Discover your family's story.

Enter a grandparent's name to get started.

Start Now

Colorado WW2 NMCG Casualty List – S Surnames

Show some words

Discover your
family's story.

Enter a grandparent's name to get started.

choose a state:
Start Now

SANCHEZ, Arthur Elesio, Aviation Radioman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Albert Joe Sanchez, 2437 Champa St., Denver.

SANDERCOOK, Theodore, Boatswain’s Mate 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Benjamin Franklin Sandercook, Hayden.

SANDOVAL, Alfonso P., Pvt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Lucy Sandoval, Box 17, Route 1, Antonito.

SAUER, Charles A., Cpl., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Mary Sauer, Derby.

SAVOREN, John J., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Mary Savoren, 1018 South High St., Denver.

SAYLES, Orville Crawford, Machinist’s Mate 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Alvia Everett Sayles, Calhan.

SCHAFFER, Christian LeRoy, Jr., Cpl., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Lucille C. Schaefer, 1367 South Fillmore St., Denver.

SCHEIDT, George J., Cpl., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Sylvia Hartwig, US Bureau of Animal Industry, New Custom House, Denver.

SCHLECT, Benjamin Radioman 2c, USN. Sister, Mrs. N. R. Olson, Box 55, Platteville.

SCHRIEBER, Elmer G., Sgt., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George Schrieber, 3625 Vine St., Denver.

SCHWAIRY, Edward Louis, Aviation Radio Technician 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Anna Schwairy Kinney, 2632 Vallejo St., Denver.

SCHWARTZ, Leonard E., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Valera S. Schwartz, 50 Ogden St., Denver.

SCOTT, Donald L., Pvt., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harvey E. Scott, 421 Sherman St., Fort Morgan.

SELLS, Orville Carl, Machinist’s Mate 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Agnes Sells, Gen. Del., Gardner.

SHEEHAN, Frank V., Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. John J. Sheehan, 1001 Pine Street, Pueblo.

SHIPPY, Clair Howard, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Leroy Lansing Shippy, Limon.

SHIPPY, Rex Robert, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Leroy Lansing Shippy, Limon.

SHOCKEY, Donald Paul, Coxswain, USN. Mother, Mrs. Bessie Edna Shockey, Akron.

SHOCKEY, Warren R., Cpl., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Bertha M. Looney, 406 E. 7th St., Leadville.

SHOOTMAN, Charles R., Pvt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Charles R. Shootman, 316 Emma St., Lafayette.

SHRADER, Byron Glen, Gunner’s Mate 3c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Rosella Matilda Shrader, 816 Meeker St., Delta.

SHREVE, William C., Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Delno W. Shreve, 2751 So. Cherokee St., Englewood.

SHROYER, Robert Walter, Seaman 2c, USN. Sister, Miss Hazel Erma Shroyer, 1922 St. Clair, Pueblo.

SHUGART, Marvin John, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Elmer Arthur Shugart, 233 W. Catlin St., Canon City.

SIMMS, John Joseph, Lt., (jg), USNR. Wife, Mrs. Patricia Mary Simms, 3729 W. 32nd Ave., Denver.

SIMS, Robert William, Fireman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Hazel Iwerks, Derby.

SKINNER, James Bingham, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James Hobart Skinner, 1723 Franklin St., Denver.

SLAUGHTER, Barney Lee, Radioman 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy Lee Slaughter, 820 E. 2nd St., Trinidad.

SLAVENS, Forrest Roy, Signalman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Paula Mary Slavens, Cortez.

SMITH, Carol Dean, Seaman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Ruby Pearl Masters, 279 Grove, Denver.

SMITH, Donald W., Cpl., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Susie B. Smith, Route 2, Monte Vista.

SMITH, Floyd R., Pvt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Anna E. Smith, Star Route, Cope.

SMITH, George Hoyle, Boatswain’s Mate 2c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Roene Iola Smith, 320 North Shields, R. F. D. 3, Fort Collins.

SMITH, Horace S., 1st Lt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Horace S. Smith, 911 W. 5th St., Loveland.

SMITH, James Ellis, Boilermaker 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Gabe Coleman Smith, P.O. Box 125, Sugar City.

SMITH, Robert Clyde, Boatswain’s Mate 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Lavelle Marion Isaacson, 307 Carson St., La Junta.

SMITH, Robert Lowell, Radioman 2c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Sarah Ellen Smith, 1017 San Juan Ave., La Junta.

SMITH, Robert N., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Florence Smith, 1210 Pine St., Boulder.

SMITH, Ronald Bell, Cpl., USMC. Sister, Mrs. Frances E. Smith-Opie, 3429 Stuart Street, Denver.

SMITH, Vernie Lawton, Aviation Machinist’s Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Guilford Lawton Smith, Breen.

SMITH, Vernon Clark, Electrician’s Mate 2c, USN. Father, Mr. William Alfred Smith, 2043 Washington St., Denver.

SMITH, Vernon Marcell, Fireman 3c, USNR. Father, Mr. Raymond Stewart Smith, 117 No. Robinson, Florence.

SNOW, John Russell, Jr., Aviation Radioman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. John Russell Snow, Sr., 301 E. Florida, Denver.

SOUTHARD, William E., Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. William E. Southard, 1016 Bennett Ave., Glenwood Springs.

SOWARD, Frank Eton, Machinist’s Mate 3c, USN. Brother, Mr. Bernard Soward, Creede.

SOWELL, James Walker, Machinist’s Mate 1c, USN. Father, Mr. James E. Sowell, 815 Inca St., Denver.

SPAETH, John Robert, Motor Machinist’s Mate 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Walter Albrecht Spaeth, 4105 Perry St., Denver.

SPARKS, Dolph Joseph, Seaman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. Joseph Louis Sparks, 21st and Water, Boulder.

SPEARMAN, Howard Robert, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Newton Spearman, Box 805, Durango.

SPRAITZAR, Pete Martin, Carpenters Mate 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Caroline Pelo Spraitzar, 504 Moffat St., Pueblo.

STARKOVICH, Rudy, Metalsmith 3c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Mary B. Starkovich, Box 301, Aguilar.

STARNES, William Otis, Signalman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Mary Lou Starnes, Kit Carson.

STEPAN, Joe, Cpl., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Mary Tezak, 503 Minneque, Pueblo.

STEVENS, Orville H., Cpl., USMC. Friend, Mrs. Lue C. Tubbs, Gen. Del., Mount Morrison.

STEVENS, Thomas B., 2nd Lt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Wilmot E. Stevens, 285 South Lafayette St., Denver.

STEWART, Leonard Leon, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Pat Stewart, 275 No. Curtis St., Littleton.

STINNETTE, Wayne Arthur, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frank Jennings Stinnette, 943 Lincoln Ave., Loveland.

STOCKEMER, John, Watertender 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Christopher Matthias Stockemer, Cedaredge.

STODDARD, Donald D., Sgt., USMC. Father, Mr. George E. Stoddard, 1026 Pine St., Boulder.

STONE, Alfred Clayton, Aviation Radioman 3c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Frances Emiline Winslow, 4420 Alcott St., Denver.

STOKES, Franklin Le Rey, Ship’s Cook 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy Isabel Stokes, 601 Barnes St., La Junta.

STOLTE, Raymond Louis, Seaman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Earnest Louis Stolte, 2825 Utica, Denver.

STROH, Harold, Radarman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Jacob Stroh, 401 10th St., Greeley.

STROMSOE, Harold Arvid, Chief Torpedoman’s Mate, USN. Wife, Mrs. Yvonne Stromrose, 1800 Bellaire St., Denver.

SUAZOE, Ray Martin, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Boniface Joe Suazoe, 2116 Williams St., Denver.

SUMMERS, Benjamin Franklin, Jr., Gunner’s Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Benjamin Franklin Summers, Sr., Box 718, Swink.

SUMMERS, Robert C., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Thelma Summers, 530 W. Main St., Florence.

SURDYK, Manuel Wayne, Fireman 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Rosalae Surdyk, 3458 Franklin St., Denver.

SWANSON, Paul Alvie, Electrician’s Mate 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Edwain Swanson, Route 3, Box 154, Littleton.

SZYMANSKI, Edward Robert, Shipfitter 2c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Marcella Louise Syzmanski, 414 E. 1st St., La Junta.

Pin It on Pinterest

Shares

Share This

Share this post with your friends!