The Cherokee Land Lottery

1830 Map of Cherokee Territory in Georgia

The Land Lottery dataset contains the names and residence of all the fortunate drawers in the Land Lottery of the Cherokee country, arranged by districts in numerical order, all carefully copied from the originals in the Executive Department and the office of the Surveyor General, designating also the lots which have been granted. We have given the quality of the lots in some instances, but not generally, deeming it altogether unimportant, from the well known inaccuracy of the surveyors in classing their value, and from the additional fact that very few individuals engage in contracts for real estate until they are enabled by personal observation to place a proper estimate upon the premises. By reference to the numerical list, the drawer’s name and residence can be readily ascertained.



27th District, 3rd Section, Cherokee

1 James Ford, 72d, Burke.* 2 John L. Doyal, Reid’s, Gwinnett.* 3 John Crumby, Sutton’s, Habersham. 4 John Moore, Sen., r. s., Merck’s, Hall. 5 Mary C. Ford, w., Martin’s, Jones.* 6 Mary W. Tomlinson, Christie’s, Jefferson. 7 S. Golightly, w. r. s., Williams’s, Washington.* 8 Young F. Tigner, Payne’s, Merriwether.* 9 William H. Cooper,



11th District, 4th Section, Cherokee.

1 Josiah W. Pope’s or:, 166th, Wilkes.* 2 Charles S. Dodge, 271st, M’Intosh.* 3 Groves Morris, rock’s, Habersham.* 4 Matthew Varner, Sen., r. s., Hall’s, Oglethorpe. 5 James J. Mayo, Dilman’s, Pulaski .* 6 Willie Hancock, Bustin’s, Pike.* 7 John T. Hamby, Chandler’s, Franklin. 8 Philip Lightfoot, Lightfoot’s, Washington.* 9 Lewis Montgomery, s. i. w.,



12th District, 4th Section, Cherokee

1 Henry Key, s. l. w., 512th, Lee. 2 David Hern, 656th, Troup. 3 Ezra L. Crane, Candler’s, Bibb. 4 John S. Foster, 7th, Chatham. 5 Thomas Kendrick, Grubbs’s, Columbia. 6 Gracey Baley, w., 11 th, Effingham.* 7 James G. Snipes, 494th, Upson. 8 Robert C. Bugg, Field’s, Habersham. 9 William Dowers, Dobbs’s, Hall. 10



7th District, 2nd Section, Cherokee

1 John Gurley, Hughes’s, Habersham.* 2 Sirass B. Oliver , Martin’s, Washington.* 3 Ward Hudson Guice’s, Oglethorpe.* 4 John Laton, s.l. w., Peacock’s, Washington.* 5 Simon C. Vick, George’s, Appling. 6 William Pentecost, r. s., Lay’s Jackson. 7 Kenneth Gillis, Gillis’s, De Kalb 8 Charles W. Nixon) Gunn’s, Henry.* 9 Williamson Phipps) Rainey’s, Twiggs. 10



13th District, 4th Section, Cherokee

1 Joel Forrester, Sen., s. i. w., 140th, Grene. 2 Catharine Phillips, w., Williams’s, Walton.* 3 Emanuel Britton, Moffett’s, Muscogee.* 4 John Hill, Jr., Baugh’s, Jackson. 5 Frazer F. Wood, Nesbit’s, Newton. 6 Isaac Mitchell, sol,. Seas’s, Hall. 7 Daniel Wagnon, 141st, Greene. 8 Moses W. Ways’s or., 15th, Liberty.* 9 Mary Myers, w. r.



15th District, 4th Section, Cherokee.

1 (fr.) Harris Ricks, Hicks’s, Decatur. 2 John, Dickey, Lunceford’s, Elbert * 3 Eli H. Baxter, 102d, Hancock.* 4 L. D.. Posey, Whisenhunt’s, Carroll.* 5 John M. Johnson, Young’s, Wilkinson.* 6 Buckner Abernethy, Hughes’s, Habersham 7 David Merce Elliott, Candler’s, Bibb.* 8 Jeremiah Cloud, 3d section, Cherokee* 9 Thomas Coston, Williams’s, Washington. 10 James Clary,



18th District, 4th Section, Cherokee

1 William Myhand, sol., Kellum’s, Talbot* 2 Samuel Standridge, Chaptain’s, Habersham. 3 George W. Owens, 494th, Upson. 4 Sarah Abbot, w., Groce’s, Bibb. 5 William F. Crew, Peurifoy’s, Henry.* 6 Levina E. Brady, w., Harp’s, Stewart. 7 John Spears, r. s., Nesbit’s, Newton.* 8 William Hobbs, Coxe’s, Talbot.* 9 John T. Webb, 687th, Lee.* 10



10th District 2nd Section, Cherokee

1 Robert Scott, Bustin’s, Pike. 2 Joseph J. Williams, 656th, Troup.* 3 Alexander Modesett, Bivins’s, Jones.” 4 Warren J. Phillips, Payne’s, Merriwether. 5 John G. Barnett, Loveless’s, Gwinnett. 6 Jackson M’Donald, Southwell’s, Tatnall. 7 Benjamin Tillery, Allison’s, Pike.* 8 Jonathan Powell, Hutson’s, Newton. 9 Ibby Hurst, w., Roberts’s, Hall. 10 Duncan Ray, Williams’s, Decatur.* 11



19th District, 4th Section, Cherokee.

1 (fr.) Ephraim C. Blocker, Hudon’s, Marion. 2 Benjamin Jones, Jr., Taylor’s, Putnam* 3 John W. Smith, Craven’s, Coweta* 4 Absolem Williams, Dyer’s, Habersham.* 5 Wiley Reed, Howard 9, Oglethorpe. 6 Jonathan Ewing, 102d, Hancock. 7 William O. Bowman, Chastain’s, Habersham. 8 Robert Pugely’s ore., Gunn’s, Jefferson. 9 Isaac Tower’s ors., Latimer’s, De Kalb. 10



Newsletter Signup

We currently provide two newsletters. Why not take both for a run?

Genealogy Update: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new, or significantly updated, collection or database on our website.

Circle of Nations: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new (or significantly updated) Native American collection or database on our website.

Once you've clicked on the Subscribe button above you'll receive an email from us requesting confirmation. You must confirm the email before you will be able to receive any newsletter.