s, Morgan.
160 Joseph Gault, Rhodes’s, De Kalb.*
161 Neill Wilkinson, George’s, Appling.*
162 David D. Anderson, Say’s, De Kalb.*
163 Uel Harper, Russell’s, Henry.
164 William Daniel, Daniel’s, Hall.*
165 Martin S. Davenport, Thomas’s, Clarke.*
166 Burton Ferrell, Marsh’s, Thomas.
167 Samuel R. Barber, Morton’s, De Kalb.
168 William H. Pierson, Burk’s, Stewart.*
169 Wright Permenter, Winter’s, Jones.*
170 John W. Allen, Walden’s, Pulaski.
171 Elizabeth Fairchild, w., Whipple’s, Wilkinson.
172 Joseph Youn, M’Daniel’s, Pulaski.*
173 Martin Witt, Young’s, Wilkinson.
174 Thomas Buflirngton’s ors., Martin’s, Hall.
175 Henry Zinn, r. s., 122d, Richmond.*
176 William P. Simmons, Lester’s, Monroe.
177 Thomas Pass, Whelchel’s, Hall.
178 Ezekiel Causey, Alexander’s, Jefferson.
179 Robert Hamilton, Phillip’s, Monroe.
180 James A. Mock, or., 34th, Scriven.*
181 Thomas Bennett, Seay’s, Hall.
182 Silva Reese, w. r. s., Seay’s, Hall.*
183 Seborn Taylor, Stone’s, Irwin.
184 J. Kirkpatrick, of Cherokee, Latimer’s, De Kalb.
185 Thomas R. Woodall, 588th, Upson.
186 Hanford Buris, Peacock’s, Washington.*
187 Francis C. Armstrong, Anderson’s, Wilkes.
188 John M. Beland, Phillip’s, Jasper.
189 Henry Sikes, or., Culbreath’s, Columbia.
190 Lydia Bennett, w. s. i. w., 19th, Bryan.
191 Richard J. Manley, Moffett’s, Muscogee.
192 Robert H. Taylor, Bush’s, Burke.
193 William s. ‘Taylor, 34th, Scriven.
194 William Prothro, Kelly’s, Elbert.*
195 Bennett Williams, Hill’s, Harris.*
196 Garrett Hudman, Gunn’s, Henry.*
197 Randolph B. Fell, Cleland’s, Chatham.*
198 Robert Lemmond, Lane’s, Morgan.*
199 Dilly Owens, w., Marshall’s, Crawford.
200 John Tuhett, r. s., Silman’s, Pike.
201 Henry Turner, Watson’s, Marion.
202 Mary Daniel, w., Hobbs’s, Laurens.*
203 John J. Harper, M. Brown’s, Habersham.
204 William Beavers, sol., Espy’s, Clarke.
205 Thomas Downs, Smith’s, Madison.
206 James M. Alexander, 672d, Harris.
207 George Habersham, r. s., Thames, Crawford.
208 Jefferson Robert”, 260th, Scriven.
209 Tarlton Johns, Brown’s, Camden.*
210 Fred. K. Horton’s ors., Robison’s, Washington.
211 William Joines, Williams’s, Washington.*
212 William F. Smith, Phillips’s, Talbot.
213 Samuel C. Harrison, Mitchell’s, Pulaski.
214 Jacob Surrency, Sen., Southell’s, Tatnall.
215 Anna Hardman, w., Colley’s, Oglethorpe.*
216 Bennet Lynus, Henson’s, Rabun.
217 William Bridges, Green’s, Oglethorpe.
218 Alfred Allen, Brackett’s, Newton.
219 George Martin, Mason’s, Washington.
220 Charles B. Hitt, 398th, Richmond.
221 Sarah Williams, w., Oliver’s, Twiggs.*
222 David Rees’s ors., Marshall’s, Putnam,
223 James Ewing’s ors., Bracken’s, Newton.
224 Arthur Jones, Jr., 190th, Elbert.*
225 John Farrar, Royster’s, Franklin.*
226 Richard Hooper, r. s., Chandler’s, Franklin.
227 Richard Thomas, Wright’s, Laurens.
228 Olive Payne, w., Baley’s, Butts.
229 Shadrick Gaither, Sol., Hanner’s, Campbell.
230 Thomas Brigman, Candler’s, Bibb.
231 Samuel Douglass’s ors., 561st, Upson.
232 Nancy Burger, w., Barnett’s, Clarke.
233 Sarah S. Logan, w., Wynn’s, Gwinnett.
234 Lunsford Long, 454th, Walton.
235 Henry Brown, 319th, Baldwin.
236 Henry H. Williams, Say’s, De Kalb.
237 Thomas Atwood, Say’s, De Kalb.
238 Mary Dame, w., Taylor’s, Jones.
239 Mary Wood, w., Coker’s, Troup.*
240 Richard & Franklin Cox, ors., 11th, Effingham.
241 Joseph E. Silveird, Cleland’s, Chatham.*
242 Robert M’Cutchen, Griffin’s, Hall.
243 Mary Cryer, w., Wood’s, Morgan.
244 Sarah Miller, w., Morton’s, De Kalb.
245 John Gay, Lockhart’s, Bulloch.*
246 Matthew Knight, M’Korkle’s, Jasper.
247 Elizabeth Bell, w. s. i. w., 419th, Walton.
248 Stephen Stephens, s. l. w., 601st, Taliaferro.
249 George W. Cannon, Stewart’s, Jones.
250 Bryan W. Jones, Mitchell’s, Marion
251 Amos Richardson, r. s., Stewart’s, Elbert.*
252 Charles A. Greiner, Williams’s, Washington.*
253 Robert Paul, Prescott’s, Twiggs.
254 Gabriel Capers, Ellsworth’s, Bibb.
255 James Starrell, r. s., Dyer’s, Hahersham.
256 John Greenway, Polhill’s, Burke.
257 John B. Reeves, Hall’s, Butts.
258 William Terrill, r. s., Foote’s, De Kalb.
259 William A. Sangster, Walker’s, Houston.*
260 William Tollison, Maguire’s, Gwinnett.
261 William B. Loveliless, Stanfield’s, Campbell.
262 John Conden, r. s., Howard’s, Oglethorpe.*
263 Henry Haas, Hobbs’s, Laurens.
264 William Hurst, s. 1. w., Hand’s, Appling.
265 Nathan Chancey, Sinclair’s, Houston.
266 Thomas Campbell, sol., Thomas’s, Clarke.*
267 William H. Wood, Curry’s, Merriwether.
268 Thomas Hopkins, Chambers’s, Houston.
269 James B. Smith, 70th, Burke.*
270 James H. Webb, Sol., Ohver’s, Twiggs.
271 Joseph Henderson, sol., Miller’s, Jackson.
272 William S. Dixon, Whipple’s, Wilkinson.
273 Josiah Townsend, 334th, Wayne.*
274 James D. Huguenin, Valleau’s, Chatham.
275 Simeon Moore, Moore’s, Randolph.
276 Benjamin Rhodes, Coker’s, Troup.
277 Jesse Willingham’s ors., Durham’s, Talbot.
278 Larkin Dodgen, Johnson’s, De Kalb.
279 Jesse D. Tatom, Watson’s, Marion.*
280 David Abbott, Loveless’s, Gwinnett.
281 Talbot Woodall, Scroggins’s, Oglethorpe.
282 Reuben Bramblet, Sen., Tilly’s, Rabun.
283 Cuyler Sapp, 19th, Bryan*
284 Randolph Smith’s ors., Martin’s, Newton.
285 Emildred Edwards, w., Britt’s, Randolph.
286 Walton Whatley, Allen’s, Monroe.*
287 Ezekiel Wilder, 788th, Heard.
288 William M’Daniel, Swain’s, Thomas.*
289 James Boyet, Lester’s, Pulaski.
290 James Diamond, Sol., Griffin’s, De Kalb.
291 Delaney Mask, Coker’s, Troup.
292 Daniel Jackson’s ors., Collins’s, Henry.
293 William Parker, Cook’s, Telfair.
294 Arthur Satterfield, Brock’s, Habersham.
295 Jonathan Fountain, Hannah’s, Jefferson.
296 Nancy Harden, w., Carpenter’s, Tatnall.
297 Rebecca Dourville, w., Valleau’s, Chatham.
298 Elizabeth Dexter, or., 4th, Chatham.
299 William O. Price, Valleau’s, Chatham*
300 Mary Smith, w. r. s., Strickland’s, Merriwether.
301 John W. Brantley, Dillon’s, Jasper.
302 James Lock, Sol., Butts’s, Monroe.
303 James Chambless’s ors., Davis’s, Jones.
304 Lorenzo D. Monroe, Maguire’s, Gwinnett.
305 John Bell’s ors., 720th, Decatur.
306 Elizabeth Magee, w. r. s., Rooks’s, Putnam.*
307 William Amis, Wolfskin’s, Oglethorpe.*
308 John G. Smith’s ors., 761st, Heard.
309 John Terrell, Martin’s, Pike.
310 William W. Clayton, Dean’s, Clarke.
311 John Bryant, Beasely’s, Oglethorpe.
312 John P. Markey, Groover’s, Thomas.
313 Oliver C. Cleveland, Hearn’s, Butts*
314 Josiah Seay, Seay’s, Hall.
315 Lucinda Page, or., 4th section, Cherokee.
316 John J. Duncan, Payne’s, Merriwether.
317 John W. Austin, Chambers’s, Gwinnett.
318 Strawther Gaines, Tailor’s, Elbert.
319 Jonathan Thomas, sol., Vining’s, Putnam
320 Thomas Clark, Perry’s, Habersham
321 James Jones’s ors., Groce’s, Bibb.
322 Gaines Harris, Clark’s, Elbert.
323 John Jones, O’Neal’s, Laurens.
324 Charles P. Payne, Griffin’s, Hall.



MLA Source Citation:

Smith, James F. The Cherokee Land Lottery: containing a numerical list of the names of the fortunate Drawers in said Lottery, With an Engraved Map of Each District. New York. AccessGenealogy.com. Web. 25 July 2014. http://www.accessgenealogy.com/georgia/27th-district-2nd-section-cherokee.htm - Last updated on Nov 3rd, 2012


Categories:
Topics: ,

Contribute to the Conversation!

Our "rules" are simple. Keep the conversation on subject and mind your manners! If this is your first time posting, we do moderate comments before we let them appear... so give us a while to get to them. Once we get to know you here, we'll remove that requirement.

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Newsletter Signup

We currently provide two newsletters. Why not take both for a run?

Genealogy Update: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new, or significantly updated, collection or database on our website.

Circle of Nations: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new (or significantly updated) Native American collection or database on our website.

Once you've clicked on the Subscribe button above you'll receive an email from us requesting confirmation. You must confirm the email before you will be able to receive any newsletter.