15th District, 3rd Section, Cherokee.

Discover your
family's story.

Enter a grandparent's name to get started.

choose a state:
Start Now

1 John D. Floyd, Merck’s, Hall*
2 Jeremiah H. Moore, 143d, Greene.*
3 Lacey Witcher, 4th section, Cherokee.*
4 Richard Winget, Smith’s, Houston.*
5 Gabriel M. C. Clements, Wooten’s, Telfair*
6 Asa Adams, Peterson’s, Montgomery.*
7 Elizabeth Popwell, w., 24th, M’Intosh.
8 Hiram Turner, Whisenhunt’s, Carroll.*
9 Robert Creamer, Crow’s, Pike.*
10 Wilkes T. Leonard, Burnett’s, Habersham.*
11 George Loving, Ellsworth’s, Bibb.*
12 Daniel Duncan, Anderson’s, Rabun.*
13 Willis Hollis, 466th, Monroe.*
14 Stephen Whitmire, Jr., Liddell’s, Jackson.*
15 Thomas Biggs, Stower’s, Elbert.
16 Edwin Allen, 112th, Hancock.
17 Lewis Summons, s. 1. w., Lamp’s, Jefferson.*
18 Jonathan Herring, Morgan’s, Madison.*
19 Nancy Miller’s or., Hill’s, Baldwin.*
20 Richard Pittman, 4th. Chatham.
21 Anderson W. Bell; Hamilton’s, Hall.*
22 John Hames, Sen., r. s., Daniel’s, Hall.
23 Hannah Ward, w., Dawson’s, Jasper.
24 James Adams, r. s., Seal’s, Elbert.*
25 William Grant, 106th, Hancock.*
26 James Tollison, Maguire’s, Gwinnett.*
27 James S. Holmes, 174th, Wilkes.
28 Thomas Hardy, Neal’s, Campbell.
29 Willis Hughs, M. Brown’s, Habersham.
30 John Middleton, 404th, Gwinnett.
31 James Cocroft, 138th, Greene.
32 Mary Loyd, w. r. s., 404th, Gwinnett.*
33 Charles L. Hays, Brooks’s, Muscogee*
34 William Word, Newman’s, Thomas.*
35 Thomas Douglass, Sol., Fulks’s, Wilkes.*
36 Briggs W. Hopson, 779th, Heard.*
37 William M’Kinnee, or., Field’s, Habersham.*
38 Lazarus Telly, r. s., Keener’s, Rabun*
39 Jacob Buffington’s ors., Allen’s, Monroe.
40 Jesse Simpson, Young’s, Wilkinson.*
41 John Clay, Haygood’s, Washington*
42 Ranson Powell’s ors., Dyer’s, Hahersham.
43 David Wright’s ors., M’Ewin’s, Monroe
44 Joel A. Dees, Smith’s, Henry
45 Elizabeth M. Ray, w., Murphy’s, Columbia.
46 Isaac C. Butterworth, Prices, Hall
47 Marshal Covington, Covington’s, Pike.
48 William Fleming, Ware’s, Coweta.
49 Etheldred Futral, Smith’s, Henry,
50 Case Turner’s or., Dobbs’s, Hall.
51 Paschal Murphy’s ors., Howard’s, Oglethorpe*
52 Robert Champion, Burges’s, Carroll.*
53 Sidney Barr, Dyer’s, Habersham.*
54 Littleberry Matthews, Martin’s, Pike.*
55 Josiah Hancock, Walker’s, Columbia.*
56 Samuel Williams, Williams’s, Decatur.*
57 Fennel H. Wilson, M’Ginnis’s, Jackson.*
58 Sarah A. Carson, or., Cleland’s, Chatham.
59 John Jordans, Harp’s, Jones.*
60 Wiley Tyler, Strickland’s, Merriwether.
61 James Lewis, 38th, Scriven.*
62 John Bruce, Belcher’s, Jasper
63 Brinkley Gandy, Newman s, Thomas*
64 Jane Ward, w. r. s., 190th, Elbert
65 James R. Morris, Morton’s, De Kalb.*
66 Jordan D. Ranson, Lynn’s, Warren.*
67 Smith M’Donald, Greer’s, Merriwether.
68 John M. Russell’s ors., Cleland’s, Chatham*
69 Adaline M’Coe, w., Cleland’s, Chatham.
70 Loftin Reeves, Griffin’s, De Kalb.
71 John Hays, r. s., Latimer’s, De Kalb.
72 Salisbury Garrison, Catlett’s, Franklin.
73 George `Dill, Nesbit’s, Newton,*
74 Mary Ann Haslam, w., 9th, Effingham*
75 Nathan C. Morgan, Norris’s, Monroe.*
76 William Luckley, Jr., 144th, Greene.
77 Samson Vichey, Sen., Field’s, Habersham.*
78 John Osburn Watson, M’Coy’s, Houston.
79 Emery B. Hughs, 557th, Walton.
80 William M’Mullen, Liddell’s, Jackson.
81 John Owens, sol., 70th, Burke.
82 Jonas Smith’s ors., Talley’s, Troup.
83 George G. B. Adams, Hughes’s, Habersham.
84 William W. Kelebrew, Calhoun’s, Harris.
85 Littleberry Adams, Pate’s, Warren.
86 John T. Rudulph, Hobkerk’s, Camden.*
87 Henry J. Glass, Flynn’s, Muscogee.*
88 Robert N. M’Linn, M’Linn’s, Butts
89 David Kennamore, Jones’s, Habersham*
90 Robert Curtis, s. 1. w., Harris’s, Crawford.*
91 Lewis Brown, Candler’s, Bibb*
92 Lemuel Canadee, Lamberth’s, Fayette*
93 Alexander Gunn, Covington’s, Pike*
94 Thomas Woods, George’s, Appling.*
95 Nancy Smith, w., Lynn’s, Warren.
96 James Russell, Sen., Peurifoy’s, Henry.
97 William Forester, Chastain’s, Habersham.
98 John Adams, Wood’s, Jefferson.
99 Elisha Hindsman, Lunceford’s, Wilkes.*
100 A. Mullinax’s two orphans, Jones’s, Habersham.*
101 James L. Newton, 600th, Richmond.
102 Simeon Mell, Kellum’s, Talbot.*
103 Washington Allen, Chambers’s, Gwinnett.*
104 John Pepper, Jr., 249th, Walton.*
105 Andrew Shepherd’s ors., Moseley’s, Wilkes.*
106 Green B. Parmer, Orr’s, Jackson.
107 Joseph Buckhannon, 168th, Wilkes.*
108 Obadiah Smith, 640th, Dooly.*
109 Robert Henderson, Thaxton’s, Butts.
110 William J. More, Wilhite’s, Elbert.*
111 Elie Banks, sol., Sanders’s, Jones.*
112 John Leverman’s ors., 122d, Richmond.
113 Edmond W. Reynolds, 406th, Gwinnett.
114 William Tucker, 294th, Jasper.*
115 David S. Thomas, 293d, Jasper.
116 Nathan Lindsey, Blair’s, Lowndes.*
117 Alsey Johnston, or., 735th, Troup.
118 Crisper Davis, Thaxton’s, Butts*
119 John Peddy, Barrow’s, Houston.*
120 Mordica Alexander, sol., Hatton’s, Baker.*
121 James M. White, Martin’s, Newton.
122 Paschal Angle, Lamberth’s, Fayette.*
123 James Massey’s ors., 165th, Wilkes.
124 William Fayder, Jones’s, Morgan*
125 Sarah Mackin, w., Chambers’s, Gwinnett.
126 Thomas J. Smith, Lunceford’s, Elbert.*
127 Athijah Milloun, Taylor’s, Jones*
128 Tillman J. Turner, Collins’s, Henry*
129 John Anderson, Dilman’s, Pulaski.*
130 John Brown, Sinquefield’s, Washington*
131 James Riley’s minors,____, Greene.*
132 William Ferrill, Say’s, De Kalb.*
133 Robert S. Gordon, or., Echols’s, Clarke,
134 James W. Carter, Robinson’s, Fayette*
135 David Malcom, s. l. w., 559th, Walton.
136 Jared Renfroe’s ors., Haygood’s, Washington.
137 James Mathison, Bailey’s, Laurens.
138 Washington Coleman, 102d, Hancock.*
139 Thomas Denson, 415th, Walton*
140 A. F. Temples, Watson’s, Marion*
141 William H. Carter, Oliver’s, Decatur.
142 Oswell B. Langley, Reid’s, Gwinnett-*
143 Silas Monk’s ors., Kendrick’s, Putnam
144 Abraham Joiner’s ors., Barwick’s, Washington.
145 Sanford Ramey’s ors., 279th, Morgan.*
146 Bird Puckett, Maguire’s, Gwinnett.*
147 John S. Prather, Talley’s, Troup.*
148 James G. Perryman, Thompson’s, Henry.*
149 Samuel S. Johnson, York’s, Stewart.*
150 John Brunt, 162d, Greene.*
151 Felix C. Catonnett, Valleau’s, Chatham.*
152 Milton Hudson, Fleming’s, Franklin.*
153 W. A. Tennell, s. 1. w., Lightfoot’, Washington.*
154 Canly Taylor, Mayo’s, Wilkinson.*
155 Littleton, G. Hilliard, Bailey’s, Laurens.*
156 John Paine, 102d, Hancock.*
157 David Baldwin, sol., Sanders’s, Jones*
158 John W. Dubs, Houston’s, Chatham.*
159 William Hulmes’s ors., Thomason’s, Elbert.*
160 Samuel Young, Loven’s, Henry.*
161 George Greer, Jordan’s, Bibb.*
162 Rice Mathis, Folsom’s, Lowndes*
163 James Gray, Hendon’s, Carroll.*
164 William Tomalson, r. s., Everett’s, Washington.
165 Willis P. Sanders, Watson’s, Marion*
166 David Rosser’s ors., 307th, Putnam.*
167 Moses Benton, 49th Bryan’s, Chatham.*
168 Hubbard Williams, Hearn’s, Butts.*
169 Jane A. Breuse, 2d, Chatham*
170 Samuel M’Crary, Daniel’s, Hall*
171 George Young, Sen., r. s., Howard’s, Oglethorpe*
172 John Ingram Lester’s Monroe*
173 Elizabeth Hudson, h. a., Lamp’s, Jefferson.*
174 Jeremiah Matthews, s. 1. w., Martin’s, Newton*
175 Margaret Cummins, w. s., Griffin’s, Fayette.*
176 Mountraville Corley, Griffin’s, De Kalb.*
177 Ethel Tucker, Jr., 190th, Elbert*
178 William Spines, Graves’s, Lincoln.*
179 Frederic B. Brown, Pounds’s, Twiggs*
180 Berryan Henderson, Sweat’s, Ware.*
181 Alfred Wyche, Braddy’s, Jones.*
182 Hugh G. Johnson, sol., Wilson’s, Pike.*
183 Patrick Butler, Sen., r. s., Smith’s, Elbert*
184 Nancy Gaulding, w., Howell’s, Elbert.*
185 Young B. Jenkins, 146th, Greene
186 Willis Kirbee, 162d, Greene*
187 William Williams, Bostick’s, Twiggs*
188 John Manders, Bridges’s, Gwinnett*
189 Abraham Mallet, M’Gill’s, Lincoln*
190 John Eubanks, Crow’s, Pike.*
191 James D. Eubanks, Monk’s, Crawford.*
192 Charles Hudson’s ors., M’Clain’s, Newton.*
193 William Russell’s ors., Barker’s, Gwinnett.
194 Thomas W. Poe, Smith’s, Habersham.*
195 James M. Davison, Howard’s, Oglethorpe.*
196 William F. Harrison, 419th, Walton.*
197 Richard W. Watson, Watson’s, Marion*
198 William B. Terrell, Taylor’s, Elbert*
199 James Stovall, Willis’s, Franklin.*
200 Thomas I. Tengle, Griffin’s, De Kalb.*
201 John D. Blair, Garner’s, Washington.*
202 Henry T. Woodall, Silman’s, Pike.*
203 Augustus M. Honeycut, Harris’s, Columbia.*
204 Charles Buck, 129th, Richmond.*
205 John Hines, r. s., 73d, Burke.
206 Charles R. Johns, Wilson’s, Pike.*
207 Jesse Swinney, Morton’s, De Kalb.*
208 Elias Thomas, M’Coy’s, Houston.*
209 Thomas Crouch, Pace’s, Putnam.*
210 Henry Howzi’s ors., Morgan’s, Clarke*
211 Murdock M’Kinni, Groover’s, Thomas.*
212 Sarah Terrell, w., 190th, Elbert.
213 Daniel P. Roger, Coxe’s, Morgan.*
214 Shadrack Bullard, Hughes’s, Habersham.*
215 David Williams, Payne’s, Merriwether.*
216 Soloman Strickland, Cleghorn’s, Marion.
217 Richard Procton, Stephens’s, Habersham.*
218 George W. Griffin, Griffin’s, Burke.
219 Thomas Mossey, Gray’s, Thomas,*
220 Polly Watkins, w., Athens, Clarke*
221 Asa Thompson’s ors., Varner’s, Merriwether.
222 Silas J. Worly, Field’s, Habersham.*
223 Thomas Coats, Iverson’s, Houston*
224 Sanford Whitehead, Morgan’s, Clarke.
225 Edward Hatchett, Hatchett’s, Oglethorpe.*
1 (fr.) Elemileck Sanderford, Moseley’s, Wilkes.*
2 (fr.) Harriet Hodge, mi., f. a., M’Daniel’s, Pulaski
3 (fr.) Jer. Taylor, Jr., Whitehead’s, Habersham.
4 (fr) Alfred Spence, Night’s, Morgan,*
5 (fr.) Thomas White, Morton’s, De Kalb.
6 (fr.) Mary Napp, w. r. s., 160th, Greene.
7 (fr.) Sylvanus Gibson, Walker’s, Harris*
8 (fr.) John C. Parkerson, Hart’s, Jones.
9 (fr.) Moses Huchison, Stower’s, Elbert*
10 (fr.) Job B. Gibson, Hicks’s, Decatur.
11 (fr.) Reu. Brown, or., Arrington’s, Merriwether.*
12 (fr.) David M`Glann, Hill’s, Monroe.*
13 (fr.) Jeremiah Wilson, Sol., Blair’s, Lowndes.*
14 (fr.) M. Garner, Sen., sol., Garner’s, Washington*
15 (fr.) John S. Fleman, Jenkins’s, Oglethorpe*
16 (fr.) James Hall, Robinson’s, Harris.
17 (fr.) John B. Moran, Taylor’s, Putnam.
18 (fr.) Isham Daniel, Sinclair’s, Houston.*
19 (fr.) William Smith’s ors., Fryer’s, Telfair.*
20 (fr.) Aaron Crim, 175th, Wilkes.*
21 (fr.) Joshua Fowler, Winter’s, Jones.*
22 (fr.) Joshua Brown, Barker’s, Gwinnett.
23 (fr.) Sarah Campbell, w., 417th, Walton*
24 (fr.) Robert Johnson, Smith’s, Houston.
25 (fr.) Solomon Bennett, Wheeler’s, Pulaski.
26 (fr.) Daniel Kent, Bostick’s, Twiggs.*
27 (fr.) Thomas H. Moore, Tower’s, Gwinnett.
28 (fr.) Eliz. Watson, w. r. s., Murphy’s, Columbia.
29 (fr.) Tilman D. Peurifoy, Groover’s, Thomas.
30 (fr.) Thomas Lundy’s ors., Justice’s, Bibb.
31 (fr.) Archibald L. W. Stroud, Smith’s, Campbell.*




MLA Source Citation:

Smith, James F. The Cherokee Land Lottery: containing a numerical list of the names of the fortunate Drawers in said Lottery, With an Engraved Map of Each District. New York. AccessGenealogy.com. Web. 1 April 2014. http://www.accessgenealogy.com/georgia/15th-district-3rd-section-cherokee.htm - Last updated on Nov 3rd, 2012


Categories:
Topics: ,

Contribute to the Conversation!

Our "rules" are simple. Keep the conversation on subject and mind your manners! If this is your first time posting, we do moderate comments before we let them appear... so give us a while to get to them. Once we get to know you here, we'll remove that requirement.

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Newsletter Signup

We currently provide two newsletters. Why not take both for a run?

Genealogy Update: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new, or significantly updated, collection or database on our website.

Circle of Nations: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new (or significantly updated) Native American collection or database on our website.

Once you've clicked on the Subscribe button above you'll receive an email from us requesting confirmation. You must confirm the email before you will be able to receive any newsletter.