13th District 2nd Section, Cherokee

Discover your
family's story.

Enter a grandparent's name to get started.

choose a state:
Start Now

1 Coflens Spevoy, Strickland’s, Merriwether.*
2 John A. Boutwell, 320th, Baldwin.
3 Henry Bohannon, Mizell’s, Talbot.
4 Jeremiah Pittman, Allen’s, Henry.
5 David J. Berry, Jr,, Evans’s, Fayette:
6 Elizabeth Trainum, w., 278th, Morgan.*
7 John J. Ford, s. 1. w., 512th; Lee:
8 John Turner, r. s., Colley’s, Oglethorpe.
9 James House, Benson’s, Lincoln.
10 Warren B. Massey, Taylor’s; Houston:
11 Axiom S. Allford, Camp’s, Warren.
12 Rhoda Hardin, mi., f. a., Bower’s, Elbert.
13 Margaret Combs, w:, Lunceford’s, Wilkes.
14 Arthur Mangum, Liddell’s, Jackson.*
15 William Smith, Sen., Craven’s, Coweta.
16 Rhoda Davis, w., Polhill’s, Burke,*
1’7 Allen Wicker’s ors., Streetman’s, Twiggs.
18 Benjamin Regester, Barwick’s, Washington.
19 William E. Weaver, Colley’s, Oglethorpe.*
20 Isaac Tomlin, Brock’s, Habersham.
21 Richardson Mayo, M’Linn’s, Butts.
22 Edward Fair, Hatton’s, Baker.
23 Brittian Gant’s ors.; Rooks’s, Putnam,
24 George Bragg, sol., Wilson’s, Madison.
25 Zachariah W. Hall, Rooks’s, Putnam.*
26 Knotley W. Cone, 318th, Baldwin
27 Benjamin Spraberry, Foote’s, De Kalb.
28 Lemuel J. Hillburn, Latimer’s, De Kalb.
29 Thomas Grier, Grier’s, Warren.
30 Lemuel B. Hendrick, Groce’s, Bibb.
31 Wesley Pitts, Sanders’s, Jones.
32 Francis C. D. Bouchelle, Athens, Clarke.*
33 John Brack, Lockhart’s, Bulloch.
34 Burwell Bartlett, 113th, Hancock.*
35 Elijah Smith, Peterson’s, Montgomery.*
36 Sarah Youngblood, w., 278th, Morgan.*
37 Jesse Waldrip, Mullen’s, Carroll.
38 Burrell Veal, Prescott’s, Twiggs.
39 Enoch W. Womble, s. I. w., 561st, Upson.
40 Simeon Warnock, Peterson’s, Burke.*
41 Angus G. Gunnells, 588th, Upson.
42 Thomas D. Hanley, or., Groover’s, Thomas.
43 Nathan Breedlove’s ors., Edwards’s, Talbot.
44 Robert Holmes’s ors., Wolfskin’s, Oglethorpe.
45 John A. Coursey, Hampton’s, Newton.
46 Elizabeth Morgan, f. a., Allen’s, Henry.
47 Evan Pearson, Jones’s, Habersham.
48 Gilliard Barns, Silman’s, Pike.
49 Robert E. Gilkeyson, Bishop’s, Henry.
50 Martha Ann Waller, or., Miller’s, Jackson.
51 Jacob Greathouse, sol., M’Clain’s, Newton.
52 George Glover, Ellsworth’s, Bibb.*
53 Thomas H. Wilson, Riden’s, Jackson.*
54 .f-Ienry Thompson, Hampton’s, Newton.*
55 Winney Huff, w., Green’s, Oglethorpe.
56 Jane M’Cutchen, w. r. s., Griffin’s, Hall.*
57 Mulford Marsh, Roe’s, Burke.*
58 Andrew J. Davis, Gunn’s, Jefferson.
59 Wiley Radin, 148th, Greene.
60 Pyent E. Jackson, Gunn’s, Henry.
61 Elias Beall, Kellum’s, Talbot.
62 Robert R. Arrington, Boynton’s, Twiggs.
63 William Gainer’s ors., Mackleroy’s, Clarke.
64 Richard Eubanks, sol., Tankersley’s, Columbia.
65 John Hutson, Colquhoun’s, Henry.
66 Francis Jones, Whisenhunt’s, Carroll.
67 Jane Gammill, w. r. s., Calhoun’s, Harris.
68 Alexander Irwin, s. 1. w., Robinson’s, Washington
69 William O’Neal, Varner’s, Merriwether.
70 William Griffin, 37th, Scriven.*
71 Robert Applewhite, sol., Waltzes, Morgan.
72 Edward Thomas, Hampton’s, Newton.
73 Joseph Hood, Thompson’s, Henry.
74 Joseph Bridger, Whipple’s, Wilkinson.*
75 Francis Bradford, Bridges’s, Gwinnett.
76 Joseph Little’s ors., 250th, Walton.
77 John B. Ryal’s, Edwards’s,. Montgomery.
78 Lovick Green, Johnson’s, Lowndes.
79 John Gray, Reid’s, Gwinnett.*
80 Henry J. Miller, Morrison’s, Montgomery.
81 William Donaldson, Kellum’s, Talbot.
82 John Hancock, Newman’s, Thomas.
83 John Hare, sol., Pounds’s, Twiggs.*
84 Edwin Dyer, 404th, Gwinnett.
85 Abraham F. Powell, Wooten’s, Telfair.*
86 William Cash, Johnson’s, De Kalb.*
87 Benjamin Gatchett’s ors., Covington’s, Pike.
88 William Hopkins, Ellis’s, Rabun.
89 Ralph Croft, Griffith’s, Harris.
90 John Revers ors., 289th, Jasper.
91 Hardy Hall, s. 1. w., Douglass’s, Telfair.
92 David C. Butler, Whipple’s, Wilkinson.
93 George W. Glore, Givens’s, De Kalb.
94 George F. Shepherd, Thompson’s, henry.
95 Royston Pollard, 559th, Wanton.*
96 Elias Godman, or., 123d, Richmond.
97 Hardy E. Hunter, 25th, Scriven.
98 William Slade, s. 1. w., Dupree’s, Washington.
99 Thomas Matthews, Lane’s, Morgan.
100 Owen Bryan, Oliver’s, Twiggs.*
101 Carleton Whitney, Parham’s, Harris.
102 Riley M. Willingham, Shearer’s, Coweta.*
103 Henderson Highfield, Johnson’s, Warren.
104 William L. Jeter, Candler’s, Bibb.
105 Dolford H. Silvey, Lunceford’s, Wilkes.
106 Nancy M’Clure, w., Williams’s, Jasper.
107 John Cannon, s. 1. w., Hobbs’s, Laurens.
108 Mary Crows, w., Ogden’s, Camden.
109 Eli Wood, Edwards’s, Franklin.
110 Milton Paxton, Whitehead’s, Habersham.
111 Rocker Mauldin, 406th, Gwinnett.
112 David Holloman, 307th, Putnam.
113 John White, Keener’s, Rabun.
114 Mary Malone, w., Bustin’s, Pike.
115 Samson Pugh, Baugh’s, Jackson.
116 Henry Ingerville, Hall’s, Camden.
117 Sam. Robinson, s. 1. w., Robison’s, Washington.*
118 Tinsley Upshaw, Alberson’s, Walton.
119 William Christian, sol., Coker’s, Troup.
120 William R. Polk, Liddell’s, Jackson.
121 John Stephens, M’Linn’s, Butts.*
122 Benjamin Cason, Park’s, Walton.*
123 Samson Stallings, Walker’s, Harris.
124 Micajah F. M’Cune, Harris’s, Butts.*
125 Nathaniel Holton, Jones’s, Thomas.
126 Daniel Heidt, 3d, Chatham.
127 Samuel Hammons, 147th, Greene.
128 Jacob Herndon, Dyer’s, Habersham.*
129 Gen. David Adams, Sen., sol., 364th, Jasper.*
130 William D. Baldwin, Burk’s, Stewart.
131 Nelson Gray, Peurifoy’s, Henry
132 John Thrash, sol., Howell’s, Troup
133 James Reid, Peek’s, Columbia.
134 Thomas Winston, 149th, Greene.*
135 Pickins H. Gillespie, Mangum’s, Franklin.
136 John B. Post, Stewart’s, Troup.
137 William Robertson, 537th, Upson.*
138 Philip Levar’s ors., Will’s, Twiggs.
139 Jesse Seaborn, Hill’s, Baldwin.
140 Thornton Gibson’s ors., Murphy’s, Columbia.
141 William Cason, 333d, Wayne.*
142 Walker’s orphans, Calhoun’s, Harris.
143 John S. Lavender, Peace’s, Wilkinson.
144 William R. Moss, 111th, Hancock.
145 Robert Henderson, r. s., Miller’s, Jackson.
146 Drury M’Millian, Jones’s, Habersham.*
147 Marshall Christian, 245th, Jackson.
148 Byren Shell, 734th, Lee.
149 Joel Rees, Graves’s, Putnam.
150 Mary Ann O’Neal, w. s. i. w., 22d, M’Intosh.*
151 Simeon Williams, Latimer’s, De Kalb.
152 William L. Johnson, Phillips’s, Talbot.
153 Mary Zellner, w., Gay’s, Harris.
154 Benjamin M. Powell, of Gwinnett, Park’s, Walton
155 William Dillard, 249th, Walton.
156 Redeick Fannin, Phillips’s, Talbot.
157 David Lyons, 672d, Harris.*
158 Anson Goolsby, Edwards’s, Talbot.
159 Wm. A. David, of Cherokee, Latimer’s, De Kalb.
160 William H. Tanner, Hearn’s, Butts.
161 Benjamin Mashburn, id., 756th, Sumter.*
162 Thomas E. Neisbit, Harp’s, Stewart.
163 Bartley Thompson, Liddell’s, Jackson,*
164 John Graham, Hand’s, Appling,
165 Gideon Smith, Robison’s, Washington.*
166 Joab Dudley, Trout’s, Hall.
167 Robert Rivers, 365th, Jasper.
168 Junius Hillger, Athens, Clarke.
169 John B. Smith, Smith’s, Campbell.
170 John Huston, Blount’s, Wilkinson
171 Anthony Peeter, s. i. w., 294th, Jasper.
172 George Adams, 364th, Jasper.*
173 John Jones, Green’s, Oglethorpe.
174 Andrew Dorset’, Brock’s, Habersham.
175 Lemuel Coats, Burgess’s, Carroll.*
176 Thomas M. Jones, Blackstock’s, Hall.
177 Lewis G. Chiles, 190th, Elbert.
178 Moses Stallings, Hatchett’s, Oglethorpe.
179 Robert J. Goza, Johnson’s, De Kalb.
180 William Glozier, Hampton’s, Newton.
181 Truman Barber, Price’s, Hall.
182 John Radford, Will’s, Twiggs.
183 Alexander G. Fryer, Roe’s, Burke.
184 Williamson Forester, Chastain’s, Habersham.
185 William Davis, Nichols’s, Fayette.
186 Aaron Underwood, sol., 406th, Gwinnett.
187 Lewis Pitchford, Brock’s, Habersham.
188 James A. Reeves, Fenn’s, Clarke.
189 Samuel Newman, Este’s, Putnam.
190 John Thompson’s ors., 146th, Greene.
191 Thos. W. Johnson’s ors., Hargrove’s, Oglethorpe.
192 John Gentry, Moore’s, Randolph.
193 Tabman A. Culver, 111th, Hancock.*
194 Charles Dean, Edwards’s, Franklin.
195 James S. Williams, Shearer’s, Coweta.
196 Elijah Wiggins, Night’s, Morgan.*
197 Stephen Davis, Beasley’s, Oglethorpe.
198 Lucy J. Capps, or., Marshall’s, Putnam.
199 David Wood, 789th, Sumter.
200 John Belcher, Carswell’s, Jefferson.
201 Wm. F. Smith’s ors., Sinquefield’s, Washington.
202 Thomas J. Daggett, 561st, Upson.
203 John T. Young, 2d section, Cherokee.
204 William Merritt, 537th, Upson.*
205 Joel Embry, 672d, Harris.
206 John Raines, Willis’s, Twiggs.
207 Margaret Colwell, w., Aderhold’s, Campbell.
208 William Ellison’s five ors., Givens’s, De Kalb.
209 Marshall Martin, soy., Grier’s, Merriwether.
210 William Cooper’s ors., 600th, Richmond.
211 James Parker, Kelly’s, Elbert.*
212 Joseph H. Jones, Stower’s, Elbert.
213 Alexander Williamson, Moseley’s, Coweta.
214 Matthew Bishop, Goodwin’s, Houston.*
215 William Mallinax, Sewell’s, Franklin.
216 William Tomberlin, Justice’s, Bibb.
217 Mary E. Blome, w., 320th, Baldwin.
218 Abner Darden, 601st, Taliaferro.
219 Frederic Metts, r. s., Martin’s, Washington.
220 William H. Harris, Grider’s, Morgan.
221 James Glenn, esq., sol., M’Gehee’s, Troup.*
222 Martin Graham, Houstoun’s, Chatham.
223 William H. Thompson, Valleau’s, Chatham.
224 William Vangters, Chandler’s, Franklin.
225 John B. Jones, Covington’s Pike.*
226 John Morris, or., Perryman’s, Warren.
227 Miles Gibbs’s ors., Coxe’s, Morgan.
228 Thomas Thedford, Calhoun’s, Harris
229 Abial Pearce, Ellsworth’s, Bibb.*
230 Jesse Ballard, s. l. w., Himes’s, Coweta.
231 William H. Askew, Bryan’s, Monroe.
232 Thomas Akins, sol., Wilson’s, Jasper.
233 John M’Invale, Harp’s Stewart.
234 William Lindsey, Strickland’s, Merriwether.
235 Malachi Pittman, Lightfoot’s, Washington.
236 John A. Minshew, Burgess’s, Carroll.
237 Jonathan Burks, Dearing’s, Henry.*
238 Willaby Brunt’s ors., 162d, Greene.
239 Bryant Ingram, Johnson’s, De Kalb.
240 John H. Pool, Catlett’s, Franklin.
241 Harrison Hooper, Gillis’s, De Kalb.*
242 Aaron Smith, sol., Carpenters, Tatnall.*
243 John Smith’s ors., Perryman’s, Warren.
244 William P. Hall, Mullen’s, Carroll.
245 Joab Larrance, Jones’s, Madison.
246 Rebecca Williams, w., Whelchel’s, Hall.
247 William Faircloth, Bryan’s, Pulaski.
248 William J. Gillstrap, Dilman’s, Pulaski.
250 Elizabeth Dupree, w., 374th, Gwinnett.
251 Solomon Watkins, Say’s, De Kalb.
252 James Johnson, 404th, Gwinnett.
253 Radford Browning, Jr., Mashe’s, Thomas.
254 Julia Williams, Strickland’s, Merriwether.
255 Young B. Olive, Adams’s, Columbia.
256 Miens Yancy, Daneil’s, Hall.
257 William Zeigler, Morris’s, Crawford.
258 Seaborn Mikell, Peavy’s, Bulloch.
259 Moses D. White, 672d, Harris.
260 Caleb Parker, Dilman’s, Pulaski.
261 Joseph M. Dent, Jr., 167th, Willies.
262 Claiborn U church, 103d, Hancock.*
263 Archibald G. M’Neal, Hargrove’s, Newton.*
264 Wylie Curry, Huston’s, Wilkes.
265 Jordan Goodson, s., Griffin’s, Fayette.*
266 William Hancock, Blount’s, Wilkinson.
267 William Simmons, Maguire’s, Gwinnett.*
268 Lemuel R. Tankersley, Daniel’s, Hall.
269 Godfrey M. Hartsfield, Allen’s, Monroe.
270 William Kerlin, 242d, Jackson.
271 William C. Watson, Gittens’s, Fayette.
272 David Coleman, Garner’s, Washington.
273 Joseph Kiser, Jr., Merck’s, Hall.
274 John King’s ors., Whitfield’s, Washington.
275 Asa Rowe, s. 1. w., Taylor’s, Putnam.
276 Burrel House, Seas’s, Madison.*
277 George Pitts, Mashburn’s, Pulaski.
278 Thomas K. Forester, Henson’s, Rabun.
279 James Stratton, Baley’s, Butts.*
280 Thomas M. Jones, Candler’s, Bibb.
281 James Grice, Rainey’s, Twiggs.
282 David F. Riley, Johnson’s, Bibb.
283 Elizabeth Bradshaw, w., Mashburn’s, Pulaski,
284 Comfort Magee, w., Crawford’s, Morgan.*
285 John Carder, Ist section, Cherokee.
286 Barnes T. Dixon, Collier’s, Monroe.
287 Alfrederic Ming, Swiney’s, Laurens.
288 James Jones, Anderson’s, Wilkes.
289 George W. Teel, Smith’s, Campbell.
290 David Cannup, minor, Hughes’s, Habersham.
291 Charles Jordan, Sen., Crow’s, Merriwether.*
292 Patrick Gray, 1st, Chatham.*
293 David C. Geer, 138th, Greene.
294 Isaac Benton’s ors., Evans’s, Laurens.
295 Ephraim Liles, r. s., Bostick’s, Twiggs.
296 Eleanor A. Wells, w., Wilson’s, Jasper.*
297 Benj. B. Smith, s. i. w., Bostick’s, Twiggs.
298 William Tindall, Barnett’s, Clarke.
299 Solomon Townsend, Heard’s, De Kalb.*
300 William Clark, 75th, Burke.*
301 Robert Dearing, 165th, Wilkes.
302 William Dye, Polhill’s, Burke.
303 Jepthy Langston, Mullen’s, Carroll.
304 Aron J. Benton, Griffin’s, Merriwether.*
305 Matthew Murphy, Sen., Allen’s, Campbell.*
306 Elizabeth Yellowby, w., Hobkerk’s, Camden.
307 (fr.) John M. Watson, sol., Hanner’s, Campbell.*
308 (fr.) John Ingram, or., 633d, Dooly.
309 (fr.) Rilant Watts, 56th, Emanuel,*
310 (fr.) Bedford Hopkins, Robinson’s, Harris.
311 (fr.) Simeon Wooten, Bran’s, Pulaski.
312 (fr.) Lewis J. Sharp, Riden’s, Jackson.
313 (fr.) Henry Maury, Brewer’s, Monroe.*
314 (fr.) Dudley Lawson, Durham’s, Talbot.
315 (fr.) Rebecca Creemmy, w. r. s., Hand’s, Appling.
316 (fr.) Rezin Darsey, Harris’s, Columbia,*
317 (fr.) Christopher Lynch, Candler’s, Bibb.
318 Robert Augustus Holt, Park’s, Walton,*
319 Eli Hughes, Colquhoun’s, Henry.
320 Mary Watts, w., Newby’s, Jones.
321 William B. Hopkins, 494th, Upson.*
322 John Adams, Atkinson’s, Coweta.*
323 Bazzel Rowlin, Talley’s, Troup.*
324 Thomas Gaines, sol., Allen’s, Monroe.



MLA Source Citation:

Smith, James F. The Cherokee Land Lottery: containing a numerical list of the names of the fortunate Drawers in said Lottery, With an Engraved Map of Each District. New York. AccessGenealogy.com. Web. 13 December 2014. http://www.accessgenealogy.com/georgia/13th-district-2nd-section-cherokee.htm - Last updated on Nov 3rd, 2012


Categories:
Topics: ,

Contribute to the Conversation!

Our "rules" are simple. Keep the conversation on subject and mind your manners! If this is your first time posting, we do moderate comments before we let them appear... so give us a while to get to them. Once we get to know you here, we'll remove that requirement.

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Newsletter Signup

We currently provide two newsletters. Why not take both for a run?

Genealogy Update: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new, or significantly updated, collection or database on our website.

Circle of Nations: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new (or significantly updated) Native American collection or database on our website.

Once you've clicked on the Subscribe button above you'll receive an email from us requesting confirmation. You must confirm the email before you will be able to receive any newsletter.

Connect With Us!

Pin It on Pinterest

Shares
Share This

Share This

Share this post with your friends!