12th District, 3rd Section, Cherokee

42 James D. Randle, M’Clendon’s, Putnam.
43 George Wilcox, Dixon’s, Irwin.*
44 Paul Dupon, Cleland’s, Chatham.*
45 Needham Dearn, Williams’s, Decatur.*
46 John Chappell, 249th, Walton.
47 Elizabeth Cannon, w., Hughes’s, Habersham.*
48 John Russell, 6th, Chatham.*
49 Mark A. Lane, Moseley’s, Wilkes.*
50 Isaac Hathcock, Peace’s, Wilkinson.*
51 Wyatt Foard’s ors., Martin’s, Jones.
52 Joseph Todd, sol., 537th, Upson.
53 John G. Fry, Atkinson’s, Coweta.*
54 John P. Lloyds, Kellum’s, Talbot.
55 Isham Tennell’s ors., Evans’s, Laurens.
56 Patrick G. Halloway, 588th, Upson.*
57 (fr.) David Akridge, sol., Thomas’s, Clarke.
58 (fr.) William Guthrie, Atkinson’s, Coweta.
59 Zuba Wells, h. a., Hall’s, Oglethorpe.
60 William Jackson, Sen., 162d, Greene.
61 John Hays, Latimer’s, De Kalb.*
62 Absolem Harris, Scroggins’s, Oglethorpe.*
63 Nancy Gordron, w. r. s., Gunn’s, Jones.
64 Isaaci Mobley, s. 1. w., Hardman’s, Oglethorpe.*
65 Benjamin Nipper, Douglass’s, Telfair*
66 Nathaniel Denham, Slone’s, Irwin*
67 Henry H. Mangham, Mizell’s, Talbot*
68 Carswell Hearn, Walker’s, Houston.
69 John W. H. Mercer, Cleland’s, Chatham.*
70 John Gentry, Burgess’s, Carroll.
71 Simeon Freeman, 295th, Jasper.
72 John W. Lewis, 105th, Baldwin.
73 Jordan Hillard, Bailey’s, Laurens.*
74 William Lowe, Sen., Arrington’s, Merriwether*
75 Jane Paris, w. r. s., Whitehead’s, Hahersham
76 George L. Douglass, Frasier’s, Monroe.
77 James Brooks, Dyer’s, Habersham.
78 Elijah Shaw, or., Lay’s, Jackson.
79 Robert S. Wood, Berry’s, Butts.*
80 Andrew S. Hamilton, Keener’s, Rabun.*
81 Samuel Shearman, Maguire’s, Morgan.
82 Joseph Camp, Jr., 249th, Walton.
83 Henry Nichols, 72d, Burke.*
84 John W. Osburn, 118th, Hancock.*
85 William D. Algiers, sol., Burk’s, Stewart.
86 Daniel Aderhold, Aderhold’s, Campbell.*
87 Joshua Hall, Griffin’s, Burke.*
88 Hardy Brown, Herring’s, Twiggs.
89 Eleary Delony, Morton’s, De Kalb*
90 Mary Edmondson, w., Lynn’s, Warren.
91 Richard Hughes, Thomas’s, Clarke.
92 Ambrose Baber, Sol., Ellsworth’s, Bibb.
93 Nathaniel Miller, Perry’s, Baldwin.
94 Reuben R. Mobley, Sol., Huey’s, Harris*
95 (fr.) John M’Quean, Peterson’s, Montgomery.
96 (fr.) Jas. W. & A. F. Stubbs, ors., Bivins’s, Jones.
97 Augustus G. Bryant, Blackstock’s, Hall.*
98 John Barefield, Barefield’s, Jones.
99 William Watkins, Sen., Flynn’s, Muscogee.*
100 William Cochran, Sen., Chastain’s, Habersham.
101 Rebecca Smith, w., 144th, Greene.*
102 Zachariah C. Kidd, Jenkins’s, Oglethorpe*
103 Thomas R. Blair, Garner’s, Washington*
104 Stephen Jackson, Hall’s, Butts.
105 James Willis, Smith’s, Henry.
106 William Touchstone, Sol., Gray’s, Henry.
107 George W. Johnson, Valleau’s, Chatham.*
108 Benjamin Parr, idiot, Holley’s, Franklin.*
109 James Henry Edenfield’s ors., Tenyer’s, Telfair.
110 Thomas M. Calhem, Harp’s, Stewart*
111 John Holt, Jones’s, Hall.
112 Jesse Mann, Gittens’s, Fayette*
113 Hilliard O’Neal, M’Ewin’s, Monroe.
114 Jacob Rowe, 320th, Baldwin.
115 Levi Florence’s ors., 600th, Richmond.
116 Josiah Bass, 735th, Troup.*
117 Rodey Gibbons, h. a., 34th, Scriven.
118 Joseph B. Byars, Baley’s, Butts.*
119 Ephraim Turner’s ors., 395th, Emanuel.
120 Samuel Howard, Howard’s, Oglethorpe.*
121 Allen Strickland, Morrison’s, Appling.
122 Cortis Hudspeth, Guice’s, Oglethorpe.*
123 Margaret Patton, w., Jordan’s, Bibb.
124 Joseph T. Talley, Holley’s, Franklin.
125 Elijah Smith, Smith’s, Habersham.
126 Edward W. Williams’s ors., 36th, Scriven.*
127 John C. Henderson, Allen’s, Henry.
128 James M. Bentley, Peurifoy’s, Henry.*
129 William Seacalraun, Herndon’s, Hall.*
130 Thomas Overton, 602d, Taliaferro.
131 William Peters’s ors., Oliver’s, Twiggs.
132 John Harris, sol., Adams’s, Columbia.
133 (fr.) William Sikes, Brown’s, Camden.*
134 (fr.) John Nix, Reid’s, Gwinnett.
135 Griffin M’Mitchell, Hall’s, Butts.*
136 J. Owdonis’s ors., Dyer’s, Habersham.
137 Isaiah Dodson, House’s, Henry.
138 John Fenn, 398th, Richmond.
139 Philip Blanchett’s ors., 243d, Jackson.*
140 Edwin Anderson, Lay’s, Jackson.
141 Silus M’Cleland, M’Cleland’s, Irwin.
142 James Kings’s ors., Gibson’s, Decatur.
143 John J. Davis, 600th, Richmond.*
144 James Collins, 733d, Dooly.
145 James Boyas, Cook’s, Telfair.
146 Elizabeth Luckett, w., 603d, Taliaferro.*
147 Robert Meek, Hood’s, Henry.*
148 Mary & Henry Prescott, ors., Griffin’s, Burke.*
149 James W. M. Berrien, 102d, Hancock.*
150 William Gunn, Gunn’s, Jones.*
151 George Holzendorf, or., Hopkins’s, Camden.*
152 Theophilus Jones, Walker’s, Houston.*
153 Willis C. Norris, Reed’s, Gwinnett*
154 Elizabeth Senerson, w., Lockhart’s, Bulloch.*
155 Milley Coleman, w., Rooks’s, Putnam.*
156 Richard Johnson, 559th, Walton.
157 Hugh A. Lawrence, Grider’s, Morgan*
158 William Smith, Allen’s, Bibb*
159 James Gamage, Taylor’s, Jones.*
160 William Tedder, r. s., Morrison’s, Montgomery.
161 Thomas Crumby, Sutton’s, Habersham.*
162 Jonathan Hill, Cleland’s, Chatham.*
163 David B. White, 588th, Upson.*
164 Hamilton M’Cook, Johnson’s, Bibb.*
165 Milton Paxton, Whitehead’s, Habersham.*
166 Starkey J. Sharp, Peterson’s, Burke.*
167 Henry Moses, 430th, Early.
168 Robert Summers, Head’s, Butts.
169 Girome Trihay, Cleland’s, Chatham.*
170 Philip W. Hemphill, Liddell’s, Jackson.
171 (fr.) Caleb Hall, Sen., Bridges’s, Gwinnett.
172 (fr.) Eli Melton, Swiney’s, Laurens.
173 Simeon L. Duncan, Payne’s, Merriwether.*
174 Allen Night, Hutson’s, Newton.*
175 John Bennett, 49th, Emanuel.
176 John Balinger, Jr., Bower’s, Elbert.
177 Elisha Findly, Sinclair’s, Houston.*
178 Mary Stokes, w., 373d, Jasper.*
179 Alex. R. M’Cant’s ors., Whitaker’s, Crawford.
180 Edmon Atwater, 470th, Upson.*
181 John Clark, Wallis’s, Irwin.
182 William Ballard’s ors., Braddy’s, Jones.
183 Paschal Gresham, Hill’s, Monroe.
184 William A. Coleman, Carswell’s, Jefferson.
185 Michael Aderhold, Gittens’s, Fayette.*
186 Samuel D. Button, Turner’s, Crawford.
187 Allen G. Holley, Chandler’s, Franklin.
188 Margaret Jarell, w., 320th, Baldwin.
189 John Curbon, Thaxton’s, Butts.
190 Samuel Stewart, Hill’s, Baldwin.
191 Thomas G. Cook, Winter’s, Jones.
192 Benjamin Allen, 5th, Chatham.*
193 William C. Slatter, Few’s, Muscogee.*
194 William A. Radney, Sims’s, Troup.
195 Jonathan Sanderfur, Harris’s, Crawford.*
196 Noah Goode, Perry’s, Habersham.
197 Jacob Bird, 11th, Effingham.*
198 James B. Simmons, Talley’s, Troup.*
199 Isaac Hughes, Mobley’s, De Kalb.*
200 Benjamin F. Chastain, Dyer’s, Habersham.*
201 John and Nancy Cullers, ors., 124th, Richmond.*
202 Richard Hill, 249th, Walton.*
203 John Cameron’s ors., M’Clain’s, Newton.
204 John Dillashow, Wilson’s, Pike.*
205 Augustin H. Ferrel, Alsobrook’s, Jones.*
206 Tippin’s children, f. a., Durrence’s, Tatnall.
207 Sarah R. Horton, w., 248th, Jackson.*
208 Jeremiah Fraser, 177th, Wilkes.*
209 (;r.) John Lock’s or., Bailey’s, Laurens.*
210 (fr.) William E. Jones, 245th, Jackson.
211 James Ruffin’s ors., 537th, Upson.*
212 Starkey Baysmore, 34th, Scriven.*
213 Eli J. Martin, Bostick’s, Twiggs.*
214 William G. Hall, Blair’s, Lowndes.*
215 Burrel W. Edmonds,, 419th, Walton.
216 Henly Snow, Nesbit’s, Newton.*
217 James H. Bell, Dean’s, De Kalb.
218 Elias Nicks, Walden’s, Pulaski.
219 Andrew Smith, Colley’s, Oglethorpe *
220 David Fudge, Adams’s, Columbia.
221 Andrew Clark, Smith’s, Campbell.*
222 James Williamson, 589th, Upson.*
223 Joel Harrell, Rutland’s, Bibb.*
224 Daniel B. Edes, 600th, Richmond.
225 Benjamin Manning, Daniel’s, Hall.
226 George M. Finger, Justice’s, Bibb.*
227 James Brown, Loveless’s, Gwinnett.*
228 Jerusia Ray, w., Park’s, Walton.*
229 Robert W. Price, Smith’s, Henry.
230 Martha Hill, w., Ross’s, Monroe.*
231 Malchel Johnson, Brooks’s, Muscogee.*
232 Thomas A. Pool, M’Ewin’s, Monroe.
233 Hugh M’Donald, Sol., Hamilton’s, Hall.
234 John L. Smith, Whitaker’s, Crawford.*
235 Luke Ross, Candler’s, Bibb.
236 Charles G. Turner, Covington’s, Pike.*
237 Martha Simmons, w., Newby’s, Jones.*
238 Nathaniel Smith, 417th, Walton.*
239 Edmund J. Foulds, 362d, Jasper.*
240 Johnston Ammons, 555th, Upson.*
241 David Hays, White’s, Franklin.*
242 John Russell, Swiney’s, Lowndes.
243 Thomas John’s ors., Cleland’s, Chatham.
244 Emesley Beets, Bird’s, De Kalb.*
245 Frederic Buckley, 11th, Effingham.*
246 Thomas Mobley, Moore’s, Randolph.*
247 (fr.) P. W. Patterson, Willingham’s, Harris.*
248 (fr.) Joseph L. M’Ginnis, Foote’s, De Kalb.*
249 Wyche M. J. Elders, Elders’s, Clarke.
250 William E. Jones, 245th, Jackson.
251 Samuel Cartright, 161st, Greene.
252 Levi Rush, 785th, Sumter.
253 Wm. Lunsford, sol. 1784-97, M’Clure’s, Rabun.*
254 George Metz, Allen’s, Henry.*
255 Alfred C. Bacon, Durrence’s, Tatnall.*
256 John Pattison, Dyer’s, Habersham.*
257 Lewis Ivey, Perryman’s, Warren.*
258 James Northcut, Mays’s, Monroe.*
259 Frederic Lits, Derrick’s, Henry.*
260 Martin Blackburn, 35th, Scriven.*
261 John Dixon, 192d, Elbert.*
262 Jesse Griffin, 406th, Gwinnett.
263 John Tracy, 1st, Chatham.
264 Enoch Dawson, Keener’s, Rabun.*
265 Thomas Robinson, Sen., s. 1. w., Hall’s, Butts.*
266 Henry Yaun, 789th, Sumter.*
267 John Crawford, Smith’s, Wilkinson.
268 John Hudgins, Martin’s, Newton.*
269 William B. Stacky, 600th, Richmond.*
270 Nancy Smith, w., Cleghorn’s, Madison.*
271 Benjamin Wootten’s or., 166th, Wilkes.
272 George Douglass, Candler’s, Bibb.
273 John T. Hurb, Valleau’s, Chatham.
274 Andrew Valentine, Young’s, Wilkinson.*
275 Stephen Godby, Griffin’s, Burke.*
276 John P. Hardy, Brewer’s, Monroe.*
277 Augustin Wilson, Williams’s, Washington.*
278 Hamilton Snead, 398th, Richmond.
279 Peter Wylie, Smith’s, Houston.*
280 Samuel Stiles, 20th, Bryan.
281 William Fitzpatrick, Barrow’s, Houston.
282 Cleton D. Sperlock, Whitfield’s, Washington
283 Nathan Lowrey, Sol., Chastain’s, Habersham.*
284 George Dolton, Brown’s, Habersham.
285 (fr.) William Alby, Leverett’s, Lincoln.*
286 (fr.) Joel P. Leverett, 162d, Greene.
287 Henry Haleley, Hall’s, Butts.
288 Benajah Saxon, Sol., Harralson’s, Troup.*
289 Edward Short’s ors., Mizell’s, Talbot.
290 John Edwards, s. 1. w., Pace’s, Putnam.
291 Joseph M. White, Chambers’s, Gwinnett.*
292 Ichabud Hudman, 466th, Monroe.
293 Elihu Woodall, Ellsworth’s, Bibb.
294 Thomas Gardner’s ors., Bostick’s, Twiggs.
295 Ivin Strickland, Gunn’s, Henry.*
296 Loyall Scranton, Valleau’s, Chatham.*
297 Barnaby Goddin’s ors., Lamberth’s, Fayette.
298 John Meadows, M’Culler’s, Newton.
299 Gen. David Adams, Sen., 364th, Jasper.*
300 William Walker, Burgess’s, Carroll.
301 Ellis Berman, Barron’s, Houston.*
302 Edmond W. Anderson, Fulks’s, Wilkes*
303 William G. Perdu, Graves’s, Putnam.
304 John H. Stewart, Atkins’s, Monroe.
305 James R. Blackburn, 35th, Scriven
306 John Moffett, Davis’s, Gwinnett.*
307 Jesse Sanford, Dyer’s, Habersham.*
308 William Southall, Candler’s, Bibb.*
309 Willis Wright, 789th, Sumter.
310 Elizabeth Fuller, w. r. s., 148th, Greene.*
311 Caroline Barnett, w. r. s., Davis’s, Clarke.*
312 Allen Tucker, r. s., 148th, Greene.
313 Thomas Greenway, Griffin’s, Hall.*
314 Jesse Barnes, Smith’s, Houston.*
315 Elijah B. Head, Lamberth’s, Fayette.*
316 Susannah Millican, w., Dearing’s, Henry.
317 Mitchell and D. Bennett, ors., 404th, Gwinnett.
318 Greene Moore, 143d, Greene.*
319 Anderson Ray, 470th, Upson.
320 Philip Hancock, Guice’s, Oglethorpe.
321 Matthew Ellison, Baugh’s, Jackson.*
322 Joseph Roberts, 106th, Hancock.
323 (fr.) Giles Newton, Gittens’s, Fayette.
324 (fr.) James M. Haynes, Mizell’s, Talbot.
325 William Williford, Sol., Smith’s, Campbell.
326 Peyton Wade, Merck’s, Hall.*
327 William J. Webb, Blackshear’s, Laurens.*
328 Alexander Curry, Blackshear’s, Laurens.*
329 Thompson Ashley, Kelly’s, Elbert.
330 Joseph V. Warker, Wolfskin’s Oglethorpe.*
331 David Blaylock, Burgess’s, Carroll.
332 John W. Selman, 559th, Walton.*
333 Green D. Barnett, 373d, Jasper.*
334 John Maison, Burk’s, Stewart.
335 Daniel Walker, Jr., 119th, Richmond.*
336 John W. Gastin, or., 4th, Chatham.
337 Margaret Todd, w., Sullivan’s, Jones.*
338 Benjamin M`Kinney, Jr., Rutland’s, Bibb.
339 Alfred G. P. Blans, Braddy’s, Jones.*
340 Daniel E. Bagnell’s ors., Wynn’s, Gwinnett.
341 Hezekiah Thorne, Huey’s, Harris.*
342 Phineas M. Nightingale, Miller’s, Camden.*
343 Enoch Herndon, Woodruff’s, Campbell.
344 Isaac Wimberley’s or., 74th, Burke.
345 Euriah C. Morris, Sims’s, Troup.
346 Philip A. Clayton, Ellsworth’s, Bibb.
347 Priscilla Strad, w. r. s., Bryan’s, Monroe.*
348 Preston E. Bowdre, 561st, Upson.
349 Wm. M. Harper, r. s., Chastain’s, Habersham.*
350 Elizabeth Hinesleay, w., Alsobrook’s, Jones.
351 William Hinton, Newsom’s, Warren.
352 Green Hill, sol., Studstill’s, Lowndes.
353 Josiah Weakley, Downs’s, Warren.*
354 Lorenzo D. Trout, Dobbs’s, Hall.*
355 Elizabeth Childs, w. r. s., Sanders’s, Jones.
356 Robert G. Johnson, Hardman’s, Oglethorpe.
357 Richard G. Harben, Reed’s, Gwinnett.*
358 David K. Collins, Wright’s, Tatnall*
359 Joab Trull’s ors., Bryant’s, Pulaski.
360 David R. Brown’s ors., 271st, M’Intosh.*
361 (fr.) Amos Alsobrook, Jr., Sanders’s, Jones.*



MLA Source Citation:

Smith, James F. The Cherokee Land Lottery: containing a numerical list of the names of the fortunate Drawers in said Lottery, With an Engraved Map of Each District. New York. AccessGenealogy.com. Web. 11 December 2014. http://www.accessgenealogy.com/georgia/12th-district-3rd-section-cherokee.htm - Last updated on Nov 3rd, 2012


Categories:
Topics: ,

Contribute to the Conversation!

Our "rules" are simple. Keep the conversation on subject and mind your manners! If this is your first time posting, we do moderate comments before we let them appear... so give us a while to get to them. Once we get to know you here, we'll remove that requirement.

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Newsletter Signup

We currently provide two newsletters. Why not take both for a run?

Genealogy Update: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new, or significantly updated, collection or database on our website.

Circle of Nations: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new (or significantly updated) Native American collection or database on our website.

Once you've clicked on the Subscribe button above you'll receive an email from us requesting confirmation. You must confirm the email before you will be able to receive any newsletter.

Connect With Us!

A severe storm has blown out power in San Francisco which has resulted in many of our manuscripts going offline. A few hours of downtime is expected as it will take time for the power to be restored!

Pin It on Pinterest

Shares
Share This

Share This

Share this post with your friends!