22nd District 2nd Section, Cherokee

Discover your
family's story.

Enter a grandparent's name to get started.

choose a state:
Start Now

1 Osborn Arrant, 561 st, Upson.
2 Jeremiah F. Horton, Bower’s, Elbert.*
3 Reuben Fassett, Jr., Dobbs’s, Hall.
4 Evander Quick, Gittens’s, Fayette.*
5 James Prather, Collins’s, Henry.
6 Melyer Bumgarner, 406th, Gwinnett.*
7 Reuben Kemp’s ors., Martin’s, Washington.*
8 Allen Arrant, 561st, Upson.*
9 Ann Martin, w., Anderson’s, Rabun.*
10 James Griffith, Jordan’s, Bibb.*
11 John A. Beasley, Hendon’s, Carroll.*
12 Tilman Pullen, M’Clain’s, Newton.*
13 George Dudley’s ors., 37th, Scriven.*
14 Elizabeth Clinch, w., Hobbs’s, Laurens.*
15 William M’Waters, 777th, Randolph.
16 William Lawless’s ors., Hargrove’s, Oglethorpe.*
17 William Beck, Gunn’s, Henry.
18 Elisha Holt, Gittens’s, Fayette.*
19 Meshack Joiner, Crow’s, Pike.*
20 John T. Chapman, Winter’s, Jones.
21 Burrell White, Royster’s, Franklin.
22 John K. C. Waller, Phillips’s, Monroe.
23 M. Brown, Turner’s son, Garner’s, Washington.*
24 John Taylor, 466th, Monroe.
25 George Mitchell, Harris’s, De Kalb.
26 Abram Leathers, Duke’s, Carroll
27 William M. W. Maxwell, 15th, Liberty.
28 Eliza Josaphine Coppedge, or., Taylor’s, Putnam.
29 Henry Pope’s ors., Justice’s, Bibb.
30 Vincent Bowden, Sam Streetman’s, Twiggs.*
31 Nancy D. Lewis, w., Perry’s, Baldwin.*
32 Robert Kennedy, Robison’s, Washington.
33 Samuel Raney, Blair’s, Lowndes.*
34 David Argo, Givens’s, De Kalb*
35 Clinton Alford, Mizell’s, Talbot.
36 Lawson Wright, Parham’s , Warren.
37 Esau Davis, sol., Martin’s, ‘Jones.*
38 John G. Gallaspy, 419th, Walton.
39 James Howard, Herndon’s, Hall.
40 William Hubbard, Daniel’s, Hall.
41 Solomon Sheftall, Jr., 7th, Chatham.
42 Ezekiel Bonds, Griffin’s, Hall.*
43 Benjamin Milton Sweat’s, Ware.*
44 Dempsey J. Carr, Justice’s, Bibb.*
45 John H. Strange, 73d, Burke.*
46 Thomas Story’s ors., Orr’s, Jackson.
47 Beverly Christopher, Will’s, Twiggs.*
48 William H. Morrow’s ors., Stanton’s, Newton.
49 Benjamin Thomas, 735th, Troup.
50 Arthur C. Foil, Alexander’s, Jefferson.*
51 Solomon Williams, 735th, Troup.*
52 Anna M. Colton, or., Hill’s, Harris.
53 Elizabeth L. Jordan, M’Clendon’s, Putnam.
54 Isham Spaulding, Miller’s, Camden.*
55 John Willis, 3d section, Cherokee.
56 Sampson Vickry Jr., Field’s, Habersham.*
57 James P. Allen, 120th, Richmond.
58 James Osburn, Nesbit’s, Newton.
29 Solomon Collum, Neal’s, Campbell.
60 Sarah Smith, w., Will’s, Twiggs.
61 William Brooker, Hand’s, Appling.
62 Mary E. Berthelot, or., Fitzpatrick’s, Chatham.
63 Zachariah K. Hamilton, Mann’s, Crawford.*
64 William Willis, Jr., s. 1. w., 588th, Upson.
65 Samuel Etris, Field’s, Habersham.
66 Kitchilg’s four orphans, Hargrove’s, Newton.*
67 William Robbins, 120th, Richmond.
68 William A. Johnson, Ross’s, Monroe.
69 James Peavy, Grier’s, Warren.
70 John Thornton’s ors., M’Ginnis’s, Jackson.
71 Jacob B. Shropshire, Britt’s, Randolph.*
72 Archibald Bullock, 4th, Chatham.
73 William W. Cooksey, 417th, Walton.
74 Clark Brewer, Clark’s, Morgan.
75 John Moses, Allen’s, Campbell.
76 John W. R. Thomason, Chandler’s, Franklin.
77 Samuel Kite, Gittens’s, Fayette.*
78 Jacob Setzer, r. s., Edwards’s, Franklin.
79 Simpson Fulton’s ors., Shattox’s, Coweta.
80 Abijah Wilbanks, M’Ginnis’s, Jackson.*
81 William Fraley, 113th, Hancock.
82 Polly Butler, minor, f. a., Coney’s, Oglethorpe.
83 Richard Speak, Sen., M’Linn’s, Butts.
84 D. Taylor, Sen., s. i. w., Higginbotham’s, Madison.
85 David Gray, Killen’s, Decatur.
86 Zaccheus Pate, Jones’s, Thomas.
87 Ellison H. Flaherty, Simmons’s, Crawford.
88 Anderson Moseley, White’s, Franklin.
89 Joseph Huie, Jr., Evans’s, Fayette.
90 Reese Barber, Buck-branch, Clarke.*
91 William H: Neyland, Roe’s, Burke.
92 John Mack, Cleggs’s, Walton,”
93 Rebecca Moore, id., Coker’s, Troup,
94 William Evens, Jones’s, Morgan.*
95 Mary Ann Buchannon, f, a., Phillips’s; Jasper,*
96 Starling Tarver’s ors., Robison’s, Washington*
97 John Potts, r. s., Jones’s, Habersham.
98 Edward Franklin’s ors., Lockhart’s, Bullock.
99 John Arnett, r. s., Groover’s, Thomas.*
100 Archibald Hagan, M’Clain’s, Newton.*
101 Asa Harper, Garner’s, Coweta.
102 Caleb Stephens, Hannah’s, Jefferson.*
103 Jonathan Jones, Higginbotham’s, Rabun.*
104 John P. ‘filler, Colley’s, Oglethorpe.
105 James Britton, Baley’s, Butts.
106 Hope Hall Waller, Walter’s, Putnam,
10’7 Robert Mitchell, r. s,, Rutland’s, Bibb.*
108 Stephen G. M’Cray Phillips’s, Jasper.
109 Josiah Nobles, Walker’s, Houston.
110 George Clewis, Hicks’s, Decatur.
111 Majempsey Moore, Mashburn’s, Pulaski.
112 Littleberry Huff, Barnett’s, Clarke.
113 George C. Branch, Perry’s, Habersham.*
114 Isaac D. Braswell, 417th, Walton.*
115 Edward Walthall’s ors., Williams’s, Jasper:
116 Granville White, 633d, Dooly.
117 Mary Tombs, w., 374th, Putnam.*
118 John G. Shelnut, Park’s, Walton.
119 Ezekiel Haynes, sot., Silman’s, Pike.
120 Hugh Donaldson, Newman’s, Thomas:
121 Henry Freeman, Hammond’s, Franklin.
122 Sarah Wagnon, w., Payne’s, Merriwether:
123 Dickson W. Darnell, Hodges’s, Newton.
124 Thomas Story, sot:, Huey’s, Harris.
125 Asa Adams, 398th, Richmond.
126 Richard Wages, 119th, Richmond:
127 Jesse Choice, 101st, Hancock,*
128 Hillary Hooks, Whipple’s, Wilkinson,
129 Daniel Chandler, Chandler’s, Franklin.
130 John B. Dudley; Barker’s, Gwinnett.*
131 Win. and Anna Keaton, ors., Smith’s, Liberty:
132 Joseph M’Mullin, citizen, Bostick’s, Twiggs,*
133 Nancy Carroll, w., 242d, Jackson.
134 Robert Black, sot., Hutson’s, Newton.
135 John Brown, Jr., Bower’s, Elbert.
136 Isaac Langston, Russell’s, Henry.
137 William Hopkins, Ellis’s, Rabun.
138 Thomas Reynolds, Brewer’s, Walton.*
139 Charity Varnedoe, 15th, Liberty.
140 William Gibson’s ors., 588th, Upson.
141 Charles A. Heard, Smith’s, Campbell.
142 Tabitha Fouche, w., 175th, Wilkes.
143 Robert Shurley, Dean’s, Clarke.*
144 Jefferson G. Reynolds, Alberson’s, Walton.
145 Joseph Bryan’s ors., Cook’s, Telfair.
146 William W. Grice, Payne’s, Merriwether.
147 Henry P. Thomas, Athens, Clarke.*
148 Ephraim Bailey, Moseley’s, Wilkes.
149 Archibald Wilkins, Jr., 15th, Liberty.*
150 William C. Hancock, Brock’s, Habersham.*
151 Solomon Welch, 494th, Upson.
152 Milicart Wright, w., Parham’s, Warren.
153 James M. Sanford, sol., Walker’s, Harris.
154 Benjamin Baker, Sen., sol., 404th, Gwinnett.
155 Henry B. Mearse, 38th, Scriven.
156 John Hardman, s. 1. w., Johnson’s, De Kalb.
157 Young H. Greer, 148th, Greene.
158 Calvin Penny, Rainey’s, Twiggs.
159 Jones T. Douglass, Barker’s, Gwinnett.
160 Joseph D. Brooks, Tompkins’s, Putnam.*
161 William Beard, 34th, Scriven.
162 William Lee, Gray’s, Henry.
163 Charles Roper, Reid’s, Gwinnett.
164 Allen Williamson, Barker’s, Gwinnett.
165 Jane Stewart, w. r. s., Bryan’s, Monroe.
166 Martha W. Johnson, w., Compton’s, Fayette
167 George Williams, Walker’s, Harris.
168 Tryon Smith, 415th, Walton.
169 Benjamin Phillips, r. s., Brown’s, Camden.
170 John J. Hussey, Tuggle’s, Merriwether.
171 Chapley W. Dempsey, Aderhold’s, Campbell.
172 Jacob Blocker’s ors., Durrence’s, Tatnall.
173 Rachel Burk, w., Hendon’s, Carroll.
174 Samuel Garrard, Price’s, Hall.
175 Mark S. Elam, Sapp’s, Muscogee.*
176 Abner Horn, 561st, Upson.
177 George D. Stansell, Martin’s, Newton.
178 Isaac Alger, Jordan’s, Bibb.
179 Matthew Lasitor, sol, Ball’s, Monroe.*
180 Redding R. Lewis, Garners, Washington.*
181 William J. Off, Martin’s, Washington.
182 John Dougherty, Shearer’s, Coweta.
183 William Childress, Cobb’s, Muscogee.
184 Needham Chesnut, r. s., Pearce’s, Houston.
185 Barnard Murry, 603d, Taliaferro.
186 Alexander M`Larty, Foote’s, De Kalb.*
187 Benjamin Warner, Jordan’s, Bibb.*
188 Mary M’Mullin, w., Simmons’s, Crawford.
189 Lewis Kent, Griffin’s, Merriwether.*
190 Beverly A. Freeman, Peurifoy’s, Henry.
191 Ephraim M’Clain, M’Clure’s, Rabun.
192 Matthew Nelson, 600th, Richmond.
193 Joseph Hodges, Echols’s, Clarke.
194 Robert F. Henderson, 3d section, Cherokee.
195 William Weeks, Gunn’s, Jefferson.
196 John L. Brock, Brock’s, Habersham.*
197 Elisha Sterling, Groce’s, Bibb.*
198 James Rylee, Sen., r. s., Blackstock’s, Hall.
199 Elisha Holland, Jack’s, Clarke.*
200 Daniel Loyd, Blount’s, Wilkinson.*
201 James Stevens, Sanderlin’s, Chatham.
202 William Brown, Hatton’s, Baker.
203 Martha Stephens, w., Berry’s, Butts.*
204 Philip Ware, s. 1. w., Ware’s, Coweta.
205 Solomon Manning, Bridges’s, Gwinnett.
206 Sarah Ann Miller, £ a., Johnson’s, Bibb.
207 Jonathan Humphrey, Crawford’s, Franklin.
208 Isaac Smith, Lamberth’s, Fayette.*
209 Mary Dowdy, w., 36th, Scriven.
210 H. W. Hagerman, Graves’s, Lincoln.*
211 William Ezzeel’s ors., Hamilton’s, Gwinnett.
212 Richard W. Roffe, Burk’s, Stewart.
213 Samuel F,. Buckler, Flynn’s, Muscogee.
214 Richard W. Oates, r. s., 6’72d, Harris.
215 Benjamin Thompson’s ors., Gum Swamp, Pulaski.
216 William M. Bird’s ors., 374th, Putnam.
217 Elisha Douglass, 510th, Early.*
218 Jesse M. Skinner, or., Head’s, Butts.
219 Jessy H. Lively, Griffin’s, Burke.
220 Nathan Cook, 102d, Hancock.
221 Arthur Warren, Seay’s, Hall.
222 Wilson F. Blackstock, Heard’s, De Kalb.
223 Thomas Potts, Orr’s, Jackson.
224 Reuben Trainum’s ors., 278th, Morgan.
225 Thomas Smith, Norman’s, Wilkes.*
226 Thomas F. Mickle, 779th, Heard.
227 Ann Sager, w. r. s., 163d, Greene.*
228 Alexander Jarratt, 318th, Baldwin.
229 David Wright’s 7 orphans, Gillis’s, De Kalb.
230 Terrell Harrison, Royster’s, Franklin.
231 Benjamin B. White, Canning’s, Elbert.
232 James H. Killian, Iverson’s, Houston.*
233 Miles Estes, Reid’s, Gwinnett.
234 Jesse Strickland, Gunn’s, Henry.
235 Henry F. Hudson, or., W Williams’s
237 Washington Osborn Eley, Moffett’s, Muscogee.
238 Willis Douglass’s ors., Frasier’s, Monroe.
239 Lawrence Richardson’s ors., Adams’s, Columbia.
240 Joseph Junes, Cliett’s, Columbia.
241 John B. Wells, 20th, Bryan.* Benjamin Talbert, 319th, Baldwin.
242 Ellison Groce, Anderson’s, Wilkes.
243 Richard M. Faulk, Hill’s, Stewart.
244 Isaiah M’Elhannon, Aderhold’s, Campbell.
245 John Conner, Sutton’s, Habersham
246 Thomas Jones, Lynn’s, Warren.
247 Francis Gilmore, Nichols’s, Fayette.
248 William Freeman, Jones’s, Hall.
249 Ann Killgore, w., Blackstock’s, Hall.
250 Granderson Greenwood, Latimer’s, De Kalb.
251 Bartholomew Porter, Jones’s, Madison.*
252 Henry Shiry, 250th, Walton.*
253 Joseph M’Kindley, Harris’s, Crawford.*
254 Elias Skipper, Johnson’s, Lowndes.
255 James W. Richards, 735th, Troup.
256 Benjamin Odell, Keener’s, Rabun.
257 James Register, s. 1. w., Hobbs’s, Laurens.
258 George N. Legg, Baugh’s, Jackson.
259 James Miller’s or., Catlett’s, Franklin.
260 Isaac Hendrick, s. 1. w., Dearing’s, Butts.
261 Charles Strozier, Ross’s, Monroe.
262 John E. Scott, 38th, Scriven.
263 Robert Wood, Monk’s, Crawford.*
264 Thomas Greene, s, 1. w., Barwick’s, Washington.*
265 James M. Ware, Morgan’s, Madison.
266 Elias Hendrick, r. s.. Wilson’s, Madison.*
267 Alexander Williams, Stephens’s, Habersham,
268 William Watts, Calhoun’s, Harris.
269 Elizabeth Summer, w., Bryant’s, Burke.
270 Hardage Walker, M. Brown’s, Habersham.*
271 William Harris, Robinson’s, Fayette.
272 Jared Jefferson Taylor, Robison’s, Washington.
273 James Quintin, Barker’s, Gwinnett.
274 James M. Woodyard, or., 279th, Morgan.
275 Alfred M`Duff, Wilson’s, Madison.*
276 Jonathan Reeves, sol., Hodges ‘s, Newton,
277 Aspasia Carruth, Dobbs’s, Hall.
278 Henry R. Rodgers, Ellsworth’s, Bibb.*
279 John Culpepper, Miller’s, Jackson.
280 Joel Henry, Seal’s, Elbert.
281 Aaron Mattox, Mattox’s, Lowndes.*
282 Lydia Bohannon, w. r. s., Morgan’s, Appling.*
283 Drury Dunn, 406th, Gwinnett.
284 Eubank’s three orphans, 112th, Hancock.
285 Parker Bird, Summerlin’s, Bulloch.
286 David W. Calhoun , Few’s, Muscogee.*
287 Thomas R. Porter, Beasley’s, Oglethorpe.*
288 Jordan Jones, sol., 190th, Elbert.*
289 William R. King, Herndon’s, Hall.*
290 James Bedingfield, Wright’s, Laurens:*
291 Margaret Jones, w., M’Clendon’s, Putnam.*
292 Thomas H. Wynn, 672d, Harris.*
293 Elisha Sterling, Groce’s, Bibb.*
294 Elijah W. Matthews, Martin’s, Newton.*
295 Donald Fraser’s ors., 15th, Liberty.
296 Daniel Stagner’s ors., 373d, Jasper.
297 Eleven S. Tomlinson’ 419th, Walton.
298 Lavinia and Jane Porter, ors., House’s, Henry.
299 Larkin Barton, sol., Greer’s, Merriwether.
300 Jerry Yearwood, Smith’s, Habersham.
301 Thomas Lake, Brewer’s, Walton.
302 Moses Davidson, Streetman’s, Twiggs.
303 James Martin, 59th, Emanuel.*
304 Judge B. Loper, 10th, Effingham.
305 John Floyd , s. i. w., Wood’s, Morgan.*
306 Hugh M’Ginley, 123d, Richmond.*
307 Lewis Shiflet Jr., Stower’s , Elbert.
308 John Smith, 143d, Greene.
309 James Gillespie, 454th, Walton.
310 Fleming Davis, Rooks’s, Putnam.
311 Lewis Brantley, s. i. w., Givens’s, De Kalb.
312 William Bass, Bracken’s, Newton.*
313 Elias Barnett, Willis’s, Franklin.
314 Jacob A. Moore , Tower’s, Gwinnett.
315 Reuben Weed, Chambers’s Gwinnett.
316 William W. Holt, M’Daniel’s, Pulaski.*
317 Gabriel P. R. Faircloth’s ors., Lyman’s, Pulaski.
318 James Hagins, Slater’s, Bulloch.*
319 Elbert Herren’s 3 orphans, Mobley’s, De Kalb.
320 James Bottoms, Bustin’s Pike.*
321 Mary Lamb, w., Roe’s, Burke.*
322 Anna Davis, or. Coward’s, Lowndes.*
323 William M. Carr, Hughes’s, Habersham.*
324 John Hughes, sol., Mashburn’s, Pulaski.*



MLA Source Citation:

Smith, James F. The Cherokee Land Lottery: containing a numerical list of the names of the fortunate Drawers in said Lottery, With an Engraved Map of Each District. New York. AccessGenealogy.com. Web. 27 August 2014. http://www.accessgenealogy.com/georgia/22nd-district-2nd-section-cherokee.htm - Last updated on Nov 3rd, 2012


Categories:
Topics: ,

Contribute to the Conversation!

Our "rules" are simple. Keep the conversation on subject and mind your manners! If this is your first time posting, we do moderate comments before we let them appear... so give us a while to get to them. Once we get to know you here, we'll remove that requirement.

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Newsletter Signup

We currently provide two newsletters. Why not take both for a run?

Genealogy Update: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new, or significantly updated, collection or database on our website.

Circle of Nations: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new (or significantly updated) Native American collection or database on our website.

Once you've clicked on the Subscribe button above you'll receive an email from us requesting confirmation. You must confirm the email before you will be able to receive any newsletter.