1861 Directory of Small Towns in Placer County California

Antelope Ravine California
Page N. S. physician

Baltimore Ravine California
Barckman John, blacksmith
Higgins B. S. miner

Beal’s Bar California
Chadwick W. J. miner
Cheny John P. saloon keeper
Cornish H. miner
Craft John B. ranchman
Ellis C. P. laborer
French Hosea, ranchman
Hall James, miner
Haskill William H. miner
Haskill William, miner
Hill C. B. miner
Hovey Isaac, ranchman
Hovey James, ranchman
Hovey Perkins, ranchman
James Isaac, miner
Johnston M. ranchman
Lack Jonathan, ranchman
Lind C. T. miner
Lane John, miner
Lee John, miner
Moody Hopkin, miner
Murry James, miner
Parker Albert, miner
Samus Moses P. miner
Shelden W. W. water agent
Small Isaac, miner
Snow Frank, miner
Strand William miner
Sullivan A. miner
Tailor Geo D. miner
Thomas John, miner
Thompson Cyrus, miner
Thompson H. N. miner
Towns Robt. miner
Townsend E. miner
Whitcher Abner, miner

Bear River California
Baldwin Andrew, lumber merchant, Magnolia Mills
Bradley G. lumber merchant, Magnolia Mills
Bradly, Clark & Co. Magnolia Mill,
Clark Ephraim, lumber merchant, Magnolia Mill
Wooly _____, miner

Carrolton California
Hale D. H. miner
Holmes Victor, teamster

Coon Creek California
Chamberlin S. R. farmer
Chamberlin T. L farmer
Cochrane Thomas hotel keeper
Crious G. laborer
Ewing Titus, farmer
Fairchilds Thomas, farmer
Hetrin William laborer
Quinn C. farmer, Marysville Road

Danesville California
Cadellon W. farmer
Crosby ______. farmer
Kier W. farmer
Leginbine Jonathan merchant
Mabuks ______. farmer
Miles C. R. farmer
Newell Asa, farmer
Kier _____, farmer
Steadman W. water agent
Zeginbine John, merchant

Deadwood California
Felch A. J. miner
Harnett A. miner
Hayden Luellen, miner
Hews John, miner
Hornbay H. miner
Howe Joseph, miner
Johnson J. miner
Jones Benjamin, miner
Levin Louis, merchant
Nelson Charles, miner
Prockett Enoch, miner
Robertson J. L. miner
Van Zandt J. B. miner

Dotan’s Bar California
Lesslie Nelson, clerk
Lester Garrett, miner
Seals D. S. miner
Sprague Samuel
Stancliff R. J. miner
Stancliff S. B. miner
Sylva Manwell, miner
Wells C. C. blacksmith
Wilbert Seth, miner

Doty’s Ravine California
Harris G. farmer
Ferguson William C. farmer

Forks House
Ashley J. T. miner
Belisle D. G. miner
Belisle E. G. miner
Brown Charles, miner
Caker A. M.
Caker William,
Carm J. D. miner
Cunningham S. miner
Devely W. R. miner
Devely J. R. miner
Haworth J. T. miner
Johnson J. miner
Libbee _____, merchant
Lombard J. N. miner
Lussaye A. miner
Lyman C. D. miner
McDowell George miner
Moreland Thomas merchant
Morgan A. V. miner
O’Conner J. C. miner
Parrier G. miner
Peterson. William miner
Poole A. W. miner
Power M. H. miner
Smith James, miner
Thomas A. miner
Thomas F. miner
Tracy P. S. merchant
Wilson J. miner
Wright W. H. miner

Fox’s Flat California
Barnhart Charles, farmer
Barton John, farmer, on Old Marysville Road
Beck James Justice of the Peace
Bowen M. farmer
Bristow Capt. farmer, Sacramento Road
Conneyham John, miner
Darlington Daniel, miner
Darlington William, miner
Davidson Jonathan miner
Drew Frank, miner
Drew James, miner
Elder C. farmer
Evans B. H. merchant
Franklin W. M. farmer
Harris James, miner
Harris Lewis A. stock dealer
Henderson Austin, clerk
Hoffman J. J. saloon keeper
Honeycut -, saloon keeper
Jones M. miner
Kile _____, miner
Lankford W. P. miner
Laschelle, miner
M’Dole, _______, miner,
Maler Henry, miner,
Manhan J. L. miner,
Manix John, saloon keeper,
Manplasure J. B. carpenter,
Marshall D. P. miner,
Mason R. T. miner,
Mattason James A. road prop’r,
Matthew Frank M. miner,
Miller William E. prop’r People’s Hill
Mills Alexander, speculator
Morris J. miner
Porter A. J. miner
Porter J. miner
Robinson W. miner
Salsbury Sam. meat-pedler
Sherman Edward W. butcher
Taturn S. C. Miner
Yorkich George hotel keeper

Galt House California
Alexander James, ranching
Callender D. S. ranchman
Crommett T. J. ranchman
Gallagher G. B. miner
Greer J. M. Justice of the Peace
Gorden Given B. workman
Gorden John C. workman
Henderson A. B. ranchman
Hill George, miner
Howard Sam. miner
Lamer John H. ranchman
Mayo Albion, miner
Michael George, ranchman
Morse Frank, miner
Smith Edwin, carpenter
Thompson A. V. miner
Vantrees Daniel, ranchman

Georgia Ravine California
Marriner J. miner
McCuler George miner
McMahon ______, miner
Williard Daniel, miner

Golden Gate Hotel California
Gassaway Upton S.

Grizzly Bear House California
Albrecht E. C. W. merchant
Anderson Thomas, miner
Cameron J. A. miner
Cole A. miner
Cosgrave Michael, toll-gate keeper
Doolittle U. E. miner
Edgington, George miner
Elliott G. W. miner
Empty B. miner
Engel John F. blacksmith
Foskett E. D. C. prop.
Foskett William, miner
Goodrich Charles, miner
Hackley G. W. barkeep’r
Haupt Victor, miner
Hills Benj. J. miner
Hines John L. miner
Huse C. B. prop’r of Liberty Hotel
Huse J. J. prop’r of Liberty Hotel
Johnson C. A. miner
Klink Peter, miner
Lawer William, prop. of U. S. House
Morris David, prop. of N. F. House
Pansetter Louis, miner
Pritchard N. prop’r of toll road
Ray-wood W. A. miner
Rice Harvey, miner
Richt Michael, ranchman
Rolf H. merchant
Savery Hiram N. miner
Schot John, prop’r toll road
Smith J. J. ranchman
Stiner, Jacob, miner
Utz Adam, miner
Westervelt J. H. miner

Hose Shoe Bar California
Airs L. B. miner
Caley James, saloon keeper
Douglas Jonathan prop. Traveler’s Rest
Herbert J. B. merchant

Humbug Canon California
Collins Dr. D. B. merchant

Last Chance
Barnes H. M. ranchman
Caana C. J. P. miner
Caldwell C. physician
Christman P. miner
Cooper James, miner
Corbett Daniel, miner
Davis William, miner
Farnsworth J. C. miner
Hackstaff E. K. miner,
Hank Andrew, miner,
Harrison P. Y. miner,
Harrison W. J. miner,
Heal Charles, miner,
Hendershott W. D. miner,do
Hyland Jack, miner
Hyland P. G. miner
Ike John, miner
Inefeldt Joseph, miner Forest Hill
Irwin James, miner
Isle John, miner Michigan Bluff
Ives William H. miner
Jergeson Peter, miner, Last Chance
Jones H. miner, Last Chance
Johnson J. M. miner, Last Chance
Kilburn W. L. barkeep’r
Lewis Alfred, miner
Michaels George miner
Norman James, miner
Ott V. G. expressman
Peterson A. laborer
Perkins Jotham, miner
Porter T. A. engineer
Quinn D. B. teamster
Rabbitt Patrick, miner
Ragsdale & Smothers, butchers
Rice Charles road proprietor
Reed Henry, miner
Smith William miner
Taylor Harvey, miner
Thomas William miner
Tripp Nat. miner
Van Dusen Thomas miner
Ward George miner
Zagenbien William merch’t.

Lincoln California
Cook J. D. B. farmer
Levy Thomas S. farmer
Rielly G. machinist

Lisbon California
Applegate George W. farmer
Averal W. laborer
Conner Patrick, lab Orer
Curtis Hiram, laborer
Deady Edward, gardener and vintner
Dunning W. A. farmer
Enry Jonathan ditch agent
Hawkins B. B. farmer
Hawkins John, farmer
Heaton W. prop’r People’s Mill
Hill John, farmer
Marsh H. J. saloon keeper,
Mendenhall E. T, Mendenhall’s Mill
Miller & Heaton, prop’rs People’s Mill
Miller James E. miller
Moore William teamster
O’Conner Jonathan laborer

Long Canon Cailfornia
Allen Fred. miner
Collins William miner
Knowles Robert, miner
Lewis William miner
Mattock J. miner
Poland J. miner
Ryan James, miner
Waters Jo. miner

Massachusetts Mill California
Aitken B. engineer

Millertown California
Boyle James, miner
Hill J. K. laborer, North Ravine
Hilton Albert, miner, North Ravine
Hilton Edward miner, North Ravine
Hilton Robert, miner, North Ravine
Horan John, miner, North Ravine
Horan M. miner, North Ravine
Loving E. T. merchant
Mouse Charles miner
Ovare Jonathan miner
Price William gardener,
Poland J. C. laborer
Templer Thomas farmer
Thompson George miner
Wilson John A. farmer

Mountaineer California
Bullard E. C. laborer
Colbreth P. laborer
Cummings W. C. cook
Jones George W. miner

Mugginsville California
Annibal William, miner
Annibal William miner

Pine Grove California
Cannaham James, miner
Carr George, teamster
Cook Edward J. P.
Cousens A. F. blacksmith
Devlin Hugh, miner
Dickinson N. barkeeper
Doty H. miner
Eaton T. J. miner
Gardner E. L. clerk
Green Joseph L. miner
Fuller Edward, miner
O’Connel John, miner
Osbroom William miner
Little John, miner
Maloney Thomas, boot & shoemaker
Martin Daniel, miner
Moore. Thomas, miner
Peterson John, miner
Robinson J. M. farmer
Shirly A. K. miner
Sprague Charles miner
Taylor Cornelius, miner
Taylor J. M. miner
Taylor James M. miner

Quartz Flat California
Kelly William miner
Fox Thomas, miner
Mitchell John, miner
Ollaway _______, miner
Simpson George miner
Stricker _____, miner

Rock Creek California
Atckinson R. farmer
Atckinson Thomas, miner
Boles John, miner

Starbuck’s Mill California
Dows William workman

Secret Ravine California
Cartwright George, farmer
Dempsey Edward, ranchman
Dana Dennis, miner
Davis J. T. miner
French Samuel, ranchman
Friend Charles, ranchman
Henly Thomas, miner
Hill James, ranching
Neff B. F. blacksmith
Prebble Frank, miner
Vail A. E. ranchman
Vant John, miner
Walker David M. miner

Spring Ranch California
Cole H. farmer

Spanish Flat California
Murphy J. R. farmer
Nelson G. farmer
Smock Chester, laborer

Starbuck’s Mill California
Hall Josiah, laborer
Howell H. B. ranchman
McCauly T. laborer
Murphy ______, ranchman
Stephens John, cook

Star House California
Anderson John Z. landlord
Drape Samuel, miner
Nichols _____, laborer
Vookarick George miner

Stony Bar California
Frisbie S. J. merchant

Taylor’s Ravine California
Easton Jonathan miner
Patten A. miner

Texas Flat California
Able Joseph, merchant
Lockerich John, miner

Whisky Bar Bridge California
Craig C. A. farmer

Wild Cat California
Geisendorfer George miner



MLA Source Citation:

Steele, R. J.; Bull, James P.; Houston, F. I. Placer County Directory of 1861. Placer County, California: Placer County Historical Society. 1861. AccessGenealogy.com. Web. 27 August 2014. http://www.accessgenealogy.com/california/1861-directory-of-small-towns-in-placer-county-california.htm - Last updated on Oct 8th, 2013


Categories:
Topics:
Locations:

Contribute to the Conversation!

Our "rules" are simple. Keep the conversation on subject and mind your manners! If this is your first time posting, we do moderate comments before we let them appear... so give us a while to get to them. Once we get to know you here, we'll remove that requirement.

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Newsletter Signup

We currently provide two newsletters. Why not take both for a run?

Genealogy Update: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new, or significantly updated, collection or database on our website.

Circle of Nations: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new (or significantly updated) Native American collection or database on our website.

Once you've clicked on the Subscribe button above you'll receive an email from us requesting confirmation. You must confirm the email before you will be able to receive any newsletter.