12th District, 4th Section, Cherokee

1 Henry Key, s. l. w., 512th, Lee.
2 David Hern, 656th, Troup.
3 Ezra L. Crane, Candler’s, Bibb.
4 John S. Foster, 7th, Chatham.
5 Thomas Kendrick, Grubbs’s, Columbia.
6 Gracey Baley, w., 11 th, Effingham.*
7 James G. Snipes, 494th, Upson.
8 Robert C. Bugg, Field’s, Habersham.
9 William Dowers, Dobbs’s, Hall.
10 Sarah Ginn, w. r. s., Bower’s, Elbert.
11 Robert M. Douglass, Harria’s, Crawford.
12 Robert H. Fretwell, 277th, Morgan.
13 Jesse C. Smith, Durham’s, Talbot.*
14 Josiah Hodges, Streetman’s, Twiggs.*
15 David Emanuel, 720th, Decatur.*
16 John H. Thomson, s. l. w., Martin’s, Washington.
17 David Hollaway, 260th, Scriven.*
18 Asa Griffin, s. i. w., 114th, Hancock.
19 Henry Crawford, 242d, Jackson.*
20 Ulysses Lewis, Few’s, Muscogee.
21 John J. Parkhurst, f. a., Bucks, Houston.*
22 Pleasant T. Hulsey, Dobbs’s, Hall.
23 Abel Cain, sol., Rutland’s, Bibb.*
24 Jackson Hightower, f. a., Bishop’s, Henry.
25 Lodowick Rascow, Crow’s, Pike.
26 Pheriby Moody, w., Hand’s, Appling.*
27 Calvin Harman, Arrington’s, Merriwether.
28 Polly Haygood, wid., Griffin’s, De Kalb.
29 Samuel C. Houston, Tower’s, Gwinnett.
30 Wilson Brown, Whisenhunt’s, Carroll.
31 David A.. Parker, 761st, Heard.*
32 Gilbert Watson, 672d, Harris.*
33 Robert Moseley, Gray’s, Henry.
34 Britton Sims, sol., 107th, Hancock.
35 Francis E. Miller, Sanderlin’s, Chatham.
36 Ratlif Echols’s ors., Barron’s, Houston.
37 Eli K. Clark, Athens, Clarke.
38 William Hicks, Martin’s, Laurens.
39 Marshall B. Guill, 138th, Greene.
40 James Whetton, M’Gill’s, Lincoln.*
41 Elizabeth Fulton, 15th, Liberty.*
42 Daniel Thomas, Bridges’s, Gwinnett.
43 Nathan Martin, Rhodes’s, De Kalb.
44 Michael Mooney, Clark’s, Morgan.
45 Robert Hart, sol., Hart’s, Jones.
46 William Shirling, Allen’s, Monroe.
47 Darling P. Blalock, Moffett’s, Muscogee.
48 Brockman W. Henderson, Moore’s, Randolph.
49 Archibald Dancy, Curry’s, Wilkinson.
50 Joseph J. Pinson, Hargrove’s, Oglethorpe.*
51 Roger Hawkins, 3d section, Cherokee.
52 Hiram Booth, lu., Talley’s, Troup.
53 William W. Stephens, Braddy’s, Jones.
54 James Canaday, Gay’s, Harris.*
55 Augustus Satterwhite, 141st, Greene.
56 James A. Middleton, Barker’s, Gwinnett.
57 Thomas Walton, Newby’s, Jones.
58 Clarissa Walker, w., Burgess’s, Carroll.
59 James C. Eckles, s. l. w., 605th, Taliaferro.*
60 James Tool, sol., Winter’s, Jones.
61 William Slay, Dean’s, De Kalb.
62 James M. Bedgood, Barwick’s, Washington.
63 Nancy Sexton, w., Edwards’s, Franklin.
64 James Downs, Nellum’s, Elbert.
65 Gary F. Parish, 122d, Richmond.
66 Lucy Glynn, w. r. s., 141st, Greene.
67 Peter Holland, M’Ginnis’s, Jackson.
68 Anderson Troy, 789th, Sumter.
69 John A. Duncan, Nesbit’s, Newton.
70 William Blair, Sen., Phillips’s, Monroe.
71 John Hodges, Echols’s, Clarke.
72 Jacob Lightsey, Morrison’s, Appling.
73 Anderton Stafford, 588th, Upson.
74 Henry Bohannon, s. l. w., Bailey’s, Laurens.
75 Darcas Hall, w., Mangham’s, Franklin.
76 Daniel J. Purvis, 11th, Chatham.*
77 Fleming Manley, Hill’s, Harris.
78 Mary Mackleroy, h. a., Riden’s, Jackson.
79 William Willingham, Sanders’s, Jones.
80 Daniel Smart, Perry’s, Habersham.
81 James George, s. l. w., Alsobrook’s, Jones.
82 Silas G. Easton, Lamberth’s, Fayette.
83 Joseph Morgan, Coffee’s, Rabun.
84 Henry F. Harden, Silman’s, Pike.*
85 E. L. M’Carty, Candler’s, Bibb .*
86 Abel Pierson, Herndon’s, Hall.
87 Elias Scott, Bell’s, Columbia.
88 Duncan Campbell, Trout’s, Hall.
89 Henry Walker’s ors., Parham’s, Harris.
90 Andrew Jester, Loveless’s, Gwinnett.
91 James W. Carson, Moseley’s, Coweta.
92 Thomas Jarrell, Jr., Roberson’s, Fayette.
93 George Vinson, Everett’s, Washington.
94 Joel Gathright’s ors., Athens, Clarke.*
95 Jonathan C. Coker, s. l. w., Moseley’s, Coweta.
96 Abraham Hickman, Kendrick’s, Monroe.
97 William M. Spence, Wynn’s, Gwinnett.*
98 Henry S. Sylvester, Ellsworth’s, Bibb.
99 Guilford Lastinger, Slater’s, Bulloch.
100 Edward D. Watters,. Wheeler’s, Pulaski.
101 Isaac Lindsey, Sen., r. s., Jones’s, Hall.
102 Agrippa Whalay, Wynn’s, Gwinnett.
103 William Robinson, Sparks’s, Washington.
104 Eliza S. Roberts, w., 1st, Chatham.
105 William B. Bulloch, sol., Valleau’s, Chatham.
106 I. Cummings, w. r. s., Garner’s, Washington.*
107 William Mickler, Hobkerk’s, Camden.
108 Martin Graham, Baugh’s, Jackson.
109 John Harris, Roberts’s, Hall.
110 Pearce’s three orphans, 404th, Gwinnett.
111 Starling Acree, s. l. w., 607th, Taliaferro.
112 William P. Simmons, Lester’s, Monroe.
113 Thomas Mayes, r. s., David’s, Franklin.*
114 Joroyal Barnett, Seay’s, Hall.
115 Nancy Black, w., Harris’s, Crawford.
116 Julius G. Darby, 454th, Walton.
117 John S. Evans, 788th, Heard.
118 James Thompson, Jr., Shearer’s, Coweta.
119 Jacob Readwine, r. s., Bower’s, Elbert.
120 Jacob Wolfe, Heard’s, De Kalb.*
121 Benjamin F. Fuller, 318th, Baldwin.
122 Eli Whaley, Compton’s, Fayette.
123 Howell W. Jenkins, Talley’s, Troup.
124 Emanuel Parker, sol., 142d, Greene.
125 Osburn Wilkes, M’Gehee’s, Troup.
126 George Fox, 417th, Walton.*
127 Benjamin Willis, Jr.; Wallis’s, Irwin.
128 Davis Seaborn, Davis’s, Jones.
129 William M’Leod, Burnett’s, Lowndes.
130 Frances Swan, w., 466th, Monroe.
131 Roger Bell, s. l. w., 559th, Walton.
132 Jeremiah Walker, Greene’s, Ware.*
133 Isaac S. Dedge, Morrison’s, Appling.*
134 Nancy Bell, w., Clark’s, Elbert.
135 Benjamin F. Dickerson, Williams’s, Decatur.
136 Eli H. Moxley, 71st, Burke.*
137 Malcomb Currie, Peterson’s, Montgomery.*
138 James Jones, Shearer’s, Coweta.*
139 David J. Apperson, Payne’s, Merriwether.
140 Ervin Askew, Thompson’s, Henry.
141 Middleton B. Montgomery, 404th, Gwinnett.*
142 Joseph Tanner, 250th, Walton.
143 Jonathan Penley, 1st section, Cherokee.*
144 Spencer W. Riley, Martin’s, Stewart.
145 Thomas Worthy, Cannon’s, Wilkinson.
146 Mary Davis, w. r. s., Peterson’s, Montgomery.
147 Matthew Dance, Hall’s, Oglethorpe.
148 Henry Bludworth, Griffin’s, Fayette.
149 John H. Gresham, sol., Chambers’s, Gwinnett.*
150 Abel Griffin, lun., 114th, Hancock.*
151 Bird L. Newton, Groover’s, Thomas.*
152 John C. Crump, 59th, Emanuel.
153 Rachel Brooks, w. r. s., Rhodes’s, De Kalb.*
154 Jabed Hearn, Heard’s, De Kalb.
155 James Karr, Merck’s, Hall.
156 Elijah Martin, Wolfskin’s, Oglethorpe.*
157 John Gregory, Marsh’s, Thomas.*
158 Zacheys Smith, Moore’s, Randolph.*
159 Mark Maberry, Fleming’s, Franklin.
160 Thomas Chamberlane, M’Gill’s, Lincoln.
161 Brice H. Bishop, 149th, Greene.
162 Littleberry W. Baker, Crow’s, Merriwether.
163 William Mackey, Blount’s, Wilkinson.*
164 Green Brantley, Lightfoot’s, Washington.
165 Hartwell Jackson, Morgan’s, Clarke.*
166 Anderson Wheeler, Loveless’s, Gwinnett.
167 Thomas Smith’s ors., Ellis’s, Pulaski.
168 Thomas Ramey, Coffee’s, Rabun.*
169 Richard H. Watts, 419th, Walton.*
170 Hugh Montgomery, 404th, Gwinnett.*
171 Rachel Hinton, w., Davis’s, Clarke.*
172 Henry Harriss, 279th, Morgan.
173 John Martin, Simmons’s, Crawford.
174 Bailey Harris’s ors., Jordan’s, Bibb.*
175 Thomas Mahaffee, Hendon’s, Carroll.*
176 Johnson Rowell, Burgess’s, Carroll.*
177 Benjamin G. Smith, Smith’s, Houston.*
178 Washington Pearce, Smith’s, Madison.*
179 Josiah Jordan’s ors., ——– , Oglethorpe.
180 Hardy Jernigan, sol., 104th, Hancock.*
181 John L. Baird, 672d, Harris.*
182 Jesse B. Buchannan, Williams’s, Jasper.*
183 Elizabeth Phillips, w., Madden’s, Pike.*
184 Powell Vincent, Williams’s, Washington.*
185 Jeremiah Burnett’s ors., Echols’s, Clarke.
186 Thomas L. Robertson, Alberson’s, Walton.*
187 Benjamin Cogburn, 588th, Upson.
188 Alander L. Hill, Givins’s, Fayette.*
189 Sarrah Batty, w., Valleau’s, Chatham.
190 John Binion’s ors., 102d, Hancock.
191 Thomas Mosley, sol., Peterson’s, Montgomery.*
192 Vixon Cureton, Coxe’s, Talbot.*
193 William Egnew, 373d, Jasper.*
194 William H. Betts’s ors., 419th, Walton.
195 James G. Chappell, Willingham’s, Harris.
196 William Bell, Goodwin’s, Houston.
197 Daniel Moulder, Edwards’s, Franklin.
198 George W. Barrett, M’Korkle’s, Jasper.*
199 Marshall Parks, Kelly’s, Elbert.
200 Mary Twilley, w., Foote’s, De Kalb.
201 David S. Boulet, 120th, Richmond.
202 Plares Ray, Marshall’s, Putnam.
203 Barbara Lee, w., Marshall’s, Crawford.
204 Samuel Field, Hammond’s, Franklin.
205 Tryon Elkins, 2d, Chatham.
206 James Welsh, Athens, Clarke.
207 James Q. Wills, Crow’s, Merriwether.*
208 Elisha Payne’s ors., 672d, Harris.*
209 Robert Johnson, Johnson’s, Bibb.*
210 James & Alfred M’Keen, ors., 398th, Richmond.*
211 James Holderness, Taylor’s, Houston.*
212 James M. Lane, 510th, Early.*
213 Amzi Gailey, Griffin’s, Hall.*
214 William J. Wightman, 398th, Richmond.*
215 J. J. E. & L. Williams, ors., 404th, Gwinnett.*
216 Isham White, Whitfield’s, Washington.*
217 Martha Singletary, w. r. s., Harrison’s, Decatur.*
218 Jethro Norris, Jr., Brewer’s, Walton.*
219 Rhadford Bridges, 415th, Walton .*
220 Theophilus Scarbor, Lockhart’s, Bullock.*
221 William F. Mitchell, Barker’s, Gwinnett.*
222 Thomas J. Parmelee, 120th, Richmond.*
223 Aaron Johnson, sol., Smith’s, Houston.
224 John Holley, Martin’s, Washington.
225 Christian’s four orphans, Jones’s, Madison.
226 John R. T. Lingo, Will’s, Twiggs.
227 Mary Hunt, w., Streetman’s, Twiggs.
228 Henry Powell, Mason’s, Washington.*
229 John O. Dickson, Gittens’s, Fayette.
230 John M. Born, Maguire’s, Gwinnett.
231 Joshua Ellis, Park’s, Walton.
232 Lot Wheeler, Newman’s, Thomas.*
233 John Blackman, Lockhart’s, Bullock.
234 Ephraim Peebles, Newsom’s, Warren.
235 Cornelius Hardy, Williams’s, Jasper.*
236 Mills Howell, 118th, Hancock.
237 Henry Sanford, sol., 143d, Greene.
238 Permidas Reynolds, Stanton’s, Newton.
239 Alvan E. Whitten, Hammond’s, Franklin.
240 Joshua Miller, sol., 10th, Effingham.
241 Meredith Sneed, Athens, Clarke.*
242 William Tate, Hughes’s, Habersham.
243 Abner F. Gibson, Ross’s, Monroe.
244 James H. Cobb, Lester’s, Pulaski.
245 Martin Defurr, White’s, Franklin.
246 Johnson Norman, 166th, Wilkes.*
247 William B. Noles, White’s, Franklin.
248 Benjamin Ansley, Stanton’s, Newton.
249 John Moses, Allen’s, Campbell.*
250 Lovett M’Donald, Cannon’s, Washington.
251 John Way’s ors., Sen., 15th, Liberty.
252 James T. Connally, Seay’s, Hall.
253 Matthew W. Coleman, 779th, Heard.*
254 Goodson’s four orphans, Smith’s, Habersham.
255 William Tucker, Nellum’s, Elbert.*
256 Samuel Smith’s ors., Holley’s, Franklin.
257 Hardy Coker, 250th, Walton.*
258 Aaron Formon’s or., of Cher., Latimer’s, De Kalb.
259 John Tucker, Harrison’s, Decatur.
260 Abner Chastain, Chastain’s, Habersham.
261 Henry Mattux, 192d, Elbert.
262 Set. Adams, 373d, Jasper.
263 Susannah Wall, w., Ellsworth’s, Bibb.*
264 Meade Lesueur, Ross’s, Monroe.
265 William Kinsey’s six ors., Jones’s, Habersham.
266 Ann Wade, w., Royster’s, Franklin.
267 Horris Vann, Gibson’s, Decatur.
268 George Slaton, Lay’s, Jackson.*
269 William Taunton, Garner’s, Washington.*
270 Josiah Gibson, sol., Gittens’s, Fayette.*
271 Doctor James B. Stephens, 15th, Liberty.*
272 Stewart M’Elhannan, Lay’s, Jackson.*
273 Barney L. Freeman, Jones’s, Habersham.*
274 James S. Jones, Stewart’s, Warren.*
275 Pen. Ashmore’s ors., Strickland’s, Merriwether.
276 Duncan M’Arthur, 394th, Montgomery.
277 Ralph Lamaster, Chastain’s, Habersham.
278 Michael Cowart, wid’r., Wood’s, Jefferson.
279 Isaac Howell, 608th, Taliaferro.
280 John Bagby, sol., Hodges’s, Newton.
281 James R. Spear’s three orphans, 271st, M’Intosh.
282 Edward W. Wright, Ellsworth’s, Bibb.
283 Robert Jerkins, Whipple’s, Wilkinson.*
284 Dennis Darden, 59th, Emanuel.*
285 Arnold B. Fassell, Sweat’s, Ware.*
286 Eliza Crow, w., Mobley’s, De Kalb.
287 Jonathan H. Jenkins, Moffetes, Muscogee.
288 John M. Woolsey, sol., Butts’s, Monroe.
289 Jesse Murphy, Chambers’s, Gwinnett.
290 William M’Mullen, Liddell’s, Jackson.
291 G. D. Hightower, Mason’s, Washington.
292 Gabriel Besinger, 271st, M’Intosh.*
293 Thomas J. Smith, 293d, Jasper.
294 William Jordan, s. l. w., 732d, Dooly.
295 John S. Wood, Brock’s, Habersham.
296 William Paiker, Davis’s, Jones.
297 Joseph Crockett, s. l. w., 788th, Heard.
298 James Kerkes, Chambers’s, Gwinnett.
299 Moses Broome, 601st, Taliaferro.*
300 Wiley Bearden, Whelchel’s, Hall.
301 Abraham Petterjohn, so]., Chastain’s, Habersham.*
302 James L. Norman, 27th, Glynn
303 Jacob M. Cleveland, Clark’s, Elbert.*
304 Robert Marks, Parham’s, Warren.*
305 Duncan M’Swain’s ors., Covington’s, Pike.*
306 Jeptha Gilbert, sol., Killen’s, Decatur.*
307 George Head, 294th, Jasper.*
308 Thomas R. Dupree, Mizell’s, Talbot.*
309 Charles A. Grant’s ors., Morris’s, Crawford.
310 A. B. Linton, sol., Athens, Clarke.*
311 Job Magee, Ellsworth’s, Bibb.
312 Caleb A. Lindley, Hearn’s, Butts.
313 Mitchell Story, Norris’s, Monroe.
314 Albert G. Bagwell, or., Hammond’s, Franklin.*
315 John Gimble, Robin son’s, Putnam.
316 Micajah Dyer, Colley’s, Oglethorpe.*
317 William Dunn, 364th, Jasper.
318 Nancy Jenkins, w., 404th, Gwinnett.
319 John Sparks, sol., Chambers’s, Gwinnett.
320 John T. Edmundson, Dyer’s, Habersham.
321 Stroud Milton, Park’s, Walton.
322 Lawrence Smith, Williams’s, Ware.*
323 Green L. WBee, Baugh’s, Jackson.
324 Benjamin Woolsey, sol., Hill’s, Baldwin.

 



MLA Source Citation:

Smith, James F. The Cherokee Land Lottery: containing a numerical list of the names of the fortunate Drawers in said Lottery, With an Engraved Map of Each District. New York. AccessGenealogy.com. Web. 15 December 2014. http://www.accessgenealogy.com/georgia/12th-district-4th-section-cherokee.htm - Last updated on Nov 3rd, 2012


Categories:
Topics: ,

Contribute to the Conversation!

Our "rules" are simple. Keep the conversation on subject and mind your manners! If this is your first time posting, we do moderate comments before we let them appear... so give us a while to get to them. Once we get to know you here, we'll remove that requirement.

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Newsletter Signup

We currently provide two newsletters. Why not take both for a run?

Genealogy Update: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new, or significantly updated, collection or database on our website.

Circle of Nations: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new (or significantly updated) Native American collection or database on our website.

Once you've clicked on the Subscribe button above you'll receive an email from us requesting confirmation. You must confirm the email before you will be able to receive any newsletter.

Connect With Us!

Pin It on Pinterest

Shares
Share This

Share This

Share this post with your friends!