- Access Genealogy - http://www.accessgenealogy.com -

Florida WW2 NMCG Casualty List – S Surnames

Posted By Dennis Partridge On In Florida,Military | No Comments

SAHLBERG, Harold Eric, Aviation Machinist’s Mate 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Eric Sahlberg, R. F. D. 2, Box 316 C, Orlando.

SALADRIGAS, Manuel, Fireman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Pedro Saladrigas, 1839 26th Ave., Tampa.

SALLEE, Bruce Terry, Fire Controlman 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Elmer E. Sallee, 1220 Northwest 5th St., Miami.

SARGENT, Perley W., Pfc., USMC. Father, Mr. Leon H. Sargent, 3050 Union Street, Saint Petersburg.

SAUNDERS, John Lee, Jr., Aviation Machinist’s Mate 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Hattie Green Saunders, Route 7, Box 477, Jacksonville.

SAVAGE, John Joseph, Lt., (jg), USNR. Wife, Mrs. Jean Bond Savage, Box 1921, North Miami.

SAXMAN, William D., Cpl., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Jessie H. Saxman, 2518 9th Ave., Bradenton.

SCANLIN, Robert Lee, Electrician’s Mate 2c, USN. Father, Mr. John Jake Scanlin, Homeland.

SCARBOROUGH, Ausley Lee, Machinist’s Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Council Lee Scarborough, Route 4, Tallahasee.

SCHLADENSKY, Paul, Electrician’s Mate 3c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Mildred Jane Schladensky, 6748 Southwest 13th St., Miami.

SCHOENEMANN, Walter Godfrey, Torpedoman’s Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Carl Henry Schoenemann, Box 177, Route 2, Sanford.

SCHRAMM, Martin, Pfc., USMC. Wife, Mrs. Martin Schramm, Route 5, Box 224, Tampa.

SEARS, Paul M., Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Paul Sears, 501 E. 15th St., Hialeah.

SEELEY, William Robert Calvin, Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Lillian I. Holland, 2460 2nd Ave., North Saint Petersburg.

SEHLER, Cecil Thomas, Chief Yeoman, USN. Wife, Mrs. Janice Hazel Sehler, 2901 West Cervantes St., Pensacola.

SELF, Milton Eugene, Cpl., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Pearl Lowry, 2265 Northwest 57th St., Miami.

SELLON, James K., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Lucy K. Sellon, 1001 Coral Way, Coral Gables, Miami.

SENTERFITT, Cecil Sampson, Chief Boatswain’s Mate, USN. Mother, Mrs. Mary Cathren Senterfitt, R. F. D. 1, Box 108, Laurel Hill.

SESSIONS, Fred David, Chief Watertender, USN. Father, Mr. Raleigh Sessions, Dade City.

SESSIONS, Lewis William, Machinist’s Mate 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harvey Barton Sessions, R. F. D. 3, Box 161, Pensacola.

SHACKELFORD, James C., Pvt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Mattie Shackelford, 130 Court A, Riverview Terrace, Tampa.

SHAFER, Carl George, Ship’s Cook 3c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Emma Elizabeth Shafer, 5035 Main St., Jacksonville.

SHAFFER, Henry Rockwell, Jr., Aviation Machinist’s Mate 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Henry Rockwell Shaffer, Sr., 1412 Southwest 13th St., Miami.

SHARROCK, Donald Purdy, Radioman 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Robert Purdy Sharrock, 515 West Columbia Ave., Orlando.

SHAW, Freddie, Jr., Mess Attendant 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Freddie Shaw, Sr., P.O. Box 464, Hallandale.

SHEFFIELD, William A., 2nd Lt., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William A. Sheffield, Route 5, Box 353 F., Tampa.

SHEPPARD, Grady William, Aviation Chief Metalsmith, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Alfred Grady Sheppard, 12 Kent St., Orlando.

SHYTLE, Joseph E., First Lt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Joseph E. Shytle, 551 Northwest 41st St., Miami.

SIKES, Dennis F., Platoon Sgt., USMC. Father, Mr. Johnathon L. Sikes, 522 Earnest St., Jacksonville.

SIKES, Rolen Clarence, Jr., Motor Machinist’s Mate 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Rolen Clarence Sikes, Sr., Deatin.

SILCOX, Burnice Rufus, Seaman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Katie V. Silcox Pugh, Route 1, Box 240, Cantonment.

SIMMONS, Timothy, Steward 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James Simmons, 112 Ave. I, Apalachicola.

SIRMONS, Robert Wycliffe, Seaman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Cora Mae Knowles, 902 W. Columbus Drive, Tampa.

SKALING, Howard Douglas, Gunner’s Mate 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Nancy Noble Skaling, 114 So. Fremont St., Tampa.

SKELTON, William Osborne, Jr., Seaman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. William Osborne Skelton, Sr., 1230 Northwest 9th Ave., Miami.

SLAEY, Willard Bonita, Machinist’s Mate 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Henry Cleveland Slaey, Route 1, Box 182, De Funiak Springs.

SLAYTON, Robert Wesley, Seaman 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. James Russel Slayton, Tallegrand Hotel, Jacksonville.

SMEHYL, Charles, Motor Machinist’s Mate 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Joanna June Smehyl, Chimney Lodge, 1710 Park St., Northwest, Saint Petersburg.

SMITH, Charles William, Aviation Radioman 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Henry Williams Smith, Box 54, High Springs.

SMITH, Clyde, Mess Attendant 2c, USN. Brother, Mr. Thomas Smith, Port Saint Joe.

SMITH, Donald, Electrician’s Mate 3c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Louise Smith, 1008½ South Howard Ave., Tampa.

SMITH, Earl Walter, Fire Controlman 3c, USN. Brother, Mr. Arthur Daniel Smith, P.O. Box 654, Homestead.

SMITH, George Thomas, Seaman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Mary Lillian English, 121 Northeast 5th St., Miami.

SMITH, James Albert, Jr., Coxswain, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Aleene Smith, Box 189, Nocatee.

SMITH, Joseph A., Jr., Pfc., USMC. Father, Mr. Joseph A. Smith, Sr., Auburndale.

SMITH, Julian Grafton, Cook 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James Clifton Smith, 108 Evergreen Ave., Saint Augustine.

SMITH, Robert Frederick, Electrician’s Mate 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Mary E. Smith, 310 Dartmouth Drive, Lake Worth.

SMITH, Roy V., Cpl., USMCR. Son, Master Dewey C. Smith, c/o Mr. and Mrs. LeRoy Smith, Route 5, Box 704, Tampa.

SMITH, Walton Quinby, Machinist’s Mate 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Marie Smith, Route 1, Box 50, Palmetto.

SMITH, Willard, Pvt., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Robert S. Smith, 214 North Gadsden St., Tallahassee.

SMITH, William Ray, Aviation Radioman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Letha Armel Simpson Smith, 112 Bay St., Daytona.

SNOOK, Marshall Fullilove, Chief Gunner’s Mate, USCG. Wife, Mrs. Virginia McDowell Snook, Bradenton.

SOEHNER, Walter Herman, Lt., USNR. Wife, Mrs. Ruth Tyndall Soehner, 4458 Irvington Ave., Jacksonville.

SOLANA, Riley Mateo, Electrician’s Mate 1c, USCG. Wife, Mrs. Margurette Erwin Solana, 75 San Marco Ave., Saint Augustine.

SOLANO, Howard Joseph, Torpedoman’s Mate 3c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Irma A. Solano, 64 Spanish St., Saint Augustine.

SOMMERSCHIELD, Lloyd Hammond, Coxswain, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Otto Sommerschield, Gen. Del., Melbourne.

SOMMERKAMP, Dudley J., Cpl., USMC. Father, Mr. Roland D. Sommerkamp, 2635 14th Ave., N. Saint Petersburg.

SONANSTINE, Ralph Edward, Radioman 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Willard N. Sonanstine, Auburndale.

SOOTER, Cecil Dean, Lt., (jg), USNR. Wife, Mrs. Doris Sooter, 1225 Hollywood Ave., Jacksonville.

SPALDING, Ralph David, Jr., Lt., USNR. Mother, Mrs. Marguerite Aikin Brown Spalding, 801 Waddell Ave., Key West.

SPARKS, Herman Troy, Fireman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Emerson Troy Sparks, Box 333, Saint Petersburg.

SPEED, Harold C., Jr., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Elizabeth A. Speed, 1303 Whitehead St., Key West.

SPENCER, Olin Gaines, Seaman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Virginia Estelle Spencer, 118 Hyde Park Ave., Tampa.

SPIERING, Gordon Leslie, Seaman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. August Herman Spiering, 1331 Kathleen Rd., Lakeland.

STALLINGS, Gordon A., 1st Lt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Emma S. Stallings, 1445 Nicholson Rd., Jacksonville.

STANFILL, Robert J., Sgt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Robbie M. Stanfill, R. F. D. 3, Quincy.

STANLEY, James, Steward 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Sam Stanley, Gen. Del., Ocala.

STANLEY, James David, Metalsmith 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Fred Thomas Stanley, Sr., 532 W. 28th St., Jacksonville.

STANLEY, James Howard, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Sylvester Berd Stanley, 118 North H St., Lake Worth.

STANLEY, Thomas Franklin Allen, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Lucius Clinton Stanley, Sr., 121 W. Chase St., Pensacola.

STANTON, Arthur Lemmie, Chief Motor Machinist’s Mate, USN. Wife, Mrs. Doris Stanton, Wauchula.

STANTON, William Oscar, Jr., Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William O. Stanton, Sr., 1330 Wolfe St., Jacksonville.

STARR, John, Lt., (jg), USCG. Wife, Mrs. Margaret C. Starr, 514 South Beach St., Ormand.

STARR, Joseph Louis, Jr., Motor Machinist’s Mate 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Louis Starr, Sr., 1215 East Powhattan St., Tampa.

STAUBACH, Charles, Chief Electrician’s Mate, USN. Wife, Mrs. Ruth Marie Staubach, 600 Southwest 4th St., Miami.

STEPHENS, Elwyn Earl, Seaman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Flora Honelius Stephens, P.O. Box 182, Bushnell.

STEPHENS, Walter Britt, Machinist’s Mate 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ally Joe Stephens, Route 2, Box 136E, Tallahassee.

STEPP, Gordon Thomas, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Thomas Stepp, Route 3, Box 252, Tampa.

STEVEN, Wilbur Cleo, Lt., (jg), USNR. Wife, Mrs. Emma Jean Blackmon Steven, 4259 Saint Johns Avenue, Jacksonville.

STEVENS, Warren W., Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ralph R. Stevens, 2836 9th Ave., No. Saint Petersburg.

STEWART, Cyril J., Pvt., USMCR. Son, Master Gerald J. Stewart, c/o Mrs. Ida M. Stewart, 311 Hughey Court, Orlando.

STEWART, Roy William, Fireman 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. Roy Ocleve Stewart, P.O. Box 543, Mulberry.

STIMSON, William Henry, Lt., USNR. Wife, Mrs. Goldie Maxine Stimson, Route 5, Box 141, Pensacola.

STONE, Chester W., Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Chester W. Stone, 209 2nd Ave., North Lake Worth.

STONE, Howard Lamar, Aviation Ordnanceman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy Alice Stone, 353 E. 8th St., Jacksonville.

STONE, Isaiah D., Sgt., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Wilferd T. Stone, 1642 Liberty St., Jacksonville.

STOUT, Charles Barclay, Pharmacist’s Mate 3c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Lotta Stout Humphries, 108 11th Ave., North Saint Petersburg.

STRICKLAND, Hugh G., Pfc., USMC. Father, Mr. Charley G. Strickland, 404 DeSoto St., Port Tampa City.

STRICKLAND, James Walker, Fire Controlman 2c, USN. Sister, Mrs. George W. Burns, Jr., 224 West 9th St., Jacksonville.

STRICKLAND, John M., Cpl., USMC. Wife, Mrs. John M. Strickland, Route 6, Box 132, Tallahassee.

STRIPLING, Charles, Steward’s Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Isam Stripling, 608 Northwest 6th St., Fort Lauderdale.

STRIPLING, Gordon, Jr., Seaman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Dubia Davis Stripling, Bradenton.

STROUD, James Herman, Signalman 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Lou Emma Sandahl, 1201 North “Y” St., Pensacola.

STULTS, Richard L., 1st Lt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Richard L. Stults, Hawthorne.

STUMP, James B., Cpl., USMC. Father, Mr. George P. Stump, 106 North Euclid Ave., Tampa.

SUGGS, William Alfred, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. General Lafatte Suggs, P.O. Box 121, Clermont.

SULLIVAN, Robert J. B., 2nd Lt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. T. A. Ogorman, 301 Hibiscus Ave., Palm Beach.

SULLIVAN, William Porter, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Porter Field Sullivan, Route 5, Box 589, Orlando.

SUTTON, Philip James, Coxswain, USN. Mother, Mrs. Rosa Lyssey Sutton, Route 1, Palm Harbor.

SWEARINGEN, Van C., Jr., Sgt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Nettie J. Swearingen, Box 178, Foley.


Article printed from Access Genealogy: http://www.accessgenealogy.com

URL to article: http://www.accessgenealogy.com/florida/florida-ww2-nmcg-casualty-list-s-surnames.htm

Copyright © 2013 Access Genealogy (http://www.accessgenealogy.com/). All rights reserved.