18th District 1st Section, Cherokee

1 James Murray, Loven’s, Henry.*
2 Hester Branch, w. r. s., Southwell’s, Tatnall
3 John Mills, Park’s, Walton.*
4 Seaborn Jones, Covington’s, Pike
5 John A. Byrd, Athens, Clarke
6 Michael James’s ors., 1st, Chatham.
7 Kinchen Harrison, sol., Newsom’s, Warren.*
8 James Harrell, 561st, Upson.
9 Isaac Laroche’s ors., 122d, Richmond.
10 William Savage, Hill’sBaldwin.*
11 William Bacon, Harris’s, Columbia.
12 Felix H. Greene, Lunceford’s, Wilkes.
20 Gilbert Blailock’s ors., Hendon’s, Carroll.
21 Philip Graham, Dearing’s, Henry.
22 Andrew J. Morrow, Barker’s, Gwinnett.
23 Nancy Duke, w. r. s., Night’s, Morgan.
24 Daniel Martin, Young’s, Carroll.
25 William Dison, Howell’s, Troup.
26 Stephen Chatham’s ors., Edwards’s, Franklin.
27 Armstead Hardy, M’Ginnis’s, Jackson.
28 Margaret Lovelady, w., Keener’s, Rabun.
29 William H. Powell, Compton’s, Fayette.
30 Isham Oliver, Adams’s, Columbia.
31 Wilie Wright, Hodges’s, Newton.
32 Emanuel Parris, 333d, Wayne.*
33 James Hatcher, or., Lamp’s, Jefferson.*
34 Andrew Boyd, George’s, Appling.
35 Caswell D. Morris’s ors., Baismore’s, Jones.
36 Francis N. Fordham, Buck’s, Houston.
37 Robert M. Steger, Loven’s, Henry.
38 John Marchman, Tompkins’s, Putnam.*
39 John M’Cray’s ors., Ellis’s, Pulaski.*
40 John H. Hogan, Bostick’s, Twiggs.*
41 Matthias Hoggle, Henton’s, Wilkes.
42 Jacob C. Dyer, r. s., Tompkins’s, Putnam.
43 Daniel M. G. Wilkinson, George’s, Appling.*
44 John Wade, Hood’s, Henry.
45 Jonathan Hicks, Sutton’s, Habersham.
46 Richard Ward’s ors., Thomason’s, Elbert.
47 Arden Evan’s ors., 278th, Morgan.
48 Elizabeth Roberts, w. r. s., 417th, Walton.
49 Francis Lewis, Wilson’s, Pike.
50 Richard Blackstock, Daniel’s, Hall.
51 Samuel P. Gragg, Pounds’s, Twiggs.
52 Randol Willoughby, Elder’s, Clarke.
53 Michael Barnwell, Chambers’s, Houston.
54 Alexander Stewart, Grider’s, Morgan.
55 Silas Mercer, 604th, Taliaferro.
56 Caleb Hillman, Parham’s, Warren.
57 Washington Nelson, Clark’s, Morgan.
58 Benjamin Dorton, Martin’s, Pike.
59 Martha M’Intosh, w., Butts’s, Monroe.*
60 Irwin Ewing, 112th, Hancock.*
61 Mary Swinney, lun., Morton’s, De Kalb.
62 Delila M’Garrety, w., Bower’s, Elbert.
63 Elisha Prickett, 121st, Richmond.*
64 Anderson Clements, 148th, Greene.
65 John Bruce, Dobbs’s, Hall.
66 Alexander M’Carthy, 271st, M’Intosh.*
67 Littlebery M’Millon, 143d, Greene.
68 James Hunt, Chastain’s, Habersham,
69 Isaac Y. Cheek, Crawford’s, Franklin.
70 Thomas C. Porter, 176th, Wilkes.
71 William Taylor, Mitchell’s, Marion.*
72 Edny Ann Fears, or., 147th, Greene.
73 Daniel Jenkins, s., 406th, Gwinnett.*
74 John L. Rice, Hines’s, Coweta.
75 John P. Burch, Ellis’s, Rabun.*
76 Henry Buckannon, 295th, Jasper.*
77 Jacob Johnson, Camp’s, Baker.*
78 Curlfriley Nelson, Dean’s, De Kalb.*
79 William Mitchell, sol., Edwards’s, Franklin.*
80 Dempsey Griffin, sol., Baker’s, Liberty.
81 Joseph G. Boon, Blount’s, Wilkinson.
82 Thomas L. Densler, 318th, Baldwin.*
83 Winship S. Page, Butts’s, Monroe.
84 Joel Mann, 245th, Jackson.
85 Daniel Stanford, Culbreath’s, Columbia.
86 Susannah Allen, w., Bustin’s, Pike.
87 Mitchell Story, Norris’s, Monroe.
88 Samuel Leathers, Jr., Duke’s, Carroll.
89 Howard Robertson, Bridges’s, Gwinnett.
90 Joseph Omans, Whipple’s, Wilkinson.
91 John Ray, Sen., r. s., t-Iill’s, Harris.
92 John Kendrick, 121st, Richmond.*
93 Ralegh Capp, 693d, Heard.*
94 John Ivins, Sutton’s, Habersham.
95 Edward Morgan, Dobbs’s, Hall.
96 Leroy Callaway, Kelly’s, Jasper.
97 Prior Lewis, Jones’s, Thomas.
98 Nancy Harvell, w., Flynn’s, Muscogee.*
99 Jesse Hanson, Hines’s, Coweta.
100 Eli Cox, Brock’s, Habersham.
101 James Allen, Sen., sol., Arrington’s, Merriwether.
102 James M. Houze, 761st, Heard.*
103 Perryman Bramblett, Reid’s, Gwinnett.
104 Daniel Collins, Blackstock’s, Hall.
105 Jeremiah Skelton’s ors., Royster’s, Franklin.
106 Daniel Shaptrine, Martin’s, Pike.
107 Samuel L. Martin, Durrence’s, Tatnall.*
108 Dempsey Murray, Paris, Burke.
109 Stephen Jackson, Edwards’s, Talbot.
110 William E. Wellborn, Barker’s, Gwinnett.*
111 James Tinsley’s ors., 124th, Richmond.
112 Aulston Bunche’s four orphans, 137th, Greene.
113 Archibald Woods, 71st, Burke.*
114 Bonatte C. Johnson, w., Edwards’s, Talbot.
115 Ezekiel Strickland, sol., Stanton’s, Newton.*
116 Anderson H. & J. J. Bryant, f. a., Seal’s, Elbert.
117 George W. Hunter, Cleland’s, Chatham.*
118 Jesse Coleman, r. s., 73d, Burke.*
119 James Ward, Roe’s, Burke.
120 Hannah J. Brinson, w., Young’s, Jefferson.
121 Berry T. Digby, Dawson’s, Jasper.
122 Jefferson Roberts, 70th, Burke.
123 William S. Penn, Beaseley’s, Oglethorpe.*
124 Mary Grady, w. r. s., Willis’s, Franklin.
125 Ann Everidge, w., Blount’s, Wilkinson.
126 Thomas M. White, Allen’s, Campbell.
127 John Crews, 74th, Burke.*
128 William M. Rogers, Chandler’s, Franklin.
129 Alexander Robinson, or., Mobley’s, De Kalb.
130 John W. Tomme, Allen’s, Henry.*
131 Alexander Bryan, sol., Ellsworth’s, Bibb.
132 Norman W. M’Leod, Bourquin’s, Chatham.
133 William Lowrey, Seay’s, Hall.
134 Frederic Weaver, Higginbotham’s, Rabun.
135 Leanah Stedham, w., Hill’s, Harris.
136 Edward Lampkin, Athens, Clarke.
137 Samuel M. Perry, Perry’s, Baldwin.*
138 Gause Jordan, Stewart’s, Jones.
139 James Satterwhite, Hill’s, Harris.
140 John Turner, Strickland’s, Merriwether.
141 Jacob Klutts, Echols’s, Clarke.
142 Samuel Tennison, sol., 735th, Troup.
143 Sarah Beck, w., Smith’s, Campbell.
144 Robert C. Mays, Hall’s, Butts.
145 Jehu Marsh’s ors., Carswell’s, Jefferson.
146 Middleton F. Null, Thompson’s, Henry.*
147 Dalegall Campbell, Allen’s, Henry.*
148 Lewis Whitley , 537th, Upson.*
149 John J. Oberry, 24th, M’Intosh.
150 Stephen Moseley, 163d, Greene.*
151 Robert Boman, Stanfield’s, Campbell.
152 Nancy Marchman, w., 160th, Greene.*
153 William Brady, sol., Goodwin’s, Houston.
154 Thomas Stroud’s ors., 56th, Emanuel.
155 Thomas J. Sanders, Hall’s, Butts.
156 James Brewster, Sutton’s, Habersham.
157 John Parks, Johnson’s, Bibb.*
158 James C. Pemberton, Hill’s, Baldwin.*
159 Thomas Presley, Allison’s, Pike.
160 Armsted Atkinson, 606th, Tahaferro.*
161 Robert Lines, sol. 1784-97, Mackleroy’s, Clarke.*
162 Richard J. Snelling, Yorks’s, Stewart.
163 Thomas J. Grant, M. Brown’s, Habersham.
164 David Smith’s ors., Martin’s, Newton.
165 John Smith, Thomas’s, Ware.
166 Susannah Wheeler, w. r. s., 249th, Walton.*
167 Leonard Morrow, Atkinson’s, Coweta.
168 William Wilkins, Jr., Robinson’s, Putnam.*
169 Sol. Williams, Sen., Whitehead’s, Habersham.
170 William Harry, sol., Allen’s, Henry.*
171 John Scott, Sen., sol., Cleghorn’s, Madison.
172 Samuel T. Pharr, 250th, Walton.
173 William Strickland, Loveless’s, Gwinnett.
174 Henry Smith, Candler’s, Bibb.
175 Wiatt A. Hunt, Hudson’s, Marion.
176 Micajah Andrews, 15th, Liberty.
177 Robert Barron, 656th, Troup.
178 William Nunlee’s ors., Smith’s, Elbert.
179 Sidwell Kelley, Baismore’s, Jones.
180 James, Barbary, & C. Ashley, ors., 458th, Early.
181 Jesse Dickinson, 406th, Gwinnett.*
182 William Mitchell, Sen., Willis’s, Franklin.*
183 Jane Cook, w., Flynn’s, Muscogee.
184 Thomas S. N. King, Wood’s, Morgan.*
185 Dollerson Day, Clark’s, Morgan.
186 Abram Coxe’s ors., Nichols’s, Fayette.
187 William Dowdy, Blackstock’s, Hall.
188 Edward Houston, 11th, Effingham.*
189 George Boswell’s ors., 605th, Taliaferro.
190 William Norman’s ors., 166th, Wilkes.
191 William M. Craig, Effingham County, Chatham.
192 Thomas M. Cardin, Moore’s, Randolph.*
193 William Hare, Watson’s, Marion.
194 Isaac Wood, Will’s, Twiggs.
195 Lucretia Bryan, w., Lockhart’s, Bulloch.*
196 Thomas Keys, s. i. w., Clark’s, Elbert.
197 Jeremiah G. Watson, Alsobrook’s, Jones.*
198 Milledge Sapp, 777th, Randolph.
199 John Ingram, Sen., Vining’s, Putnam.
200 Alfred Watkins, Bostick’s, Twiggs.
201 Thomas Hudgeon, 395th, Emanuel.
202 John Worthy, Allen’s, Bibb.
203 Absalom B. Bandy, Crawford’s, Morgan.
204 John D. Buchannon, s. s., Alberson’s, Walton.
205 Hilliard J. Jackson, Payne’s, Merriwether.
206 Philip Coleman, Roberts’s, Hall.
207 Elizabeth Alexander, w., Jennings’s, Clarke.
208 (fr.) Elias Braden, Herndon’s, Hall.
209 (fr.) John Hudgins, Dyer’s, Habersham.
210 (fr.) John Thompson, Tuggle’s, Merriwether.
211 Richard P. Massey, Moseley’s, Wilkes.
212 William M. Thomas, or., Valleau’s, Chatham.*
213 George Yarbrough, Mimm’s, Fayette.
214 Henry W. Knowles, 365th, Jasper.
215 Charles Sharley, Camp’s, Warren.
216 Philander O. Paris’s ors., Stewart’s, Warren.
217 Matthew Driggors, 24th, M’lntosh.
218 Elias Watson, 142d, Greene.
219 Jesse Davis, Rhodes’s, De Kalb.*
220 Joshua Pemberton, sol., Harralson’s, Troup.
221 Richard Hudson, Fleming’s, Jefferson.*
222 Thomas Howell, David’s, Franklin.*
223 Agnes Kelly, w., Maguire’s, Morgan.
224 James Murphree’s ors., 74th, Burke.
225 Warren Mize, Fleming’s, Franklin.*
226 Edmund Coffey, Barker’s, Gwinnett.
227 Charles J. Sorrells, 415th, Walton.
228 Elizabeth Bennett, w., 49th, Emanuel.
229 Willis Peacock, Peacock’s, Washington.*
230 William H. Langford, 279th, Morgan.
231 Eleanor Coldwell, w., 144th, Greene.
232 Ruse Watkins, s. 1. w., Guice’s, Oglethorpe.
233 David Wright, Hodges’s, Newton.
234 Alexander Langston, Holley’s, Franklin.*
235 Elizabeth Freeman, w. r. s., Wilson’s, Jasper.
236 James Terrell Goode, M’Clain’s, Newton.*
237 John Dennard, Jr., Pounds’s, Twiggs.
238 Harris W. Freeman, M’Clain’s, Newton.
239 Robert Sanderlin, 600th, Richmond.
240 John Prestage’s ors., Lamberth’s, Fayette.
241 John Sharley, Smith’s, Habersham.
242 James O. Smith, Jenkins’s, Oglethorpe.
243 Samuel Berry, 734th, Lee.*
244 (fr.) John Baggett, 756th, Sumter.
245 (fr.) William A. Wilkison, Foote’s, De Kalb.
246 William Fisher, Martin’s, Washington.*
247 Samuel Smith, r. s., Sanderlin’s, Chatham.
248 John J. Jackson, Valleau’s, Chatham.*
249 Eli Morgan, 122d, Richmond.
250 John Musgrove, 537th, Upson.
251 Shadrack Smith, 271st, M’lntosh.
252 Tames English, Newman’s, Thomas.
253 George Robinson, Pounds’s, Twiggs.*
254 Alexander Johnson, Maguire’s, Gwinnett.* 255 George D. Combs, 120th, Richmond.*
256 Starkey J. Sharpe, Peterson’s, Burke.*
257 James P. Dozier’s ors., Norris’s, Monroe. 258 Abner Lowe, or., Dyer’s, Habersham.
259 William King, r. s., Sweat’s, Ware.*
260 Abner Groover, Groover’s, Thomas.
261 William Dooley, Smith’s, Habersham.
262 Green Brantley, Lightfoot’s, Washington.
263 Daniel M’Dugall, M’Clure’s, Rabun.*
264 Robert Stripling, M’Cleland’s, Irwin.
265 ]sham Williams, Higginbotham’s, Madison. 266 Hester Beverly. i. t., Miller’s, Ware.
267 Samuel Brown, `45th, Jackson.*
268 Green B. Holbrook, Hammond’s, Franklin.
269 Martha Rowe, w., Say’s, De Kalb.
270 John R. M’Millian, Smith’s, Franklin.
271 Asa A. Turner’s ors., Hammond’s, Franklin.
272 William L. Burke, Jones’s, Morgan.
273 Daniel G. Grantham, Jr., M’Cleland’s, Irwin.
274 James G. Perryman, Thompson’s, Henry.
275 (fr.) Isham Farmer, Allison’s, Pike.
276 Armond Lefiles, sol., -, M’Intosh.*
277 James R. Simmons, Loveless’s, Henry.
278 Pleasant A. Cotes, Loven’s, Henry.
279 Charles M. Vinson, 319th, Baldwin.
280 Solomon Thomas, Justice’s, Bibb.*
281 Hannah Thomas, w., Whitehead’s, Habersham.
282 Archibald R. S. Hunter, sol., 106th, Hancock.*
283 James E. Cosby, Pollard’s, Wilkes.*
284 Charles Epperson, Mangum’s, Franklin.*
285 Elizabeth Arrant, w. r. s., 561st, Upson.
286 Sarah T. Adams, w., Sanderlin’s, Chatham.
287 Presley Garner, Barnett’s, Clarke. Waters Dunn, Tankersley’s, Columbia.
289 Garratt Morris, sol., Morgan’s, Clarke. William Jackson, Reid’s, Gwinnett.
290 Richard Jones Kolb, or., Barefield’s, Jones.
291 Daniel Gordman, Whitaker’s, Crawford.*
292 Arthur C. Perry’s ors., Streetman’s, Twiggs.
293 William Methvin, Oliver’s, Twiggs.
295 William M. Henly, 1st, Chatham.*
296 David Harmon, 7th, Chatham.*
297 William 1I. Mallory, Whisenhunt’s, Carroll
298 Nathan C. Munroe, Ellsworth’s, Bibb*
299 Alfred Bwich, Wooten’s, Telfair.*
300 Henry Wood, Bryan’s, Monroe.
301 Joseph F. Roper, Reid’s, Gwinnett.
302 Clabourn A. Mann, Candler’s, Bibb.
303 James Combs, Herring’s, Twiggs.
304 (fr.) James A. Beard, Sen., Hughes’s, Habersham.
305 William Stewart, 702d, Heard.*
306 Nicholas Brown, Royster’s, Franklin.
307 Levi Hadaway, s. 1. w., Coxe’s, Morgan.
308 Isaac M’Ginty, sol., Martin’s, Pike.*
309 Eleanor Cray, w., Willis’s, Franklin.
310 Silvanus Pittman, Candler’s, Bibb.
311 John F. Findley, Smith’s, Campbell.*
312 Jacob I). Yonks, M’Daniel’s, Pulaski.
313 Sarah Lambert, w. r. s., Lay’s, Jackson.
314 Thomas G. Stewart, Candler’s, Bibb.
315 John Butler, id., 789th, Sumter.
316 David Bell, Mattox’s, Lowndes.
317 John Glover, Boynton’s, Twiggs.



MLA Source Citation:

Smith, James F. The Cherokee Land Lottery: containing a numerical list of the names of the fortunate Drawers in said Lottery, With an Engraved Map of Each District. New York. AccessGenealogy.com. Web. 30 August 2014. http://www.accessgenealogy.com/georgia/18th-district-1st-section-cherokee.htm - Last updated on Nov 3rd, 2012


Categories:
Topics: ,

Contribute to the Conversation!

Our "rules" are simple. Keep the conversation on subject and mind your manners! If this is your first time posting, we do moderate comments before we let them appear... so give us a while to get to them. Once we get to know you here, we'll remove that requirement.

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Newsletter Signup

We currently provide two newsletters. Why not take both for a run?

Genealogy Update: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new, or significantly updated, collection or database on our website.

Circle of Nations: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new (or significantly updated) Native American collection or database on our website.

Once you've clicked on the Subscribe button above you'll receive an email from us requesting confirmation. You must confirm the email before you will be able to receive any newsletter.