26th District, 2nd Section, Cherokee

1 Thorns Hunt, Chastain’s, Habersham.
2 John W. A. Sanford, 320th, Baldwin.
3 Alexander S. Greene, 604th, Taliaferro.*
4 Thomas H. Marler, 175th, Wilkes.*
5 David Colley, s. 1. w., Colley’s, Oglethorpe.*
6 Fortunatus Dobbs, 2481h, Jackson.
7 John C. Ragsdale, Hutson’s, Newton*
8 Presby R. Clarke, House’s, Henry
9 James Turner, Heard’s, De Kalb.
10 Samson V. Cain, M’Dowell’s, Lincoln.
11 Isaiah Taylor, Sparks’s, Washington.*
12 Richard Powell, 516th, Dooly.
13 Ansel Godfrey, Coffee’s, Rabun.
14 Robert S. Norton, Hampton’s, Newton.
15 Kernealus Norton, Griffin’s, Fayette.*
16 William Jerkins’s ors., Blair’s, Lowndes.
17 Charles Ferguson, Park’s, Walton.
18 Isaac W. Chesnut, or., Marshall’s, Putnam.
19 Margaret Wilkinson, w., Talley’s, Troup.
20 Robert C. Barnes, Dawson’s, Jasper.
21 John Milton, Talley’s, Troup.
22 Mary M’Coy, w., Price’s, Hall.
23 Jesse Bentley, 417th, Walton.
24 Jacob Barentine, Thompson’s, Henry.
25 John M’Govern, Athens, Clarke.
26 Isaac Jones’s ors., Covington’s, Pike.
27 Garland Moseley, Whitehead’s, Habersham.
28 James M. Hill, Coker’s, Troup.
29 Samuel Farriss, Keener’s, Rabun.
30 Arthur A. Morgan, Iverson’s, Houston.
31 William H. Raiford, Derrick’s, Henry.
32 Larken Pane, Tower’s, Gwinnett.
33 Joseph Stanford, Rooks’s, Putnam.
34 Ladson’s seven orphans, Cleland’s, Chatham.
35 Rebecca Echols, Willis’s, Franklin.
36 James Cash, sol., Bustin’s, Pike.
37 Jesse G. Christian, Lunceford’s, Elbert.
38 John Arnold’s ors., Guice’s, Oglethorpe.*
39 Thomas Rice, Jr., Maguire’s, Gwinnett.*
40 Stephen Harris, 404th, Gwinnett.
41 Carter Hill, 249th, Walton.
42 Benjamin F. Owen, Bragaw’s, Oglethorpe.
43 John J. Glover, Baker’s, Gwinnett
44 Richard Freeman, Marsh’s, Thomas.
45 Julian R. Proctor, Kellum’s, Talbot*
46 Margaret H. Alexander, w., 293d, Jasper.
47 Robert Williamson’s ors., Craven’s, Coweta.
48 Moses M. Brown, Allen’s, Bibb.
49 Isaac Hand, Jr., Smith’s, Henry.
50 Isham Ponder, Herndon’s, Hall.*
51 Thomas Jones, 458th, Early.
52 John W. Mott, Lawrence’s, Pike.
53 Cassander Mallow, w., Whisenhunt’s, Carroll.*
54 Thomas Walker, M’Clain’s, Newton.
55 Vilinda Anderson, w., Jones’s, Habersham.
56 John Underwood, Mitchell’s, Marion.
57 Adam C. Brenson, 86th, Scriven.
58 Willis Rabun, Whisenhunt’s, Carroll.
59 Joel Norriss, Norriss’s, Monroe.
60 Dolford H. Silvey, Lunceford’s, Wilkes.
61 Elizabeth Ward, w., Lawrence’s, Pike.
62 John Jennings, 334th, Wayne.*
63 Simeon Bowse, Curry’s, Wilkinson*
64 Henry Conner, s. s., Cleggs’s, Walton.*
65 Vincent Gordon, Jones’s, Madison*
66 Joseph Farris, 6th, Chatham.
67 Ann Ohern, lu., 271st, M’Intosh.
68 Amos Chunn, Jr., Tuggle’s, Merriwether.
69 William Kidd, s. l. w., Jenkins’s, Oglethorpe.*
70 Jesse Hammack, Nesbit’s, Newton.
71 Jesse Doles, Sapp’s, Muscogee.
72 William Jones, Woodruff’s, Campbell.
73 O. E. Taylor, Wilham’s, Walton.
74 Bedy Sharp, w., 70th, Burke.
75 John Williams, r. s., Welche’s, Habersham.
76 James Lewis, Jones’s, Morgan*
77 Alexander Brannen, m. s., Sanderlin’s, Bulloch.*
78 Jonathan Webb, Jones’s, Habersham.
79 Jedethani Porter’s ors., Martin’s, Pike.
80 William Moore, Peace’s, Wilkinson.
81 Susannah W. H. Walton, f. a., Mays’s, Monroe.
82 Alfred Beaty, Williams’s, Walton.
83 Susannah Tillory, w., Grider’s, Morgan.
84 Bazil Haman, Colley’s, Madison.
85 Benjamin Salter, Curry’s, Wilkinson.
86 Charles Mills, Wheeler’s, Pulaski.*
87 John Armstrong, 1st section, Cherokee.
88 Nathan Harris, Guice’s, Oglethorpe.
89 Joel Blackwell, David’s, Franklin.
90 Solomon Palmore, Jr., Field’s, Habersham.
91 Bud C. Wall, 190th, Elbert.
92 Abner Wadson, Nellum’s, Elbert.
93 John R. Kain, 398th, Richmond.
94 Ephraim P. Hill, Streetman’s, Twiggs.
95 James Boalt, Griffm’s, Fayette.
96 William Holladay, r. s., Prescott’s, Twiggs.*
97 Thomas J. Booker, Jones’s, Lincoln.*
98 Rachel Cronick, w. r. s., 417th, Walton.
99 Alfred Ansley, Perryman’s, Warren.
100 Jean Davis, w., 693d, Heard.
101 Mary Brown, w. r. s., Mobley’s, De Kalb.
102 Thomas S. Lee, Whitaker’s, Crawford.*
103 William A. Mabry, 147th, Greene.*
104 John P. Claxton, 608th, Taliaferro.
105 James Gray, Heard’s, De Kalb.*
106 Willis Whitaker, Williams’s, Washington.
107 William Dixon, Riden’s, Jackson
108 Samuel Coxe, Gittens’s, Fayette.
109 Ann Poullere, w., Cleland’s, Chatham.
110 Hannah Pate, w., Carswell’s, Jefferson.
111 Asa Holston, Strickland’s, Merriwether.
112 Lewis Livingston, 398th, Richmond.*
113 John Garess, Whitfield’s, Washington
114 Aaron B. Puckett’s ors., Tower’s, Gwinnett.
115 John Stillwell, sol., 735th, Troup.*
116 Ehzabeth S. Doyall, h. a., Reid’s, Gwinnett.*
117 Jesse Low, 454th, Walton.
118 John Warren, Talley’s, Troup.
119 James Wade, sol., M’Craney’s, Lowndes.*
120 Thomas Conner, Tompkins’s, Putnam.
121 Elisha Howell, Boynton’s:, Twiggs.
122 Peter Beavers’s four ors., Foote’s, De Kalb.
123 Arthur Barden, 535th, Dooly.
124 Stephen Garrett, Willis’s, Franklin.
125 Martin Brown, Dearing’s, Henry.
126 Henry Wood, Robison’s, Washington.
127 John R. Gahagan, 600th, Richmond.
128 David Stewart, or., Wynn’s, Gwinnett.
129 James Morgan, Will’s, Twiggs.
130 Jasper Bankston, Hutson’s, Newton.
131 Elizabeth M’Michael, w., 295th, Jasper.
132 John Hackney, sol., 149th, Greene.*
133 Gales Jinks, Berry’s, Butts.
134 Michael Cawley, s. 1. w., Bailey’s, Laurens.
135 Hiram Trammell, Tower’s, Gwinnett.
136 Stephen P. Bailey, Baley’s, Butts.*
137 Nathaniel H. Smith’s ors., Ware’s, Coweta.*
138 Silas Worley, Jones’s, Habersham.
139 William Quinton, 3d section, Cherokee.
140 Samuel S. Nesbit, Burk’s, Stewart.
141 Jesse J. Jones, Latimer’s, De Kalb.
142 W. Jordan, w. r. s., Sinquefield’s, Washington.
143 Galphin Harvey’s ors., Peterson’s, Burke.
144 Nancy Brady, w., 537th, Upson.
145 Wilson H. White, Sam Streetman’s, Twiggs.
146 John B. Post, Stewart’s, Troup.
147 Ann H. Dunn, w., Bell’s, Burke.
148 Mary Pinson, w., Hargrove’s, Oglethorpe.
149 Stephen A. Gamell, Smith’s, Habersham.
150 Anna Hall, w., 785th, Sumter.
151 John M. Trippe, 101st, Hancock.
152 Archibald Smith, 35th, Scriven.
153 John F. Whaley, Compton’s, Fayette.*
154 James Branch, r. s., Rick’s, Laurens.
155 Benjamin F. Collier, Head’s, Butts.
156 William Newton, Griffin’s, Fayette.
157 Timothy Ranew, Rutland’s, Bibb.
158 George J. Bulkley, Cleland’s, Chatham.
159 Abraham Elrod, Sen., Dobbs’s, Hall.
160 William Brown, Peace’s, Wilkinson.
161 Thomas Eden, sol., 2d, Chatham.*
162 Wilham May, Jr., Sparks’s, Washington.*
163 Daniel M’Collum, r. s., Jones’s, Habersham.
164 Selah Spears, w., Hines’s, Coweta.
165 Benjamin Jourdan, r. s., Tuggle’s, Merriwether.
166 John E. Lewis, 105th, Baldwin.*
167 William Wright, Peace’s, Wilkinson.
168 William E. Pert, Moore’s, Randolph.
169 David Shepperd, Barwick’s, Washington.*
170 Elijah Jones, Clark’s, Elbert.
171 Morton Dobbs, Smith’s, Franklin.
172 John Warren, f. a., Lawrence’s, Pike.
173 Tilman Cook, Vining’s, Putnam.
174 William Terrell, Foote’s, De Kalb.
175 James Haywood, Sen., Sol., Camp’s, Warren.
176 William Kemp, s. i. w., Harrison’s, Decatur.
177 John Hill, Sol., Allen’s, Henry.
178 John B. Lennard, Moseley’s, Wilkes.
179 Hugh Brown, Ogden’s, Camden.
180 Benjamin Durden, Sam Streetman’s, Twiggs.
181 John N. Davis, Phillips’s, Monroe.
182 Timothy White, Parham’s, Warren.
183 Elizabeth Hutson, w., M’Ginnis’s, Jackson.
184 John Sttddeth, sol., 404th, Gwinnett.
185 Jacob A. Clements, Edwards’s, Talbot.
186 Rhody Miller, w., Silman’s, Pike.
187 John B. James, 466th, Monroe.
188 John Brooks, Thames, Crawford.
189 James Hacrow, Wagnon’s, Carroll.
190 William York, Whisenhunt’s, Carroll.
191 Stephen Johnson, Sen., sol., 166th, Wilkes.
192 Phillip Howell, M’Gehee’s, Troup.
193 Ezekiel Cothron, Morrison’s, Appling.
194 Elijah Smith, M. Brown’s, Habersham:
195 Benjamin Green, 271st, M’Intosh.
196 Roger L. Fulton, Boynton’s, Twiggs.
197 Samuel Brewton, Brewton’s, Tatnall.
198 John Mabrey’s ors.,_____, Greene.
199 Aristarcus Wood, sol., Allen’s, Monroe.
200 Jacob Parker, Royster’s, Franklin.
201 John Wilson, Mason’s, Washington.*
202 John A. Barnes, 119th, Richmond.
203 Charles Wilt, 245th, Jackson.
204 Henry Hines, 535th, Dooly.*
205 James Darbey, or., Lester’s; Monroe.
206 Reuben Nunley, Brown’s, Hahersham.
207 Joshua Williams, Walden’s, Pulaski.
208 Elisha Harrel, Alexander’s, Jefferson.
209 Samuel Leathers, Jr., Mullen’s, Carroll.
210 Isaac B. Lawrence, Catlett’s, Franklin.
211 James Shepperd, Blount’s, Wilkinson.*
212 John W. Talley, 406th, Gwinnett.
213 James Holden, Brock’s, Habersham.
214 Allen Page’s ors., Barron’s, Houston.
215 Elisha Winn, sol., Chambers’s, Gwinnett.
216 Augustin L. Grant, Athens, Clarke.
217 Isaac Yarbrough, Dyer’s, Habersham.
218 J. Wilkinson’s ors., Dean’s, Clarke.
219 Benjamin B. Sturges, Cleland’s. Chatham.
220 Laban Pitts, 735th, Troup.
221 Jonathan Watson, Stewart’s, Jones.
222 Eleazer Brack’s ors., Cannon’s, Wilkinson.
223 William Barefoot, Jr., Walden’s, Pulaski.
224 Patience Raiford, w., 320th Baldwin.
225 Payton R. Martin, Walker’s, Columbia.*
226 Amos Daniel, s. 1. w., Martin’s, Washington.
227 Solomon Sweat, Gillis’s, De Kalb.
228 Allison Kent, sol., Ballard’s, Morgan.
229 Eli Wood, Edwards’s, Franklin.*
230 James Farris, Latimer’s, De Kalb.
231 William Rhodes’s ors., Thaxton’s, Butts.
232 Mary Weaver, w. r. s., Moore’s, Randolph.
233 Jacob Kirkland, f.. a., 516th, Dooly.
234 John Daniel, Daniel’s, Hall.
235 Radford Runnels, 602d, Taliaferro.
236 John W. Cox, Rainey’s, Twiggs.*
237 John T. M’Uin, or., Hearn’s, Butts.
238 Hiram Henigan, Phillips’s, Monroe.
239 Nancy Gresham, w. s. i. w., 146th, Greene.*
240 William Lunceford, M’Clure’s, Rabun.*
241 Thomas Hawkins, Gorley’s, Putnam.
242 Parham H. Heeth’s ors., Parham’s, Warren.
243 Stephen H. Willis, 166th, Wilkes.*
244 Mary C. W. M’Rae, Valleau’s, Chatham.
245 James R. Jones’s ors., Shearer’s, Coweta.
246 Armstead Smith, Higginbotham’s, Carroll.
247 Archibald Short, Talley’s, Troup.
248 David Garrin, Herndon’s, Hall.
249 Elkanah Talley, sol., Talley’s, Troup.
250 Joshua F. Hodges, Slater’s, Bulloch.
251 John J. Pasmore, Blount’s, Wilkinson.*
252 Elias Fulsum, Moffett’s, Muscogee.*
253 Jesse Watters, Herring’s, Twiggs.
254 Lott N. Ridgedell, Gittens’s, Fayette.
255 Howell Horn, Moore’s, Randolph.
256 Elias Willmaker, 175th, Wilkes.
257 Joel W. Perry, 510th, Early.
258 Cash Willingham, s. 1. w., 417th, Walton.
259 Aaron Cohen, Valleau’s, Chatham.
260 John Johnson, Athens, Clarke.
261 John Hanes, Sen., Daniel’s, Hall.*
262 Jacob Beck, M’Gehee’s, Troup.
263 Hardy Lasseter, Kendrick’s, Monroe.*
264 John Hollingsworth, Candler’s, Bibb.*
265 William Tucker, 190th, Elbert.*
266 Thomas Davis, Mimms’s, Fayette.
267 Richard Smith, s. i. w., 162d, Greene.
268 Barnabas Barron, Jr., M’Ginnis’s, Jackson.
269 Charlotte Rowell, w., Robertson’s, Telfair.
270 Pleasant H. Rogers, Robinson’s, Putnam.
271 Joseph Mark, Sims’s, Troup.
272 Jeremiah Messick, sol., Edwards’s, Talbot.
273 Jacob Funderburk, Sol., Brooks’s, Muscogee.
274 Thomas Higgs, Sen., r. s., Daniel’s, Hall.
275 Robert Grant, 190th, Elbert.
276 Marg. M’Whorter, w. r. s., Beasley’s, Oglethorpe
277 Green Wood, s. 1. w., Shearer’s, Coweta*
278 John Tillary, Sen., r. s., Hearn’s, Butts.*
279 Thomas W. Rawlins, Mashburn’s, Pulaski.
280 Elijah Sapp, Jr., Carpenter’s, Tatnall.
281 Ehjah Dodd, Allen’s, Campbell.*
282 Henry Peck, Hargrove’s, Newton.
283 John Barnett, s. 1. w., Haygood’s, Washington.
284 Joseph Eason, sol., Lane’s, Morgan.
285 Nancy Teat, w., Collier’s, Monroe.*
286 John Hill, Mitchell’s, Marion.
287 Alexander Raines, Mann’s, Crawford.*
288 Nehemiah Hadder, Barker’s, Gwinnett.
289 James Tanner, Mann’s, Crawford
290 William Justice, Jr., Ellis’s, Rabun.
291 John N. M’Intosh, 22d, M’Intosh.
292 Arthur P. Watson, Watson’s, Marion.
293 James Pate’s ors., Griffin’s, Fayette.
294 William Strickland, Loveless’s, Gwinnett.
295 Thomas Flannigin, Brown’s, Habersham.
296 John Campbell’s ors., Morrison’s, Appling.
297 Seth Lee Allen, Woodruff’s, Campbell.
298 Jesse D. Tatom, Watson’s, Marion.*
299 Lewis Tary, Chastain’s, Habersham.*
300 David Argo, Givins’s, De Kalb.*
301 Joseph Roe, Sol., Roe’s, Burke.
302 John Kowls, Cook’s, Telfair.
303 Stephen H. Neal, Ross’s, Monroe.
304 Benjamin Tidwell, Hines’s, Coweta.
305 James C. Rawls, 242d, Jackson.*
306 William W. Mixon, 38th, Scriven.
307 Charles Groover, or., Peavy’s, Bulloch.
308 Tolbert Woodall, Scroggins’s, Oglethorpe.
309 William H. Boswell, Grubbs’s, Columbia.
310 Talmon Harbour, Edwards’s, Franklin.
311 Russell B. Sorrells, 415th, Walton.
312 Edward H. Sturdevant, Martin’s, Stewart.*
313 Allen Jones, Camp’s, Warren.*
314 Simeon Free, Sutton’s, Habersham.*
315 William Shaw’s ors., 600th, Richmond.
316 John A. Jacobs, 248th, Jackson.
317 Elizabeth Coleman, w. r. s., Ellsworth’s, Bibb.
318 Thomas Tomberton, Stone’s, Irwin.
319 Comfort Bowen, w., 535th, Dooly.
320 Abner Beverly, 561st, Upson.
321 George Harrison, Johnson’s, Warren.
322 William Ginn, Seal’s, Elbert.
323 Littleberry A. Williams, 162d, Greene.
324 Bartley Greene, Johnson’s, Lowndes.*



MLA Source Citation:

Smith, James F. The Cherokee Land Lottery: containing a numerical list of the names of the fortunate Drawers in said Lottery, With an Engraved Map of Each District. New York. AccessGenealogy.com. Web. 19 November 2014. http://www.accessgenealogy.com/georgia/26th-district-2nd-section-cherokee.htm - Last updated on Nov 3rd, 2012


Categories:
Topics: ,

Contribute to the Conversation!

Our "rules" are simple. Keep the conversation on subject and mind your manners! If this is your first time posting, we do moderate comments before we let them appear... so give us a while to get to them. Once we get to know you here, we'll remove that requirement.

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Newsletter Signup

We currently provide two newsletters. Why not take both for a run?

Genealogy Update: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new, or significantly updated, collection or database on our website.

Circle of Nations: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new (or significantly updated) Native American collection or database on our website.

Once you've clicked on the Subscribe button above you'll receive an email from us requesting confirmation. You must confirm the email before you will be able to receive any newsletter.

Connect With Us!

Pin It on Pinterest

Shares
Share This

Share This

Share this post with your friends!