12th District 2nd Section, Cherokee

1 Henry H. Hicks, 111th, Hancock.*
2 James R. Skinner, Reid’s, Gwinnett.
3 James Fountain, sol., 1st, Chatham.*
4 Christopher Taylor, 466th, Monroe.
5 Richard Meador, 249th, Walton.
6 Rachel Magbee, w. r. s., Hall’s, Butts.
7 James H. Bostwick, Carswell’s, Jefferson.
8 Joel Hunt, Jr., Holley’s, Franklin.*
9 John Ranew, Young’s, Wilkinson.
10 Miles Bramblett, Reid’s, Gwinnett.
11 Crawford H. Grier, 365th, Jasper.
12 Samuel Thames, Smith’s, Houston.*
13 William Coxe’s ors., 70th, Burke.
14 John Dupree’s ors., 374th, Putnam.*
15 John Rankins, Gibson’s, Decatur.
16 David D. Smith, sol., 458th, Early.
17 Peter Cooper, Valleau’s, Chatham.*
18 John S. Littlefield’s ors., Barron’s, Houston.
19 Elizabeth Darris, w. r. s., 245th, Jackson.
20 Hurst’s three orphans, Griffin’s, Burke.
21 William D. Roe, 22d, M’Intosh.*
22 Simon Weldon, 373d, Jasper.*
23 David E. Blount, Hart’s, Jones.
24 Alexander Wytcher, Dawson’s, Jasper.
25 Allis Bell, w., Hargrove’s, Oglethorpe.
26 William Urquhart, Roe’s, Burke
27 James Spillers, 365th, Jasper.
28 John S. Mitchell, Peterson’s, Burke.*
29 Henry M. Gunter, 454th, Walton.
30 Stephen M’Pherson, Reid’s, Gwinnett.
31 Henry Lee, 672d, Harris.
32 John Shannon, Hopson’s, Monroe.
33 Allen Partin, 250th, Walton.
34 Adam Ager’s ors., M’Gill’s, Lincoln.
35 Waller D. Whaley, Allen’s, Monroe.*
36 Henry Jordan, Bragaw’s, Oglethorpe.
37 James M. Richardson’s ors., Smith’s, Henry.
38 Harris Toney, Jr., Fleming’s, Franklin.
39 John Swanson, 295th, Jasper.*
40 John Sturdevant, 101st, Hancock.
41 Leonard V. Griffin, Perry’s, Habersham.
42 Allen Tooke, Smith’s, Houston.
43 George B. Wood, Lay’s, Jackson.
44 Jeremiah Chance, Roe’s, Burke.
45 Caroline Hopkins, or., 271st, M’Intosh.
46 Randall Killingsworth, Robison’s, Washington.*
47 Elsbury Yearty, Walden’s, Pulaski.
48 Harrison Hammock, Watson’s, Marion.
49 William M. Riley, Comer’s, Jones.*
50 John Parham, Walker’s, Harris.*
51 Samuel B. Williams, Johnson’s, De Kalb.*
52 James Davis, s. 1. w., Lamp’s, Jefferson.*
53 Sarah Lacy, w., Hargrove’s, Newton.*
54 Willis Cason, Sen., r. s., Lester’s, Pulaski.
55 Anna Russell, h. a., Seay’s, Hall.
56 John Gilbert, Adderhold’s, Campbell.
57 William Blackman, Calhoun’s, Harris.
58 Freeland Thornton, Roberts’s, Hall.
59 Josiah Keen, M’Daniel’s, Pulaski.*
60 Orpha Wilson, w., Roberts’s, Hall.*
61 Baton Hattaway, sol., Down’s, Warren.*
62 Daniel Garrard , Liddell’s, Jackson.*
63 John H. Lowe, Groce’s, Bibb.
64 Johnson Haynes, Whisenhunt’s, Carroll.
65 George R. Edwards, Reid’s, Gwinnett.
66 William Burford, r. s., Berry’s, Butts.*
67 Joseph Davidson, Candler’s, Bibb.*
68 Doct. John H. Hardee, 15th, Liberty.
69 John Simmons , Robinson’s, Harris.
70 Daniel Thomas, Bridges’s, Gwinnett.
71 Robert P. Moon, Smith’s. Madison.*
72 William J. Howard, 120th, Richmond.
73 Joseph Patrick, 27th, Glynn.*
74 Amos Ellard, Ist section, Cherokee.*
75 Stephan Bryant, sol., Blackstock’s, Hall.*
76 John A. Mullins, Kendrick’s, Putnam.
77 Marcus B. Swinney, Coker’s, Troup.
78 Moses & William Ogle, ors., Nesbit’s, Newton.
79 James S. Jones, Peurifoy’s, Henry.
80 George Thomas’s ors., Hughes’s, Habersham.*
81 William Perry, Coxe’s, Franklin.
82 Elisha Horn’s ors., 122d, Richmond.
83 Jesse Lewis, Young’s, Jefferson.*
84 James R. Brock, Brock’s, Habersham.*
85 Walter Smith, Cleland’s, Chatham.
86 John B. Calef, Hart’s, Jones.
87 Elizabeth Gentry, deaf, Evans’s, Fayette.
88 Bettey Humphries, w., 318th, Baldwin.
89 Briton C. Tyler, Gorley’s, Putnam.
90 Daniel D. Wall, 394th, Montgomery.
91 Silvester Murray, M’Millon’s, Lincoln.*
92 Dennis W. Hall, Jones’s, Hall.
93 Thomas Askew, sol., Cleveland’s, Chatham.
94 Thomas Woods, Blair’s, Lowndes.*
95 Britton J. Franks, 295th, Jasper.
96 Daniel E. Phillips, sol., 574th, Early.
97 Hillard Emanuel, Gibson’s, Decatur.
98 Anslem L. Anthony, Hamilton’s, Gwinnett.*
99 William Flewellin, sol., Sullivan’s, Jones.
100 William Fulton, Cold Rain, Chatham.*
101 John P. Woolbright, Lunceford’s, Wilkes.*
102 Jesse Benton, Coxe’s, Talbot.
103 Chemhel Delamar, Head’s, Butts.
104 Martin Andrews, sol., 167th, Wilkes
105 John Collins, or., 34th, Scriven.
106 Lucretia Miller, w. r. s., 458th, Early.
107 Timothy J. Russell, Peurifoy’s, Henry.
108 James Watson, Barrow’s, Houston.*
109 John Knight, 417th, Walton.*
110 James Ilam, sol., Smith’s, Elbert.
111 Henry Harding, Alberson’s, Walton.
112 Elisha Anderson’s ors., 75th, Burke.
113 John Bonds, Griffin’s, Hall.
114 James Eaton, Riden’s, Jackson.
115 John M’Donald, 15th, Liberty.
116 John Lassiter, Greer’s, Merriwether.
117 Peter Parker, sol., Hatton’s, Baker.*
118 Shrod Jones, Perryman’s, Warren.
119 William M. Myhand, 279th, Morgan.*
120 Garland Jones, sol., Brooks’s, Muscogee.*
121 Aven Scarborough, sol., Frasier’s, Monroe.
122 -Mary Almstead, w., Sanderlin’s, Chatham.
123 Ann Reid, w., Smith’s, Houston.
124 Francis E. R. Miller, Hobkerk’s, Camden.*
125 Jacob Curry, s. 1. w., 588th, Upson.*
126 Giles B. Taylor, Candler’s, Bibb.
127 Henry Bunn, Rainey’s, Twiggs.*
128 Jesse H. Watson, 140th, Greene.
129 David B. M. Shepherd, 36th, Scriven.
130 Eliza Wofford, or., 245th, Jackson.
131 John H. Cimbron, Ellsworth’s, Bibb,
132 Ann Bennett, h. a., Cliett’s, Columbia.*
133 William Allen, r. s., Smith’s, Franklin.
134 Blakely Bagwell, Kellum’s, Talbot.
135 Alfred Dokens, Smith’s, Habersham.
136 Ransom Gentry, Peurifoy’s, Henry.*
137 Francis M. Durrence, Brewton’s, Tatnall.*
138 Elizabeth Evans, id., Harralson’s, Troup.
139 Milas N. Cartwright, 141st, Greene.
140 John N. Alexander, Roberts’s, Hall.*
141 Nancy M. Cox, w., Bell’s, Columbia.*
142 Allen B. Chastain, Iverson’s, Houston.
143 Isam Watson, r. s., Folsom’s, Lowndes.*
144 Cornelius Goble, Henson’s, Rabun.
145 Edwin Willis, Allen’s, Monroe.*
146 Phebe Sutton, w., Curry’s, Wilkinson.*
147 Milton Worthy, 404th, Gwinnett.*
148 Martin B. Daniel, 366th, Jasper.
149 Rebecca Brown, w. r. s., Bishop’s, Henry.
150 John J. Jones, sol., Mizell’s, Talbot.*
151 Allen Spears, Sen., Jones’s, Thomas.
152 Robert Habersham, Jr., Fitzpatrick’s, Chatham.
153 Mark Phillips, Strickland’s, Merriwether.*
154 Wiley Lewis, Williams’s, Decatur.
155 James S. Simms, Bragaw’s, Oglethorpe.
156 John Garven, sol., Taylor’s, Elbert.*
157 John Moreland, Jr., Underwood’s, Putnam.*
158 Aaron Fowler, Higginbotham’s, Rabun.*
159 Charles S. Hammon, Ist section, Cherokee.
160 Jonathan Willis’s ors., Belcher’s, Jasper.
161 Dulson Irwin, Allen’s, Bibb.
162 Crawford Long, 114th, Hancock.
163 Lewis Black’s ors., Baismore’s, Jones.
164 Jethro H. Barnes, Collins’s, Henry.
165 Jefferson Harris, Hutson’s, Newton.*
166 Rachel Evenson, w. s. i. w., Seal’s, Elbert.
167 John M`Canless, Burnett’s, Habersham
168 David Sanders, Latimer’s, De Kalb.*
169 Buckner M’Daniel, Oliver’s, Decatur.
170 Luke Turner, sol., 168th, Wilkes.*
171 Thomas A. Billups’s ors., 143d, Greene.
172 Gideon Broxon, Cannon’s, Wilkinson.*
173 Patience Echols, w., Mason’s, Washington.*
174 John H. Landing, Peterson’s, Burke.*
175 Armstead Roberts, 702d, Heard.
176 Joseph Ashfield, 374k Putnam.
177 James Brock, M. Brown’s, Habersham.
178 Joseph Dean, 1st, Chatham.*
179 Nathan Hoyt , Athens Clarke.
180 Edward Hughes, sob Sanderlin’s, Chatham.
181 Gideon Strange, s. l,w., Dupree’s, Washington.
182 John Giddens, 248thJackson.
183 Elizabeth Ingram, w, 608th, Taliaferro.
184 Abraham Herren, Gay’s, Harris.
185 John Nutt, or., Maguire’s, Morgan.
186 Jackson Kenny, 756h, Sumter.
187 John Holly, Mashburn’s, s, Pulaski.
188 Lauchlin M`Currey, Kelly’s, Elbert.
189 Travis Thigpen, or., Douglass’s, Telfair.
190 George Wilson, Jones’s, Habersham.*
191 John Harris, Say’s, De Kalb.
192 Nathaniel Baker, 6934, Heard.*
193 Thomas S. Marshall Newby’s, Jones.
194 Abner Rainwater, 106th, Hancock.*
195 Enna Chandler, Stanfield’s, Campbell.
196 Baker Wiggins, M’Culler’s, Newton.*
197 Benjamin B. Clark, Dyer’s, Habersham.
198 Peter P. Butler, Sen., Howell’s, Elbert.*
199 Jacob T. Linder, Blackshear’s, Laurens.
200 Elizabeth Mimms, v-, Whipple’s, Wilkinson.
201 William Ward’s ors„245th, Jackson.
202 Mark Turner, Gittev’s, Fayette.*
203 Robert B. Houghton Athens, Clarke.
204 Edward Lumpkin, Athens, Clarke.
205 William Davis, 417th, Walton.*
206 Solomon Segraves, Lawrence’s, Pike.*
207 Thomas King, Hammond’s, Franklin.
208 Stephen Swain, Swan’s, Thomas.
209 William H. J. Chapman, Streetman’s, Twiggs.
210 James Huey , Mobley’s, De Kalb.
211 Theaford Satterfield Jones’s, Habersham.
212 John M’Dow, Rhode’s, De Kalb.
213 Benjamin Burden, 735th, Troup.
214 Lemuel P. Hoskins, Winter’s, Jones.
215 Jared J. Moore, 116th, Hancock.
216 Larkin Hancock, sol., Allison’s, Pike.
217 John W. D. Bowling, 735th, Troup.
218 Carlile Black, Hutson’s, Newton.
219 Reuben Windham, Mitchell’s, Marion.
220 Jesse Prosser’s ors., Marshall’s, Crawford.
221 Richard Panlette, Neal’s, Campbell.
223 Nicholas Silovick(widower), Cleland’s, Chatham.*
224 Absalom Auldridge, r. s., Walker’s, Houston.
225 James Jordan’s ors., Robinson’s, Putnam.
226 William C. Rye, 470th, Upson.
227 William N. Stapler, Riden’s, Jackson.
228 James Price, Mattox’s, Lowndes.
229 George W. Ashburn, 589th, Upson.*
230 Thomas M. Smith, Willingham’s, Harris.*
231 Thomas Hadley, Huey’s, Harris.
232 William H. Potter, 243d, Jackson.*
233 Marv M’Mullen, w., 248th, Jackson.
234 Moses G. Anderson, Coffee’s, Rabun. Hardy Royall, Harp’s, Stewart.
235 William Ayres, sol., Few’s, Muscogee.
236 David W. Trantham, Woodruff’s, Campbell.
237 Henry Allegood, Evans’s, Laurens.*
238 Moses Young, Jr., 22d, M’Intosh.*
239 George Crotwell, 404th, Gwinnett.
240 Henry Thompson’s ors., Silman’s, Pike.
241 Jett T. Skidmore, Williams’s, Walton.
242 Jeremiah M’Cormack’s ors., Smith’s, Houston.
243 James Ford, Hatton’s, Baker.*
244 Rebecca Thornton, w., Vining’s, Putnam.
245 Thomas W. Dwight, Jordan’s, Bibb.*
246 Jane Oliver, w. r. s., Lunceford’s, Elbert.
247 James Graham, Stephens’s, Habersham.
248 Zipporah Tammons, w. r. s., 2d section, Cherokee.
249 Jeremiah R. Burkhalter, sol., Hill’s, Harris.
250 James Henderson, 2d section, Cherokee .-*
251, Jeremiah Walters, Jones’s, Hall.
252 Nathan Haines, Jr., Barwick’s, Washington.
253 Jesse Hays, Whipple’s, Wilkinson.
254 Frederic Thompson, Mackleroy’s, Clarke.*
255 Archibald Moon, Riden’s, Jackson.
256 William Vickers, r. s., Griffin’s, Merriwether.
257 John H. Parker, Talley’s, Troup.
258 Creed T. Woodson, Sam Streetman’s, Twiggs.*
259 Daniel M’Coy, Jones’s, Hall.
260 John Wilson, William’s, Washington.
261 James Arkins, r. s., Lamberth’s, Fayette.
262 Richard Y. Lofton, Camp’s, Baker.*
263 James Ferguson, 419th, Walton.
264 George H. Washington, Candler’s, Bibb.
265 Eunice Horsey, w., 35th, Scriven.
266 William Kee, Loveless’s, Gwinnett.
267 Montillion Ivey, Downs’s, Warren.
268 Thomas Stephens, Coxe’s, Talbot.
269 Joseph B. Christie, Christie’s, Jefferson.
270 Joseph Denson, Sen., r. s., Underwood’s, Putnam.
271 Robert Gillam, Allen’s, Henry.
272 Reuben W. Bradford, Parham’s, Harris.
273 James H. Durham, Stone’s, Irwin.*
274 Lemuel Church, Hobkerk’s, Camden.
275 Hozea Holtzclaw’s ors., 174th, Wilkes.
276 Joshua M’Connell, Allen’s, Henry.
277 Jesse W. Morriss, Bell’s, Columbia.
278 Thomas T. Langley, Loveless’s, Gwinnett.*
279 Champin Butler, of Twiggs, Groce’s, Bibb.
280 Thomas Robison, Camp’s, Warren.
281 Abner Anglin, Will’s, Twiggs.
282 David Zarraw, Welche’s, Habersham.
283 Benjaman H. Booth, sol., Echols’s, Clarke.*
284 Sihon Wheelis, Griffin’s, Merriwether.
285 Walter A. Mangham, Griffin’s, Fayette.
286 James Grizzell, Dearing’s, Henry.
287 Joseph W. George’s ors., Brewer’s, Monroe.
288 Gilbert D. Greer, sol., Gillis’s, De Kalb.
289 Elizabeth Lane, w., Williams’s, Jasper.
290 T. Hollingsworth, sol., Chambers’s, Gwinnett.
291 Roland Mitchell, Royster’s, Franklin.
292 John Fullwood, Sweat’s, Ware.
293 James Moon, sol., 109th, Hancock.*
294 John Erwin, Crow’s, Pike.
295 William Deason, Bustin’s, Pike.
296 Susannah Hix, w., 555th, Upson.
297 Jacob B. Nash, Lunceford’s, Wilkes.
298 Willis Caison, r. s., Green’s, Ware.*
299 Nathan Butler, Green’s, Oglethorpe.*
300 John M. Hancock, Higginbotham’s, Madison.
301 William Foster, Willingham’s, Harris.*
302 Reddick Grant, M’Ewin’s, Monroe.*
303 Harrison Austin, Stanton’s, Newton.
304 John Hutchins, Bridges’s. Gwinnett.
305 Larkin Vincent, York’s, Stewart.*
306 Samuel Darnall, sol., Belcher’s, Jasper.
307 John P. Bryant, Cleghorn’s, Madison.
308 Jason Collins, Wright’s, Tatnall.-*
309 James Hoopugh, Mackleroy’s, Clarke.*
310 George W. Mill Irons, Kendrick’s, Putnam.*
311 Josiah M’Gaher, Barnett’s, Habersham.
312 William Harrell, Leveritt’s, Lincoln.
313 James H. Burnett, 102d, Hancock.*
314 Duncan Leverett, Curry’s, Merriwether.
315 John Parham, Walker’s, Harris,*
316 Jeremiah Freeman, Kelly’s, Jasper,*
317 Littleton Whitten, 277th, Morgan,
318 Dennis Pacetty, Hobkerk’s, Camden.
319 James St. John’s, Sen., r. s., M’Culler’s, Newton.
320 Margaret Caroline Discomb, or., 2d, Chatham.
321 Robert Findley’s five ors., 148th, Greene,
322 David B. Butler, Candler’s, Bibb.
323 Edward Williams, 693d, Heard.
324 Susannah Yates, w., Lamberth’s, Fayette.*



MLA Source Citation:

Smith, James F. The Cherokee Land Lottery: containing a numerical list of the names of the fortunate Drawers in said Lottery, With an Engraved Map of Each District. New York. AccessGenealogy.com. Web. 16 September 2014. http://www.accessgenealogy.com/georgia/12th-district-2nd-section-cherokee.htm - Last updated on Nov 3rd, 2012


Categories:
Topics: ,

Contribute to the Conversation!

Our "rules" are simple. Keep the conversation on subject and mind your manners! If this is your first time posting, we do moderate comments before we let them appear... so give us a while to get to them. Once we get to know you here, we'll remove that requirement.

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Newsletter Signup

We currently provide two newsletters. Why not take both for a run?

Genealogy Update: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new, or significantly updated, collection or database on our website.

Circle of Nations: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new (or significantly updated) Native American collection or database on our website.

Once you've clicked on the Subscribe button above you'll receive an email from us requesting confirmation. You must confirm the email before you will be able to receive any newsletter.