Discover your family's story.

Enter a grandparent's name to get started.

Start Now

Arkansas WW2 NMCG Casualty List – F-G Surnames

F Surnames

FAIRCHILD, Lloyd Thomas, Seaman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Lyda Williams, 606 No. Pine St., Little Rock.

FARRAR, Darlus G., Jr., Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Darius G. Farrar, Sr., Route 1, Delight.

FARRIS, Elmer James, Machinist’s Mate 1c, USN. Father, Mr. William Farris, Alma.

FAUGHT, James E., Jr., Pvt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Nell G. Faught, Route 1, Box 536, Blytheville.

FEHR, Franklin Eldridge, Aviation Machinist’s Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Franklin Fehr, Watson.

FELTON, Lewis Dean, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Walter Lee Felton, Route 1, Jacksonville.

FERGUSON, Carl D., Captain, USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Carl D. Ferguson, 230 Missouri Ave., W. Memphis.

FEWELL, Arthur M., Pfc., USMC. Wife, Mrs. Arthur M. Fewell, 1312 Broadway, Little Rock.

FIELD, Jack R., Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ruben Field, Gen. Del., Doddridge.

FINLEY, Billy Gene, Seaman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Mary Catherine Finley, 750 W. Court, Paragould.

FLOWERS, Harley A., Pfc., USMC. Wife, Mrs. Harley A. Flowers, Box 507, Quitman.

FORD, James T., Pvt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Ella C. Ford, P. O. Box 192, Hughes.

FORD, William Perry, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Madison Ford, Route 1, Paragould.

FOSTER, William A., Cpl., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Lula Foster, Gen. Del., Monette.

FOWLER, James P., Cpl., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Palmer Fowler, R. F. D. 2, Harrison.

FRANK, Leroy, George, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Roy Elton Frank, Harrisburg.

FRANKLIN, Jack Ray, Radarman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Dotson Franklin, Route 1, Lowell.

FREUND, James Thomas, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. William J. Freund, Route 4, Box 159, Texarkana.

G Surnames

GADDY, Alford Cheatham, Aviation Machinist’s Mate 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Doris Louise Gaddy, 503 W. Washington St., El Dorado.

GAGE, John Winchell, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John H. Gage, Sherrill.

GAMMILL, Graden N., Platoon Sgt., USMC. Father, Mr. Lonzoe C. Gammill, Route 1, Nettleton.

GANDY, Leonard Jean, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Evander Gandy, Route 1, Charleston.

GARDNER, Elijah W., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Stella Gardner, R. F. D. 1, Hardy.

GARDNER, Homer E., Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Dewey Gardner, Route 1, Monette.

GARRATT, Henry F., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Iva E. Emuncrief, 209 Washington Ave, Hot Springs.

GATES, Amon Wesley, Radioman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Emline Gates, Cecil.

GATES, Robert Ray, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Grady Robert Gray, Harrisburg.

GEE, Elbert R., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Floyd Gee, Gen. Del., Magnolia.

GILL, Ray Allen, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. L. O. Gill, 411 No. 6th St., Blytheville.

GILLESS, James E., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. May Gilless, Gen. Del., Luxora.

GILMORE, Wilbur Albert, Seaman 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Jane Latner, Clarendon.

GIMSON, John, Sgt., USMC. Wife, Mrs. John Gimson, Star Route, Damascus.

GINNETT, Ernest, Jr., Machinist’s Mate 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Lavada Ginnett, 1215 Main St., Pine Bluff.

GLADDEN, Luther I., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Mandy Gladden, Route 1, Box 537 C, Texarkana.

GIPSON, Veldean, Torpedoman’s Mate 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Edgar Arthur Gipson, Route 1, Clarksville.

GIVENS, Robert Pat, Ship’s Cook 3c, USN. Sister, Mrs. Edrie McClendon, Harrell.

GLASGOW, Donald Eugene, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Luther Columbus Glasgow, Greenway.

GLOVER, James Gilford, Jr., Fireman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Finnie Leona Glover, 1209 15th St., Arkadelphia.

GOAD, John Bruton, Chief Radio Technician, USNR. Father, Mr. William Riley Goad, Sr., Imboden.

GOAD, William Riley, Jr., Pharmacist’s Mate 3c, USNR. Father, Mr. William Riley Goad, Sr., Imboden.

GOLDEN, James LaVonne, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Tony Anderson Golden, Route 3, Nashville.

GOODMAN, James Dorwin, Pharmacist’s Mate 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Corinne Hill Goodman, Box 548B.

GOODNIGHT, Jerry Calvert, Motor Machinist’s Mate 1c, USN. Grandparents, Mr. and Mrs. C. H. Nichols, Route 2, Box 165, Greenwood.

GOSSAGE, Robert Bruce, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ezmia Manual Gossage, Hunter.

GRAVES, Fred Ray, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Fred Martin Graves, Lawson.

GRAY, Don, Seaman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Clara Roselene Gray, Leslie.

GREATHOUSE, James S., T/Sgt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Cora D. Greathouse, Route 7, Fayetteville.

GREENHAW, Will Bailey, Seaman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. Elmer Greenhaw, Mt. Judea.

GREER, Herbert Austin, Torpedoman’s Mate 3c, USN. Brother, Mr. John Henry Greer, Route 2, Alexander.

GRIGSBY, Ernest Neil, Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Lena J. Grigsby, Route 4, Batesville.

GRIMES, Millard L., Jr., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Millard L. Grimes, Sr., Box 931, Hughes.

GULLEDGE, James Alfred, Pfc., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. A. H. Gulledge, Route 4, Hamburg.

GUYDON, Roosevelt, Steward’s Mate 1c, USNR. Mother Mrs. Effie Davenport, Route 1, Box 148, Clarendon.

Pin It on Pinterest

Shares

Share This

Share this post with your friends!