17th District 1st Section, Cherokee

1 Reuben Taylor, Tuggle’s, Merriwether.
2 Bressie O’Brien, 601st, Taliaferro
3 William Davis, Higginbotham’s, Rabun,*
4 Gabriel G. Coley, Daniel’s, Hall.*
5 John Dial, Jr:, 2d section, Cherokee.*
6 John King, Jr., Baismore’s, Jones,
7 Richard W. Davis’s ors,, Downs’s, Warren.
8 James H. Stedham, Duke’s, Carroll;*
9 Meshack Maddox, Bustin’s, Pike*
10 Elias Crews, Brown’s, Camden:*
11 William Moore, SOL, Fenn’s, Clarke.*
12 George Brown, Ball’s, Monroe.
13 William Nix, Mizell’s, Talbot.
108 Milley Griggs, w., 102d, Hancock.
109 Larkin Pane, Tower’s, Gwinnett.
110 Sylvester Narrimore, Gay’s, Harris.
111 Edward Daniel, Daniel’s, Hall.
112 Samuel Williams,. M’Daniel’s, Pulaski
113 Peter Flowers, Hughes’s, Habersham.
114 Sterling G. Davis, Miller’s, Jackson.
115 Abner Glanton, Sims’s, Troup.
116 John G. Williams, Jones’s, Bulloch.
117 Joshua Mires, Young’s, Wilkinson,
118 Milton Reviere, 494th, Upson.*
119 William Dillard, 249th, Walton.*
120 James Ethridge, Peace’s, Wilkinson.*
121 Samuel Jones, 335th, Wayne.
122 Thomas Sanford, Latimer’s, De Kalb.
123 Madison Avory, Peek’s, Columbia.*
124 Simeon G. Glenn, 289th, Jasper.
125 Ebenezer Jackson, Sen., r. s,, Vallean’s, Chatham*
126 Rhoda Reeves, w. of sol., 168th, Wilkes.
127 Thompson Epperson, r. s., Mangum’s, Franklin.
128 Archibald Davis, Hand’s, Appling.
129 Thomas Kitley, 779th, Heard.*
130 Levi C. Bohannon, Hendon’s, Carroll.
131 William M’Celvale, Smith’s, Campbell
132 Hart C. Peek, 142d, Greene.*
133 Zacheus Hudgins, Merck’s, Hall.*
134 Turner H. Mann, sol., Rutland’s, Bibb.*
135 Luke White, Hughes’s, Habersham.
136 Andrew Hunter, Reid’s, Gwinnett.*
137 William L. Starks, Peurifoy’s, Henry.*
138 Hiram Wright, Hendon’s, Carroll.
139 Thomas & Jinsey Nelson, ors., Hearn’s, Butts.
140 Richard Dean, r. s., Chambers’s, Houston.
141 William H. Bowen’s ors., Shearer’s, Coweta.
142 Reuben B. Edmunds, Hatchett’s, Oglethorpe.
143 Thomas P. Jackson, Pace’s, Putnam,
144 James Kenly, Anderson’s, Rabun.
145 Andrew Nicholas’s ors., 72d, Burke.
146 Matthew Harrell, Barron’s, Houston,
147 John Webb, 406th, Gwinnett.
148 James Van Ness, Flynn’s, Muscogee.
149 Harris Brantley, Sparks’s, Washington.
150 Dial Peavy, r. s., Lamberth’s, Fayette,
151 James Prince, Perry’s, Habersham.
152 Matthew Norton, Huey’s, Harris.*
153 James Adams, Robinson’s, Fayette.*
154 Abel Vaughan, Colley’s, Oglethorpe,
155 Ausbon Estes, Bridges’s, Gwinnett.
156 Thomas H. Conner, Houston’s, Chatham.*
157 Burwell Eaves, Stanfield’s, Campbell
158 Usrey Almand’s ors., Canning’s, Elbert.
159 Frederic & Martha Palmer, f. a., Wilson’s, Pike.
160 Jefferson H. Jones, Ball’s, Monroe.
161 Henry Barton, Boynton’s, Twiggs.
162 Milton Cooper, Higginbotham’s, Carroll.*
163 Ezekiel Strickland, Sen., Stanton’s, Newton.*
164 Hollis Cooley, 295th, Jasper.
165 John Craft’s ors., Haygood’s, Washington.
166 Mary Arnett, h. a., Royster’s, Franklin.*
167 Elijah Poss, 177th, Wilkes.*
168 Sarah Payne, d. sol. 1. w., 26th, Glynn.*
169 Thomas Young, sol., 271st, M’Intosh.*
170 Stephen B. Westbrook, Barker’s, Gwinnett.
171 William J. Garrard, 176th, Wilkes.
172 James Lawless, Seas’s, Madison.
173 Malacha Mercer, Summerlin’s, Bulloch.*
174 Thomas C. Murrah, Wood’s, Morgan.*
175 John S. Bradley, Baker’s, Liberty.*
176 John R. Greenlee, Dean’s, De Kalb.
177 James A. Parker, Gunn’s, Jefferson.
178 Agnes Lawless, w. r. s., Seas’s, Madison.
179 Robert Cagle, Gray’s, Henry.
180 Elisha Mathis, s. 1. w., Rooks’s, Putnam.*
181 William R. Brown, Candler’s, Bibb.
182 Calvin Hamilton’s ors., Martin’s, Washington.
183 Samuel Barefield, Bustin’s, Pike.
184 John Brown, 334th, Wayne.*
185 Nathaniel Handy, r. s., Stephens’s, Habersham.
186 Matthew Cofer, Loveless’s, Gwinnett.
187 Benjamin F. Cleveland, Calhoun’s, Harris
188 Jeptha Robinson, Jr., Griffin’s, Favette.*
189 Hanson Highfill, Jr., M. Brown’s, Habersham.*
190 Sarah Aaron, w., M’Korkle’s, Jasper.
191 James Roberts, Simmons’s, Crawford.*
192 Elizabeth Talbot, w. r. s., Morgan’s, Clarke.*
193 Michael Dickinson, Liddell’s, Jackson.
194 Mary Shehee, w., Silman’s, Pike.
195 Edward Barnard, Edwards’s, Talbot.
196 William H. Rhodes, Lunceford’s, Wilkes.
197 W. Allen Slaughter, s. 1. w., Rooks’s, Putnam.*
198 Abner B. Pollard, 1st, Chatham.
199 Jacob Lindsey, Jones’s, Hall.
200 Rebecca Johnson, w., Peacock’s, Washington.*
201 Armstead Hancock, Corley’s, Putnam.
202 Joseph Wainwright, Ellsworth’s, Bibb.
203 Andrew Millican, Johnson’s, De Kalb.
204 James Gray, r. s., Madden’s, Pike.
205 John S. Taiter, Hatton’s, Baker.
206 Stephen Fennell, Goodwin’s, Houston.
207 Dexter N. Gibson, Walker’s, Columbia.*
208 William Cook, 118th, Hancock.*
209 John H. Beddingfield, Williams’s, Washington.*
210 Elijah Smith, Nellum’s, Elbert.*
211 Isaac Hayrgroves, Candler’s, Bibb.
212 Thomas L. Lurry, Hargrove’s, Newton.
213 Joseph Tynar, Britt’s, Randolph.
214 William M’Farlan, Sutton’s, Habersham.
215 Edward Harp, Gittens’s, Fayette.
216 Joseph W. Walker, Dean’s, De Kalb.
217 John Connell, r. s., Peterson’s, Montgomery.*
218 Mary Kensey, w., Jones’s, Habersham.
219 Zachariah Leatherwood, Smith’s, Campbell.*
220 Jacob Smith, Crawford’s, Franklin.
221 George Slatin, r. s., Lay’s, Jackson.
222 George L. Hudgins, Blackstock’s, Hall.
223 John M. Lambert, 72d, Burke.*
224 William Kennedy’s ors., White’s, Franklin.
225 Silas Cross, Roberts’s, Hall.
226 Edmund Palmer, Price’s, Hall.
227 Thomas H. D. Yanlandingham, 320th, Baldwin.*
228 John S. Jackson, 470th, Upson.*
229 Jason H. Mackey, Smith’s, Henry.
230 John J. Miller, Braddey’s, Jones.
231 Peril Smar, r. s., 121st, Richmond.*
232 Charles F. Humphreys, Holley’s, Franklin.
233 Abraham Greeson, sol., 419th, Walton.
234 Moses Davis, Bower’s, Elbert.
235 Zachariah H. Farmer, Silman’s, Pike.*
236 Edward Hughes, Roe’s, Burke.
237 Thomas Hairston, Foote’s, De Kalb.
238 John Popham, Dyer’s, Habersham.
239 Abner Lovelady, Burnett’s, Habersham.
240 Martha Segraves, w., Seas’s, Madison.*
241 Samuel Holton, Jr., Barron’s, Houston.*
242 James Shannon, Athens, Clarke.*
243 Morning Mitchell, h. a., Say’s, De Kalb.*
244 John M’Daniel, Gibson’s, Decatur.
245 John Butler, Sen., 20th, Bryan.*
246 Littleberry Jackson, Daniel’s, Hall.
247 Hartwill Murry’s ors., Curry’s, Wilkinson.
248 Seaborn Downs, 10th, Effingham.*
249 Elijah Bentley, 415th, Walton.*
250 Bealle Yarbrough’s ors., Walker’s, Columbia.
251 John Woods, Ellis’s, Rabun.
252 Azariah Bradley, Nesbit’s, Newton.
253 Benjamin B. Hodges, Slater’s, Bulloch.*
254 Samuel G. Jones, 190th, Elbert.*
255 Simeon Russell, Lee.
256 James Bigham, Gunn’s, Jefferson.
257 S. and N. Jane Chasten, ors., 320th, Baldwin.*
258 John M. James, lun., 123d, Richmond.
259 Eliza Funderburk’s ors., Hitchcock’s, Muscogee.
260 John B. Barley, Griffin’s, Burke.*
261 Noel Kennedy, Show’s, Muscogee.*
262 Delilah Raper, h. a., Stephens’s,
263 Habersham. Olivia Axon, or., 15th, Liberty.
264 Susan Ann Beall, w., M’Millon’s,
265 Lincoln. Deskin Holcombe, Park’s, Walton.*
266 George Perdee, Salem, Baldwin.*
267 Ledford Mobley, 249th, Walton.
268 Michael B. Isler, Camp’s, Baker.
269 Mehena Todd, w., 4th, Chatham.
270 Austin Kilpatrick, Everett’s, Washington.*
271 George W. Clarke, 600th, Richmond.
272 Algernoon S. Crier, Hall’s, Butts.*
273 William Baldy, Newman’s, Thomas.
274 Israel Clements, Robinson’s, Fayette.
275 Elkanah Carroll, Turner’s, Crawford.
276 Charles Spiller, Dean’s, Clarke.
277 Williamson Terry, Shearer’s, Coweta.*
278 Benjamin Harris, 279th, Morgan.
279 Elisha Betts, s. 1. w., 419th, Walton.
280 Elizabeth Harper, w., Bishop’s, Henry.
281 Thomas Rogers, Alberson’s, Walton.
282 Littleton Tedder, Wright’s, Laurens
283 Edmund Jackson, Pace’s, Putnam.
284 Hamilton Sharp, Blair’s, Lowndes.
285 Elias Minims, Martin’s, Jones.
286 Gibson Slatin, Day’s, Jackson.
287 William Atchinson, Moseley’s, Coweta,
288 Billy W. Hodges, Boyntoll’s, Twiggs.
289 John Graham, Rick’s, Laurens.
290 John Cook, Daniel’s, Hall.
291 Gilbert Gay, Moseley’s, Coweta.
292 Richard Card, Taylor’s, Jones.
293 William Stringfellow, 119th, Richmond.
294 Rosannah Jemmison, w., 494th, Upson.
295 Reuben Hatcher, Sen. Justice’s, Bibb.
296 George W. Collier, Gillis’s, De Kalb.
297 Margaret Smith, Hampton’s, Newton.
298 Evin Asbel, Hand’s, Appling.
299 William Dean, sol., Smith’s, Campbell.
300 Aaron Tucker, Strickland’s, Merriwether.
301 William White, Davis’s, Gwinnett.
302 David M. Smith, Crawford’s, Franklin.
303 John Beggs, sol., Allen’s, Bibb,
304 Isaiah Hand, Thompson’s, Henry.
305 Judge E. Mattox, Coxe’s, Morgan.
306 Samuel Price, Smith’s, Henry.
307 Samuel Wellborns, sol. 1784-97, 167th, Wilkes,
308 Brinkley Cape, sol., Hood’s, Henry.
309 John Thomasson, Seay’s, Hall.
310 William Stephens, Monroe.
311 John Smith’s ors., Pearce’s, Houston.
312 William Basley, Sweat’s, Ware.*
313 Levi Masters, Kelly’s, Elbert.
314 George Broach, Baismore’s, Jones.*
315 John J. North, Thomas’s, Ware.
316 John Evans, sol., Hodges’s, Newton.
317 Robert Henry, Sen., r. s., Show’s, Muscogee.
318 Julius Holmes, Groce’s, Bibb.
319 Isaac Philips, Roberts’s, Hall.*
320 Ashley A. M’Michael, 373d, Jasper.
321 Jesse Brundage, sol., 104th, Hancock.*
322 John Thomas, Southell’s, Tatnall.
323 William A. Stephenson, Athens, Clarke.*
324 John Dorety, Coxe’s, Talbot.




MLA Source Citation:

Smith, James F. The Cherokee Land Lottery: containing a numerical list of the names of the fortunate Drawers in said Lottery, With an Engraved Map of Each District. New York. AccessGenealogy.com. Web. 25 April 2014. http://www.accessgenealogy.com/georgia/17th-district-1st-section-cherokee.htm - Last updated on Nov 3rd, 2012


Categories:
Topics: ,

Contribute to the Conversation!

Our "rules" are simple. Keep the conversation on subject and mind your manners! If this is your first time posting, we do moderate comments before we let them appear... so give us a while to get to them. Once we get to know you here, we'll remove that requirement.

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Newsletter Signup

We currently provide two newsletters. Why not take both for a run?

Genealogy Update: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new, or significantly updated, collection or database on our website.

Circle of Nations: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new (or significantly updated) Native American collection or database on our website.

Once you've clicked on the Subscribe button above you'll receive an email from us requesting confirmation. You must confirm the email before you will be able to receive any newsletter.