14th District, 3rd Section, Cherokee.

Discover your
family's story.

Enter a grandparent's name to get started.

choose a state:
Start Now

1 Enoch M. Fincher, Ellsworth’s, Bibb.
2. Alfred G. Pogue, Parham’s, Warren.
3 Edmund Butts, s. 1. w., 374th, Putnam.*
4 Rachael Martin, w., 145th, Greene.
5 Jacob Davis,sol., Brewton’s, Tatnall.
6 William H. Wiley, Alberson’s, Walton.*
7 Edward W. Solomon, Sanderlin’s, Chatham.*
8 Luke Williams, 430th, Early*
9 Daniel Drummond, Wynn’s, Gwinnett.*
10 Thomas Huson, s. l. w., M’Clain’s, Newton.
11 John Slappey, 687th, Lee.*
12 Joshua R. Bowing, Crawford’s, Morgan.
13 John Huff, Sol., Young’s, Carroll.*
14 Alford Sarmon, Herndon’s, Hall*
15 Henry Tulley, Sen., r. s., M’Culler’s, Newton.
16 Neadham Bryant, Durham’s, Talbot*
17 John S. Heard, s. 1. w., 761st, Heard.*
18 Phillips’s three orphans, Brewton’s, Tatnall.
19 Shem Bulter’s ors., 15th, Liberty.
20 Robert Shankland, Harris’s, Columbia.*
21 Rucker Mouldin, 406th, Gwinnett.*
22 Thomas W. Strickland, Hudson’s, Marion*
23 Henry Wyche, sol., Hart’s, Jones.*
24 Thomas J. Sanford, 470th, Upson.*
25 Jesse Butler, Wolfskin’s, Oglethorpe.*
26 John W. Pruitt, 785th, Sumter.*
27 Thomas Johnson, Dearing’s, Butts.*
28 John Turner, Groce’s, Bibb*
29 Cornelius Gentry, Brown’s, Habersham.*
30 William Davis, r. s., Nichols’s, Fayette*
31 Bailey Harris’s ors., Jordan’s, Bibb.
32 William L. Conner, 36th, Scriven.*
33 Elias Hawkins, Wheeler’s, Pulaski.*
34 Martin Defurr, White’s, Franklin.*
35 Elizabeth Trainum, w. r. s., 278th, Morgan.*
36 David Holland, Smith’s, Houston.*
37 Murdock M’Kaskill, 417th, Walton.*
38 William Simmons, Mizell’s, Talbot.*
39 Henry Turner, Harp’s, Habersham.*
40 John Mattox, r. a., 404th, Gwinnett.*
41 William Hanson, Peek’s, Columbia.*
42 John R. Hearne, Hines’s, Coweta.
43 Silas Brown, Dearing’s, Henry*
44 Thomas Cobb, 732d, Dooly.
45 Osburn Manning, Daniel’s, Hall*
46 Mary Harden, h. a., Bower’s, Elbert.
47 Joseph Wall, s. i. w., Sam Streetman’s, Twiggs.*
48 William Guynn, Sol., Martin’s, Pike.*
49 Josiah Spivey, Harris’s, Columbia*
50 John Tillman, Cliett’s, Columbia.
51 William Brantley, Sen., Peacock’s, Washington.*
52 James Dean, Iverson’s, Houston*
53 William Whiddon, Barwick’s, Washington.*
54 Marcus Smallwood, Collins’s, Henry.*
55 Howel Horn, s. 1. w., Barefield’s, Jones.*
56 George Wilson, r. s., 454th, Walton.
57 Isaiah Kennett, Johnson’s, De Kalb.*
58 William S. Freeman, Davis’s, Franklin.*
59 John B. Crumpler, 585th, Dooly.
60 Fabyan Moody, 307th, Putnam.*
61 Mary Horn, w., 122d, Richmond*
62 Jonathan Walker, Athens, Clarke*
63 Hillary Anderson, Young’s, Jefferson.
64 Thomas Murray, r. s., Murphy’s, Columbia.*
65 William W. Elliott, Dyer’s, Habersham.*
66 Seaborn Jackson, Lunceford’s, Wilkes.
67 Jasper M`Crary, Camp’s, Warren.*
68 Griffin Messer, Griffin’s, Emanuel.*
69 Garret M. Beasley, Jones’s, Morgan.*
70 William Johnson’s ors., Morris’s, Crawford.
71 James Robinson, Payne’s, Merriwether.*
72 Thomas Durham, Latimer’s, De Kalb.*
73 Elijah Mills, Bailey’s, Laurens.*
74 William Garrott, Alberson’s, Walton.
75 Nancy Betts, w., Sanders’s, Jones.
76 Joshua C. Weeks, Evans’s, Laurens.
77 Henry E. W. Clarke, Hobkerk’s, Camden.*
78 Nancy Humphries, w., Winter’s, Jones*
79 Alfred Hursley, Dearing’s, Henry*
80 John Bowden, sol., 466th, Monroe.*
81 Samuel G. Lightbourn, Cleland’s, Chatham.
82 Thomas Hatchett, Hatchett’s, Oglethorpe*
83 Solomon Jennings, s. i. w., Green’s, Oglethorpe.*
84 Lewis Davis’s ora., Barwick’s, Washington.*
85 Jacob Reed, sol., Hatton’s, Baker*
86 Albert Tatum, Allens’s, Henry.
87 William S. Mitchell, sol., 117th, Hancock.
88 George Raden, 148th, Greene.*
89 John Wilson’s ors., Roberts’s, Hall.
90 Isham Fielding, Dobbs’s, Hall.*
91 Henry S. Turner, 293d, Jasper.*
92 Richard B. Coleman, Huey’s, Harris.*
93 John Layle, Dearing’s, Henry*
94 Charles B. Hurst’s ors., Griffin’s, Burke.
95 Hezekiah Singleton’s ors., Smith’s, Henry.
96 Edwin O’Neal, Wood’s, Morgan.
97 Christopher Brack’s ors., Givins’s, De Kalb.*
98 Thomas J. Bowen, 779th, Heard.*
99 Bird Martin, Robison’s, Washington.
100 William Williard, d. & d., Lane’s, Morgan.
101 Crawford Haste, Prescott’s, Twiggs.*
102 John H. Garrett, Wood’s, Morgan.*
103 Thomas W. Rowlins, Mashburn’s, Pulaski.*
104 John Askey, Smith’s, Henry.
105 Alfred Titman, Lightfoot’s, Washington.
106 Ezra M’Crary, Camp’s, Warren.
107 John Worthy, Allen’s, Bibb.*
108 John Morris, sol., Harralson’s, Troup.
109 Abraham Dunner, 175th, Wilkes.*
110 James Leverick, 120th, Richmond*
111 John Willis, Baugh’s, Jackson*
112 Thomas Jackson, Russell’s, Henry*
113 Alpheus Beal,____, Wilkinson.
114 Benjamin Morris, sol., Higginbotham’s, Madison.*
115 John Sinnard, Jr., Nichols’s, Fayette
116 Francis Wilson, 35th, Scriven.*
117 Woody Bailey, Phillips’s, Jasper.
118 William Browning, Blackshear’s, Thomas.*
119 Samuel Black’s ors., Colley’s, Oglethorpe.*
120 Joseph Manning, sol., 334th, Wayne.*
121 Charles R. Greene, Cleggs’s, Walton.
122 William Hinton, 454th, Walton.
123 Isaac Matthews, sol. 1784-97, Riden’s, Jackson.*
124 John Meadows, M`Culler’s, Newton.*
125 Westley Yarbraw’s ors., Groce’s, Bibb*
126 William Shaw, Johnson’s, De Kalb.*
127 James Neal, sol., Wilson’s, Pike.*
128 Warren Aken, Clark’s, Elbert.*
129 Abner Hammond, 320th, Baldwin.*
130 Foster Rowsey, sol., Howell’s, Elbert.*
131 John A. Fry, Sanderlin’s, Chatham.*
132 Patrick Cunningham, Groce’s, Bibb.*
133 William Smith, Wynn’s, Gwinnett.
134 Ann M’Coy, w. r. s., 603d, Taliaferro.*
135 Champion Allen, 175th, Wilkes*
136 John W. Carlton, 138th, Greene*
137 Henry Turner’s ors., Peterson’s, Montgomery.*
138 Leverett’s orphans, Griffin’s, Burke.
139 James Rogers, Hamilton’s, Gwinnett*
140 John Tire, s. 1. w., Morgan’s, Appling.*
141 Pierce Costly, M’Culler’s, Newton*
142 Shadrick Floyd, Rick’s, Laurens.
143 Luke Gibson, sol., Bishop’s, Henry*
144 William J. Willis, 588th, Upson.
145 Elisha Blissel’s ors., Berry’s, Butts.
146 John P. Sykes, sol., 102d, Hancock.
147 Penelopy Finch, w., Allen’s, Bibb*
148 Marcus Smallwood, Collins’s, Henry*
149 James F. Montgomery, Gillis’s, De Kalb*
150 Archibald Willingham, Willingham’s, Harris.*
151 Nancy Vaughan, w., 404th, Gwinnett.*
152 Archibald M’Pherson, Hudson’s, Marion*
153 Moses Thompson, or., 245th, Jackson.*
154 Alexander Smith, Smith’s, Houston.*
155 Joseph H. M’Bryer, Mullen’s, Carroll*
156 Robert Farrar’s ors., Gunn’s, Jones.
157 Martin Tomlin, Atkinson’s, Coweta.*
158 William White, Sen., Brackett’s, Newton.
159 George Dawson, sol., 143d, Greene.
160 William Elliot, Sol., Covington’s, Pike.
161 Henry G. Turner, 293d, Jasper*
162 Aaron Mattox, Mattox’s, Lowndes.*
163 William Bohler, 119th, Richmond.*
164 James Carrington, 745th, Sumter.*
165 John Dryden, Baker’s, Liberty.*
166 John Taylor, Winter’s, Jones*
167 Milly Foard, h. a., Baismore’s, Jones*
168 John S. Wilson, sol., Hammock’s, Jasper.*
169 Mark Morgan, Garner’s, Coweta.
170 Tabitha Bateman, w. r. s., Smith’s, Houston.*
171 William J. Wynne, Marshall’s, Putnam*
172 Thomas Jordan, Crow’s, Merriwether.*
173 Robert Lyons, M’Gehee’s, Troup.
174 Neal M’Leod, Martin’s, Stewart.*
175 John Collins, Summerlin’s, Bulloch.*
176 William Vincent, Rooks’s, Putnam.
177 Perry G. Russell, Deavours’s, Habersham
178 William Fooley’s ors., Stewart’s, Jones.
179 Thomas Robinson, Chambers’s, Gwinnett.*
180 James N. Calhoun, Martin’s, Washington.*
181 Ira Walden, Stewart’s, Warren.
182 Sarah Cash, w. r. s., Orr’s, Jackson.
183 Demsy C. Bennett, Pollard’s, Wilkes.*
184 William Davis, Braddy’s, Jones*
185 John A. Moores, Strickland’s, Merriwether.*
186 T. Ware, sol. 1784-97, Tuggle’s, Merriwether.*
187 Michael W. Youngblood, Liddell’s, Jackson.*
188 Thomas Hodnett, Hodges’s, Newton’
189 Frederic L. Howell, Martin’s, Pike.*
190 Samuel J. Power, Howard’s, Oglethorpe.*
191 James P. Coxe, Kendrick’s, Monroe.*
192 David Castleberry, f. a. 5 m., Rhodes’s, De Kalb.
193 Abraham Garrett, Loveless’s, Gwinnett.
194 Thomas Chapman, 603d, Taliaferro.
195 Matthew Marshall, Jr., Young’s, Jefferson.*
196 James Blalock, s. 1. w., 588th, Upson.
197 Allen G. Simmons, s. 1. w., Simmons’s, Crawford.
198 Edward Stony, Sol., Liddell’s, Jackson.
199 Vashti Meadow, w., Givins’s, De Kalb.
200 Thomas G. M’Farland, Ballard’s, Morgan.
201 Arthur Clark, Kendrick’s, Monroe.
202 Sarah Morris, w., Foote’s, De Kalb.*
203 John Barefield, s. 1. w., Barefield’s, Jones.
204 Oliver M. Porter, 137th, Greene.
205 Martin Ingram, 2d section, Cherokee*
206 John T. Floyd, 143d, Greene.*
207 Martin Moss, Stower’s, Elbert.*
208 William Wamack, Peacock’s, Washington.*
209 George W. Parham, Wilhite’s, Elbert.*
210 John R. Shad, Wilmington Island, Chatham*
211 Thomas W. -Thompson, Peavy’s, Bulloch
212 Aaron Daniel’s ors., Brewton’s, Tatnall.*
213 Thomas Robinson, Jr., Hall’s, Butts.*
214 Orasmus Camp, Camp’s, Baker.*
215 John Turner’s ors., Kelly’s, Jasper.
216 Thomas Gill, or., 24th, M’Intosh.
217 Ebenezer Jenks, Jr., 19th, Bryant.*
218 Elizabeth Heds, w., 121st, Richmond.
219 Joshua Parham, Jr., Wilhite’s, Elbert*
220 Calef Simmons, Griffin’s, Fayette.
221 Rolan Dixon, Sen., Newman’s, Thomas.*
222 Gideon Smith, Robison’s, Washington*
223 Hamilton Garmany, 404th, Gwinnett.
224 Mary Day, h. a., Strickland’s, Merriwether.*
225 William H. Lucas, 102d, Hancock.
226 Larkin Bayles, Allen’s, Campbell*
227 Sidney M. Pardue, Britt’s, Randolph*
228 Willmouth Fox, w., 362d, Jasper.
229 Legrands S. Wright, Night’s, Morgan
230 Thomas L. Brown, Blair’s, Lowndes.*
231 Benjamin Cochrane, Wynn’s, Gwinnett.
232 John B. Jones, Davis’s, Jones.
233 William S. Jones, Jr., Watkins’s, Columbia.
234 Lewis Wooten, Frasier’s, Monroe*
235 William Willer, cit., Athens, Clarke.
236 Thomas Tanner, r. s., Griffin’s, De Kalb.*
237 William Price, Martin’s, Stewart.
238 James Smith, Sanderlin’s, Chatham.*
239 William L. Todd’s ors., Barefield’s, Jones.*
240 John W. Hoskins, Mann’s, Crawford.*
241 James Isham Bruce, id., 120th, Richmond.*
242 Lindsey Holland, Mimms’s, Fayette.*
243 James Johnson, Jr., 118th, Hancock.*
244 George M. Head, Head’s, Butts.*
245 Edmund Henderson, Augusta, Richmond.
246 William Bond, Phillips’s, Talbot.*
247 Anthony Johnson, 293d, Jasper.*
248 Peter Ball, Rhodes’s, De Kalb.*
249 Anderson Owens, 406th, Gwinnett.
250 John T. Candle, Will’s, Twiggs.
251 Rhoda A. Moore, w., Collins’s, Henry.
252 Dennis M’Lendon, Benson’s, Lincoln.
253 Wilie Cherry, 604th, Taliaferro.*
254 Benjamin Gholston, sol., Tower’s, Gwinnett.*
255 Edmond Clay, Durham’s, Talbot.*
256 Kinchen Newson, a. 1. w., Sparks’s, Washington.*
257 Elijah D. Vaughn, Allen’s, Henry.
258 Joel Dean’s ors., Robison’s, Washington.*
259 James V. Hogg, Hall’s, Butts*
260 Forana M. Oliver, Smith’s, Elbert.*
261 James Roper, s. 1. w., Graves’s, Putnam.*
262 John Bolton, 406th, Gwinnett.
263 William M’Kenzie, Chambers’s, Houston.*
264 William Jamison, Bostick’s, Twiggs.*
265 John Y. Smith, 271st, M`Intosh *
266 Henry Kight, Williams’s, Jasper.*
267 James Jones, or., Groce’s, Bibb.*
268 Jesse Thomas, sol., Wood’s, Morgan.
269 James Everitt, Boynton’s, Twiggs.
270 Thomas R. Chandler, Brewer’s, Walton.
271 John M. Norman, Miller’s, Ware.
272 John Richardson, Hudson’s, Marion.*
273 John G. Brooker, Hand’s, Appling.
274 Jesse Stephens, 588th, Upson.*
275 Joseph G. Booth, Wilhite’s, Elbert.*
276 Richard H. Embry, Allison’s, Pike.*
277 Isabella Estes, w., M’Clendon’s, Putnam*
278 John T. Morrow, 419th, Walton*
279 Robert Henderson, Sen., r. s., Jones’s, Hall.*
280 James Bryan, Martin’s, Hall*
281 Meshack M’Ginty, Martin’s, Hall.
282 Asher Lane, Hinton’s, Wilkes.*
283 Thomas G. Weatherington, Clinton’s, Campbell.*
284 Milliton M. Blalock, 785th, Sumter.*
285 Alexander Camron, Clifton’s Tatnall*
286 Isham Oliver, Turner’s, Crawford.*
287 Adam Thompson, Hamilton’s, Hall.*
283 Curtis Williamson, 37th, Scriven.
289 Aldridge Bunn, 162d, Greene.*
290 William Scarfe, Jr., Mobley’s, De Kalb.
291 Elizabeth Whitehead, w., 672d, Harris.*
292 Solomon Peek, Bower’s, Elbert.
293 Charles Muggridge, 38th, Scriven.*
294 William Suttles, r. s., Mobley’s, De Kalb.*
295 Nathan Harris’s ors., Newsom’s, Warren.
296 Thomas H. Capers, Ellsworth’s, Bibb.*
297 James O. Wilkinson, Young’s, Jefferson.*
298 William Brown, 4th, Chatham.
299 Nicev B. Bolds’s ors., Cleggs’s, Walton
300 Isabella Hamilton, w., Tuggle’s, Merriwether.*
301 Joanna Graves, w., Stanton’s, Newton.*
302 John Folsom, Folsom’s, Lowndes*
303 James Gunn, Jr., Jennings’s, Clarke.*
304 Wellburn Hunt, Athens, Clarke.*
305 Jackson Cannon, Kellum’s, Talbot.
306 Uriah C. Spraberry, Givins’s, De Kalb.*
307 William W. Carlisle, 656th, Troup.
308 Davis B. Reid, Rhodes’s, De Kalb.
309 Ansel Watson, Dobbs’s, Hall.*
310 Ann Williams, h. a., Haygood’s, Washington.*
311 George G. Tankersley, Huchinson’s, Columbia.
312 Elizabeth Weaver, h. a., Pound’s, Twiggs.*
313 Elijah Ogden, George’s, Appling .*
314 John Dowd, r. s., Newsom’s, Warren.*
315 (fr.) Antonio Lewis, Cliett’s, Columbia.*
316 (fr.) David Biggars, Buck-branch, Clarke*
317 (fr.) Sterling Wood, Jordan’s, Bibb.*
318 (fr.) John Rabun, Bostick’s, Twiggs.
319 (fr.) Floyd Jourdaine, Stone’s, Irwin.
320 (fr.) Thornton Mead, Maguire’s, Gwinnett.*
321 (fr.) John J. Holmes, Haygood’s, Washington.*
322 (fr.) William Williams, Barker’s, Gwinnett.*
323 (fr.) James J. Hendrick, Wilson’s, Madison.*
324 (fr.) David Moncrief, Johnson’s, Bibb.



MLA Source Citation:

Smith, James F. The Cherokee Land Lottery: containing a numerical list of the names of the fortunate Drawers in said Lottery, With an Engraved Map of Each District. New York. AccessGenealogy.com. Web. 24 October 2014. http://www.accessgenealogy.com/georgia/14th-district-3rd-section-cherokee.htm - Last updated on Nov 3rd, 2012


Categories:
Topics: ,

Contribute to the Conversation!

Our "rules" are simple. Keep the conversation on subject and mind your manners! If this is your first time posting, we do moderate comments before we let them appear... so give us a while to get to them. Once we get to know you here, we'll remove that requirement.

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Newsletter Signup

We currently provide two newsletters. Why not take both for a run?

Genealogy Update: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new, or significantly updated, collection or database on our website.

Circle of Nations: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new (or significantly updated) Native American collection or database on our website.

Once you've clicked on the Subscribe button above you'll receive an email from us requesting confirmation. You must confirm the email before you will be able to receive any newsletter.